EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 12, 2012

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Brooks 57, Groton 30

Brooks (57): Berroa 4-2-12, Quigley 1-2-4, Dawson 4-3-13, Zeno 2-0-4, Ndugba 8-0-17, Christian 1-1-3, Ghebremichael 1-0-2, Milbury 1-0-2, Hurchik 0-0-0, Gordon 0-0-0, Leeson, Choh 0-0-0. Totals 22-8-57

3-pointers: Berroa 2, Dawson 2, Ndugba

Brooks (3-0): 34 23 — 57

Groton (1-3): 17 13 — 30

Somersworth 73, Sanborn 46

Sanborn (46): Morisseau 2-2-6, Foster 0-0-0, Johnson 0-2-2, Davis 2-0-5, hayes 3-2-10, Morton 2-1-5, Seale 0-1-1, Mann 1-0-2, Sherry 1-0-3, Brennan 3-4-10, Kalinowski 0-0-0, Austin 1-0-2. Totals 15-13-46

3-pointers: Hayes, Davis, Sherry

Sanborn (0-2):  4 14 12 16 — 46

Somersworth (2-0): 13 18 24 18 — 73

Girls Basketball

Brooks 49, Groton 19

Brooks (49): Garcia 6-7-23, Flanagan 1-1-3, Domoracki 2-0-4, Smith 3-3-9, Bresette 1-0-2, Norgaisse 3-2-8. Totals 16-13-49

3-pointers: Garcia 4

Groton: 12  7 — 19

Brooks (3-1): 30 19 — 49

Notre Dame 40, Northeast Metro 16

Notre Dame (40): Bonilla 0-0-0, Torres 4-2-10, Martinez 9-0-18, J. Rosario 0-2-2, Brito 2-2-6, Rivera 1-2-4, Depena 0-0-0, G. Rosario 0-0-0. Santiago 0-0-0. Ng 0-0-0. Totals 16-8-40

Northeast Metro (0-2): 4 5  2  5 — 16

Notre Dame (1-0): 6 8 11 15 — 40

Medford 49, Georgetown 39

Georgetown (39): Hogan 6-0-13, Agganis 3-9-17, Troy 1-0-2, Newbury 1-0-2, Spence 1-2-4, Swanton 0-0-0, Mornoe 0-1-1, Conte 0-0-0, Durkee 0-0-0, Block 0-0-0, Adorno 0-0-0, Cudmore 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0, Loomis 0-0-0, Leighton 0-0-0. Totals 12-12-39

3-pointers: Agganis 2, Hogan

Medford (1-0):9 12 19  9 — 49

Georgetown (0-1):7  8  8 16 — 39

Boys Ice Hockey

Amesbury 2, North Reading 1

Amesbury (1-0): 1 0 1 — 2

North Reading (0-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Goals: A — J.T. Chamberlain, Anthony Licciardello; NR — Jeremy Buckley

Assists: A — Licciardello; Tabor Smith; NR — Bill Sexton, Tim Tannian

Saves: A —Evan King 18; NR — Keith Linnane 17

Londonderry 5, Exeter 1

Londonderry (1-0): 1 1 3 — 5

Exeter (0-1): 1 0 0 — 1

Goals: L — Ryan Griffin, Curtis Harper, Mark Leach, Lucas Poulin, Ryan Gomes

Assists: L — Eric Coburn, Brett Evangelista, Cooper Roy, Jason Parker, Harper, Mike Donlan

Saves: L - Joe McGrath 21; E — Willie Arlen 21

Manchester Central 5,

Pinkerton 2

Manchester Central (1-0): 2 0 3 — 5

Pinkerton (0-1): 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: P — Dominic Corsetto, Devin Moore

Assists: P — Moore, Corsetto, Giovanni Corsetto

Saves: P — Nate Mitchell 33; MC - Ian Beliveau 17

Methuen 1, Tewksbury 1

Tewksbury (0-1-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Methuen (0-0-1): 1 0 0 — 1

Goals: M — Matt Bauchman

Assists: M — Nick Yameen, Mark Picorillo

Saves: M — M — Austin Brown 30; T — Kyle Pagnette 17

North Andover 3, Concord-Carlisle 1

Concord-Carlisle: 0 1 0 — 1

North Andover (1-0): 1 2 0 — 3

Goals: NA — Derek Hunter, Dan Rivet, Alex martino

Assists: NA — Rivet, Hunter, Jake Silk, Cosmo Capovianco, Cliff Nigro, Nick DiDuca

Saves: NA — Ben Ryan 20; CC — Ranger beguelin 24

Boston Latin 5, Haverhill 3

Boston Latin (5): 1 3 1 — 5

Haverhill (3): 2 0 1 — 3

Goals: Tom Maguire, Josh Goldstein 2

Assists: Maguire 2, Goldstein

Saves: Zach Grundy 25; BL — 15

Bishop Guertin 1, Salem 0

Bishop Guertin (1-0): 0 1 0 — 1

Salem (0-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Saves: S — Nich Phair 21; BG — Sealon 19

Girls Ice Hockey

Brooks 3, Worcester Academy 0

Brooks (4-0): 0 2 1 — 3

Worcester Academy: 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: Kate Haslett, Rachel Ulion, Lauren Bishop

Assists: Hannah Rosenberger, Alesandra Miller, Danielle Doherty

Saves: B — Molly Depew 18; WA — 30

Boys Indoor Track

Haverhill vs. Lowell

(at Andover High School)

agateText:Haverhill winners:

50 yard dash: Alex Mayhew 5.6; 2-Mile: Christian White 10:31.5; 4x400: Mayhew, White, Phil Sasso-Flanagan, Juanel Oriach, 3:57.2

Records: Haverhill 0-1, Lowell 1-0

Billerica 45, Lawrence 41

Lawrence winners:

50 yard dash: Jose Addamis 5.9; 50 hurdles: Francisco Puello 7.6; 300: Franger Baez 39.3; ; HJ: Baez, Kery Cajiou 5-4; 4x400: Urena, Calzada, V.Urena, Bencosme, 4:15.4

Records: Billerica 1-0, Lawrence 0-1

Andover 43, Chelmsford 43

Andover winners:

50 yard dash: Cam Farnham; 50 hurdles: Owen Focke 6.8 ; 2-Mile: Max Galat 10:28.2; 600: Hamza Naveed 1:23.3; Mile: Michael Maldari 4:42.2

Records: Andover 0-0-1

Central Catholic 56,

North Andover 30

agateText:Area winners:

55 meter dash: Ryan Quinn (NA) 6.8; 55 hurdles: Jeremy Zannini (C) 8.0; 2-Mile: Nick Bowden (C) 10:37.6; 300: Alex Dehullu (C) 40.2; 600: Kyle Quinn (NA) 1:33.0; 1,000: Danny O’Connell (C) 2:53.5; Mile: Simon Serrano (C) 4:58.1; SP: Ryan Doherty (C) 45-41/2; HJ: Ahamdi Ogwuru (NA) 6-2; 4x400: Central 3:54.1

Records: Central Catholic 1-0, North Andover 0-1

Girls Indoor Track

Haverhill 48, Lowell 38

Haverhill winners:

300: Erin Connolly 41.2; 600: Kristy Robertson 1:40.8; 1,000: Sam Wise 3:17.4; Mile: Jackie Solimine 5:42.1; HJ: Kristy Robertson 4-6; 4x400: Connolly, Kerrin Thomas, Molly Thomas, Wise, 4:31.1

Records: Haverhill 1-0, Lowell 0-1

Billerica 60, Lawrence 26

Lawrence winners:

55 meter dash: halia Garcia 6.9;4x400: Jessica Gonzalez, Immani Grullon, Leanna Pham, Tamara Rodriguez, 4:58.6

Records: Billerica 1-0, Lawrence 0-1

Andover 68, Chelmsford 17

Andover winners:

55 meter dash: Sydney Gillis 6.5; 50 hurdles: Courtney Comeau 7.4; 2-Mile: Leila Aruri 12:20.5; 300: Abbie Pustis 41.9; 1,000: ; Mile: Emily Van Antwerp 5:31.2 ; SP: Cassie Kobelski 36-7 1/2; HJ: Courtney Comeau 4-6; 4x400: Jillian Gamache, Molly Lennon, Abbie Pustis, Lily Puccia 4:33.2

Records: Andover 1-0

North Andover 47,

Central Catholic 39

agateText:Area winners:

55 meter dash: Jenna Smolag (NA) 7.5; 55 hurdles: Hope Alaimo (C) 9.1; 2-Mile: Caroline MacDonald (C) 12:12.6; 300: Carrie Mantiga (NA) 46.8; 600: Eleni Coufos (NA) 1:47.9; 1,000: Deirdre Martyn (NA) 3:22.7; Mile: Tiffany Simione (C) 5:51.5; SP: Colleen Slein (C) 32-41/4; HJ: Catherine Flaherty (NA) 4-11; 4x400: Mantiga, Coufos, Mary Lavery, Smolag 4:27.8

Records: Central Catholic 0-1, North Andover 1-0

Boys Swimming

Lynn Tech 86,

Greater Lawrence 78

agateText:Gr. Lawrence winners:

2200 freestyle: Chris Gomez 2:41.43; 100 backstroke: Juan Garcia 1:20.91

Records: Greater Lawrence 0-1

Central Catholic 92, Haverhill 78

Local winners:

200 medley relay: Central (Dan Lefebvre, David Kitchen, Colton Cook, Owen O’Leary), 1;46.89; 200 freestyle: Will Pannos (C) 1;55.31; 200 IM: Nick Roy (H) 2:08.23; 50 freestyle: Kitchen 22.97; 100 butterfly: Roy (H) 58.89; 100 freestyle: Kitchen 52.59; 500 freestyle: Pannos (C) 5;11.09; 200 freestyle relay: Central (Griffin Anderssen, O’Leary, Cook, Pannos) 1:39.86; 100 backstroke: Andersen (C) 1:04.24; 100 breaststroke: Sean Driscoll (H) 1:08.82; 400 freestyle relay: Central (Lefebvre, Pannos, Andersen, Kitchen) 3;40.59

Records: Haverhill 0-1, Central Catholic 1-0

Wrestling

Milton Academy 50, Brooks 28

Brooks winners:

113: Tom Caron by forfeit;170: Andrew Konovalchik pin :38; 182: Nate Gibeley pin :37; 195: Ryan Miles major dec. 17-6; 220: Geoff Fulgione pin 5:31

Records: Brooks 1-3

Greater Lawrence 70,

Minuteman 12

agateText:Local winners:

106: Chris Tavarez forfeit; 113: Jorge Quinones forfeit; 120: Fred Tavarez forfeit; 126: Brad Andrews pin 3:40; 132: Luis Betances pin 1:20; 138: Jonathan Leon pin 4:52; 145: Kelvin Pena pin 1:52; 160: July Pap pin 3:25; 170: Julio Morales 12-3 maj. dec.; 182: Jonathan Gonzalez pin 1:07; 195: Rejnaldo Camilo pin :34; 220: Luis Mateo pin :48

Records: Greater Lawrence 2-1

Methuen 39, Xaverian 37

Methuen winners:

106: Bill Wehring by forfeit; 126: Christian Monserrat pin :47; 132: Aaron Labrecque pin :25; 138: Rafael Caceres pin :47; 145: Jimmy Summa pin 1:05; 170: Gio Rivera dec. 9-8, OT; 220: Mike Golio pin :38

Records: Methuen 1-0

Salem 38, Exeter 37

Salem winners:

113: Cody Duval by forfeit; 120: Jon Rheaume pin :18; 138: Tyler Siverhus pin :38; 145: Avery Santiago pin 5:07; 152: Jackson Peck dec. 3-1; 220: Tyler Greene pin :19; HVY: Dom Gigante pin :08

Records: Salem 2-0

Campbell 66, Pelham 18

Pelham winners:

182: Tom Gleason pin 2:37; 195: Matt Blanchard pin 4:45; HVY: Chadd Loring pin :10

Records: Pelham 1-2

Pentucket 46, Salem 15

Pentucket winners:

106: Garrett Lischke pin 1:51; 120: Tom Funk major dec. 9-1; 132: Josh Wesolowski pin 1:06;145: Kevin Clark by forfeit; 152: Jeff Funk pin :51; 160: Brett Connolly pin :50; 170: Noah Mahli pin 2:29; 182: Mike McCarron pin :39

Records: Pentucket 1-3

North Reading wins

Local winners:

106: Joe Morse (NR) pin :11; 113: No contest; 120: Eric Kerr (NR) 7-1; 126: Joey Wise (NR) dec. 5-1; 132: Dave Ingraham (G) pin :39; 138: Travis Clark (NR) pin 3:05 ; 145: Alex Pascucci (NR) by forfeit; 152:Victor Buonsiglio (NR) pin :38; 160: Josh Intorcio (NR) pin 1:05; 170: C.J. Simm (NR) by forfeit; 182: Matt Cary (G) pin 2:20; 195: Jared Conway (G) pin :32; 220: Tom Arseneault (NR) pin :57; HVY: Andrew Kibarian (NR) pin :10

Records: Georgetown 0-1, North Reading 4-0

North Andover 48, Billerica 30

North Andover winners:

106: Steven Manning pin 3:38; 113: Peter Taylor pin 1:05; 120: Daniielle Coughlin pin 2:57; 132: Nick Villaba pin :30; 145: Fritz Hoehn pin 5:38; 170: Brad Drover pin :27; 182: Ryan Neals pin :14

Pinkerton 47, Nashua North 33

Pinkerton winners:

126: Jean-Luc Lemieux pin 1:01; 132: Dakota Krol pin 3:18; 138: Brendan Sullivan tech. fall; 145: Brett Wilson pin 1:12; 170: Dylan Barreiro pin 3:00; 220: Kevin Ell pin; HVY: Cam Crowell by forfeit

Records: Pinkerton 1-0

Central Catholic 39, Andover 12

Local winners:

106: Tom Pagliarulo pin 1:38; 113: Tyler Ferris (A) pin :39; 120: Brandon Desfosses pin 1:08; 126:Pat Lacroix (C) pin 1:06; 132: John Schneir (C) by forfeit; 138: Jakc Reilly (A) pin 1:20; 145: Julio Hernandez (C) pin 1:06; 152: Donovan Nolan (C) by forfeit; 160: Dave Sergei (C) dec. 5-1Records: Central Catholic 1-0

Timberlane 59,

Manchester Central 12

agateText:Timberlane winners:

106: Patrick Castricone pin; 113: Tyler Fitzpatrick pin; 120: Tim McLinden pin; 126: Adam Corey major dec. 12-1; 132: Ryan Peters pin; 152: Brian Lonergan dec. 5-2; 160: Shaun Ahern major dec. 14-0; 182: Harry Denoncourt pin; 195:Cam Gargano pin; 220: Shawn Grenier pin; HVY: Zach Stewart pin

Records: Timberlane 6-0

Chelmsford 64, Haverhill 12

Haverhill winners:

126: Orlando Rojas 2:40; 220: Sammie Al-Ziab pin 1:08 Records: Haverhill 0-1, Chelmsford 1-0

Lawrence 51, Tewksbury 11

Lawrence winners:

106: Yeriel Torres by forfeit; 113: Hector Reynoso pin 2:21; 120: Riszky Riyanto pin 3:33; 126: Luis Severino pin 5:39 132: Sonlly Pena pin 1:04; 145: Jeremiah Damiron dec. 9-4; 152: Henry Carpio pin 1:04; 160: Nathaniel Cruz pin 4:31; 170: Rangel Villar pin 3:34

Records: Lawrence 3-1Boys Ice Hockey

Andover 2,

Bridgewater/Raynham 1

agateText:Bridgewater/Raynham (0-2): 0 1 0 — 1

Andover (1-0): 2 0 0 — 2

Goals: A — Scott Campbell, Brett Coneeny

Assists: A — Mark Campbell, Jack Wilkie, S. Campbell

Saves: A — Colby Gilbert 20; BR — 17

Boys Basketball

Northeast Metro 64,

Notre Dame 62

agateText:Notre Dame (62): DePena 1-0-2, Monclova 4-0-9, LeBron 0-0-0, Figuroa 11-2-29, Ventura 0-0-0, Rojas 1-0-2, A. Martinez 1-0-2, Bouraphel 4-0-10, Benitez 2-0-6, L. Martinez 1-0-2

3-pointers: D — Monclova, Figuroa 8, Bouraphel, Benitez 2

Notre Dame (0-1): 22  9 20 11 — 62

Northeast Metro (1-1): 11 23 13 17 — 64