EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 8, 2012

Owls clip St. John's Prep in sweep; Londonderry claims title

By Dave Dyer
ddyer@eagletribune.com

---- — Timberlane may have saved its best for last yesterday, clipping a strong St. John’s Prep team 42-17 to complete a four-meet sweep in Danvers, improving to 5-0 on the year.

“St. Johns Prep is going to beat a lot of teams this year and I am very pleased with how our guys stepped it up a notch against them,” said Timberlane coach Barry Chooljian.

Seniors Harry Denoncourt (182) and Josh Burnham (145) led the way with three pins on the day for the Owls (5-0) while Tim McLinden was 4-0 at 120 and sophomore Dan Scalzo was 3-0 with a pair of pins at 138.

North Andover’s Ian Butterbrodt and Haverhill’s Corey Jean-Jacques were both unbeaten for St. John’s, which easily won its other meets.

Lawrence opened its season with three wins in a quad-meet at Whittier, the closest win being 35-32 over Reading. Henry Carpil (152) and Nathaniel Cruz (170) were both 3-0 for the Lancers while new heavyweight Jan Pichardio was 2-0. Shahib Blount was 3-0 at 170 for Whittier, which defeated Pentucket for its lone win, while returning New England qualifier Tom Funk and Josh Wesolowski were both 3-0 for Pentucket.

Rebuilding Methuen got off to a good start by finishing second at the Oliver Ames Tournament. Freshman Bill Wehring (113) and Jimmy Summa (152) pinned their way to individual titles and were joined on the victory stand by returning New England finalist Christian Monserrat at 126. Gio Rivera (182) and Mike Golio (220) finished second.

Londonderry rolled to first in the Bronco Invitational with 201 points led by titles from Mitch Rose (113), Kyle Byrd (145), Jon Young (152), Xander Coburn (160), Richard Bilodeau (170) and Jon DiSessa (182). Timberlane’s B team came in fourth as Ethan Shaw (120), Jake Durkin (126) and Cam Artobelli (132) claimed crowns. Pinkerton’s Chadd Loring was the top heavyweight.

At the Con-Val Tournament, Sanborn’s Jon Scheidegger finished first at 152 pounds and teammate Tristan Lee was third at 138. Exeter captured the team title.

Timberlane sweeps

Team scores: Timberlane 58, Framingham 18, Timberlane 37, Merrimack 6, Timberlane 67, Nashua North 9, Timberlane 42, St. John’s Prep 17

Timberlane, local St. John’s records:

106: Jake Sheehan (T) 0-3; 113: Tyler Fitzpatrick (T) 3-1 ; 120: Tim McLinden (T) 4-0; 126: Adam Corey (T) 2-0, Jake Kappler (T) 1-0; 132: Ryan Peters (T) 2-0, Derek Bohle (T) 2-0; 138: Dan Scalzo (T) 3-0; 145: Josh Burnham (T) 3-0; 152: Brian Lonergan (T) 1-1, Lucas Appleton (T) 1-0, Zach Kliska (T) 1-0; 160: Brian Lonergan (T) 1-0, Chris Pagliccia (T) 1-2; 170: Josh Riley (T) 1-0, Shaun Ahern (T) 2-0; 182: Harry Denoncourt (T) 3-0, Mike DiGregorio (T) 1-0; 195: Cam Gargano (T) 3-1; 220: Shawn Grenier (T) 3-1; HVY: Zach Stewart (T) 3-1

Records: Timberlane 5-0

Greater Lawrence splits

Team scores: Greater Lawrence 39, Tewksbury 36; Milford 69, Greater Lawrence 9

Gr. Lawrence records:

106: Chris Taveras 1-1; 113: Jorge Quinones 2-0; 120: Brad Andrews 1-1; 126: Fred Taveras 1-1; 132: Christian Marte 0-1, Dylan Colon 0-1; 138: Kelvin Pena 0-2; 145: Christian Gutierrez 0-1, Jeremy Carney 1-0; 152: July Tap 0-2; 160: Pedro Reyes 0-2; 170: Julio Morales 2-0; 182: Jonathan Gonzalez 0-2; 195: Reynaldo Camilo 0-1, Emmanuel Marquez 1-0; 220: Luis Mateo 0-1, Caleb Green 1-0; HVY: David Martinez 0-2

Records: Greater Lawrence 1-1, Tewksbury 0-2

Lawrence sweeps

Team scores: Lawrence 70, Whittier 3; Lawrence 45, Pentucket 15; Lawrence 35, Reading 32; Whittier 48, Pentucket 25; Reading 52, Pentucket 15; Reading 48, Whittier 25

Local results:

106: Yeriel Torres (L) 2-0, Chris Guzman (L) 0-1, Garrett Lischke (P) 0-3, Sam Richards (W) 2-1; 113: Hector Reynoso (L) 2-0, Tyler Tannian (W) 2-1; 120: Risky Riyanto (L) 2-1, Tom Funk (P) 3-0, Josh Diaz (W) 1-2; 126: Luis Severino (L) 2-1, Alex Hean (P) 0-1, Ryan Walsh (P) 0-2, Steffano Zarro (W) 1-0; 132: Sonlly Pena (L) 2-0, Chris Hernandez (L) 0-1, Josh Wesolowski (P) 3-0; 138: Rey Mejia (L) 1-1, Pena (L) 1-0, Kevin Clark (P) 2-1; 145: Jeremiah Damiron (L) 2-1, Jeff Funk (P) 2-1; 152: Henry Carpil (L) 3-0, Brett Connolly (P) 0-3, Dillon Chaffee (W) 1-0; 160: Nathaniel Cruz (L) 3-0, Noah Malhi (P) 0-3, Zack Zullo (W) 2-1; 170: Eriberto Batista (L) 2-1, Mike McCarron (P) 0-2, Shahib Blount (W) 3-0; 182: Chris Pena (L) 2-1, Trevor Pereira (P) 0-3, Josh Zaino (W) 1-2; 195: Presley Blanco (L) 1-2, Sean Clohisy (P) 2-1; 220: Hector Jimenez (L) 2-1, Chris Forestall (W) 1-2; HVY: Jan Pichardo (L) 2-0, Dave Sachs (W) 1-2

Records: Lawrence 3-0, Pentucket 0-3, Whittier 1-2

North Reading sweeps

Team scores: Ipswich-North Reading 63, Wilmington 18; Ipswich-North Reading 48, Hopkinton 21; Ipswich-North Reading 58, Weston 16

North Reading records:

106: Joe Morse 3-0; 113: Eric Kerr 3-0; 120: Chris Yee 2-0, Scott McGrath 0-1; 126: Joe Wise 2-1; 132: Lucas Pascucci 2-1; 138: Jack Maccario 2-1; 145: Travis Clark 1-2; 152: Victor Buonfiglio 0-2, Alex Pascucci 0-1; 160: Anthony Manganiello 3-0; 170: Josh Intorcio 3-0; 182: John Klug 3-0; 195: Chris Connor 2-1; 220: Tom Arseneault 3-0; HVY: Andrew Kibarian 3-0

Records: North Reading 3-0

Bronco Invitational (Alvirne)

Team scores: 1. Londonderry 201, 2.tie Alvirne and West 113, 4. Timberlane B 108, 5. Keene 100, 6. Vergennes Union (Vt.) 78, 7. Pelham 64, Fall Mt. 3

Locals in top 3:

106: 3. Caleb Moskoso (L); 113: 1. Mitch Rose (L), Jared Boyden (P); 120: 1. Ethan Shaw (T), 2. Ryan Cabezas (L); 126: 1. Jake Durkin (T), 2. Jake Barr (L); 132: 1. Cam Artobelli (T), 3. Jimmy Knee (L); 138: 3. Joe Parisik (T); 145: 1. Kyle Byrd (L), 3. Will Dean (L); 152: 1. Jon Young (L), 2. Ryan Collins (T); 160: 1. Xander Coburn (L); 170: 1. Richard Bilodeau (L); 182: 1. Jon DiSessa (L); 195: 2. Mahdi Achab (L); HVY: 1. Chadd Loring (P)

Oliver Ames Tournament

Team scores (12 teams): 1. Braintree 301, 2. Methuen 181, 3. BC High 173

Top Methuen placers:

113: 1. Billy Wehring; 126: 1. Christian Monserrat; 152: 1. Jimmy Summa; 160: 4. Dan Aziz; 182: 2. Gio Rivera; 220: 2. Mike Golio