EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 3, 2012

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:

Boys Cross Country

Timberlane swept

at Plaistow (2.8 miles)

Team scores: Winnacunnet 29, Manchester Memorial 37, Timberlane 54

Top 3 Timberlane finishers: 6. Zach Bowen 15:34; 8. Dana Aylward 15:57; 11. Peter Saviano 16:09

Girls Cross Country

Timberlane splits

at Plaistow (2.8 miles)

Team scores: Winnacunnet 28, Timberlane 48, Manchester Memorial 52

Top 3 Timberlane finishers: 5. Hannah Kimball 18:42; 6. Lauren Oligny 18:49; 8. Torri Plank 19:00

Field Hockey

Pentucket 1, Ipswich 0

Goals: P — Tori Spofford

Assists: P — none

Pentucket (5-3-1): 1 0 — 1

Ipswich (1-3-4): 0 0 — 0

Windham 1, Portsmouth 0

Goals: W — Justine Levesque

Assists: W — none

Saves: W — Kelsey Federico 5

Portsmouth (2-9): 0 0 — 0

Windham (9-1-1): 0 1 — 1

Sanborn 2, Laconia 0

Goals: S — Elyse Law, Megan Dolan

Assists: S — none

Saves: S — Jillian Walker 8; L — 3

Sanborn (8-3): 1 1 — 2

Laconia (6-5): 0 0 — 0

Salem 1, Manchester Central 0

Goals: S — Abbey Raymond

Assists: S — none

Saves: S — Brianna Rastello 0; MC — 10

Salem (8-4-1): 0 1 — 1

Manchester Central (2-8): 0 0 — 0

Golf

Tewksbury 8, Lawrence 0

Team leaders: Jason Santamaria 30; Dantae Neal 35

Records: Lawrence 1-4-1

Haverhill 16, Methuen 4

Team leaders: 1. Scott Farley (H) 38; 2. Ryan Paris (H) 38, Pat Hambleton (M) 38; 3. Jack Gorman (H), 39 Jordan Blutti (M) 39; 4. Alex Demarais (H) 38; 5. Sean Bellemore (H) 38; 6. Brandon Karmelowicz (M) 40; 7. Dylan Cody (H) 39; 8. Mike Battiaini (H) 41

Records: Haverhill 8-2-1, Methuen 0-10

Pentucket 137, Rockport 91

Pentucket leaders: Krystal Knight 30 points. Jeff Funk 27, Tom Pingree 25, Tom Funk 21

Records: Rockport 3-7, Pentucket 4-5

North Andover 19, Dracut 1

North Andover winners: Alec Brown, Cam Carito, Austin Brown, Will Berberich, Blake Rennie, Jack Kelly, Jack McKay

Records: North Andover 7-1-2

Boys Soccer

Whittier 7, Minuteman 0

Goals: Steven Quimby 3, Luis Cortes 3, Hunter Rogers

Assists: Quimby 2, Cortes, John Manning, Fabricio Torres, Pat Ruane, Ryan Digoia

Saves: W — Jon Hewey 5, Julian Brosi 3; M — 16

Whittier (3-4-1): 4 3 — 7

Minuteman: 0 0 — 0

Dracut 2, Central Catholic 0

Saves: Alex Botazzi 5; D — Ryan Fisher 4

Central Catholic (2-5-1): 0 0 — 0

Dracut: 0 2 — 2

North Andover 5, Methuen 1

Goals: M — Salah Baladi; NA — David Rose, Alex Morin, Dennis Graef, Adam Jackson, Andrew Valdes

Assists: M — none; NA — Graef, Rose, Alejandro Pelaez, Matt McCarthy, Connor Boudreau

Saves: M — Shane Godek 14; NA — Matt Patenaude 4

Methuen (4-5): 1 0 — 1

North Andover (7-1-1): 4 1 — 5

Sanborn 2, Somersworth 1

Goals: Sa — Jordan Johnson 2

Assists: Sa — Jon Brown, Steven O’Callaghan

Saves: Sa — Shaun Howard 8; So — 10

Somersworth (4-7): 1 0 0 — 1

Sanborn (7-3-1): 0 1 1 — 2

Hanover 3, Pinkerton 0

Saves: P — Alex Horan 12; H — 6

Pinkerton (8-4): 0 0 — 0

Hanover (9-2): 3 0 — 3

Andover 3, Haverhill 0

Goals: A — Drew Johnson 2, Declan Collins

Assists: A — Connor Merinder, An Huynh

Saves: A — Merinder 9; H — Evan Penney 8

Andover (5-3-2): 1 2 — 3

Haverhill (1-7-2): 0 0 — 0

Girls Soccer

North Andover 6, Methuen 1

Goals: M — Christina Corey; NA — Alana Houlihan 4, Pam Coufos, Leah Chittick

Assists: M — Madison Langlois; NA — Caroline Kirby 2, Mikayla Guthrie 2, Chittick, Eleni Coufos

Saves: M — Courtney Zacharias 5; NA — Megan Collins 2, Meghan Broughten 1, Emily Sauls 1

North Andover (6-2-1): 5 1 — 6

Methuen (2-8): 0 1 — 1

Pinkerton 3, Keene 1

Goals: P — Vanessa Hunt 2, Rebecca McGrath

Assists: P — Gabbie Guinto, Andrea Galvin

Saves: P — Emily Harris 12; K — 9

Keene (5-2-2): 1 0 — 1

Pinkerton (8-2-1): 1 2 — 3

Andover 0, Haverhill 0

Saves: A — Olivia Biles 1; H — Marlayna Buco 12

Haverhill (4-3-2): 0 0 — 0

Andover (7-1-3): 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic 5, Dracut 0

Goals: CC — Alli Wiggins 3, Kelly Sullivan, Courtney Walsh

Assists:

CC — Walsh, Kylie Regan, Jenna Martin, Sarah Bunnell, Alexa Poulin

Saves: CC — Lauren Flynn 3, Maddie Arndt 2; D — 18

Dracut: 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic (8-0): 4 1 — 5

Girls Swimming

Chelmsford 93, Haverhill 93

Haverhill winners:

200 medley relay: Haverhill (Sarah Brodrick, Michaela Sliney, Cali Aramian, Meaghan Brodrick) 1:57.26; 200 freestyle: S. Broderick 1:57.94; 200 IM: Emily Brown 2:23.34; Diving: Leigh Freeman 243.25; 100 freestyle: M. Broderick 58.01; 200 freestyle relay: Haverhill (S. Broderick, Sliney, M. Broderick, Aramian) 1:44.59; 100 backstroke: S. Broderick 1:01.99; 100 breaststroke: Sliney 1:15.14

Records: Haverhill 4-1-1

Methuen 99, Dracut 85

Methuen winners:

200 medley relay: Rachelle Gauvin, Aly Arsenault, Kelly Lennon, Jack Gregg 2:03.20; 200 freestyle: Jenna Albrecht 2:12.64; 200 IM: A. Arsenault 2:39.48; Diving: Cyanna Roig; 100 butterfly: Lennon 1:04.25; 100 freestyle: Gauvin 57.68; 500 freestyle: Lennon 5:27.82; 100 backstroke: Gauvin 1:01.21; 400 freestyle relay: Gauvin, Sara Ospina, Albrecht, Lennon 4:06.26

Records: Methuen 4-2, Dracut 1-3

Central Catholic 83, Notre Dame 79

Central winners:

200 medley relay: Megan McEoy, Laura Kitchen, Emma Vargo, Renee LeRette, 2:18.67; 200 freestyle: Meghan Jacobs 2:11.71; 200 IM: Amy Lacourse 2:43.07; 50 freestyle: Jacqueline Russolillo 25.33; 100 butterfly: Maggie Hurlbert 1:13.71; 100 freestyle: Claudia Jenkins 1:05.43; 200 freestyle relay: Russolillo, Natalie Collona, Lea Guldemond, Maryanne Hurlbelt, 2:02.75(); 100 breaststroke: Kitchen 1:22.38; 400 freestyle relay: Devlin Frost, Lacrourse, Guidemond, Stephanie Busby 4:31.36

Records: Central Catholic 4-2, 4-1

Andover 100, Billerica 81

Andover winners:

200 IM: Maeve Awiszus 2:23.03; 100 butterfly: Alison Murtagh 1:05.05; 100 freestyle: Alexa Korsberg 56.95; 500 freestyle: Emma Cammann 5:24.41; 200 freestyle relay: Emma Bentley, Nadja Arifovic, Morgan Starkweather, Cammann 1:49.27; 100 backstroke: Korsberg 1:04.90; 100 breaststroke: Maggie D’Innocenzo 1:13.43; 400 freestyle relay: Shannon Fitzsimmons, Geena Denny, Alison Mutagh, D’Innocenzo 3:59.45

Records: Andover 7-0

Girls Volleyball

Greater Lawrence 3, Northeast Metro 1

Kills: GL — Federliza Rosario 17

Blocks: GL — Lissy Batista 10

Assists: GL — Tanairy Polanco 14

Service points (aces): GL — Rosario 16 (4)

Digs: GL — Ivonne Ruiz 12

Greater Lawrence (8-4): 13 25 25 25 — 3

Northeast Metro (4-4): 25  6 23 23 — 1

North Reading 3, Malden 0

Kills: NR — Mae Sorensen 4

Blocks: NR — Emily Murray 2

Assists: NR — Erika Esposito 12

Service points (aces): NR — Danielle Peach 7 (5), Esposito 10 (2)

Digs: NR — Anna Martin 15, Hanna Lesch 10

North Reading (5-5): 25 25 25 — 3

Malden: 18 18 22 — 0