EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 5, 2013

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Minuteman 68, Fellowship 40

Fellowship (68): Anderson 2-0-6, I. Sidman 7-0-20, L. Kirmelewicz 1-1-3, N. Sidman 1-2-4, Quiroa 0-4-4, Ouellette 1-0-3, Morimizu 0-0-0. Totals 12-7-40

3-pointers: Anderson 2, I. Sidman 6, Ouellette

Minuteman: 17 15 26 10 — 68

Fellowship (0-6):  7 12  2 19 — 40

Notre Dame 69, North Shore 44

Notre Dame (69): Monclova 6-1-13, Lebron 3-0-7, Rojas 2-0-4, A. Martinez 3-3-9, L. Martinez 0-0-0, Bourouphael 0-0-0, Benitez 1-0-2, Cruz 0-0-0, Ventura 0-0-0, De Pena 3-0-6, Espinal 1-0-2, Ortega 0-0-0. Ascencio 0-0-0, Figueroa 9-2-26. Totals 28-6-69

3-pointers: LeBron, Figueroa 6

North Shore: 12 13  8 11 — 44

Notre Dame (3-3): 15 21 16 17 — 69

Greater Lawrence 58, Greater Lowell 57

Greater Lawrence (58): Centeno 4-0-9, Fabian 2-0-4, Pena 4-0-8, A. Estrella 0-0-0, Reynoso 10-0-23, Guerrero 1-0-2, Rivera 2-2-6, Franjul 2-2-6. Totals 25-4-58

3-pointers: Centeno, Reynoso 3

Greater Lowell (3-4): 14 11 16 16 — 57

Greater Lawrence (4-5): 18 21  6 13 — 58

North Reading 57, Hamilton-Wenham 44

North Reading (57): Hogan 4-4-14, Lipani 1-3-5, Mastascusa 4-3-11, Capozzoli 1-9-11, Fitzgerald 4-1-9, McDonough 1-0-2, Maiola 1-0-3, O’Brien 1-0-2, Wade 0-0-0. Totals 17-20-57

3-pointers: Hogan 2, Maiola

North Reading (6-0): 13 15 10 19 — 57

Hamilton-Wenham (1-5): 12  8  7 17 — 44

Amesbury 69, Georgetown 43

Georgetown (69): Gesualdi 3-1-7, Bjork 5-4-14, Ingraham -0-00, Denoncour 0-0-0, Torgersen 2-0-4, Gott 4-1-10, Noelk 2-1-5, Navarro 0-0-0, Durkee 0-0-0, Willis 1-1-3, Perry 0-0-0. Totals 17-8-43

3-pointers: Gott

Amesbury (4-2): 15 19 15 20 — 69

Georgetown (2-4): 13 13 11  6 — 43

Pinkerton 68, Timberlane 31

Pinkerton (68): Dietzel 1-1-4, Lennon 5-0-13, Testa 7-0-14, Courter 0-1-1, Wood 2-1-5, Thomson 1-2-4, Lechner 2-1-5, Welch 4-0-8, Rosinski 3-1-7, Scott 3-1-7. Totals 28-8-68

Timberlane (31): Johnston 1-6-9, Sickel 2-0-4, McDonald 5-0-10, Nelson 1-0-2, Manthorn 1-0-2, Murphy 2-0-4. Totals 12-6-31

3-pointers: Dietzel, Lennon; T — Johnston

Pinkerton (1-2): 20 12 15 21 — 68

Timberlane (0-4):  8 12  7  4 — 31

Pelham 61, Windham 49

Pelham (61): Pomerleau 1-0-2, Newton 2-0-5, Slattery 2-4-8, Vaiknoras 1-8-10, Frank 4-3-11, Brown 10-0-25. Totals 20-15-61

Windham (49): Whitehead 1-0-2, Shamon 1-1-3, Lorenz 1-1-4, Lowman 2-6-10, Redmond 6-4-16, Carbonello 7-0-14. Totals 18-12-49

3-pointers: P — Newton, Brown 5; W — Lorenz

Pelham (3-2): 16 15 9 21 — 61

Windham (1-2):  8 15 2 24 — 49

Lowell 50, Andover 40

Andover (40): Konevich 2-0-6, Pisacreta 0-0-0, Silveira 0-3-3, Verrette 0-0-0, Giribaldi 1-0-3, Brickman 1-0-2, Dunn 5-0-14, Dreyfus 1-0-2, Dowden 4-2-10. Totals 14-5-40

3-pointers: Dunn 4, Konevich 2, Giribaldi

Andover (5-2): 13  2 17  8 — 40

Lowell (7-0):  7 13 15 15 — 50

Central Catholic 76, Methuen 54

Central Catholic(76): Hammel 6-0-12, Nelson 6-0-14, Lopez 2-0-4, Crespo 1-0-2, Cambio 4-2-10, Berroa 4-1-9, Perry 2-0-6, Gemmell 6-3-15, R. Barry 1-0-2, Hamel 1-0-2. Totals 33-6-76

Methuen (54): Bueno 4-0-8, Sicard 3-0-7, Hammel 6-7-21, Bell 3-3-9, Galloway-Burke 2-3-7, Rene 1-0-2. Totals 19-13-54

3-pointers: Nelson 2, Perry 2; M — Sicard, Hammel 2

Central Catholic (6-0): 26 16 21 13 — 76

Methuen (1-5): 14 11 11 18 — 54

Londonderry 83, Concord 57

Timberlane (83): Russell 3-0-6, Ball 5-2-13, Champa 0-0-0, Simpson 5-1-12, Coleman 5-2-15, Parker 1-1-3, C. Corey 3-0-7, Stevens 1-0-3, Kwiatkowski 0-0-0, M. Corey 0-4-4, Peters 2-1-5, Enwright 5-1-11, Wilson 2-0-4. Totals 33-12-83

3-pointers: Ball, Simpson, Coleman, C. Corey, Stevens

Londonderry (2-2): 23 23 20 17 — 83

Concord (1-4): 10 13 15 19 — 57

Haverhill 78, Tewksbury 52

Haverhill (78): Garcia 2-0-4, Jameson 10-0-28, Burns 0-2-2, Phiri 6-4-19, Wrenn 1-0-2, Attah 2-1-5, Dionne 8-2-18, Hunt 0-0-0, Morgan 0-0-0

3-pointers: Jameson 8, Phiri

Haverhill (3-5): 24 22 13 19 — 78

Tewksbury: 11  5 18 18 — 52

Sanborn 72, Hillsboro-Deering 56

Sanborn (72): Morisseau 3-7-13, Foster 2-1-7, Johnson 5-0-10, Davis 0-0-0, Hayes 6-1-14, Morton 6-8-22, Seale 1-0-2, Mann 1-0-2, Kalinowski 1-0-2, Austin 0-0-0. Totals 25-17-72

3-pointers: Foster 2, Morton 2, Hayes

Hillsboro-Deering (2-4): 14 15 14 13 — 56

Sanborn (2-5): 18 12 18 24 — 72

Whittier 74, Shawsheen 60

Whittier (74): Triplett 0-0-0, Grant 5-4-15, Frongillo 7-4-19, Hernandez 1-0-3, Curcio 0-0-0, Wells 2-2-7, Reyes 10-4-24, Deveau 3-0-6. Totals 28-14-74

3-pointers: Grant, Frongillo, Hernandez, Wells

Whittier (7-2): 23 8 24 19 — 74

Shawsheen: 11 8  6 35 — 60

Girls Basketball

Whittier 58, Shawsheen 55

Whittier (58): Terranova 3-3-9, Riley 2-2-8, Martinez 0-0-0, Martin 7-0-15, Mariano 0-0-0, Guadalupe 1-2-5, Sanchez 3-0-6, Vonleh 6-0-12, Ortiz 0-3-3. Totals 22-10-58

3-pointers: Riley 2, Martin, Guadalupe

Shawsheen Valley (5-1): 17  9 22  7 — 55

Whittier (6-1): 17 13 16 12 — 58

Greater Lowell 61, PMA 15

PMA (15): Spears 2-0-4, Walworth 0-0-0, Britner 1-0-2, Adaramola 0-1-1, Garcia 1-0-2, Velez 2-2-6, Simmonds 0-0-0, Morin 0-0-0, Henrick 0-0-0, Latorre 0-0-0, Hou 0-0-0, Lena 0-0-0. Totals 6-3-15

PMA:  9  4  2  0 — 15

Greater Lowell: 19 20 12 10 — 61

Windham 54, Pelham 45

Windham (54): K. Schiebel 5-4-16, Putnam 6-7-19, A. Schiebel 2-4-8, Angelini 1-2-4, Connors 2-2-7. Totals 16-19-54

Pelham (45): Pietrillo 4-0-9, Parece 3-0-6, Paitchel 4-0-9, Gendron 1-0-3, DeBaldo 5-0-10, Anderson 1-1-4, Supernault 1-2-4. Totals 19-3-45

3-pointers: W — K. Schiebel 2, Connors; P — Pietrillo, Paitchel, Gendron, Anderson

Windham (6-2):  8 15 15 16 — 54

Pelham (2-5): 11 10 15  9 — 45

Georgetown 55, Amesbury 42

Georgetown (55): Hogan 9-1-22, Agganis 3-1-9, Troy 1-1-4, Newbury 5-0-10, Spence 0-1-1. Swanton 0-0-0, Monroe 0-0-0, Conte 3-0-7, Block 0-0-0, Leighton 1-0-2, Adorno 0-0-0. Totals 22-4-55

3-pointers: Hogan 3, Agganis 2, Troy, Conte

Georgetown (3-4): 19 12 14 10 — 55

Amesbury: 11  9  9 13 — 42

Pentucket 61, Newburyport 33

Pentucket: Snow 1-0-2, A. Moore 0-2-2, McNamara 6-1-17, Viselli 5-2-14, T. Moore 0-0-0, Hollow 0-0-0, Kilian 0-1-1, Wiles 1-3-5, Modlish 0-0-0, Kennesick 1-3-6, Nogueira 2-4-8, R. Torrisi 0-2-2, M. Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 0-2-2, Dresser 1-0-2, Totals 17-20-61

3-pointers: McNamara 4, Viselli 2, Kennesick

Newburyport:  6 10  7 10 — 33

Pentucket (7-0): 16 13 20 12 — 61

Dracut 65, Lawrence 56

Lawrence (56): Garcia 1-0-2, Santana 6-0-13, Rodriguez 8-3-23, Gethers 1-1-3, Jimenez 5-3-13, Belton 1-0-2. Totals 22-7-56

3-pointers: Rodriguez 4, Santana

Dracut (1-7): 14 14 16 21 — 65

Lawrence (0-8):  6 20 13 17 — 56

Central Catholic 69, Methuen 50

Methuen (50): Ma. Carroll 3-3-10, Mu. Carroll 4-2-12, Dorandi 1-0-2, Condon 0-1-1, Hardy 2-2-6, Scott 1-0-2, Galloway-Burke 3-2-8, Petrow 4-1-9. Totals 18-11-50

Central Catholic (69): Walsh 4-0-8, Nagri 2-0-5, Williams 4-4-12, Hadad 2-0-4, Dell’Orfano 8-0-16, Summers 1-2-4, McLaughlin 10-0-20. Totals 31-6-69

3-pointers: M — Mu. Carroll 2, Ma. Carroll; CC — Nagri

Methuen (4-3):  7 11 16 16 — 50

Central Catholic (6-1): 13 23 15 18 — 69

Tewksbury 38, Haverhill 12

Haverhill (12): Poole 0-1-1, Houle 0-0-0, Grise 0-2-2, Hoopes 2-2-6, Johnson 0-0-0, Tavitian 0-0-0, Akowuah 0-0-0, Murray 0-0-0, Ross 0-0-0, Cranston 1-0-3, Buco 0-0-0. Totals 3-5-12

3-pointers: Cranston

Tewksbury: 16 16 2 4 — 38

Haverhill (1-8):  0  0 8 4 — 12

Billerica 67, North Andover 55

NA (55): Coufos 3-1-8, Chittick 4-5-14, Ma. Melo 0-1-1, Castaldo 0-0-0, Lumb 7-3-19, Collins 4-1-9, Mi. Melo 2-0-4. Totals 20-11-55

3-pointers: Coufos, Chittick, Lumb 2

North Andover (6-1):  6 13 21 15 — 55

Billerica (5-1): 13 14 16 24 — 67

ing 8.4; All-around: 3. Arinov 43.0

Records: Andover 0-1

Girls Gymnastics

Methuen 137.9, Acton-Boxboro 131.45

Methuen placers:

Vault: 1. Zack Smith 9.6; 2. Ashley Horan 9.0; 3. Samantha McGovern 8.8; Bars: 1. Horan 8.6; 2. Cyanna Roig 8.4; Beam: 1. Shaley Horan 9.0; 2. Roig 8.9; 3. Victoria Daigle 8.5; Floor: 1. Ashley Horan 8.9; 3t. Shaley Horan 8.6; 3t. Roij 8.6; 3t. Daigle 8.6; All-around: 1. Ashley Horan 33.8; 2. Daigle 32.3

Salem earns victory

Team scores: 1. Salem 126.35; 2. Pelham 110.75; 3. Spaulding 93.1

Area placers:

Vault: 1. Nina Whittaker (Salem) 8.9; 2. Lilly Oliveri (Salem) 8.7; 3. Sarah Hale (Salem) 8.5; Bars: 1. Nina Whittaker; (Salem) 8.7; 3. Sara Passamonte (Pelham) 7.1; Beam: 2. Nina Whittaker (Salem) 8.7; Floor: 1. Nina Whittaker (Salem) 9.0; 3. Sarah Hale (Salem) 8.75; All-around:1. Nina Whittaker (Salem) 35.3; 3. Sarah Hale (Salem) 31.4

Boys Swimming

Andover 90, Central Catholic 76

Local winners:

200 medley relay: Dan Lefebvre, David Kitchen, Colton Cook, Owen O’Leary (C) 1:46.27; 200 freestyle: Eric Zhao (A) 1:53.42; 200 IM: Lefebvre (C) 2:07.30; 50 freestyle: Kitchen (C) 22.67; 100 butterfly: Aaron Wu (A) 1:00.65; 100 freestyle: Zhao (A) 50.47; 500 freestyle: Eric Shi (A) 5:13.00; 200 freestyle relay: Wu, Charlie Lei, Vince Camin, Zhao (A) 1:38.35; 100 backstroke: Lefebvre (C) 59.07; 100 breaststroke: Kitchen (C) 1:00.06; 400 freestyle relay: Andrew Nickerson, Shi, Joe Carroll, Zhao (A) 3:38.45

Records: Andover 2-0, Central Catholic 2-2

Chelmsford 98, North Andover 73

North Andover winners:

100 butterfly: Aidan Walsh 1:00.50; 200 IM: Walsh 211:37

Records: North Andover 0-1

Haverhill 98, Lowell 87

Haverhill winners:

200 freestyle: Max Koffman 1:56.47; Diving: Sam Clough 166.35; 100 butterfly: Nick Roy 58.42; 100 freestyle: Demani Cartagena 58.88; 200 freestyle relay: Roy, Sean Driscoll, Cartagena, Koffman 1:39.74; 100 breaststroke: Roy 1:09.12

Records: Haverhill 2-1

Northeast 96, Greater Lawrence 82

Greater Lawrence winners:

200 freestyle: Carlos Colmenero 2:46.09; Diving: Chris Gomez 148.125

Records: Greater Lawrence 0-4

Wrestling

Franklin 54, Brooks 25

Brooks winners:

152: Andrew Kimball dec. 10-7; 160: Andrew Konovalchik pin 1:14; 170: Nate Gibeley maj. dec. 8-0; 220: Geoff Fulgione pin 5:20; HVY: Will Collins pin 2:12

Records: Brooks 1-5

Timberlane leads Sanford tourney

Top three teams from Day 1: 1. Timberlane 112.5; 2. Danbury, Conn. 99; 3. Marshwood, Maine 80.5

Timberlane winners:

106: Tyler Fitzpatrick (2-0 record); 113: Tim McLinden (2-0); 120: Adam Corey (2-0); 126: Ryan Peters (2-0); 132: Dan Scalzo (2-0); 132: Derek Bohle; 138: Josh Barham; 170: Josh Riley (2-0); 182: Harry Denoncourt (2-0); 195: Cam Gargano (2-0); 220: Shawn Grenier (2-0); HVY: Zach Stewart

Boys Gymnastics

Burlington 146, Andover 135

Andover placers:

Vault: 3. Joseph Arinov 8.0; Parallel bars: 4. Arinov 6.2; High Bar: 3. Arinov 6.0; Pommel horse: 1. Brian Manning 7.7; Floor: 1. Manning 9.0; Rings: 1. Mann