EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 23, 2012

Saturday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Notre Dame 96,

Bradford Academy 28

agateText:Bradford Christian (28): Kirsch 1-0-2, Villafane 4-0-8, Griffin 1-0-2, Sousa 2-0-4. Rogers 3-1-7, Smith 1-0-2, Gerry 1-1-3. Totals 13-2-28

Notre Dame-Lawrence (97): Santos 1-0-2, Monclova 6-0-12, Lebron 0-0-0, Figueroa 17-2-46, A. Martinez 2-3-7, Bourouphael 4-0-9, Lorenzo 2-0-5, Benitez 4-0-8, Cruz 1-0-3, Asencio 1-1-4, L. Martinez 0-0-0, Ortega 0-0-0. Totals 38-6-96

3-pointers: ND - Figueroa 10, Bouraphael, Lorenzo, Cruz, Asencio

Bradford Academy: 10  4  9  5 — 28

Notre Dame (1-2): 39 19 24 14 — 96

Gymnastics

Andover 137.9, Methuen 136.5

Area placers:

Vault: 1. Zach Smith (M) 9.6, 2. Jessie Livingston (A), Cam Cyr (M) 9.2; Bars: 1. Livingston (A) 9.0, 2. Courtney Carver (A) 8.8; Beam: 1. Livingston (A) 9.4), 2. Carver (A) 9.1; Floor: 1. Carver (A) 9.1, 2. Cyanna Roig (M) 8.9; All-around: 1. Livingston (A) 36.4, 2. Carver (A) 36.1

Records: Andover 2-0, Methuen 1-1

Boys Hockey

Pinkerton 6, Exeter 0

Pinkerton (2-2): 3 2 1 — 6

Exeter (1-3): 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: Dominic Corsetto, Ethan Landry, Devin Moorem 2. Tyler Poole 2

Assists: Corsetto 2, Nick Salema, Max Campbell, Steve Leonard, John Hamilton, Connor Brady, Ryan Christie

Saves: P — Nate Mitchell 16; E — Willie Arlen 23

Concord-Carlisle 2, Haverhill 1

Haverhill (0-4): 1 0 0 — 1

Concord-Carlisle (1-2-1): 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: Josh Goldstein

Assists: Scott Farley, Rich Davis

Saves: Mike Gleason 38

Masconomet 4, Methuen 1

Masconomet: 1 1 2 — 4

Methuen (0-2-2): 0 0 1 — 1

Goals: M — Marko Piccirillo

Assists: M — Matt Bauchman, T.J. Gannon

Saves: Austin Brown 24

Salem 3, Hanover 2

Hanover (2-1-1): 0 2 0 0 — 2

Salem (2-1-1): 0 0 2 1 — 3

Goals: Alex Ring, Cody Soucy, Jake Pappalardo

Assists: Pappalardo 2, Ryan Corbett, Dan Barbin, Matt Survillas

Saves: Sam MacDonald 19

Londonderry 5, Memorial 4

Londonderry (3-1): 0 3 1 1 — 5

Memorial (3-1): 0 2 2 0 — 4

Goals: L — Nick Donnelly, John Gomes, Eric Coburn 2, Ryan Griffin

Assists: L — Griffin 2, Brett Evangelista 2, Curtis Harper, Donnelly

Saves: L — Joe McGrath 44; MM — Aaron Sheum 30

Pelham 6, Alvirne 0

Alvirne (0-3): 0 0 0 — 0

Pelham (2-1-1): 3 0 3 — 6

Goals: Chad Desautels 2, Dustin Lubinger 2, Colin Begin, Bryce Blanchard

Assists: Porter Carelli 2, Blanchard 2, John Monahan 2

Saves: Mike Donovan 35

Tewksbury 8, North Andover 0

North Andover (2-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Tewksbury (2-0-1): 4 2 2 — 8

Saves: Ben Ryan 17, Eric Hall 12

Central Catholic 6, Billerica 2

Central Catholic (2-1): 2 1 3 — 6

Billerica: 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: CC — Mike Kelleher 2, Lloyd Hayes, Alex Lester, Derek Vallincourt, Ross Webber

Assists: CC — Corey Webber, Conrap Jepson 2, Vallincourt, Christian Thompson, Bill Stahley, Zach Coffey, Larry Galasso

Saves: CC — Colin Soucy 18; B — Kyle MacFarland 33

Girls Hockey

Andover 3, Chelmsford 0

Chelmsford: 0 0 0 — 0

Andover: 1 1 1 — 3

Goals: Meg Keefe, Weezie Gross, Veronica Alois

Winning goalie: MacKenzie Dutton

Methuen 3, Newton South 3

Methuen (2-0-1): 1 1 1 — 3

Newton South (0-3-1): 1 0 2 — 3

Goals: Amanda Conway 3

Assists: Victoria Small, Kelly Blackwell, Kelly Golini, Kathleen LeFebvre, Taylor Lirakin

Saves: M — Lirakin 25; NS — 20

Boys Indoor Track

Pinkerton 72.5, Concord 18

Team scores (15 teams): 1. Pinkerton 72.5, 2. Memorial 36, 3. Mt. Anthony 33

Pinkerton top-3 finishers:

300: 3. Zach Cicio 37.17; 600: 1. Chris Poggi 1:22.82, 2. Connor Kwiecien 1:25.21; 1,000: 2. Joe Poggi 2:43.94; 3,000: 3. Pat Chabot 9:18.80; 55 hurdles: 2. Cicio 6.77; 4x200: 2. Pinkerton; HJ: 1.tie Mark Franklin 5-10; SP: 1. John Davis 42-5

Girls Indoor Track

Timberlane takes fourth

Team results (11 teams): 1. Bedford 67.5, 4. Timberlane 30

Timberlane top-3 finishers: 300: 3. Daniele Gajewski 44.8; 600: 3. Meghan Tarr 1:52.1; 1,000: 1. Hannah Kimball 3:09.2; 1,500: 3. Katherine Estep 5:21.9; 4x400: 3. (Jessica Sexton, Tarr, Michele Condon, Estep) 4:44.6