EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 15, 2012

Saturday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Brooks 62, Thayer 52

Brooks (62): Berroa 5-4-15, Quigley 2-1-6, Dawson 5-4-15, Zeno 1-0-2, Ndugba 7-3-18, Christian 1-0-3, Choh 1-1-3, Milbury 0-0-0, Gordon 0-0-0. Totals 22-13-62

3-pointers: Berroa, Quigley, Dawson, Nduga, Christian

Thayer Academy (5-2): 16 36 — 52

Brooks (6-0): 30 32 — 62

Girls Basketball

Brooks 54, Williston 29

Brooks (54): Garcia 7-3-20, Hammerl 0-0-0, Flanagan 5-2-13, Neal 0-0-0, Domoracki 1-2-4, Smith 2-0-4, Abou-Ezzi 0-0-0, Nelson 1-0-2, Scarfo 0-0-0, Norgaisse 4-3-11. Totals 20-10-54

3-pointers: Garcia 3, Flanagan

Williston (3-1): 12 17 — 29

Brooks (5-2): 24 30 — 54

Girls Gymnastics

Central 130.2, Dracut 120.7

Central placers:

Vault: 1.tie Kayleigh Dugan 8.6; Bars: 1. Dugan 8.7, 2. Maddie Arndt 8.6, 3. Nicole Faber 7.6; Beam: 1. Dugan 8.6, 2. Aleixis Buote 8.4; Floor: 1. Dugan 9.1, 2. Arndt 8.8, 3. Buote 8.6; All-around: 1. Dugan 35.0

Records: Dracut 0-1, Central Catholic 1-1

Methuen 137.8, Chelmsford 132.8

Methuen placers:

Vault: 1. Zach Smith 9.6, Cam Cyr 9.2; Bars: 1. Ashley Horan 9.0, 3. Victoria Daigle 8.2; Beam: 2. Cyanna Roig 8.7; Floor: 2. Daigle 9.0, 3. Roig 8.9; All-around: 2. Horan 34.3, 3. Samantha McGovern 33.4

Records: Chelmsford 0-1, Methuen 1-0

Boys Ice Hockey

Whittier 5, Minuteman 0

Whittier (2-0): 2 2 1 — 5

Minuteman (0-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: Anthony Licciardello 3, J.T. Chamberlain, Travis Motsis

Assists: Tabor Smith 2, Chamberlain, Andy Reidy, Lucas Townsend

Saves: Evan King 8

Lynn English 4, Pentucket 2

Lynn English (1-0): 0 2 2 — 4

Pentucket (1-1): 2 0 0 — 2

Goals: Patrick Slack, Ian Mitchell

Assists: Brendan Moynihan, Branscombe Dubina

Saves: Samantha Bomba 20

Tewksbury 6, Haverhill 2

Tewksbury: 2 1 3 — 6

Haverhill (0-2): 0 0 2 — 2

Goals: H — Tom Maguire 2

Assists: H — Scott Farley, Josh Goldstein, Rich Davis

Saves: H — Zach Grundy 26; T — 18

Salem 7, Londonderry 2

Londonderry (1-1): 2 0 0 — 2

Salem (1-1): 1 5 1 — 7

Goals: S — Cody Soucy 2, Kyle Svenson 2, Zach Sylvester, Jake Pappalardo, Alex Ring; L — Curtis Harper 2

Assists: S — Paul Antkowiak 2, Jake Burns, Soucy, Dan Varbin, Matt Hayes; L — John Gomes 2, Mike Donlen

Saves: S — Nick Phair 16; L — Joe McGrath 15

North Reading 1, Masconomet 0

North Reading (1-1): 0 0 1 — 1

Masconomet (0-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: NR — Jeremy Buckley

Assists: NR — Tommy Potter, Sean McGreal

Saves: NR — Keith Linnane 32; M — 23

Chelmsford 4, Andover 1

Chelmsford: 0 1 3 — 4

Andover (1-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Goals: A — Mark Campbell

Assists: A — Jack Wilkie

Saves: A — Colby Gilbert 22; C — 20

North Andover 5, Methuen 1

Methuen (0-1-1): 1 0 0 — 1

North Andover (2-0): 0 4 1 — 5

Goals: NA — Jake Silk 2, Dan Rivet, Austin Brown, Zach Martino; M — Ryan Bradley

Assists: NA — Derek Hunter 2, Chris Nigro, Cosmo Capobianco, Rivet, Mike Corliss, Martino, Silk; Jovanni Geha, Ryan Cioffi

Saves: NA — Ben Ryan 24; M — Austin Brown 20

Boys Indoor Track

Timberlane 33, Milford 0

Scores (18 teams): 3. Timberlane 33

Timberlane leaders:

55 hurdles: 3. Gunnar Ericsson 8.52; 600: 3. Ericsson 1:27.84; 4x400: ; HJ: ; LJ: ; SP: Jamie Saltalamacchia 43-9 1/2

Salem takes fourth

Local scores: 4. Salem 26, 6. Windham 24

Area placers:

55 meter dash: 2. Rasheed Adigun (Sal) 6.7; 300: 1. Jordan Bowman (Sal) 38.5; 600: 5. Mike Sheahan (Wind) 1:34.9; 3,000: 2. Mitchell Dutton (Sal) 9:37.6; 55 hurdles: 1. Adigun (Sal) 7.9, 4. Patrick Fitzgerald (Wind) 8.1; 4x400: 3. Windham 4:01.7, 5. 4:03.7; LJ: 1. Fitzgerald (Wind) 19-1 1/4, 4. Ryan Cleary (Wind) 17-11 1/2, 6. John Hennessey (Wind) 17-10 1/4; SP: 6. Jacob Estevez (Wind) 37-3 1/4

O’Donnell victorious

Large Schools Winter Festival:

2-Mile: 1. Mike O’Donnell (Methuen) 9:31.26; 4x200: 7. Methuen (Brian Cole, Evan Lacroix, Ruddy Severino, Angel Baez) 1:36.92

Girls Indoor Track

Silver for Gajewski

Team scores (18 teams): 7. Timberlane 22.5

Top Timberlane finishers:

600: 2. Danielle Gajewski 1:45.44; 3,000: 2. Hannah Kimball 11:11.24, 3. Kate Estep 11:12.84

Burke wins high jump

Local team scores: 5. Salem 27, 6. Windham 26

Area finishers:

55 meter dash: 5. Sam Crichton (Wind) 7.9; 300: 4. Kristen Peatfield (Sal) 45.4;600: 1. Kristin Tilley (Wind) 1:44.0, 5. Lexi Lewis (Wind) 1:48.4; 1,500: 2. Shannon Desmond (Sal) 5:33.8; 3,000: 3. Kate Farrell (Wind) 11:11.5; 4x400: 1. Windham (Tilley, Lewis, Hannah Pesci, Grace Donabedian) 4:33.3; 5. Salem 4:45.6; HJ: 1. Olivia Burke (Sal) 5-0, 5. Billie Junget (Sal) 4-6; LJ: 3. Lauren McGregor (Sal) 14-8, 4. Naisha LeFort (Sal) 14-5 3/4

Wrestling

Wayland Tourney

Team scores (15 teams): 1. Pembroke 202, 2. Framingham 178.5, 3. Central Catholic 175

Central placers:

106: 6. Tom Pagliarulo; 113: 3. Jack Kiely; 120: 1. Brandon DesFosses; 126: 1. Pat Lacroix; 160: 3. Dave Sergi; 182: 6. Zack Canto; 195: 5. Zack Janco; 220: 1. Ben Tavitian; HVY: 3. Dave Veilleux

Wakefield Tourney

Team scores (16 teams): 1. Lincoln-Sudbury 231, 2. Reading 148, 3. North Reading/Lynnfield 145, 3. Wakefield 145, 8. Pentucket 99, Methuen 13

Local placers:

113: 1. Billy Wehring (M), 2. Eric Kerr (NR); 120: 2. Tom Funk (Pent), 4. Charlie Galanis (G); 126: 1. Christian Monserrat (M), 5. Mike Galilanar (Gtown); 132: 2. Josh Wesolowski (Pent), 6. Aaron Labrecque (M); 145: 2. Jimmy Summa (M), 3. Alex Pascucci (NR), 5. Jeff Funk; 152: 5. Chris Paquette (Gtown); 170: 4. Mike McCarron (Pent); 195: 4. Sean Clohisy (Pent); 220: 1. Mike Golio (M), 3. Tom Arsenault; HVY: 1. Andrew Kibarian (NR), 5. Fouad Samara (M)

Bow Tournament

Team scores(18 team): 1. Londonderry 195.5. 2. Manchester Central 177

Sanborn results:

152: 1. Jon Scheidegger (2 pins, 1 tech fall)

Londonderry results:

106: 1. Amir Daouk; 113: 2. Mitch Rose; 138: 2. Kyle Byrd; 152: 3. Jon Young; 160: 4. Xander Coburn; 170: 2. Richard Bilodeau; 182: 1. Johnny DiSessa

Pinkerton sweeps

Team scores: Pinkerton 75, Nashua South 3; Pinkerton 72, Spaulding 9

Pinkerton records

106: Derek Low 2-0; 113: Eric Daigle 2-0; 120: Nick Arsenault 1-1; 126: Jean-Luc Lemieux 2-0; 132: Dakota Krol 2-0; 138: Brendan Sullivan 2-0; 145: Brett Wilson 2-0; 152: Seamus Dolan 2-0; 160: Tony Messina 2-; 170: Dylan Barriero 2-0; 182: Nick Messina 2-0; 195: Kevin Ell 1-1; 220: Kyle Olson 1-1; HVY: Cam Crowell 2-0

Tyngsboro Invitational

Team results (14 teams): 1. Marshwood, 2. Tyngsboro, 3. Hollis Brookline, 4. Billerica, 5. Whittier

Whittier placers:

113: 4. Tyler Tannian; 120: 3. Josh Diaz; 132: 4. Xavier Boisvert; 170: 2. Shahib Blount; 220: Austin Sciacca

Wilmington Invitational

Team Scores (15 team): Winchester 256, 7. Haverhill 74, 14. Andover

Haverhill placers:

126: 4. Orlando Rojas; 132: 4. Reece Millington; 220: 1. Samie Al-Ziab