EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

April 23, 2013

Area Track Honor Roll: Knights' Quinn brothers off to fast starts


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Area Boys Leaders

agateHed:100 Meters

Manny Latimore, Pinkerton, 11.51; Sean Roselle, Andover 11.69; Zach Cicio, Pinkerton, 11.70; Jason Martinez, Salem, 11.73; Matthew Reardon, Andover, 11.92

Hand-timed: Alex Mayhew, Haverhill, 10.8; Jose Adames, Lawrence, 11.1; Cooper Carifio, Pentucket, 11.2

agateHed:200 Meters

Hamza Naveed, Andover, 22.85; Chris Poggi, Pinkerton, 23.47; Zach Cicio, Pinkerton, 23.84; David Sharkey, Londonderry, 24.19

Hand-timed: Hector Payano, Greater Lawrence 22.3; Alex Mayhew, Haverhill, 22.4; Angel Baez, Methuen, 23.0

agateHed:400 Meters

Chris Poggi, Pinkerton, 49.93, 16th all-time; Hamza Naveed, Andover, 51.56; Ross Hardy, North Andover, 52.73; Ian Mitchell, Pentucket, 53.08; Jordan Bowman, Salem, 54.17

Hand-timed: Hamza Naveed, Andover, 50.5; Sebastian Silveira, Andover, 52.2

agateHed:800 Meters

Chris Poggi, Pinkerton, 1:56.37, 21st all-time; Connor Kwiecien, Pinkerton, 2:03.79; Joe Poggi, Pinkerton, 2:03.88; John St. Hilaire, Methuen, 2:04.1; Dan Marino, North Andover, 2:04.54

agateHed:Mile

Patrick Chabot, Pinkerton 4:34.0 (4:32.37, 1,600); Mike Maldari, Andover, 4:36.54; Damon Kilgore, Londonderry, 4:38.5; Jacob Johns, North Andover, 4:39.57; Christian White, Haverhill, 4:45.7; Zach Frahlich, North Andover, 4:45.73

agateHed:2-mile

Mike O’Donnell, Methuen, 9:57.0; Edward Quezada, Lawrence, 9:59.9; Zach Frahlich, North Andover, 10:04.91; Sean Kopetz, Pinkerton 10:11.6 (10:08.05, 3,200); Mitchell Dutton, Salem 10:12.3 (10:08.68, 3,200)

agateHed:Pole Vault

Kyle Quinn, North Andover, 12-0; Joseph Vetere, Andover, 11-0; Ray Belanger-Deloge, Central, 11-0; Cam Hastings, North Reading, 11-0; Ollie Bellinger, Phillips, 11-0

agateHed:110 High Hurdles

Kevin Cheam, Pelham, 15.41; Stutton Bradbury-Koster, Pelham, 15.46; Alex Dehullu, Central, 15.49; Andrew Matteucci, Andover, 15.88; Joe Straudt, North Andover, 15.89

Hand-timed: Jeremy Zannini, Central, 15.1; Andrew Matteucci, Andover, 15.5; D’Andre Drummond-Mayrie, Central, 15.6

agateHed:300 intermediate hurdles

Kevin Cheam, Pelham, 43.35; Greg Segal, Andover, 43.73; Sutton Bradbury-Koster, Pelham, 44.55

agateHed:400 intermediate hurdles

Alex Dehullu, Central, 58.74; David Rose, North Andover, 59.53; Mike Bitto, North Reading, 60.30

Hand-timed: Alex Dehullu, 57.2

agateHed:Shot put

David Veilleux, Central, 52-5.25; Ryan Doherty, Central, 51-3.75; Sam Weeks, Methuen, 50-6; Justin Aimonetti, Phillips, 49-2; John Fortes, North Reading, 45-3.5

agateHed:Javelin

Shaun Howard, Sanborn, 171-3; Mark Zavrl, Andover, 168-6; Alex Magoon, Salem, 166-6; John Mastascusa, North Reading, 164-6; Ryan Doherty, Central, 156-10

agateHed:Discus

Jason Rice, North Andover, 136-0; Sam Weeks, Methuen, 136-0; John Mastascusa, North Reading, 131-2; David Veilleux, Central, 131-0; D’Andre Drummond-Mayrie, Central, 119-9

agateHed:High jump

Starlin Ortiz, Londonderry, 6-2; John Braga, North Reading, 6-2; Alex Dehullu, Central, 6-0; Gage Alicea, Whittier, 6-0; Mark Franklin, Pinkerton, 6-0; Patrick Irwin, North Andover, 6-0

agateHed:long jump

John Braga, North Reading, 21-1.25; Jordan Bowman, Salem, 20-9; Hector Payano, Greater Lawrence, 20-5.5; Dan Wilson, Central, 20-4; Kyle Quinn, North Andover, 20-0.5

agateHed:triple jump

Patrick Irwin, North Andover, 43-6; Hector Payano, Greater Lawrence, 40-6; Kevin Cheam, Pelham, 39-9.5; Brad Zackular, North Reading, 39-2.5; Joe Staudt, North Andover, 39-0

agateHed:4x100 relay

Pinkerton, 44.70; Salem 46.23; Londonderry, 46.36; Andover, 46.51

Hand-timed: Central 44.7, Lawrence 45.6; Haverhill 45.6

agateHed:4x400 relay

Andover 3:33.34; Pinkerton, 3:34.3; Central 3:40.3

agateHed:4x800 relay

Pinkerton, 8:11.6; Andover 8:29.54

Area Girls Leaders

agateHed:100 Meters

Jenna Smolag, North Andover, 13.10; Micaela Soucy, Andover, 13.20; Lauren MacGregor, Salem, 13.41; Natalie Wagner, Andover, 13.42; Christina El Khoury, Salem, 13.51

Hand-timed: Cammie Little, Phillips, 12.7; Kristen Bourque, Londonderry, 12.8; Rachel Annino, Andover, 12.9

agateHed:200 Meters

Jenna Smolag, North Andover, 27.59; Abbie Pustis, Andover, 27.72; Michelle Gencorelli, Andover, 27.82

Hand-timed: Erin Connolly, Haverhill, 27.8

agateHed:400 Meters

Hannah Kimball, Timberlane, 60.16; McKenna Kilian, Pentucket, 62.88

Hand-timed: Kimball, 60.0; Danielle Gajewski, Timberlane, 60.6; Caroline Shipley, Phillips, 61.6

agateHed:800 Meters

Kylie Regan, Central, 2:21.64; Amanda Szymanski, Londonderry, 2:24.56; Morgan McGrath, Londonderry, 2:25.82; Jackie Solimine, Haverhill, 2:26.7; Nicole Roberts, North Reading, 2:27.3

agateHed:Mile

Kylie Regan, Central, 5:18.8; Sarah Rothmann, Andover, 5:19.9; Riley Gilmore, Haverhill, 5:26.8; Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton 5:27.3 (5:25.37, 1,600); Nicole Roberts, North Reading, 5:28.4

agateHed:2-mile

Anoush Shehadeh, Phillips 11:20.1 (10:29.9, 3,000); Riley Gilmore, Haverhill, 11:29.3; Alissa Rogers, Londonderry, 11:48.47; Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton 11:49.2 (11:45.05, 3,200); Jackie Solimine, Haverhill, 11:50.1

agateHed:Pole Vault

Ali Attenasio, Pentucket, 10-0, tied 8th all-time; Melanie Packard, Londonderry, 10-0, tied 8th all-time; Natalie Howes, Londonderry, 9-0, Maddie Arndt, Central, 9-0; Cole Godzinski, North Reading, 8-6

agateHed:100 High Hurdles

Lizzie Kobelski, Andover, 16.70; Melissa Mackey, Central, 17.01; Crystal Peatfield, Salem, 17.53; Sandy Guenther, Londonderry, 17.57

Hand-timed: Hannah Chapman, Andover, 15.8; Melissa Mackey, Central, 16.2; Cole Godzinski, North Reading, 16.2

agateHed:300 Low Hurdles

Crystal Peatfield, Salem, 50.52; Katelyn Surprenant, Pelham, 50.96

agateHed:400 low hurdles

Mary Lavery, North Andover, 68.57

Hand-timed: Cole Godzinski, North Reading, 69.4; Eladia Cespedes, Methuen, 70.7

agateHed:Shot put

Cassie Kobelski, Andover, 37-5; Emily Murray, North Reading, 37-3.25; Patty Driscoll, Londonderry, 34-6.5; Ryan MacRae, Andover, 33-11.25

agateHed:javelin

Natalie Howes, Londonderry, 116-7; Sandy Guenther, Londonderry, 100-3; Danielle Donovan, Salem, 99-3; Brenna Lonneman, Central, 94-3

agateHed:Discus

Aneisha Berrios, Lawrence, 102-7; Erika Johnson, Central, 98-9; Emily Murray, North Reading, 98-3; Cassie Kobelski, Andover, 97-10; Melissa Shattuck, Andover, 97-8

agateHed:High jump

Catherine Flaherty, North Andover, 5-2; Olivia Burke, Salem, 5-1; Abigail Taylor, Andover, 5-0; Michaela Taffe, Timberlane, 5-0; McKenna Kilian, Pentucket, 5-0

agateHed:Long jump

Hannah Chapman, Andover, 16-6; Michaela Blackwell, Pinkerton, 16-3.5; Olivia Burke, Salem, 16-0; Brianna Gagnon, Central, 16-0; Carrie Manteiga, North Andover, 15-10.5

agateHed:Triple jump

Hannah Chapman, Andover, 36-6.75, 9th all-time; Brianna Coviello North Andover, 34-11; Lauren MacGregor, Salem, 34-10.5; Michaela Blackwell, Pinkerton, 33-7

agateHed:4x100 relay

Andover, 51.81; Pinkerton 53.06; North Andover, 53.33; Londonderry, 53.66

Hand-timed: Andover 51.0; Pinkerton 52.4

agateHed:4x400 relay

Londonderry, 4:14.81; Central, 4:16.6

agateHed:4x800 relay

Andover 10:01.0; Haverhill 10:03.7

About the honor roll

Statistics compiled by Michael Muldoon. Coaches can e-mail corrections to mmuldoon@eagletribune.com

NOTE: Stats through Sunday