EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

May 6, 2013

North Andover sharp on track


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — The North Andover girls put together a monster track performance over the weekend at the Merrimack Valley Conference Freshmen-Sophomore meet.

Mary Lavery won the 400 hurdles with a time of 70.0 seconds, then came back to anchor the winning 4x400 team along with Jenna Swadel, Simone Brissenden and Celia DiSalvo.

Freshman Katelyn Fotino took the 100 meters with a 13.6 clocking, then helped lead the 4x100 freshman team of Taylor Barbagallo, Joy DuBoff, Fotino and Audrey Zero to victory in 55.4 The Knights open 4x100 team also scored a win in 51.4 with Kaleigh Oswald, Stephanie Stabile, Mikayla Guthrie and Deven Sportelli.

Catherine Flaherty cleared 5-feet to win the high jump, and Emma Bieliecki scored a win in the 200 with a 28.4

Rounding it out was the huge day by Sabrina Frahlich, who won the long jump and grabbed a second in the hurdles.

Sachems strong again

McKenna Kilian, Brianna Repke, David Greene, Noah Malhi and Sam Coppola were among the individual winners for Pentucket Regional over the weekend at the Cape Ann League’s Freshman/Sophomore meet.

In addition, a couple Sachems scored in the pole vault Saturday at the Weston Twilight Invitational. Ali Attenasio cleared 10-feet to win the pole vault, and Sachem teammate Paige Wesolowski soared over the bar at 8-6 to score a fifth place.

Here’s a look at all the Sachem placers in the CAL Frosh-Soph. Meet:

agateHed:Girls placers

agateText:Pole vault: 4. Paige Wesolowski 8-0

agateText:Shot put: 2. Jenny Marra 24-10, 4. Oriana Richmond 23-9.5

agateText:Discus: 3. Marra 77-3

agateText:Javelin: 5. Sarah Steele 68-5

agateText:High jump: 2. McKenna Kilian 4-10

agateText:100 meters: 2. Hallie Milne 13.82

agateText:4x100 relay: 3. Oriana Richmond, Emily Queenan, Hailey Vlass, Hallie Milne 57.29

agateText:400: 1. Kilian 62.1, 2. Wesolowski 64.4

agateText:800: 1. Brianna Repke 2:36.99, 6. Kristen Olson 3:01.71

agateText:200: 2. Kilian 27.56, 5. Wesolowski 29.02

agateHed:Boys Placers

agateText:Long jump: 1. David Greene 18-6

agateText:Triple jump: 1. Noah Malhi 38-11

agateText:110 hurdles: 6. Ben Quinn 22.72

agateText:100 meters: 4. Jack Richard 12.33

agateText:Mile: 1. Sam Coppola 5:03.79, 5. Josh Wildes 5:07.68

agateText:400: 2. Jordan Maysonet 57.70

agateText:800: 2. Josh Wildes 2:21.88

agateText:2-mile: 2. Nate Hey 11:47.76, 4. Trevor Snow 13:06.37, 5. Josh Schulz 13:12.96

agateText:4x400 relay: 2. Coppola, Kyle Sedler, Greene, Maysonet 4:01.60

Cycle her Destiny

Destiny Jordan hit for the cycle, driving in four runs and scoring three times in Whittier Tech’s 20-3 win over Greater Lowell.

agateHed:Whittier 20, Greater Lowell 3

agateText:Whittier (20): Jordan 3b 5-3-4, Riley p 4-3-4, Glode ss 5-3-4, Ortiz 2b 5-1-3, Sanchez 1b 5-2-3, Gallagher dh 4-2-3, Mosca c 3-2-2, Terranova cf 3-3-3, Boutin cf 1-0-0, Zaino lf 3-1-2, Saranna lf 1-0-0, Martin rf 0-0-0, Mariano rf 0-0-0, Totals 39-20-28

agateText:RBI: Jordan 4, Riley 2, Glode 2, Ortiuz 2, Sanchez 2, Gallagher 3, Mosca, Terranova, Zaino

agateText:WP: Riley

agateText:Whittier (10-1): 3 3 10 2 2 — 20

agateText:Greater Lowell: 2 0  1 0 0 —  3