EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

May 19, 2013

Hometown Scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Baseball

agateHed:Pentucket 10, Triton 3

agateText:Pentucket (10): Beaton 2b/p 4-2-3, Kuchar p/2b 4-2-3, Creamer ss 5-2-2, McGuirk dh 4-2-2, Barry rf 4-1-2, Scutt 3b 4-0-2, Bourdeianu 1b 3-0-0, Hallowell c 4-0-1, Sirois lf 3-1-1, Clohisy pr 0-0-0, Wright cf 0-0-0. Totals 35-10-16

agateText:RBI: P — Creamer, McGuirk 3, Barry 4, Scutt 2

agateText:WP: Kuchar; LP: Cononi

agateText:Pentucket (6-9): 0 0 5 5 0 0 0 — 10

agateText:Triton (8-9): 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 —  3

agateHed:Masconomet 2, North Reading 1

agateText:NR (1): Warnock p 4-0-0, Day 3b 2-1-0, Linnane c 3-0-1, Maiola cf 1-0-0, Sanborn rf 2-0-0, Moscaritolo lf 2-0-0, Driscoll 2b 3-0-0, Schaefer dh 1-0-0, Rollfs ss 2-0-0, Brandano 1b 20-1-1

RBI: Moscaritolo

agateText:WP: Varinos; LP:

agateText:North Reading (16-1): 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1

agateText:Masconomet: 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 — 2

agateHed:Londonderry 2, Andover 0

agateText:Andover (0): Farnham cf 3-0-0, Giammasi 2b 3-0-1, Deloury 3b 2-0-0, Brickman dh 2-0-0, Dunn 1b 3-0-1, Cox lf 3-0-1, Potts ss 3-0-0, Flynn rf 2-0-0, Nason c 1-0-0, Awiszus ph 1-0-0, Mahan p 0-0-0, Hernandez p 0-0-0, Totals 23-0-3

Londonderry (2): Welch ss 2-1-1, Evangelista rf 2-0-1, Del Signore dh 3-0-0, Ryan ss 2-0-0, Cassidy lf 3-0-1, Joncas c 1-0-0, Moloney p 3-0-0, Kayo 3b 3-0-1, Tavano cf 3-1-1, Totals 21-2-5

agateText:RBI: Cassidy

agateText:WP: Moloney; LP: Mahan

agateText:Andover (9-8): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

agateText:Londonderry: 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 2

agateHed:Central Catholic 10, Sandwich 9

agateText:Central Catholic (10): Licari 2b 4-3-2, Devanney ss 4-2-2, Gorski 1b 4-0-2, Orkney pr 0-1-0, Gleason dh 2-0-1, Karamourtopoulos pr 0-0-0, Abraham rf 2-0-1, Parsons c 4-1-1, Regan cf 4-2-1, Martin lf 3-0-0, Demers pr 0-0-0, Hall ph 1-1-1, Becht 3b 2-0-0, Norton p 0-0-0, Montilla p 0-0-0, Jaskelevicus p 0-0-0, Silk p 0-0-0. Totals 30-10-11

agateText:RBI: CC — Gorski 3, Gleason, Abraham 3, Becht 2

agateText:WP: Silk

agateText:Sandwich (4-14): 0 1 0 0 0 4 0 3 —  9

agateText:Central Catholic (14-4): 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 4 — 10

agateHed:Phillips 10, Deerfield Academy 7

agateText:Phillips (10): Simourian c 4-2-3, Festa cf 3-1-1, McCullough 3b 4-1-2, Hohlstein ss 3-1-1, Farrell 1b 4-1-2, Hosman 2b 3-1-1, Roche dh 3-0-1, Superko lf 4-1-1, Lee rf 4-1-1, Verhaegh pr 0-1-0, Totals 32-10-13

RBI: Farrell 2, Simourian, Festa, McCullough, Hosman, Superko

agateText:WP: Salvadore (5ip, 1er, 8h, 2bb, 3k) also Ziomek (2ip, 3er, 6h, 1bb, 2k)

agateText:Deerfield Academy: 0 0 0 0 4 1 2 —  7

agateText:Phillips: 1 0 5 0 0 3 1 — 10

agateHed:Phillips 12, Worcester Academy 8

agateText:Phillips (12): Simourian c 4-0-2, Festa cf 4-1-1, McCullough 3b 4-1-1, Hohlstein ss 3-2-1, Farrell 1b 3-2-1, Hosman 2b 3-2-1, Roche dh 1-0-1, Verhaegh lf 2-2-1, Lee rf 4-0-0, Sullivan pr 0-0-0, Nmoto dh 1-2-1, Totals 29-12-10

RBI: Simourian 3, Verhaegh 3, Farrell, Hosman, Lee, Roche

agateText:WP: Superko (7 ip, 5er, 7h, 5bb, 7k)

agateText:Worcester Academy: 0 1 0 2 1 0 4 —  8

agateText:Phillips (10-6): 0 2 0 0 5 4 1 — 12

agateHed:Haverhill 3, Tewksbury 2

agateText:Haverhill (9): Maguire lf 3-1-2, Yale rf 3-0-1, Ruth cf 3-0-0, Comei ss 3-0-1, Burns dh 2-0-0, McIntosh pr 0-1-0, Burrows 1b 2-0-1, Bellemore pr 0-0-0, Perez 3b 3-0-0, Wrenn c 2-0-1, Doherty pr 0-0-0, Oriach 2b 3-1-2, Goldstein p 0-0-0. Totals 24-3-8

RBI: H - Comei, Ruth, Wrenn

agateText:WP: Goldstein (2-0)

agateText:Tewksbury: 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 2

agateText:Haverhill (11-7): 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 — 3

agateHed:Lawrence 10, Dracut 4

agateText:Lawrence: Peralta ss 2-2-1, Cedano c 3-1-2, Abreu cf 4-2-3, Batista 1b 4-1-1, Morales dh 3-1-3, Ventura rf 4-0-1, Ortega 2b 3-1-1, Urena 3b 4-2-1, Rodriguez lf 2-0-1, Totals 29-10-14

RBI: Morales 3, Cedano 2, Abreu 2, Batista, Ventura, Ortega

agateText:WP: Gomez (4 ip, 3er, 1bb, 5h, 4k) also Vargas 3 ip, 0r, 2h, 1bb, 6k

agateText:Dracut: 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 —  4

agateText:Lawrence (13-6): 2 0 0 4 3 1 0 — 10

agateLabel:Boys Lacrosse

agateHed:Pinkerton 19, Windham 8

agateText:Goals: W — Anthony Gallo 4, Jeff Trovato 3, Pat Stap; P — Joshua Gallant 6, Jake Lisauskas 3, Dom Corsetto 4, Todd Billetter 2, Anthony Saitta, Evan Sweeney, Brett Datillo, Nick Liporto

Assists: W — Matt Shea, Gallo 2, Chad Riddle, Trovato; P — Gallant 2, Lisauskas 2, Billetter, Anthony Saitta, Sean Delea 2, Nick Egan, Jack Hanaway, Brett ConnalSaves: W — Ben Gallo 13; P — Kenny Sturgess 1, Cam Hayward 1, Nick Richard 1

agateText:Windham: 1 3 2 2 —  8

agateText:Pinkerton: 6 5 7 1 — 19

agateHed:St Sebastian 13, Brooks 0

agateText:Saves: B — Tommy Connelly 15

agateText:Brooks : 0 0 0 0 —  0

agateText:St Sebastian: 5 5 2 1 — 13

agateLabel:Girls Lacrosse

agateHed:Phillips 11, New Hampton 8

agateText:Goals: PA — Haley Nobis 5, Caroline Gerrity 2, Liza Quigley, Jenna Burns, Kaitlin Poor. Cara Daly

agateText:Assists: PA — Gerrity, Nobis

agateText:Saves: PA — Ashlyn Aiello 4; NH — 8

agateText:Phillips (9-3): 7 4 — 11

agateText:New Hampton: 1 7 —  8

agateHed:Haverhill 11, Lowell 10

agateText:Goals: H — Kristy Robertson, 3, Whitney Milewski 3, Holly Pereira 2, Abby Nauffts 2, Hayley Duquette

agateText:Assists: H — Robertson 2, Milewski, Allie Simmons, Liz Brady

agateText:Saves: H — Alex Comeau 6

agateText:Haverhill (10-6): 7 4 — 11

agateText:Lowell: 4 6 — 10

agateLabel:Softball

agateHed:Nobles 6, Brooks 0

agateText:Brooks (score): Doherty ss 2-0-0, D’Errigo cf 4-0-1, Bishop 1b 3-0-0, Hulshult c 3-0-1, Nash lf 3-0-1, Hunt p 3-0-0, Goff 3b 3-0-0, Mills 2b 3-0-0, Nestor rf 3-0-0, Totals27-0-2

LP: Hunt

agateText:Nobles: 0 3 1 1 1 0 0 — 6

agateText:Brooks: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

agateHed:Tabor Academy 4, Brooks 0

agateText:Brooks (0): Doherty ss 2-0-0, D’Erigo cf 3-0-1, Bishop dh 3-0-1, Hulshult c 3-0-0, Nash lf 2-0-0, Hunt 1b 3-0-2, Goff 3b 3-0-0, Mills 3b 3-0-1, Nestor p 3-0-0, Totals 26-0-6

LP: Nestor

agateText:Brooks (6-10): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

agateText:Tabor Academy: 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 4

agateHed:Methuen 12, Lowell 0

agateText:Methuen (12): Conway dh 4-2-4, Murphy rf 2-0-1, Rader ph 1-0-0, LeFebre c 3-2-2, Sackrison cf 1-0-0, Blackwell 3b 3-0-0, Forgetta 2b 3-2-2, Correia ss 3-2-3, McLaughlin 1b 2-1-2, Littlefield cf 3-2-2, Lanier lf 2-1-1, Dunn rf 0-0-0, Scionci p 0-0-0, Totals 27-12-17

RBI: LeFebre 3, Conway 2, Blackwell, Forgetta, Correia, Littlefield

agateText:WP: Scionci

agateText:Lowell (8-9): 0 0 0 0 0 —  0

agateText:Methuen (12-6): 2 2 1 7 0 — 12

agateLabel:Boys Track and Field

agateHed:CAC Championship Meet

agateText: Team scores: Gr. Lowell 153; Gr. Lawrence 110.5; Whittier 81.5; PMA 8

agateText:Area placers:

agateText:Shot put: 1. Jonathan Santiago 44-8,75, 2. David Sachs 42-3.5, 3. Cam Parsons 41-10.75

agateText:Discus: 2. Santiago 111-4; 4. Parsons 106-1.5

agateText:Javelin: 2. Kelvin Villa (GL) 135-9

agateText:Long jump: 1. Hector Payano (GL) 20-8.5

agateText:Triple jump: 1. Payano 41-2

agateText:High jump: 1. Gage Alicea (W) 5-10

agateText:110 hurdles: 1. Dan Alves (Wh) 15.72

agateText:100 meters: 1. Payano 10.91, 2. Victor Mejias (PMA) 11.09; 3. Scott Bonneau (W) 11.10; 4. Luis Gonzalez (GL) 11.60

agateText:1600: 2. Yosvaldy Tejeda (GL) 4:49.74; 4x100 relay: 3. Whittier 46.03

agateText:400: 3. Shahib Blount (W) 53.82; 4. Jonathan Infante (GL) 54.76; 400 hurdles: 3. Jeremy Kimball (W) 62.75

800: 2. miguel Cumba 2:03.91

agateText:200: 1. Payano (GL) 22.72

agateText:3200: 1. Tejeda (GL)

agateText:4x400 relay: 3. Whittier 3:53.54

agateHed:NE Prep Class A Meet

agateText:Phillips Placers:

agateText:Pole vault: Nick Nabhar 11-0; Shot put: 2. justin Aimonetti 49-4.75; Discus: 6. Aimonetti 122.2;Long jump: 6. Robert Rush 20-6.25; Triple jump: 4. Derek Yao 40-6; High jump: 6. Babtunde Bello 5-8; 110 hurdles: 6. Matt Fischetti 16.35; 100 meters: 3. Babtunde Bello 11.15; 300 hurdles: 6. Fischetti 42.25

agateLabel:Girls Track and Field

agateHed:NE Prep Class A Meet

agateText:Phillips placers:

agateText:High jump: 2. Cassie Naranjo 4-10; 6. Victoria Navarro 4-8; 100 hurdles: 6. Diana Tachadi 16.86; 100 meters: 1. Camille Little 12.38 (school record); 1500: 5. Anoush Sheladeh 4:51.44; 400: 3. Caroline Shipley 59.44; 200: 2. Little 25.79 (school record); 3000: 2. Shehadeh 10:18.41

agateHed:CAC Championship Meet

agateText:Team Scores: NDA 128,Whittier 71, PMA 23, Gr. Lawrence 5

agateText:Area placers:

agateText:Shot put: 1. Norma Bachman 32-7

agateText:Discus: 3. Mallory Frerichs (PMA) 76-7; 4. Kelsey Locke (W) 74-0; Javelin: 2. Bachman 89-1; 3. Laura Spring 83-7

Long jump: 3. Amari king (PMA) 14-5.75

agateText:High jump: 2. Sabrina Sawyer (W) 4-6; 3. Jasmine Severino (GL) 4-6

agateText:100 hurdles: 4. Raven Rivera (W) 19.12

1600: 2. Anyelina Martinez (W) 6:05.48

agateText:3200: 2. Sydney Moran (PMA) 13:45