EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

April 14, 2013

Hometown Scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Baseball

agateHed:North Reading 3, Lynnfield 0

agateText:North Reading (3): Warnock p 4-1-2, Day 3b 3-0-0, Linnane c 4-0-1, Maiola cf 2-1-1, Sanborn rf 2-0-1, Brandano 1b 2-0-0, McAuliffe 1b 0-0-0, Gordon 2b 2-1-0, Driscoll dh 2-0-0, Rollfs lf 3-0-1, Tamlyn-Hayden ss 0-0-0. Totals 24-3-6

agateText:RBI: NR — Linnane, Sanborn, Rollfs

agateText:WP: Warnock; LP: Basilesco

agateText:Lynnfield (1-1): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

agateText:North Reading (2-0): 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 — 3

agateHed:Everett 4, Methuen 0

agateText:Methuen (4): Lacroix cf 3-0-1, Archambault dh 2-0-0, Fox ph 0-0-0, Veras 2b 3-0-0, Cyr 1b 3-0-0, Bauchman ss 2-0-0, Pierce 3b 3-0-0, Carbonneau c 3-0-0, Cole lf 2-0-0, Bajor rf 2-0-0, Reyes p 0-0-0, Sicard p 0-0-0, Totals 24-0-1

WP: Falter; LP: Reyes

agateText:Everett: 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 — 4

agateText:Methuen (1-2): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

agateHed:Londonderry 4, Pinkerton 3

agateText:Londonderry (4): Evangelista 3b 4-0-0, Cassidy lf 3-1-0, Welch 2b 4-1-1, Grimes ss 4-2-2, DelSignor p/1b 2-0-1, Malone 1b/p 3-0-1, Marino dh 2-0-1, Pavano cf 2-0-1, Byerly rf 2-0-1, Corey ph 1-0-0, Smith rf 1-0-0. Totals 29-4-9

agateText:Pinkerton (3): Day 3b 3-1-0, Diskin ss 4-1-1, Rossi c 3-0-2, Paquin dh 3-0-1, Gerossie cf 3-0-0, Casey lf 3-0-0, Marchmand rf 2-2-1, Herlihy 1b 2-0-0, Byrne ph 1-0-0, Donahue 3-0-2. Totals 27-4-7

agateText:RBI: P — Donahue 2, Gerossie; L — Maloney 2, Marino, Grimes

agateText:WP: DelSignor; LP: Donahue; S: Malone

agateText:Londonderry (2-1): 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 — 4

agateText:Pinkerton (1-1): 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 3

agateHed:Milton Academy 5, Brooks 3

agateText:Brooks (3): Bruno ss 4-0-1, St. pierre cf/p 4-0-1, Hajdukiewicz c 4-0-2, Collins 3b 4-0-1, Abraham 1b 4-2-2, Adams 2b 2-1-1, Candelario rf 3-0-1, Vailis dh 2-0-2, Berroa cf 2-0-0, Smith lf 3-0-1, Goodman p 0-0-0, Totals 32-3-11

agateText:RBI: Adams, Vailas, Smith

agateText:WP: Farabee; LP: St. Pierre

agateText:Milton Academy: 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 — 5

agateText:Brooks (0-3): 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 — 3

agateHed:Trinity 6, Salem 2

agateText:Salem (2): Lemenager cf 3-1-0, Soucy 2b 3-0-0, Morin 1b 3-0-2, Gigante dh 3-0-0, Dufton lf 1-0-0, Beaulieu rf 3-1-0, Survilas p 1-0-0, Glynn ph 1-0-1, Williamson 3b 2-0-0, Barbin ph 1-0-0, Shumski ss 3-0-0, Desrochers c 0-0-0, Totals 24-2-3

agateText:RBI: S — Morin

agateText:WP: Giampetruzzi; LP: Survilas

agateText:Trinity: 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 — 6

agateText:Salem: 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 — 2

agateLabel:Boys Lacrosse

agateHed:Salem 19, Manchester West 7

agateText:Goals: S — Jake Lakos 8, Zach Guilmet 4, Matt Gibbons 3, Oliver Ouellet 2, Nick Gentile, Andrew Phillips 2

agateText:Assists: S — Jake Burns 3, Jeffrey LaRosa, John Soldano 2, Lakos 3

agateText:Saves: S — Shane Morin 11

agateText:Manchester West: 1 2 0 4 —  7

agateText:Salem: 5 2 8 4 — 19

agateHed:Haverhill 8, Shawsheen Valley 6

agateText:Goals: H — Ethan Poirier 2, Austin Phillips 2, John Papachriston 2, Dante Serra, Matt Serra

agateText:Assists: H — Papachriston, M. Serra, Chance Brady 2, Nick O’Neil

agateText:Saves: H — Zach Grundy 20

agateText:Haverhill (1-3): 4 3 1 0 — 8

agateText:Shawsheen Valley: 2 1 2 1 — 6

agateHed:Longmeadow 12, Pinkerton 11

agateText:Goals: P — Jake Lisauskas, Josh Gallant 3, Dominic Corsetto 3, Todd Billetter, Brett Dattilo, Austin Maylor 2

agateText:Assists: P — Lisauskas 6, Corsetto, Delea

agateText:Saves: P — Kenny Sturgess 15

agateText:Pinkerton (2-1): 2 3 5 1 0 — 11

agateText:Longmeadow (5-0): 4 1 2 4 1 — 12

agateLabel:Girls Lacrosse

agateHed:Portsmouth 17, Pinkerton 12

agateText:Goals: Pi — Kennedy Daziel 4, Erin Coutts 2, Maggie McCarthy 2, Micaela Capozzo, Johnson, Sierra Sanchez, Amanda Szostak

agateText:Assists: Pi — Daziel 2, Coutts 2, Capozzo

agateText:Saves: Pi — Sarah Lambert 1

agateText:Portsmouth (2-1): 9 8 — 17

agateText:Pinkerton (1-1): 5 7 — 12

agateHed:Haverhill 15, Shawsheen Valley 10

agateText:Goals: H — Abby Nauffts 7, Kristy Robertson 4, Whitney Milewski 2, Maia Johnson, Allie Simmons

agateText:Assists: H — Robertson 4, Devin Groark 4, Johnson 2, Nauffts

agateText:Saves: H — Alex Comeau 7; S — 12

agateText:Haverhill (3-2): 6 9 — 15

agateText:Shawsheen Valley: 9 1 — 10

agateHed:Longmeadow 13, Andover 7

agateText:Goals: A — Mora Cunningham, Jaclyn Torres 2, Charlotte Lenes, MacKenzie Billings 2, Courtney Grygiel

agateHed:Brooks 14, Milton Academy 11

agateText:Goals: B — Bella Papapetros 4, Ren Robinson 4, Jill Doherty 3, Emilie Klein, Allie Barry, Hannah Rosenberger

agateText:Assists: B — Papapetros 2, Robinson, Klein 2, Barry, Anna Slingerland

agateText:Saves: B — Hannah Buttress 2

agateText:Milton Academy: 2 9 — 11

agateText:Brooks: 9 5 — 14

agateHed:North Andover 17, Billerica 6

agateText:Goals: NA — Leah Chittick 5, Auydrey Samuelman 4, Michelle Poirier 3, Nicole Ayers, Abby Karalis, Pam Koufos, Erin Kelly

agateText:Assists: NA — Koufos 3, Chittick, Kelly 2, Poierier

agateText:Saves: NA — Lauren Hiller 3, Emma Nogga 6

agateText:Billerica:  1 5 —  6

agateText:North Andover (5-0): 12 5 — 17

agateLabel:Boys Track and Field

agateHed:Haverhill Invitational

agateText:Top 6 team Scores(23 teams): 1. Reading 99, 2. Central Catholic 88, 3. Peabody 43, 4. Whitman-Hanson 36.5, 5. Billerica 36, 6(t). Andover 31; Also: 12. Haverhill 21, 13. Londonderry 19, 14. Lawrence 17, 16. Methuen 15

agateText:Winners and area placers:

agateText:Pole vault: 1. Shawn Cassidy (Mancester Memorial) 12-6, 3. Ray Belanger-Deloge (CC) 10-6, 4. Jonathan Mendonca (CC) 9-6; Shot put: 1. Joe Manson (Danvers) 54-3 3/4, 2. David Veilleux (CC) 52-5 1/4, 3. Ryan Doherty (CC) 51-3 3/4, 5. Sam Weeks (Meth) 50-6; Discus: 1. Chris Ryan (W-H) 125-5, 6. D’Andre Drummond-Mayrie (CC) 119-9; Javelin: 1. Mark Zavrl (And) 167-0, 6. Ryan Canney (Hav) 142-2; Long jump: 1. Robert Federico (Read) 20-4 1/4, 2. Dan Wilson (CC) 20-1, Phil Sasso-Flannagan (Hav) Jason Zheng (CC) 19-0, 6. Mike Ryan (CC) 18-3 1/2; Triple jump: 1. Blake Hickey (W-H) 41-4, 6. Jeremy Zannini (CC) 38-3; High jump: 1. Ryan Maney (Read) 6-0, 3. Starlin Ortiz (Lond) 5-8, 6. Alex Dehullu (CC) 5-6; 110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Maney (Read) 15.3, 2. Drummond-Mayrie (CC) 15.6, 3. Andrew Matteucci (A) 16.0; 100 meters: 1. Alex Mayhew (H) 11.20, 4. Jose Adames (Law) 11.61, 6. Bryan Morales (Law) 12.0; Mile: 1. Matt Dynan (Read) 4:37.5, 2. Damon Kilgore (Lond) 4:38.5; 4x100 relay: 1. Reading 44.0, 3. Central Catholic 45.5, 4. Haverhill 45.6, 5. Lawrence 46.0, 6. Londonderry 46.1; 400: 1. Pat Sheridan (Marsh) 50.1, 3. Hamza Naveed (A) 50.5; 400 hurdles: 1. Alex Dehullu (CC) 57.20, 5. Greg Segal (A) 1:02.80; 800: 1. Drew Pizza (Danv) 2:01.3, 6. Josh Leahy (Lon) 2:08.1; 200: 1. Dorian Johnson (Read) 23.40, 4. Angel Baez (Meth) 23.7, 5. Matt Reardon (And) 23.9; 2-mile: 1. Edward Quezada (Law) 9:59.9, 5. Simon Serrano (CC) 10:19.8, 6. cam Pavao (Meth) 10:22.0; 4x400 relay: 1. Marshfield 3:27.2, 3. Andover 3:33.4, 6. Central Catholic 3:40.3

agateHed:Phillips 70.5, Taft 67.5, Deerfield 34

agateText:Phillips winners:

agateText:Pole vault: Ollie Bellinger 11-0; Shot put: Justin Aimonetti 49-2; Discus: ; Javelin: ; Long jump: ; Triple jump: Derek Yao 38-3; High jump: ; 110 hurdles: Matt fisichetti 16.7; 100 meters: Babtunde Bello 11.5; Mile: ; 4x100 relay: ; 400: ; 300 hurdles: ; 800: ; 200: ; 2-mile: ; 4x400 relay: Demetrius Papagiorgio, Nick DiAdamo, Brandon Girard, Fisichetti 3:40.8

agateLabel:Girls Track and Field

agateHed:Haverhill Invitational

agateText:Top 5 team scores plus locals: 1. Andover 87, 2. Lowell 76, 3. Bishop Guertin 56, 4. Central Catholic 45, 5(t). Timberlane 41; Also: 10. Haverhill 18, 11. Methuen 16, 15. Lawrence 10

agateText:Winners and area placers:

agateText:Pole vault: 1. Grace Ashworth (Lowell) 9-0, 2. Madison Arndt (CC) 9-0, 5. Helen Root (And) 7-0; Shot put: 1. Meghan Kellard (Danv) 35-1 1/4, 4. Ryan MacRae (And) 33-11 1/4; Discus: 1. Anesiha Berrios (Law) 102-7, 2. Erika Johnson (CC) 98-2, 3. Melissa Shattuck (And) 97-8; Javelin: 1. Sima Suon (Low) 117-9, 5. Andrew Pennock (And) 79-4; Long jump: 1. Betsy Garnick (BG/Pelham) 17-3, 4. Jillian Gamache (And) 15-9; Triple jump: 1. Hannah Chapman (And) 35-10; High jump: 1. Michaela Taffe (Timb) 5-0, 2. Eladia Cespedes (Meth) 4-10, 3. Emily Swanson (Timb) 4-10; 100 hurdles: 1. Betsy Garnick (BG/Pelham) 15.0, 2. Melissa Mackey (CC) 16.2, 4. Hannah Chapman (And) 17.0, 5. Shannon Corcoran (Hav) 17.6, 6. Brianna Gagnon (CC) 17.8; 100 meters: 1. Gelyne Berger (Som) 12.9, 2. Rachel Annino (And) 13.2, 4. Hannah Ameen (And) 13.3, 4. Micaela Soucy (And) 13.3, 6. Yonnie Collins (Hav) 13.4; Mile: 1. Erin Donovan (Low) 5:26.1, 2. Erin Dwinell (CC) 5:29.0, 3. Sarah Rothmann (And) 5:29.9; 4x100 relay: 1. Andover (Annino, Michelle Gencorelli, Soucy, Hannah Ameen) 51.80; 400: 1. Hannah Kimball (Timb) 1:00.0, 2. Danielle Gajewski (Timb) 1:00.6, 3. Abbie Pustis (And) 1:02.1, 4. Wileshka Samuel (Meth) 1:02.6; 400 hurdles: 1. Aly Messina (Ply) 1:08.3, 3. Gamache (And) 1:11.6, 4. Molly Lennon (And) 1:11.9, 6. Eladia Cespedes (Meth) 1:13.9; 800: Sarah Burke (BG) 2:17.9, 3. Kylie Regan (CC) 2:22.8, 6. Jackie Solimine (Hav) 2:26.7; 200: 1. Katie Mulkerin (Bill) 27.2, 5. Michelle Gencorelli (And) 28.0; 2-mile: 1. Janelle Solviletti (Arl) 11:23.6, 2. Riley Gilmore (Hav) 11:29.35. Catrina Crowe (Meth) 12:10.7; 4x400 relay: 1. Bishop Guertin 4:12.7, 2. Central Catholic 4:16.6

agateHed:Deerfield Academy 78, Taft 54, Phillips 47

agateText:Phillips winners:

agateText:High jump: Victoria Naranjo 4-4; 100 meters: Cammie Little 12.7; 400: Caroline Shipley 61.6; 3000: Anoush Shehadeh 10:29.9