EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 6, 2013

Riley sparks Timberlane to crown in Maine


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Everything fell into place for the Timberlane wrestling team yesterday.

With Josh Riley returning to the lineup after an illness, good balance and an ability to win the close matches, the Owls captured the 23-team Redskin Invitational in Sanford, Maine.

Timberlane finished with 265 1/2 points to outdistance Connecticut power and runner-up Danbury (248 1/2). The Timberlane B team came in a surprising seventh.

Riley, who missed the Lowell Holiday Tournament, won the 170-pound finals in convincing fashion, winning 9-1 in the championship match after pinning his earlier opponents. Also placing first was sophomore 132-pounder Dan Scalzo, who beat B teammate Derek Bohle in the finals, 106-pounder Tyler Fitzpatrick and 182-pounder Harry Denoncourt. Fitzpatrick, a Lowell Holiday champ, escaped with a 1-0 decision while Denoncourt prevailed 3-1, getting a takedown in the final 12 seconds for the win.

Also finishing second for the Owls were Tim McLinden (113), Adam Corey (120), Ryan Peters (126), Josh Burnham (138) and Cam Gargano (195). Jake Kappler had a surprising third at 126 and Cam Gargano was third at 195.

“I was really pleased with the way we competed,” said Timberlane coach Barry Chooljian. “We had a lot of guys win close matches and I was very happy with some of our B guys.”

Salem 4th at Chelmsford

Salem had its best performance in a big tournament in years, placing fourth at the Chelmsford Invitational, which was won by Vermont power Mt. Anthony. Tyler Siverhus led the Blue Devils, taking second at 132, losing 17-7 in the finals to Mt. Anthony star Miguel Calixto. John Rheaume (120) and Jackson Peck (138) came in third, Rheaume losing a tough 5-4 decision to eventual champion Nick Derosa of Billerica in the semifinals.

Haverhill’s Samie Al-Ziab, meanwhile, won his second tournament of the season in impressive fashion, defeating Mt. Anthony’s Jack Luciano 3-0 in the finals after recording three straight first-period pins.

Also, Sanborn’s Jon Scheidegger continued his outstanding season, winning the 152-pound crown by defeating nemesis Luke Nigro of Burlington, 4-3 in the finals. Scheidegger is 19-0 on the year and has won three tournaments.

North Andover prevails

North Andover won four times against good competition to finish first in the Springfield duals, the biggest wins being 40-30 over West Springfield and 42-29 over Lincoln-Sudbury.

Zane Melillo (132), Fritz Hoehn (152), Brad Drover (160) and Ryan Neals (182) were all 4-0 on the day and four other Knights were 3-1. Alex Inangelo had a big pin at heavyweight for the Knights against Lincoln-Sudbury.

“We wrestled very well in a rough tournament,” said North Andover coach Carl Cincotta.

The North Andover B team, meanwhile, won two of three dual meets at the John Stark tournament. Among those finishing second for the Knights were Marco Petrosillo at 120 and Jeff Hardy at 195.

Methuen, Golio shine

It was a good day all-around for the unbeaten Methuen wrestling team yesterday, and head coach Bill James and 220-pound junior Mike Golio were probably celebrating the most.

With a quad-meet sweep of Tewksbury (62-12), Lowell (51-27) and Andover (39-9), James picked up his 200th win at Methuen, giving him a career record with the Rangers of 201-52-1.

Methuen, which improved to 11-0 for the season, has now won 32 meets in a row over the last two years.

Leading the way was Golio, who was proclaimed Methuen’s Wrestler of the Meet and rightfully so. All he did was pin Lowell Holiday Tournament champion Mike Weza of Lowell and Tewksbury’s Nick Jansen, who was fifth at Lowell.

Among those also wrestling well for the Rangers were Gio Rivera with three wins and Aaron Labrecque with a pair.

North Reading wins title

North Reading/Lynnfield won its second straight tournament, rolling to the title at the 10-team Cohasset Tournament. Joe Morse (105), Eric Kerr (113), Travis Clark (138) , John Klug (182) and Tom Arseneault (220) all won their weight classes.

Whittier Tech had a strong day, whipping Malden Catholic and Danvers and tying a strong Triton team, 42-42. Shahib Blount continued to wrestle well, winning twice at 170 and once at 182 while Tyler Tannian (113) and Xavier Boisvert (132) were both 3-0. Dave Sachs was 2-0 at heavyweight.

Central Catholic finished at 2-2 in the Nashoba dual-meet tournament. Brandon Desfosses, Pat Lacroix, Dave Sergi and Ben Tavitian were all 4-0 on the day.

The Pinkerton B team finished fifth at the Winnisquam Winter Classic as John Durant took a second and both Ben Trickett and Tyler Wilson grabbed thirds.

Springfield Duals

Team scores: North Andover 45, Springfield Central 18; North Andover 40, West Springfield 30; North Andover 54, Bacon Academy 12; North Andover 42, Lincoln-Sudbury 29

Top North Andover records:

106: Danielle Coughlin 3-1; 126: Nick Vallalba 3-1; 132: Zane Melillio 4-0; 138: Nick Cincotta 3-1; 152: Fritz Hoehn 4-0; 160: Brad Drover 4-0; 170: Stephen Cincotta 3-1; 182: Ryan Neals 4-0

Records: North Andover 10-1

Central Catholic splits

Team scores: Central Catholic 63, King Philip 16; Central Catholic 51, Milford, N.H. 22; Nashoba Regional 51, Central 27; Milford, Mass. 42, Central 21

Central records:

113: Jack Kiely 2-2; 120: Brandon Desfosses 4-0; 126: Pat Lacroix 4-0; 132: ; 138: Julio Hernandez 2-2; 145: Donovan Nolan 3-1; 160: Dave Sergi 4-0; 170: Jack Putnam 2-2; 182: Zach Janco 3-1; 220: Ben Tavitian 4-0 ; HVY: Dave Veilleux 2-2

Records: Central Catholic 4-3

Pinkerton sweeps

Team scores: Pinkerton 48, Bishop Guertin 28; Pinkerton 39, Windham 34; Windham 50, Bishop Guertin 26

Local records:

106: Derek Low (P) 0-2, Peter caron (W) 1-0; 113: Eric Daigle (P) 1-1, Jeff Armstrong (W) 20; 120: Zach Sprague (W) 2-0, Nick Arsenault (P) 0-2 ; 126: Jean-Luc Lemieux (P) 2-0, Devin Marino (W) 1-1; 132: Dakota Krol (P) 1-1, Austin Messina (W) 0-2; 138: Brenden Sullivan (P) 1-1, Dylan Swidersiki (W) 0-1; 145: Brett Wilson (P) 2-0, Reed Wentworth (W) 1-1; 152: Graham Smith (W) 2-0; 160: Tony Messina (P) 2-0, Jeremy Cocciardi (W) 1-1; 170: Dylan Barreiro (P) 1-1, Shiloh VanHyll (W) 2-0; 182: Hunter Morris (P) 2-0, Connor Golden (W) 1-1; 195: Kevin Ell (P) 1-1, Chris Ferri (W) 2-0; 220: Kyle Olson (P) 0-2Cody Folsom 1-0; HVY: Cam Crowell (P) 2-0, David Crichton 1-1

Records: Windham 7-1, Pinkerton 8-0

Lawrence goes 2-1

Team scores: Lawrence 35, Chicopee 15; Lawrence 53, Mansfield 6; Winchester 45, Lawrence 16

Lawrence records:

106: Yeriel Torres 1-2; 113: Rizky Riyanto 3-0; 120: Luis Severino 0-2, Ambar DeJesus 1-0; 126: Anthony Green 1-0, Severino 1-0, Manny Arias 1-0; 132: Arias 1-0, Josvani Lopez 0-1, Green 0-1; 138: Jeremiah Damiron 1-0, Sonlly Pena 1-1; 145: Henry Carpio 1-0, Adrian Collado 1-0, Damiron 0-1; 152: Rangel Villar 2-0, Carpio 0-1; 160: Chris Liriano 0-2, Villar 0-1; 170: Eriberto Batista 1-1; 182: Nathaniel Cruz 1-0, Chris Pena 1-0; 195: Andy DelaCruz 2-0, Pena 1-0; 220: Hector Jimenez 2-1; HVY: Jan Pichardo 0-1, Rodney McLean 0-1

Records: Lawrence 10-3

Cohasset Tiournament

Team scores (10 teams): North Reading/Lynnfield 234, Keefe Tech 162, Holliston 158

North Reading placers:

106: 1. Joe Morse ; 113: 1. Eric Kerr; 120: 2. Scott McGrath ; 126: 2. Joey Wise; 132: 2. Lucas Pascucci; 138: 1. Travis Clark; 145: 3. Alex Pascucci; 182: 1. John Klug; 195: 3. Chris Connor; 220: 1. Tom Arseeault; HVY: 2. Andrew Kibarian

Methuen sweeps

Team scores: Methuen 62, Tewksbury 12; Methuen 51, Lowell 27; Methuen 39, Andover 9

Methuen records:

106: Billy Wehrin 2-0, Angela Labelle 1-0; 113: Max Trask 0-1, Wehring 1-0, Labelle 1-0; 120: Tim Michelini 2-1; 126: Christian Monserrat 3-0; 132: Paul Sughrue 2-0, Aaron Labrecque 1-0; 138: Sughrue 1-0, Labrecque 1-0, Rafael Caceres 0-1; 145: Jimmy Summa 3-0; 152: Danny Aziz 2-1; 160: A.J. Bolduc 2-1; 170: Gio Rivera 2-0, Eddie Soriano 0-1 182: Rivera 1-0, Ben Fitzgerals 0-1; 195: Foaud Samara 1-0; 220: Mike Golio 2-0; HVY: George Deleon 1-1

Records: Methuen 11-0

Pentucket goes 1-2

Team scores: Pentucket 28, North Quincy 12; Wellesley 39, Pentucket 15; Watertown 36, Pentucket 26

Pentucket winners:

120: Tom Funk 3-0; 126: Mike Sulliban 0-1, Kyle Knox 0-1; 132: Josh Esolowski 3-0; 138: Kevin Clark 2-1; 145: Jeff Funk 1-2; 152: Brett Connolly 0-1; 160: Noah Mahli 1-2; 170: Mike McCarron 3-0; 182: Colin Bode 0-2; 195: Sean Clohisy 1-2

Records: Pentucket 9-6

Chelmsford Tournament

Top team scores (16 teams): Mt. Anthony 291, Chelmsford 201 1/2, Noble, Maine 149, Salem, N.H. 128, Exeter, N.H. 1253

Local placers:

106: 2. Amir Daouk (L); 113: 5. Mitch Rose (L); 120: 3. John Rheaume (Sal), 5. Ryan Cabezas (L); 126: 3. Orlando Rojas (H); 132: 2. Tyler Siverhus (Sal), 5. Reece Millington (H); 138: 3. Jackson Peck (Sal), 6. Jamal Babiker (H); 152: 1. Jon Scheidegger (Sanborn), 4. Cody Sharpe (Sal), 5. Jon Young (L); 160: 4. John Correia (Sal); 170: 3. Richard Bilodeau (L); 182: 3. John DiSessa (L), 6. Luke Chretien (L); 195: ; 220: 1. Samie Al-Ziab (H), 4. Dominic Gigante (Sal)

Whittier goes 2-1

Team scores: Whittier 63, Malden Catholic 12; Whittier 42, Danvers 28; Whittier 42, Triton 42

Whittier records:

106: Sam Richards 1-2; 113: Tyler Tannian 3-0; 120: Josh Diaz 2-1; 126: Stefano Zarro 1-2; 132: Xavier Boiszert 3-0; 138: Gavin Henderson 0-3; 145: Dylan Chasee 1-2; 152: Cole Trembley 2-1; 160: Zach Zullo 2-1; 170: Shahib Blount 2-0, Aaron Sargent 1-0; 182: Blount 1-0, Jeremy Martinez 0-1; 195: Martinez 1-0, Josh Zaino 1-0; 220: Christian Foresta 1-1; HVY: Dave Sachs 2-0, Edwin Zachiller 1-0

Records: Whittier 4-6-1

Sanford Tournament

Team scores (23 teams): 1. Timberlane 265 1/2, 2. Danbury 248 1/2, 3. Marshwood 181 1/2, 7. Timberlane B 91 1/5

Timberlane placers:

106: 1. Tyler Fitzpatricl; 113: 2. Tim McLinden; 120: 2. Adam Corey, 6. Jake Durkin; 126: 2. Ryan Peters, 3. Jake Kappler; 132: 1. Dan Scalzo, 2. Derek Bohle; 138: 2. Joshn Burnham; 145: ; 152: 5. Ryan Collins; 160: 6. Chris Pagglicia; 170: 1. Josh Riley ; 182: 1. Harrty Denoncourt, 4. Mike DeGregorio; 195: 2. Cam Gargano; 220: 3. Shawn Grenier; HVY: 4. Zach Stewart