EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 25, 2012

Area games


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

Boys Basketball

Lowell Catholic at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.; Whittier at Melrose, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Pelham vs. Nashua South, at Nashua North Christmas Tourney, 1:30 p.m.; Minuteman at Notre Dame, 3 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Matignon at North Andover, 7 p.m.; Arlington Christmas Tournament, 8 p.m.; St. John’s Prep at Central Catholic, 8:20 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey

Andover at Austin Prep, 1 p.m.

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Boys Basketball

TBA at Notre Dame; Haverhill at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Salem at North Andover, 2 p.m.; Greater Lawrence at Methuen, 3:45 p.m.; Central Catholic at Andover, 5:30 p.m.; Windham at Brockton, 6 p.m.; Pinkerton at Lawrence, 7:15 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Notre Dame at TBA; Cape Cod Tech at Whittier, 12 p.m.; Pelham vs. Milford, at Nashua North Christmas Tourney, 12 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Bishop Guertin, Alvirne, Goffstown, Hollis-Brookline and Souhegan at Pinkerton, 9:30 a.m.; TBA at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

TBA at Andover; Boston Latin at North Reading, 4 p.m.; Pinkerton at Lewiston, 4 p.m.; Hillies Christmas Tournament, 5 p.m.; Pelham at Oyster River, 6 p.m.; Coventry at Salem, Salem Christmas Tourney, 6 p.m.; TBA at Timberlane, 8 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track

Andover, North Andover and various others at Reggie Lewis Center Holiday qualifier, 1 p.m.

Girls Indoor Track

Andover, North Andover and various others at Reggie Lewis Center Holiday qualifier

Boys Swimming

Haverhill at Pinkerton (at Southern NH University)

Wrestling

North Andover at Marshfield; Georgetown, Greater Lawrence, North Andover, North Reading and Whittier at Pentucket, 9 a.m.; Andover, Central Catholic, Chelmsford, Windham and Lawrence at Lowell Holiday Tournament, 11 a.m.; Londonderry, Pelham and Haverhill at Lowell Holiday Tourney, 11 a.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Boys Basketball

Pelham at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Windham at Brockton, 6 p.m.; Georgetown at Amesbury, 6 p.m.; St. Anthony’s at Central Catholic, 8 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Haverhill at Epping Tourney; Greater Lawrence at Whittier, 12 p.m.; Mystic Valley at Presentation of Mary, 1:30 p.m.; Pelham vs. Bedford, at Nashua North Christmas Tourney, 1:30 p.m.; Winthrop at Georgetown, 6 p.m.; Greater Lawrence Christmas tournament games (all at North Andover High) — Semifinals: Andover vs. Central, 5:30 p.m.; North Andover vs. Salem, 7:15 p.m.; Consolation games: Lawrence vs. Lowell, 2 p.m., Methuen vs. Pinkerton, 3:45 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Hillies Christmas Tournament; Greenley at Pinkerton, 10 a.m.; Greenley, Maine at Salem, Salem Christmas Tourney, 6 p.m.; Coventry at Pinkerton, 8 p.m.; TBA at Timberlane, 8 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Greater Lowell at North Reading, 12:45 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Greater Lowell at North Reading, 12:45 p.m.

Wrestling

North Andover at Marshfield, 10 a.m.; Methuen at Framingham, 10 a.m.; Andover, Central Catholic, Chelmsford, Lawrence and Windham at Lowell Holiday Tournament, 11 a.m.; Londonderry, Pelham and Haverhill at Lowell Holiday Tourney, 11 a.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Boys Basketball

Haverhill at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Pelham at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Whittier at Winchester, 12 p.m.; North Reading at Austin Prep, 1 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Haverhill at Epping Tourney; Notre Dame at Reading, 4 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Lowell at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.; Methuen at Central Catholic, 5 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Pentucket at Nashoba Regional, 12 p.m.; Winthrop at Methuen, 12 p.m.; Haverhill Christmas Tourney, 12 p.m.; Oyster River Holiday Invitational, 6:45 p.m.; Central Catholic at Salem, Salem Christmas Tourney, 7 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey

Central Catholic at Concord-Carlisle, 7:45 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track

Sanborn at Hopkinton, 9 a.m.; Andover, North Andover and various others at Holiday Qualifier at Reggie Lewis Center, 9:30 a.m.; Londonderry at Salem, 12 p.m.; Pelham at Windham, 1 p.m.; Pinkerton at Timberlane, 5 p.m.

Girls Indoor Track

Sanborn at Hopkinton, 9 a.m.; Andover, North Andover and various others at Holiday Qualifier at Reggie Lewis Center, 9:30 a.m.; Londonderry at Salem, 12 p.m.; Pelham at Windham, 1 p.m.; Pinkerton at Timberlane, 5 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Windham at Pinkerton, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Greater Lawrence at Tri - County, 8 a.m.; Pinkerton at Lowell, 8:30 a.m.; Cohasset, Marblehead and North Reading at Georgetown, 9 a.m.; Wakefield, Watertown and Weston at North Reading, 9 a.m.; North Andover at Arlington, 10 a.m.; Methuen at Framingham, 10 a.m.

SUNDAY’S GAMES

Boys Basketball

Whittier at Malden Catholic; Haverhill at Lowell Holiday Tourney; Pelham at Lowell Holiday Tourney

Girls Basketball

Haverhill at Epping Tourney; Notre Dame at Fenway, 2:30 p.m.; Greater Lawrence Tournament: 7th-place game 2 p.m., 5th-place game 3:45 p.m., 3rd-place game 5:30 p.m., championship game 7:15 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Timberlane at Salem, Salem Christmas Tourney, 2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 31

Girls Basketball

Georgetown at Winthrop, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Boys Basketball

Whittier at Chelsea, 5 p.m.; Pelham at ConVal, 6:30 p.m.; Prospect Mountain at Sanborn, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

North Shore Tech at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.; ConVal at Pelham, 6:30 p.m.; Sanborn at Prospect Mountain, 6:30 p.m.; Winnacunnet at Timberlane, 6:30 p.m.; Pinkerton at Trinity, 7 p.m.; Concord at Salem, 7 p.m.; Merrimack at Londonderry, 7 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Andover and Acton-Boxboro at Billerica, 4 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Tewksbury at Andover; Salem at Pinkerton, 5:40 p.m.; Westford Academy at North Andover, 7 p.m.; Timberlane at Pelham, 7:20 p.m.; Londonderry at Bishop Brady, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Pelham at Souhegan, 6 p.m.; Concord at Salem, 6 p.m.; Newport at Windham, 6 p.m.; Timberlane at Exeter, 6 p.m.; Londonderry at Nashua North, 7 p.m.; Pinkerton at Manchester Memorial, 7 p.m.