EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

May 9, 2013

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Baseball

agateHed:Cushing 3, Phillips 2

agateText:Phillips (2): Simourian c 2-1-0, Roche dh 4-0-0, Superko p/lf 1-0-0, Festa cf 4-0-1, Hohlstein ss 4-0-1, Hosman 2b 4-0-3, O’Neill rf 4-1-2, Farrell 1b 4-0-1, McCullough 3b 3-0-1, Verhaegh lf 2-0-0, Lee ph 1-0-0. Totals 33-2-9

agateText:RBI: PA — McCullough

agateText:WP: Welch; LP: Lane

agateText:Phillips (7-6): 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — 2

agateText:Cushing: 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 — 3

agateHed:Lawrence 9, North Andover 3

agateText:North Andover (3): Varoutsos 3b 3-1-0, Kramer 2b 4-0-0, Rivet ss 3-1-2, Whitley 1b 4-0-1, Parisotto cf 2-0-0, Couillard dh 3-0-1, Lee c 2-0-0, Courmjian rf 3-1-1, Flynn lf 2-0-1, Martelli lf 1-0-1. Totals 27-3-7

agateText:Lawrence (9): Peralta ss 4-3-2, Cedano c 3-2-1, Abreu cf 4-1-3, Batista 1b 4-1-3, J. Morales dh 3-1-2, Martinez rf 3-0-2, Ortega 2b 3-0-0, Urena 3b 3-1-1, Rodriguez lf 2-0-0. Totals 29-9-14

agateText:RBI: L — Cedano 2, Abreu 2, Batista 2, Peralta, Ortega; NA — Whitley 2, Flynn

agateText:WP: Gomez; LP: Guertin

agateText:North Andover (3-9): 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 — 3

agateText:Lawrence (10-5): 1 3 1 4 0 0 0 — 9

agateHed:Tewksbury 5, Haverhill 2

agateText:Haverhill (2): Maguire cf 3-0-0, Yale lf 3-2-1, Comei ss 3-0-1, Burns p 3-0-1, Landry 1b 1-0-0, Markey p 0-0-0, Walden pr 0-0-0, Burrows 1b/p 3-0-1, Goldstein pr 0-0-0, Doherty 3b 4-0-2, Oriach 2b 2-0-0, Bellemore dh 2-0-0, O’Sullivan rf 2-0-0, Wrenn c 0-0-0. Totals 26-2-6

agateText:RBI: H — Burns, Burrows

agateText:WP: Cave; LP: Burns

agateText:Tewksbury: 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 — 5

agateText:Haverhill (6-7): 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 2

agateHed:Merrimack 2, Salem 0

agateText:Salem (0): Lemenager cf 2-0-0, Shumski ss 1-0-0, Morin p 3-0-0, Gigante 1b 3-0-0, White c 2- 0-1, Dufton lf 3-0-0, Survilas rf 2-0-0, Williamson 3b 2-0-0, Soucy 2b 2-0-0. Totals 20-0-1

agateText:WP: McCormack; LP: Morin

agateText:Salem (4-9): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

agateText:Merrimack (8-3): 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — 2

agateHed:Whittier 5, Chelsea 3

agateText:Whittier (5): Frongillo cf 3-0-0, Doucette lf 1-1-0, Loguidice lf 1-0-0, Licciardello rf 1-1-1, Zarro rf 0-0-0, Wells ss 1-0-1, Deveau 3b 2-1-1, Francesconi dh 3-1-1, Martinez 1b 3-0-0, Bradley 1b 0-0-0, Barton c 3-1-2, Burns 2b 3-0-1, McCartney 2b 0-0-0. Totals 22-5-7

agateText:RBI: Barton 2, Burns, Licciardello

agateText:WP: Flanagan; LP: Pineda

agateText:Chelsea: 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 3

agateText:Whittier (9-4): 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 — 5

agateHed:Nashua North 4, Pinkerton 2

agateText:Pinkeron (2): R. Day 3b 2-0-0, Marchman rf 3-0-0, Rossi c 3-0-1, Paquin dh 2-0-0, Donahue p 3-1-1, Gerossi cf 2-1-1, Casey lf 3-0-0, Diskin 2b 3-0-1, Murphy ss 1-0-0, Albetski dh 1-0-0, Byrne ph 1-0-0. Totals 24-2-4

agateText:RBI: Day, Diskin

agateText:WP: Robert; LP: Donahue

agateText:Pinkerton (3-10 Div. 1): 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 — 2

agateText:Nashua North (10-4): 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 — 4

agateHed:Andover 4, Chelmsford 3

agateText:Andover (4): Farnham cf 3-1-0, Giammasi 2b 4-1-2, Eckel pr 0-0-0, Deloury 3b 3-2-2, Brickman dh/p 3-0-0, Dunn 1b 3-0-2, Awiszus rf 4-0-1, Hernandez ss 3-0-0, Pengeroth ph 1-0-0, Cox lf 3-0-0, Nason c 2-0-1, Flynn ph 1-0-0, Mahan p 0-0-0. Totals 30-4-8

agateText:RBI: Giammasi, Deloury 2, Dunn

agateText:WP: Mahan; LP: Van Laetham ; S: Brickman

agateText:Andover (8-4): 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 — 4

agateText:Chelmsford (9-3): 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 — 3

agateHed:Sanborn 3, Pelham 2

agateText:Sanborn (3): Hamilton ss 4-0-1, Boyd 2b 4-0-1, Broadhurst dh 5-0-1, G. Wagner cf 4-0-0, Scheidegger c 4-1-1, Yaratz 1b 3-1-2, French p 3-0-0, Cain ph 0-0-0, Tessier rf 3-0-1, Morton 3b/p 2-0-1, Johnson ph 1-1-1. Totals 33-3-9

agateText:Pelham (2): Frank cf 4-0-0, Gamble 2b 3-2-2, Vaiknoras ss 4-0-1, Spicer c 2-0-0, Newton 1b 3-0-0, Moran p 4-0-1, Brown 3b 2-0-1, Pelletier lf 2-0-1, Benjamin rf 2-0-0. Totals 26-2-6

agateText:RBI: S — Yaratz, Morton; P — Gamble, Newton

agateText:WP: Morton; LP: Moran

agateText:Sanborn (5-7): 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 — 3

agateText:Pelham (6-4): 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 — 2

agateHed:Goffstown 14, Windham 1

agateText:Windham (1): D. Carbonello ss 1-0-0, Whittemore 2b 2-0-1, M. Carbonello p 2-0-0, Moynihan dh/p 1-1-0, Peterson 1b 0-0-0, Dolan rf 2-0-1, Hopkins lf 1-0-0, Gallagher cf/p 2-0-0, Magee c 1-0-0, Bail 3b 1-0-0, Baiguy ph 1-0-0, Anderson p 0-0-0, Macary p 0-0-0. Totals 14-1-2

agateText:RBI: Gallagher

agateText:WP: Barss; LP: M. Carbonello

agateText:Windham (8-2): 1 0 0 0 0 —  1

agateText:Goffstown (12-1): 1 0 5 8 0 — 14

agateHed:Lowell 12, Methuen 3

agateText:Methuen (3): Lacroix rf 3-1-1, Bonanno ph 0-0-0, Da. Aziz dh/p 3-1-1, Veras p/3b 1-0-0, Martinez 3b 1-0-0, Pierce ss 4-0-0, Carbonneau c 3-0-0, Bowler ph 1-0-0, Fox p/3b 4-0-1, Cyr cf 2-1-2, Cole lf 1-0-0, Mendieta 2b 1-0-0, Hannefand 2b 0-0-0, Sicard lf/p 2-0-1, Bajor lf 1-0-0, Di. Aziz 1b 0-0-0. Totals 27-3-6

agateText:WP: Dolan; LP: Veras

agateText:Methuen (4-9): 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 —  3

agateText:Lowell: 9 0 2 0 0 1 0 — 12

agateLabel:Boys Lacrosse

agateHed:Pentucket 11, Methuen 3

agateText:Goals: M — Ryan Doyle, Sean Nickerson, Nick Dechirico

agateText:Assists: M — Johnny Maginnis

agateText:Saves: M — Nick Powers 11

agateText:Methuen (2-11): 1 0 2 0 —  3

agateText:Pentucket (9-4): 1 4 3 3 — 11

agateHed:Brooks 15, Lawrence Academy 4

agateText:Goals: Ian Speliotis 5, Geoff Fulgione, P.J. Kelleher 3, Andrew Bolte, Eliot Herer, Will Platt 2, Nate Geremia 2

agateText:Assists: Geremia, Speliotis 3, Andrew Kimball, Platt

agateText:Saves: Tommy Connelly 13

agateText:Brooks: 6 6 3 0 — 15

agateText:Lawrence Academy: 2 0 1 1 —  4

agateHed:Shawsheen 14, Whittier 4

agateText:Goals: Eli Roy 4

agateText:Assists: Tyler Tannian, Sidney Taylor, Richie Desmond

agateText:Saves: Pat Rodden 24

agateText:Whittier (11-2): 1 2 1 0 —  4

agateText:Shawsheen: 4 5 5 3 — 14

agateHed:North Andover 11, Tewksbury 7

agateText:Goals: Nick Pino 6, Dante Querci 2, Tom Stabile, Jake Silk, Matt Moody

agateText:Assists: Silk 2, Kyle Young 2, Pino, Stabile, Querci, Pat Moody

agateText:Saves: Cosmo Capabianco 13; T — 12

agateText:North Andover (11-3): 3 2 3 3 — 11

agateText:Tewksbury (10-4): 2 3 1 1 —  7

agateHed:Phillips 14, Dexter 7

agateText:Goals: Connor Light 4, Steve Fehnel 3, Foster LeBoeuf 2, Austin Gaiss 4, Tim Bulens

agateText:Assists: Light 2, Fehnel, LeBoeuf 3, Bulens 2, David Belluche 2, Larkin Kemp

agateText:Saves: Clark Perkins 11

agateText:Dexter: 1 3 0 3 —  7

agateText:Phillips (6-5): 4 5 3 2 — 14

agateHed:Bedford 16, Londonderry 6

agateText:Goals: Kyle Hussey, Lewis Carroll, Nick Yennaco, Brandon Wall 2, John Derhak

agateText:Saves: Erik Kenison 18

agateText:Bedford (12-0): 5 3 3 5 — 16

agateText:Londonderry (7-4): 1 2 0 3 —  6

agateHed:Spaulding 14, Timberlane 9

agateText:Goals: Mike Canniff 4, Blake Rooney 3, Colby McCay, Nick Lambert

agateText:Assists: McCay 3, Canniff 2, Dylan Vrees 2, Frank Redman

agateText:Saves: Matt Gray 3

agateText:Spaulding (1-7): 3 4 3 4 — 14

agateText:Timberlane (0-8): 3 1 3 2 —  9

agateHed:North Reading 9, Hamilton-Wenham 7

agateText:Goals: Anthony Lytle 3, Billy Sexton 2, Will Brown, Mike O’Brien, Nathan Seed, Conor Murnane

agateText:Assists: Murnane, O’Brien 2

agateText:Saves: NR — Jared Potter 13; H-W — Thompson 12

agateText:North Reading (11-4): 3 3 0 3 — 9

agateText:Hamilton-Wenham: 0 5 1 1 — 7

agateHed:Andover 13, Dracut 1

agateText:Goals: Justin Brosnan 4, John Oteri 3, Hunter Tyrrell 2, Will Reardon 2, Mike Sharrio

agateText:Assists: Oteri, Tyrrell 2, Kevin Shea, Jack Wilkie, Sharrio

agateText:Saves: A — Jordan Maue 9; D — 7

agateText:Andover (9-3): 4 6 1 2 — 13

agateText:Dracut: 0 1 0 0 —  1

agateHed:Masconomet 11, Georgetown 5

agateText:Goals: Nick Depasquale 2, Alex Brannon, Scott Perry, Tim Quinn

agateText:Assists: Jared Warren 3, John Willis, Neil Murphy

agateText:Saves: JoJo Mangano 11

agateText:Masconomet (9-5): 1 6 3 1 — 11

agateText:Georgetown (5-8): 1 0 3 1 —  5

agateLabel:Girls Lacrosse

agateHed:Brooks 18, Lawrence Academy 4

agateText:Goals: Alesandra Miller 3, Jill Doherty 3, Ren Robinson 2, Sarah Murphy 2, Emilie Klein 2, Hannah Rosenberger 2, Bella Papapetros, Whit Jones, Hadley Barlow, Ani Bilazarian

agateText:Assists: Miller 2, Doherty, Robinson, Murphy, Allie Barry

agateText:Saves: Hannah Buttress 8

agateText:Lawrence Academy:  1 3 —  4

agateText:Brooks (7-3): 14 4 — 18

agateHed:Phillips 13, Milton Academy 6

agateText:Goals: Caroline Garrity 5, Nekele McCall 3, Olivia Cabral 2, Hannah Guzzi, Cara Daly, Eliza Quigley

agateText:Assists: Cabral 2, Hailey Novis

agateText:Saves: Ashlyn Aiello 3; MA — 6

agateText:Phillips (7-2): 7 6 — 13

agateText:Milton Academy: 3 3 —  6

agateHed:Masconomet 20, Georgetown 9

agateText:Goals: Marisa Agganis 3, Grace Ann Conte 2, Kathryn Gibb, Chelsea Burke 2, Madeline Cannon

agateText:Assists: Conte, Gibb, Burke, Agganis

agateText:Saves: G — Bridget Edwards 22

agateText:Masconomet: 12 8 — 20

agateText:Georgetown (5-6):  6 3 —  9

agateHed:Danvers 15, Pentucket 10

agateText:Goals: Tori Spofford 5, Sarah Wiles 3, Sam Fiore, Jackie Brennan

agateText:Assists: Spofford

agateText:Saves: Tori Ruggerio 13

agateText:Danvers: 10 5 — 15

agateText:Pentucket (3-7):  5 5 — 10

agateHed:Londonderry 19, Exeter 13

agateText:Goals: Julia Wasserman 3, Noelle Lambert 2, Alexa Bedell 4, Hannah Kearney 3, Maeve Holland 3, Chelsea Lewis 2, Sarah Bell, Colleen Kennedy

agateText:Assists: Wasserman 3, Lambert 4, Alexa Bedell, Lewis, Bell

agateText:Saves: L — Sarah Bell 7; W — 7

agateText:Exeter (10-3): 8  5 — 13

agateText:Londonderry (8-4): 7 12 — 19

agateHed:Pinkerton 18, Nashua South 4

agateText:Goals: Jackie Johnson, Kennedy Daziel 2, Micaela Capozzo, Sierra Sanchez, Erin Coutts 4, Maggie McCarthy 3, Amanda Szostak 2, Chevy Collins, Maddison Driscoll, Michelle Barrett

agateText:Assists: Daziel 4, Capozzo, Sanchez, McCarthy 2, barrett, Mulrennan

agateText:Saves: Sarah Lambert, Julia Hoyt

agateText:Nashua South (0-11):  1 3 —  4

agateText:Pinkerton (9-2): 12 6 — 18

agateHed:North Andover 18, Tewksbury 5

agateText:Goals: Leah Chittick 4, Kelsey Cusack 4, Danielle Coskren 2, Julie Gallant, Michelle Porier, Audrey Samuelman 2, Fran Ventolla, Pam Coufos 2, Erin Kelley

agateText:Assists: Chittick 2, Ventolla, Samuelman 2, Coufos 2, Kelley

agateText:Saves: NA — Lauren Hiller 0, Emma Noga 4

agateText:Tewksbury:  1 4 —  5

agateText:North Andover (11-4): 11 7 — 18

agateHed:Hamilton-Wenham 23, North Reading 12

agateText:Goals: Katie Welch 4, Merissa Milano 2, Katie DiPietro 2, Sandra Schipelliti, Gina D’Alelio 2, Deirdre Kelly

agateText:Saves: Liz Carlson 10

agateText:Hamilton-Wenham: 14 9 — 23

agateText:North Reading (1-7):  8 4 — 12

agateHed:Andover 13, Central Catholic 6

agateText:Goals: CC — Meghan Helfrich 2, Colleen Slein, Ashley Masucci, Kelly Daigle, Claire Foggo; A — Weezie Gross 6, Meagan Keefe 3, Mora Cunningham, Courtney Grygiel, Charlotte Lenes

agateText:Assists: CC — Masucci, Foggo;A — Gross 2, Keefe 5, Jaclyn Torres

agateText:Saves: CC — Dianna Savery 7; A — Kat Geffken

agateText:Andover (4-5-2): 10 3 — 13

agateText:Central Catholic (9-5):  2 4 —  6

agateLabel:Softball

agateHed:Georgetown 2, Triton 1

agateText:Georgetown (2): Crateau lf 4-0-1, Nutter 1b 3-0-1, O’Brien ss 2-0-1, Cudmore cf 3-0-0, Newbury c 3-1-2, Terbin 2b 3-1-1, Quercia p 3-0-1, Erlandson p 0-0-0, Popielski dh 3-0-0, Noelk rf 3-0-0, Jannell 3b 0-0-0. Totals 22-2-7,

agateText:RBI: G — Quercia 2

agateText:WP: Quercia; LP: Spears

agateText:Georgetown (10-3): 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 2

agateText:Triton: 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1

agateHed:Phillips 5, BB&N 1

agateText:Phillips (3): Nasser cf 3-0-1, Burger ph 1-0-0, Chung ss 2-0-1, Maloney p 3-1-1, Pelletier c 3-1-2, Clancy 2-0-1, Nestor pr 0-0-0, Bradford dp 1-1-0, Bergeron 2b 2-0-0, Thompson lf 2-1-0, Kaplan lf 0-0-0, Hartung 3b 2-1-0, Kim rf 0-0-0. Totals 21-5-6

agateText:RBI: Clancy 2

agateText:WP: Maloney; LP: Erickson

agateText:BB&N (7-4): 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1

agateText:Phillips (6-0): 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 — 5

agateHed:Haverhill 10, Andover 8

agateText:Haverhill (10): Duchemin cf 4-0-2, Suplinskas p 4-0-0, McHugh ss 5-2-3, Murphy 2b 3-2-1, Ross c 5-0-3, Johnson 1b 3-2-2, Roy rf 5-0-0, Arsenault lf 3-2-0, Kane 3b 3-2-1. Totals 38-10-12

agateText:Andover (8): Hartnett 2b 4-0-1, Stankiewicz rf 5-1-1, Olney c 4-1-0, Leary ss 4-2-2, Roche rf 4-2-1, Kabriel dh 3-1-1, Day 3b 3-1-1, Moffitt cf 4-0-2, Conway 1b 3-0-0. Totals

agateText:RBI: H — Johnson 3, Suplinskas, Arsenault, Duchmen 2

agateText:WP: Suplinskas; LP: McNaughton

agateText:Haverhill (5-7): 1 1 1 1 2 0 2 2 — 10

agateText:Andover (3-10): 0 1 0 3 4 0 0 0 —  8

agateHed:Central Catholic 15, Billerica 5

agateText:Central Catholic (15): Maloney cf 5-1-1; Cavanaugh ss 5-1-2; Antczak dh 3-1-2; Williams pr 0-2-0; Moore 1b 5-3-4; Leavitt 3b 4-2-2; Frost c 4-1-2; Gillis lf 2-0-1; Weymouth lf 3-2-1; Sears p 5-1-2; Borrelli 2b 4-1-1. Totals 40-15-18

agateText:RBI: CC — Cavanaugh 3, Antczak, Moore 4, Leavitt, Frost 2, Weymouth 2, Sears, Borrelli

agateText:WP: Sears

agateText:Central Catholic (10-2): 2 0 3 1 4 0 5 — 15

agateText:Billerica: 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 —  5

agateHed:North Reading 9, Ipswich 0

agateText:North Reading (9): DeMild 2b 4-1-1, Reilly 3b 4-2-1, Carney lf 3-1-0, Moise ss 2-2-1, J. Eisenhaure 1b 3-0-1, McCauley cf 3-0-1, Castro rf 3-1-0, N. Eisenhaure c 3-0-0, Butner dp 3-2-1, Zewiey p 0-0-0. Totals 28-9-6

agateText:RBI: NR — J. Eisenhaure 2, Butner, McCauley 2, Moise 2

agateText:WP: Zewiey; LP: Bruillette

agateText:Ipswich: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

agateText:North Reading (10-4): 2 2 0 0 2 3 0 — 9

agateHed:Londonderry 15, Nashua South 8

agateText:Londonderry (15): Paiva 2b 5-1-3, Hunt p 5-3-5, Wood cf 2-0-0, Harris cf 1-1-1, Crowley ss 5-3-2, Hamilton rf 2-0-0, Lewis 1b 4-2-3, Leone dp 2-0-0, Vose dp 2-2-2, Litch 3b 4-2-3, Reinhold lf 3-1-0. Totals 35-15-19

agateText:RBI: L — Hunt 3, Hamilton, Lewis 4, Litch, Reinhold

agateText:WP: Hunt; LP: McKay

agateText:Nashua South (2-10): 0 0 1 1 3 3 0 —  8

agateText:Londonderry (7-5): 2 0 3 1 4 5 0 — 15

agateHed:Pelham 4, Sanborn 3

agateText:Sanborn (3): Law cf 4-0-0, Thompson lf 3-1-2, Colbert p 2-1-1, Catalanotto p 1-0-0, Dolan 3b 3-0-0, Ross c 3-0-1, Turco ss 3-1-1, Rasmussen rf 3-0-0, LeBlanc 2b 3-0-0, Johnson 1b 2-0-0. Totals 27-3-5

agateText:Pelham (4): Paitchel ss 4-0-3, Grimard c 3-0-0, Mogauro 2b 2-1-1, Parece p 3-0-0, Spicer 3b 3-0-0, Roussel cf 2-0-0, Long lf 1-1-0, Ferreira dp 3-1-1, Poff rf 2-1-1, Barsalou 1b 0-0-0. Totals 22-4-6

agateText:RBI: S — Colbert, Ross; P — Paitchel 2, Grimard, Roussel

agateText:WP: Parece; LP: Colbert

agateText:Sanborn (8-4): 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 — 3

agateText:Pelham (6-4): 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 — 4

agateHed:Concord 6, Timberlane 4

agateText:Timberlane (4): Lange ss 4-1-3, Salvaneschi cf 3-1-0, Nye lf 3-1-1, Madison Bishop 1b 4-0-1, Meg Bishop c 4-0-2, Durkee 2b 4-0-0, Freeman dp 3-1-1, barrett 3b 3-0-0, Trodello rf 2-0-1, Hoadley p 0-0-0. Totals 30-4-9

agateText:RBI: T — Madison Bishop 3, Lange

agateText:WP: Kennard; LP: Hoadley

agateText:Timberlane (11-2): 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 — 4

agateText:Concord (10-1): 0 2 1 1 1 1 0 — 6

agateHed:Goffstown 7, Windham 5

agateText:Windham (5): Costa cf 4-0-1, Psareas ss 2-2-0, Vafides p 4-0-0, Comtois c 3-0-2, Estes lf 3-1-0, Magee rf 2-0-1, Tornquist 3b 1-0-0, Donovan 1b 2-0-1, Steere 2b 2-0-0, Hillyer pr 0-2-0, Rogers rf 1-0-0. Totals 24-5-5

agateText:RBI: Comtois, Donovan 2, Steere, Estes

agateText:WP: Campbell; LP: Vafides

agateText:Windham (8-4): 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 — 5

agateText:Goffstown (8-4): 0 0 4 0 2 1 0 — 7

agateHed:Salem 7, Merrimack 4

agateText:Salem (7): Cloutier ss 4-0-1, Bickford rf 4-0-2, Latham 3b 4-0-0, Peterson dp 3-0-0, O’Brien 1b 3-0-0, Murphy cf 0-0-0, Morrissey cf/1b 3-1-0, Williams lf 3-2-2, Wallace c 3-0-2, Denning pr 0-2-0, Rastello 2b 3-2-3, Dawson p 0-0-0, Arsenault p 0-0-0. Totals 30-7-10

agateText:RBI: Cloutier, Bickford, Wallace 2, Rastello 3

agateText:WP: Dawson

agateText:Merrimack (2-9): 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 — 4

agateText:Salem (10-2): 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 — 7

agateHed:Pinkerton 8, Nashua North 7

agateText: Pinkerton (8): Manchester cf 2-2-2, Phillips c 4-0-2, Fabrizio ss 4-1-3, Hennequin p 4-0-1, Moore 3b 4-1-1, Fitzsimmons dh 4-1-2, Comeau rf 4-0-2, Joncas 1b 3-0-0, DeCosmo 2b 2-3-1. Totals 33-8-14

agateText:RBI: P — Manchester 2, Moore, Fitzsimmons 2, Comeau

agateText:WP: Hennequin; LP: Countie

agateText:Nashua North (3-9): 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 — 7

agateText:Pinkerton (6-6): 1 2 1 1 0 1 2 — 8

agateHed:Methuen 9, Tewksbury 1

agateText:Methuen (9): Conway dh 4-1-2, Littlefield cf 3-0-0, LeFebre c 4-1-3, Blackwell 3b 4-1-1, Correia ss 4-2-2, McLaughlin 1b 4-1-1, Forgetta 2b 2-1-0, Murphy rf 3-1-2, Lemire lf 3-1-1, Scionti p 0-0-0. Totals 31-9-12

agateText:RBI: M — Lemire 2, Correia 2, LeFebre, Murphy

agateText:WP: Scionti; LP: McLaughlin

agateText:Tewksbury (8-6): 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 1

agateText:Methuen (10-3): 0 6 0 0 1 2 0 — 9

agateLabel:Boys Tennis

agateHed:Manchester 3, North Reading 2

agateText:North Reading winners:

agateText:Singles: 2. Mike Pappas 7-6 (8-6), 2-6, 6-3

agateText:Doubles: 1. Jake Maidment-Kyle Harris 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4)

agateText:Records: North Reading 7-3

agateHed:Shawsheen 4, Greater Lawrence 3

agateText:Greater Lawrence winners:

agateText:Singles: 3. Jessie Tavares 8-3

agateText:Doubles: 2. Chris Eyssi-Vladimir Nunez 8-7, 3. Sarah Belieny-Taylor Schmitz 8-0

agateText:Records: Greater Lawrence 3-5

agateHed:Portsmouth Christian 5, Sanborn 4

agateText:Sanborn winners:

agateText:Singles: 3. Tom Woodhouse 9-7; 5. Tyler Sirois 8-2; 6. Devin Michaud 8-5

agateText:Doubles: 3. Sirois-Jared L’Antigua 9-7

agateText:Records: Sanborn 1-11

agateLabel:Girls Tennis

agateHed:Pinkerton 8, Memorial 0

agateText:Pinkerton winners:

agateText:Singles: 1. Samantha Barros 8-0, 2. Brenna McNally 8-5, 3. Rebecca McGrath 8-0, 4. Julia Janigian 8-1, 5. Rachel Charewicz 8-0

agateText:Doubles: 1. Barros/Janigian 8-1, 2. McNally/McGrath 8-1, 3. Haley Harrington/Krista Mastrogiacomo 8-5

agateText:Records: Pinkerton 9-3, Memorial 0-10

agateHed:Bow 6, Pelham 0

agateText:Pelham leaders:

agateText:Singles: 2. Lisa Yeaton 9-11

agateText:Records: Pelham 5-6

agateLabel:Boys Track and Field

agateHed:Central Catholic 99, Andover 46

agateText:Winners:

agateText:Pole vault: Johnny Mendonca (CC) 12-0; Shot put: Ryan Doherty (CC) 52-3.5; Discus: D’Andre Drummond-Mayrie (CC) 128-5.5; Javelin: Ryan Doherty (CC) 159-2; Long jump: Jeremy Zannini (CC) 20-1; Triple jump: Jamahl Lopez (CC) 39-7.25; High jump: Lopez (CC) 5-10; 110 hurdles: Zannini (CC) 15.0; 100 meters: Drummond-Mayrie (CC) 11.3; Mile: Mike Maldari (A) 4:50.1; 4x100 relay: Central (Anthony Gentile, Drummond-Mayrie, Dan Wilson, Zannini) 44.8; 400: Hamza Naveed (A) 52.3; 400 hurdles: Alex Dehullu (CC) 58.0; 800: Rob Perry (A) 2:03.8; 200: Naveed (A) 22.9; 2-mile: Max Galat (A) 10:27.8; 4x400 relay: Central (Gentile, Jaxell Negron, Andrew Ayres, Chris Ginchereau) 3:44.8

agateText:Records: Central Catholic 4-1

agateHed:Haverhill 89, North Andover 47

agateText:Winners:

agateText:Shot put: Yanni Falaras (NA) 42-5; Discus: Jason Rice (NA) 130-2; Javelin: Ryan Canney (H) 157-5; Long jump: Alex Mayhew (H) 20-11; Triple jump: Patrick Irwin (NA) 40-3.5; High jump: Ahamdi Ogwuru (NA) 5-8; 110 hurdles: Joe Staudt (NA) 15.4; 100 meters: Philip Sasso Flanagan (H) 11.4; Mile: Jacob Johns (NA) 4:46.4; 4x100 relay: Haverhill (Sasso-Flanagan, Jack Pettis, Raul Rodriguez, Mayhew) 46.1; 400: Kyle Quinn (NA) 54.0; 400 hurdles: David Rose (NA) 62.3; 800: Chris Dalke (NA) 2:05.9; 200: Mayhew (H) 22.8; 2-mile: Christian White (H) 10:43.1; 4x400 relay: Haverhill (Jorge Garcia, Rob Zipper, Devyn Faucher, Hector Guerra)

agateText:Records: Haverhill 1-4, North Andover 3-2

agateHed:Tewksbury 86, Lawrence 54

agateText:Lawrence winners:

agateText:Pole vault: Anthony Ry 10-0; 100 meters: Jose Adames 11.4; Mile: Nestor Hernandez 4:52.3; 4x100 relay: Lawrence (Luis Ferrara, Nelson Hilario, Kelvin Infante, Kenny Richards) 48.7; 800: Edward Quezada 2:01.0; 200: Adames 23.7

agateText:Records: Lawrence 1-3

agateLabel:Girls Track and Field

agateHed:Andover 85, Central Catholic 60

agateText:Winners:

agateText:Pole vault: Maddie Arndt (CC) 10-0; Shot put: Cassie Kobelski (A) 39-2; Discus: Erika Johnson (CC) 106-4; Javelin: Brenna Lonneman (CC) 89-0; Long jump: Hannah Chapman 16-0.25; Triple jump: Hannah Chapman (A) 34-8.25; High jump: Abby Taylor 5-0; 100 hurdles: Lizzie Kobelski (A) 15.7; 100 meters: Hannah Ameet 12.7; Mile: Kylie Regan 5:22.5; 4x100 relay: Andover 51.5; 400: Taylor Depalo (CC) 61.8; 400 hurdles: Katie Equi (CC) 68.9; 200: Michelle Gencorelli (A) 27.2; 800: Cate Donovan (A) 2:29.1; 2-mile: Tiffany Simione (CC) 12:00.9; 4x400 relay: Central 4:17.6

agateHed:North Andover 87, Haverhill 49

agateText:Winners:

agateText:Shot put: Rakel Tavitian (H) 31-10; Discus: Layne (NA) 87-10; Javelin: Andrea Blanchard (H) 108-7; Long jump: Catherine Flaherty (NA) 14-9; Triple jump: Brianna Coviello (NA) 31-4.5; High jump: Flaherty (NA) 5-0; 100 hurdles: Shannon Corcoran (H) 17.2; 100 meters: Coviello (NA) 12.7; Mile: Riley Gilmore (H) 5:27.5; 4x100 relay: North Andover 52.8; 400: Pam Coufos (NA) 64.6; 400 hurdles: Lavery (NA) 73.2; 800: Samantha Wise (H) 2:24.3; 200: Jenna Smolag (NA) 27.3; 2-mile: Jackie Solimine (H) 11:55.9; 4x400 relay: North Andover 4:32.4

agateText:Records: Haverhill 1-4, North Andover 3-2

agateHed:Tewksbury 111, Lawrence 27

agateText:Lawrence winners:

agateText:Discus: Aneisha Berrios 97-10; 100 meters: Ambar Dejesus 13.7; 4x100 relay: Lawrence (Dejesus, Meghan Belton, Kiara Rodriguez, Tamara Rodriguez) 53.6

agateText:Records: Tewksbury 4-0, Lawrence 0-4

agateLabel:Boys Volleyball

agateHed:Timberlane 3, Coe-Brown 0

agateText:Kills: Erik Kaasila 15

agateText:Blocks: Mike Maguire 3

agateText:Assists: Phil Balanoff 27

agateText:Service points (aces): Mike Murphy 17 (2)

agateText:Digs: Tommy Matatall 5

agateText:Coe-Brown: 16 19 15 — 0

agateText:Timberlane (5-3): 25 25 25 — 3

agateHed:Salem 3, Souhegan 0

agateText:Kills: Eric Denning 12, Danny Nugent 5

agateText:Assists: Jacon Slepian 19, Andrew Ruffen 7

agateText:Salem (9-0): 2 5 25 25 — 3

agateText:Souhegan:   4 20 16 — 0