EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 30, 2014

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Basketball

Minuteman 59, Whittier 38

Whittier (39): Hernandez 6-2-15, Vazquez 1-0-3, Bradley 1-0-2, Rudis 1-2-4, Downer 4-1-9, Taylor 0-0-0, McCartney 0-0-0, Sanchez 0-0-0, Croswell 2-0-4, Burns 0-1-1, Sosa 0-0-0, Thibault 0-0-0, Ledee 0-0-0. Totals 15-6-38

3-pointers: Hernandez, Vazquez

Minuteman: 20 10 13 15 — 59

Whittier (2-10): 13 10  7  8 — 38

Notre Dame 60, PMA 24

PMA (24): Maldonado 4-0-10, Muldoon 2-0-6, Robles 2-2-6, Toomey 0-2-2, Hunter 0-0-0, Palermo 0-0-0, Akers 0-0-0, Glass 0-0-0, Lopez 0-0-0, Suriel 0-0-0, Sullivan 0-0-0, Walsh 0-0-0. Totals 8-4-24

Notre Dame of Lawrence (60): Mendoza 5-0-10, Martinez 3-2-8, Rojas 7-1-15, Espinel 1-0-2, Heredia 1-0-2, Fernandez 0-1-1, LeBrun 6-2-16, Gale 3-0-6. Totals 26-6-60

3-pointers: PMA — Muldoon 2, Maldonado 2; ND — LeBrun 2

Presentation of Mary (2-8): 15  9 — 24

Notre Dame: 40 20 — 60

Brooks 75, Middlesex 60

Brooks (75): Ndugba 8-0-19, Christian 4-0-9, Zeno 1-0-2, Gabert-Doyon 1-0-2, Harewood 5-1-13, Leeson 1-0-2, Adim 8-0-16, Choh 2-0-5, Ghebremichael 1-0-2, Crockett 2-1-5, Martinez 0-0-0. Totals 33-2-75

3-pointers: B — Ndugba 3, Christian, Harewood 2, Choh

Brooks (10-4): 31 44 — 75

Middlesex (10-4): 23 37 — 60

Georgetown 54, Pentucket 51

Georgetown (54): Bjork 7-3-17, Gott 6-8-20, Noelk 1-2-5, Denoncour 0-0-0, Slack 1-1-3, J. Sherman 3-0-7, Correnti 1-0-2, Drillis 0-0-0, R. Sherman 0-0-0. Totals 19-14-54

Pentucket (51): P. Beaton 4-0-10, C. Beaton 1-3-6, R. Beaton 0-0-0, Kuchar 3-5-11, Porter 1-0-2, W. Sullivan 3-1-7, Bordeianu 2-2-6, Chory 3-1-9, Aiduk 0-0-0, B. Sullivan 0-0-0, Noyes 0-0-0. Totals 17-12-51

3-pointers: P — P. Beaton 2, C. Beaton, Chory 2; G — Noelk, J. Sherman

Georgetown (10-4):  8 14 18 14 — 54

Pentucket (6-8): 17  8 10 16 — 51

Bishop Guertin 75, Timberlane 55

Timberlane (55): Efraimson 0-0-0, Ripley 1-0-2, Donnelly 4-2-11, Johnston 0-3-3, Sickel 1-0-2, Hughes 3-1-7, Lynch 1-0-2, Nelson 3-0-7, Faucher 0-3-3, Manthorn 1-0-3, Nemr 2-1-7, Dolan 1-0-2, Murphy 3-0-6. Totals 20-10-55

3-pointers: T —Nemr 2, Manthorn, Nelson, Donnelly

Bishop Guertin: 17 23 16 19 — 75

Timberlane (0-12): 16  8 17 14 — 55

Londonderry 84, Keene 40

Londonderry (84): Ball 6-2-19, Fairweather 1-0-2, M. Coleman 2-2-6, Kwiatwoski 0-2-2, Champa 2-0-5, Parker 0-2-2, J. Coleman 0-1-1, Stevens 4-0-8, Corey 7-2-19, Peters 0-4-4, Enright 1-1-3. Totals 27-18-84

3-pointers: L — Ball 5, Champa, Green 3, Corey 3

Keene (0-8): 14 12  7  7 — 40

Londonderry (9-3): 32 19 21 12 — 84

North Reading 83, Amesbury 53

North Reading (83): Hogan 3-0-7, Hill 1-0-3, Dorosh 2-0-5, Maiola 8-1-19, Walsh 1-0-2, Bartlett 0-2-2, McCarthy 4-1-9, Mitchell 4-6-14, McDonough 1-3-5, Goldstein 1-0-3, Lewis 1-0-2, Fitzgerald 5-0-10, Smith 1-0-2, Boucher 0-0-0, O’Connell 0-0-0. Totals 32-13-83

3-pointers: NR — Hogan, Hill, Dorosh, Maiola 2, Goldstein

Amesbury (2-10): 18  9 13 13 — 53

North Reading (8-7): 18 26 23 16 — 83

Winnisquam 67, Sanborn 52

Sanborn (52): Sprackland 0-0-0, Foster 1-0-2, Sherry 0-0-0, Bortone 0-0-0, Morton 8-7-27, Shoopman 0-0-0, Johnson 0-0-0, Richard 1-0-2, Kalinowski 5-0-10, Constantino 0-3-3, Austin 4-1-9. Totals 19-11-52

3-pointers: Morton 4

Winnisquam (7-3): 19  9 17 22 — 67

Sanborn (4-5): 21 13  8 10 — 52

Girls Basketball

Phillips 37, Brooks 32

Phillips (37): Humes 2-1-5, Hartung 2-0-5, Hoey 5-2-13, Cavanaugh 2-1-5, Kelley 3-0-7. Totals 14-4-37

Brooks (32): Ames 6-0-15, Cordes 3-1-9, Nelson 2-2-6, Alvino 0-1-1, Norgaisse 0-1-1. Totals 11-5-32

3-pointers: P — Hartung, Hoey, Kelley; B — Ames 3, Cordes 2

Phillips (3-9): 21 16 — 37

Brooks (2-11): 17 15 — 32

Chelsea 48, PMA 21

PMA (21): Britner 0-0-0, Walworth 1-1-3, Velez 0-0-0, Garcia 2-0-4, Morin 3-0-6, Simmonds 1-0-2, Henrick 2-0-4, Boksasnski 0-0-0, Salerno 0-0-0, Lena 0-0-0, Colon 1-0-2, Broadhurst 0-0-0. Totals 10-1-21

3-pointers: None

Chelsea: 9 11 13 15 — 48

PMA (5-7): 7  4  2  8 — 21

North Reading 59, Amesbury 56

North Reading (59): Maiola 4-5-13, Flanagan 4-5-14, Elliott 1-0-2, Lezon 7-1-15, Swartz 5-3-15, Eldridge 0-0-0, Mc Donald 0-0-0, Hoffman 0-0-0, Welch 0-0-0, Miele 0-0-0. Totas 21-14-59

3-pointers: Flanagan, Swartz 2

North Reading (10-5): 15  9 20 15 — 59

Amesbury: 20 12  5 19 — 56

Pentucket 53, Georgetown 39

Pentucket (53): Jameson 0-0-0, McNamara 3-1-8, Moore 0-0-0, Hollow 2-0-5, Kilian 7-2-16, Penney 0-0-0, Modlish 3-0-6, Triglione 0-4-4, R. Torrisi 2-0-5, M. Torrisi 1-0-2, Holden 1-5-7, Tipson 0-0-0. Totals 19-12-53

Georgetown (39): Donoghue 4-4-12, Durkee 2-0-4, Hogan 1-0-2, Bonia 4-0-9, Block 0-4-4, Spence 0-4-4, Swanton 0-2-2, Troy 1-0-2. 12-14-39

3-pointers: P — McNamara, Hollow, R. Torrisi; G — Bonia

Pentucket (11-3): 12 17 10 14 — 53

Georgetown (4-11):  4  9 11 15 — 39

Winnacunnet 44, Pinkerton 40

Pinkerton (40): Caron 1-0-2, Martel 1-0-3, Albrecht 3-0-6, Overko 0-0-0, McLeman 1-0-2, K. Stacy 3-1-8, M. Stacy 2-0-5, Fortier 1-0-2, Bonneau 4-0-9, Martin 0-0-0, LaLiberte 0-0-0, Harrington 0-0-0, Moore 1-1-3. Totals 17-2-40

3-pointers: K. Stacy, M. Stacy, Bonneau, Martel

Pinkerton (8-1 Div. 1): 11 13 9  7 — 40

Winnacunnet: 16  7 8 13 — 44

Bishop Guertin 69, Timberlane 15

Timberlane (15): Lee 0-0-0, Ruth 1-0-3, Gahn 0-0-0, Sickel 2-0-5, Ingalls 0-0-0, Matthews 0-0-0, Allen 0-0-0, Theberge 0-0-0, Prescott 0-0-0, Colon 1-3-5, Murray 0-2-2. Totals 4-5-15

3-pointers: Ruth, Sickel

Timberlane (0-9):  3 3  5  4 — 15

Bishop Guertin: 25 4 18 22 — 69

Girls Gymnastics

Andover takes first

Team Scores: Andover 145.05, North Andover 141.75, Westford 140.85

Area placers:

Vault: 1. Courtney Carver (A) 9.1, 3. Jessie Livingston (A) 9.0; Bars: 1. Livingston (A) 9.4, 2. Nicole Stevens (NA) 9.25, 3. Maddie Shea (NA) 9.2; Beam: 1. Stevens (NA) 9.7, 2. Carver (A) 9.5, 3. Livingston (A) 9.4; Floor: 1. Stevens (NA) 9.8, 2. Carver (A) 9.5, 3. Maddie Shea (NA) 9.2; All-around: 1. Stevens (NA) 37.55, 2. Carver (A) 37.2 3. Livingston (A) 36.2

Records: North Andover 8-3, Andover 10-1

Boys Ice Hockey

Central Catholic 4, Billerica 1

Central Catholic (10-2-2): 1 1 2 — 4

Billerica: 0 0 1 — 1

Goals: CC — Lloyd Hayes 2, Zack Cote, Kevin Regan

Assists: CC — Corey Webber 2, Alex Lester 2, Cote, Hayes, Christian Thompson, Larry Galasso

Saves: CC — Colin Soucy 12; B — 32

Haverhill 5, Bedford 2

Haverhill (5-5-2): 2 1 2 — 5

Bedford (7-5-1): 1 0 1 — 2

Goals: Matt Arena, Josh Goldstein 2, Tom Maguire, Austin Phillips

Assists: Harry O’Donoghue 2, Maguire 2, Jon Langlois 3, Bryan Bellemore, Jordan Perez, Rob Budds

Saves: Mike Gleason 18

Londonderry 7, St. Thomas 6

St. Thomas Aquinas: 0 1 5 0 — 6

Londonderry (12-3, 9-2 NH): 1 2 3 1 — 7

Goals: L — Eric Coburn 3, Jason Parker 2, Cooper Roy, Colby Austin

Assists: L — Curtis Harper 2, Brett Evangelista 2, Matt Moriarty 2, Austin 2, Lucas Poulin, Parker

Saves: L — Mitchell Schirch 12; ST — 28

Berwick 2, Brooks 0

Berwick (9-8-0): 1 0 1 — 2

Brooks (12-7-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Saves: B — Max Prawdzik 15

Pinkerton 3, Nashua South 2

Nashua South: 2 0 0 0 — 2

Pinkerton (5-5-3): 0 1 1 1 — 3

Goals: P — Tyler Poole, Ethan Landry, Gio Corsetto

Assists: P — Corsetto, Poole 2, Ethan Landry

Saves: P — Sean Hall 5, Brendan Murphy 16; NS — 36

Westford Academy 4, North Andover 1

North Andover (5-6-2): 0 1 0 — 1

Westford Academy (4-5-3): 0 3 1 — 4

Goals: NA — Tyler Rogers

Assists: NA — Alex Martino

Saves: NA — Ben Ryan 15; WA — 19

North Reading 9, Saugus 0

North Reading (10-1-1): 2 3 4 — 9

Saugus: 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: NR — Nick Day 4, Jared Potter 3, Sean McGreal, Pat Driscoll

Assists: NR — Thomas Day 4, Potter 4, McGreal 2, Corey Collins, Mike Driscoll, Shane Driscoll, Chris Onanian

Saves: NR — Keith Linnane 16, Nick Ponte 4; NR — 30

Windham-Pelham 4, Laconia 2

Laconia: 0 0 2 — 2

Windham-Pelham (7-3): 1 1 2 — 4

Goals: WP — John Monahan 2, Danny Donovan, Porter Carelli

Assists: WP — Carelli, Monahan, Tim Anderson, Chris Martel, Justin Meidico, Bobby Haverty

Saves: WP — Christian Bassi 6

Acton-Boxborough 7, Andover 1

Andover (3-8-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Acton-Boxborough: 2 3 2 — 7

Goals: A — Will Sauerbrunn

Assists: A — Sean Enright

Saves: A — Pat Schena 6, Nick Scarpa 12, Chris Augustine 10; AB — 18

Girls Ice Hockey

Brooks 2, Thayer Academy 1

Thayer Academy: 1 0 0 — 1

Brooks (9-5-1): 2 0 0 — 2

Goals: B — Bella Papapetros, Dani Doherty

Assists: B — Jackie Murphy 2, Audrey Brady

Saves: B — Dani Arseneau 12

St. Bernard’s 4, Methuen 3

Methuen (10-1): 1 0 2 — 3

St. Bernard’s: 1 3 0 — 4

Goals: M — Hayley McCarthy, Amanda Mambro, Kelly Golini

Assists: M — Golini, Catherine McVey, Amanda Conway, Hayley Sutherland, Kathleen LeFebre

Saves: M — Taylor Lirakis 31

Andover 2, Billerica 2

Billerica: 0 2 0 — 2

Andover (8-3-2): 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: A — Weezie Gross, Veronica Alois

Assists: A — Brianna Deloury, Jacquelyn Leone, JoJo Olson

Saves: A — Meghan Johnson 15

Haverhill 4, Wayland 4

Wayland: 1 2 1 — 4

Haverhill (2-6-4): 3 1 0 — 4

Goals: H — Katherine Capobianco, Tamara Hoar, Kim Carroll, Carli Klimas

Assists: H — Maggie Belanger 3, Andrea Albano, Carroll 2

Saves: H — Michaela Kane 29

Concord-Carlisle 3, Central Catholic 1

Concord-Carlisle (2-8-2): 1 2 0 — 3

Central Catholic (2-10-1): 1 0 0 — 1

Goals: CC — Emily Frocione

Assists: CC — Megan Rauseo

Saves: CC — Sydney Thornhill 20

Boys Indoor Track

North Andover 58, Haverhill 28

North Andover winners:

55 hurdles: Joe Staudt 7.8; 2-Mile: Zach Frahlich 10:02.4; 600: Joe Mosby 1:23.4; 1,000: Chris Dalke 2:48.4; Mile: Dan Marino 4:46.1; SP: Yanni Falaras 45-4; HJ: Wynn Bourassa 5-8, Staudt 5-8

Andover 49, Central Catholic 37

Andover winners:

55 meter dash: Kevin Chen 6.8; 2-Mile: Alex Bensley 10:46.1; 300: Jeremy Travaglini; 600: Sebastian Silveira 1:20.3; 4x400: Andover (Oliver Eberth, George Cardillo, Jeremy Travaglini, Dylan Epstein) 3:47.2

Records: North Andover 4-1

Sachems sweep

Team Scores: Pentucket 46, Triton 40; Pentucket 55, Saugus 31

Pentucket winners:

40 yard dash: Liam Corkery; 2-Mile: Drew Capener; 300: David Greene; 600: Sam Coppola; 1,000: Alex Demeule; SP: Chad Legault; 4x400: Pentucket (Demule, Carlos Del Castillo, Capener, Coppola)

Records: Pentucket 5-5

North Reading splits

Team results: Ipswich 44, North Reading 42; North Reading 66, Hamilton-Wenham 20

North Reading winners:

600: Scott Leslie 1:25.27; 1,000: Tyler Reiss 2:52.33; Mile: Eli Spicer 4:52.36

Girls Indoor Track

Central Catholic 50, Andover 36

Area winners:

55 meter dash: Hanna Ameen (A) 7.3; 55 hurdles: Lizzie Kobelski (A) 9.1; 2-Mile: Tiffany Simione (CC) 11:50.0; 300: Michelle Gencorelli (A) 39.9; 600: Taylor DePalo (CC) 1:34.1; 1,000: Kylie Regan (CC) 3:10.4; Mile: Erin Dwinell (CC) 5:31.5; SP: Erika Johnson (CC) 35-9.75; HJ: Casey McCarroll (A) 4-8, Paige Dunleavy 4-8; 4x400: Central (DePalo, Katie Equi, Courtney Woronka, Alli Wiggins) 4:24.8

Records: Central Catholic 3-2

North Andover 58, Haverhill 28

Area winners:

55 meter dash: Jenna Smolag (NA) 7.6; 55 hurdles: Michaela Sliney (H) 9.5; 2-Mile: Riley Gilmore (H) 11:33.9; 300: Kerin Thomas (H) 41.2; 600: Mary Lavery (NA) 1:32.7; 1,000: Jenna Swadel (NA) 3:17.7; Mile: Lilly Voke (NA) 5:35.8; SP: Katie McManus (NA) 36-0.5; HJ: Catherine Flaherty (NA) 5-2; 4x400: North Andover (Emma Bielicki, Anne Eastwood, Taylor Barbagallo, Nicole Coskren) 4:39.7

Records: North Andover 4-0-1

North Reading drops two

Team results: Ipswich 53, North Reading 33; Hamilton-Wenham 49, North Reading 37

North Reading winners:

55 hurdles: Cole Godzinski 9.06; SP: Emily Murray 37-3

Girls Skiing

North Andover, Andover roll

Team scores: North Andover 124, Haverhill 11; North Andover 91, Masconomet 44; Masconomet 89, Austin Prep 46, Manchester Essex 72, Austin Prep 63; Andover 84, Manchester Essex 51; Andover 125, Haverhill 10

Meet Results:

Top 15: 1. Julia Ganley (Andover) 21.25, 2. Cameron Deery (NA) 21.43, 3. Olivia Kililea (NA) 21.59, 4. Alex Marshall (ME) 21.63, 5. Heather Gaskell (Masco) 22.50, 6. Lizzie White (ME) 22.53, 7. Hannah Twadell (NA) 22.93, 8. Juliette McFadden (NA) 22.96, 9. Emma Callamaro (NA) 23.20, 10. Oliva Lawler (Andover) 23.25, 11. Emily Clay (Masco) 23.47, 12. Jackie Drew (Andover) 23.50, 13. Jenna Royal (NA) 23.51), 14. Emily Clark (ME) 23.56, 15. Margaret Maysek, (Masco) 23.58; 25. Jess Begin (H) 24.66

Records: Haverhill 0-7, Austin Prep 1-6, Manchester Essex 3-4, Masco 4-3, Andover 6-1, North Andover 7-0

Wrestling

Brooks 81, Governor’s Academy 0

Brooks winners:

106: Jackson Quinn by forfeit; 113: Tom Caron by forfeit; 120: drew Ginsberg by forfeit; 126: Matt Vieira by forfeit; 132: Dave Crosby pin 1:27; 138: Jake Hesse dec. 6-1; 145: Nick Konovalchik pin 1:51; 152: Chris Cervizzi pin 1:29; 160: Jake Bradford pin 1:49; 170: Nate Gibeley pin :45; 182: Graham Grieve by forfeit ; 195: Geoff Fulgione by forfeit; 220: Owen Rosenberger by forfeit; HVY: Tommy Connelly by forfeit

Records: Brooks 16-1

St. John’s Prep 67, Malden Catholic 12

Local SJP winners:

132: John Grady; 160: Ben DiNatale; 170: Solomon White; 182: Jim Messeder; 220: Ian Butterbrodt; HVY: Jay Carnevale

Records: St. John’s Prep 31-3

Phillips 64,Governor’s Academy 6

Phillips winners:

132: Tom Daly major dec. 11-2; 138: Christian Vallis pin :33; 152: Justin Mutchnik pin 1:37; 160: Elijiah Alladin pin 5:36; 170: James Palmer pin :55

Records: Phillips 9-6

Greater Lawrence 15, Malden 13

Gr. Lawrence winners:

138: Jonathan Leon dec. 9-3; 152: Kelvin Villa pin 3:38; 195: Jared Garcia pin 1:01

Records: Greater Lawrence 5-12

Whittier 43, Cambridge 36

Whittier winners:

132: Xavier Boisvert major dec. 17-6; 138: Tyler Tannain pin 2:47; 145: Gavin Henderson dec. 17-13; 152: Scott Bonneau pin 3:23; 160: Cole Trembley pin :55; 182: Jeremy Martinez pin 3:42; 195: Aaron Sargeant pin 2:50; 220: Dave Sachs pin 2:19

Records: Whittier 15-12

Windham 27, Manchester West 6

Windham winners:

106: Sam Cavallaro pin :46; 145: Troy Peters dec. 10-3; 170: Nolan Hansen pin 3:03; 182: Jon Ferri pin 5:26; HVY: David Crichton pin :24

Records: Windham 12-2

Haverhill 57, Andover 12

Local winners:

106: Danny DeJesus (H) dec. 9-5.; 113: Jordan Loosian (H) forfeit; 120: Patrick Meagher (A) pin :45; 126: Tyler Ferris (A) pin :22; 132: Reece Millington (H) pin 5:40; 138: Orlando Rojas (H) pin :30; 145: Jake Prescott (H) pin :33; 152: Jamal Babiker (H) pin :44; 160: Andy Marcotte (H) pin 5:32; 170: Jomar Cannon (H) forfeit; 182: Luc Chretian (H) pin 2:04; 195: Jordan Faulkner (H) dec. 8-1

Records: Haverhill 13-5

North Reading-Lynnfield 57, Georgetown-Ipswich 9

Local winners:

106: Josh Morse (NR-L) pin 4:12; 113: Kai Jean-Simon (NR-L) pin 4:42; 120: Scott McGrath (NR-L) pin 2:24; 126: Eric Kerr (NR-L) pin 1:41; 132: Lucas Pascucci (NR-L) pin 1:24; 138: Charlie Galanis (G) dec. 4-0; 145: Dominic Monzione (NR-L) dec. 5-1; 152: Zack Monzione (NR-L) pin :46; 160: Joey Wise (NR-L) pin 4:31; 170: Masson Dalley (G) pin 1:59; 195: Brandon Torisi (NR-L) pin 4:19; HVY: Mike Farley (NR-L) pin :56

Record: North Reading-Lynnfield 22-0

Records: North Reading 22-0

Central Catholic 35, Lowell 33

Central Catholic winners:

106: Tom Pagliarulo forfeit; 120: Jack Kiely tech. fall 16-0; 138: Cam Hebert pin 1:26; 160: Jon Mendonca dec. 7-0; 195: Zach Janco dec. 7-3; 220: Morgan Bronson pin 3:30; HVY: Mike Murphy forfeit

Records: Central Catholic 12-5