EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 23, 2012

Upcoming Area Sports Schedule


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Sunday, December 23

Boys Basketball

Reading at Haverhill, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, december 26

Boys Basketball

Lowell Catholic at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.; Whittier at Melrose, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Pelham vs. Nashua South, at Nashua North Christmas Tourney, 1:30 p.m.; Minuteman at Notre Dame, 3 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Matignon at North Andover, 7 p.m.; Arlington Christmas Tournament, 8 p.m.; St. John’s Prep at Central Catholic, 8:20 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Andover at Austin Prep, 1 p.m.

Thursday, december 27

Boys Basketball

Greater Lawrence Christmas Tourney at Lawrence High: Salem at North Andover, 2 p.m. (consolation); Greater Lawrence at Methuen, 3:45 p.m. (consolation); Central Catholic at Andover, 5:30 p.m. (semifinal); Pinkerton at Lawrence, 7:15 p.m. (semifinal)

Haverhill at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Windham at Brockton, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Cape Cod Tech at Whittier, 12 p.m.; Pelham vs. Milford, at Nashua North Christmas Tourney, 12 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Bishop Guertin at Pinkerton, 9:30 a.m.; TBA at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Boys Hockey

TBA at Andover; Boston Latin at North Reading, 4 p.m.; Pinkerton at Lewiston, 4 p.m.; Hillies Christmas Tournament, 5 p.m.; Pelham at Oyster River, 6 p.m.; Coventry at Salem, Salem Christmas Tourney, 6 p.m.; TBA at Timberlane, 8 p.m.

Indoor Track

Andover, North Andover and various others at Reggie Lewis Center Holiday qualifier

Boys Swimming

Haverhill vs. Pinkerton (at Southern N.H. University)

Wrestling

North Andover at Marshfield; Lowell Holiday Tourney, 11 a.m.

FRIday, december 28

Boys Basketball

Pelham at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Windham at Brockton, 6 p.m.; Georgetown at Amesbury, 6 p.m.; St. Anthony’s vs. Central Catholic, at Emmanuel College, 8 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Greater Lawrence Christmas Tourney at North Andover High: consolation games 2 p.m./3:45 p.m.; semifinals 5:30 p.m./7:15 p.m.

Haverhill at Epping Tourney; Greater Lawrence at Whittier, 12 p.m.; Mystic Valley at Presentation, 1:30 p.m.; Pelham vs. Bedford, at Nashua North Christmas Tourney, 1:30 p.m.; Winthrop at Georgetown, 6 p.m.

Boys Hockey

North Andover at Hillie Christmas Tournament; Salem Cheristmas Tourney: Greely at Pinkerton, 10 a.m.; Greely at Salem, 6 p.m.; Coventry at Pinkerton, 8 p.m.; TBA at Timberlane, 8 p.m.

Swimming

Greater Lowell at North Reading, 12:45 p.m.

Wrestling

North Andover at Marshfield, 10 a.m.; Methuen at Framingham, 10 a.m.; Lowell Holiday Tournament, 11 a.m.

saturday, december 29

Boys Basketball

Greater Lawrence Christmas Tourney at Lawrence High: 7th-place game: 2 p.m.; 5th-place game: 3:45 p.m.; 3rd-place game: 5:30 p.m.; Championship: 7:15 p.m.

Haverhill, Pelham at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Whittier at Winchester, 12 p.m.; North Reading at Austin Prep, 1 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Haverhill at Epping Tourney; Notre Dame at Reading, 4 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Lowell at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.; Methuen at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Pentucket at Nashoba Regional, 12 p.m.; Winthrop at Methuen, 12 p.m.; Haverhill Christmas Tourney, 12 p.m.; Oyster River Holiday Invitational, 6:45 p.m.; Central Catholic vs. Salem, Salem Christmas Tourney, 7 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Central Catholic at Concord-Carlisle, 7:45 p.m.

Indoor Track

Sanborn at Hopkinton, 9 a.m.; Holiday Qualifier at Reggie Lewis Center, 9:30 a.m.; Londonderry at Salem, 12 p.m.; Pelham at Windham, 1 p.m.; Pinkerton at Timberlane, 5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Windham at Pinkerton, 9 a.m.

Swimming

Pelham at Holiday Invitational (at UNH), 11 a.m.

Wrestling

Greater Lawrence at Tri-County, 8 a.m.; Pinkerton at Lowell, 8:30 a.m.; North Reading at Georgetown, 9 a.m.; Wakefield at North Reading, 9 a.m.; North Andover at Arlington, 10 a.m.; Methuen at Framingham, 10 a.m.

Sunday, December 30

Boys Basketball

Whittier at Malden Catholic; Haverhill, Pelham at Lowell Holiday Tourney

Girls Basketball

Greater Lawrence Christmas Tourney at North Andover High: Seventh-place Game:, 2 p.m.; Fifth-place Game, 3:45 p.m.; Third-place Game, 5:30 p.m.; Championship, 7:15 p.m.

Haverhill at Epping Tourney; Notre Dame at Fenway, 2:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Timberlane vs. Salem, Salem Christmas Tourney, 2 p.m.