EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Sports

January 14, 2013

Hometown scoreboard

agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Mystic Valley 53, Notre Dame 37

Notre Dame (37): Lebron 1-0-2, A. Martinez 1-0-3, Monclova 4-3-11, Figueroa 3-2-11, Rojas 5-0-10. Totals 14-5-37

3-pointers: A. Martinez, Figueroa 3

Notre Dame (4-5): 12  8 8  9 — 37

Mystic Valley: 13 14 7 19 — 53

Girls Basketball

Methuen 60, Beverly 44

Methuen (60): Ma. Carroll 1-0-2, N. Carrolll 1-1-3, Mu. Carroll 5-0-13, Rodriguez 0-0-0, Dorandi 1-0-2, Condon 0-1-1. Hardy 1-1-3, Scott 1-0-2, Zacharias 1-0-2, Galloway-Burke 7-1-15, Petrow 8-1-17. Totals 26-5-60

3-pointers: Mu. Carroll 3

Methuen (6-4): 11 17 17 15 — 60

Beverly:  7 17 13  7 — 44

Boys Indoor Track

Windham takes third

Team scores: 1. Manchester Memorial 50; 2. Phillips Exeter 46; 3. Windham 34; 4. Bishop Brady 30; 5. Merrimack 21; 6. Prospect Mountain 16; 6. Exeter 16; 8. Newmarket 13; 8. Goffstown 13; 10. Belmont 9; 11. Sant Bani 4

Top Windham finishers:

55 meter dash: 1. Brandon Dreyfuss 6.7; 4. Sam Kauhl 7.0; 5. K. Dastous 7.0; 300: 4. Bob Parsons 40.2; 55 hurdles: 4. Ryan Cleary 9.3; 4x160: 2. Windham 1:21.8; LJ: 3. Zach Hennessey 17-11.5; 7. Cleary 17-4.5; SP: 4. Jacob Estevez 35-6.75

Londonderry takes fifth

Area winners: 1. Winnacunnet 52.50; 2. Dover 27; 3. Pelham 26; 3. Souhegan 26; 5. Londonderry 25.50; 6t. Milford 23; 6t. Alvirne 23; 8. Spaulding 20; 9. Bow 17; 10. Trinity 9

Top area finishers:

55 meter dash: 5. Dennis Bishop (L) 6.9; 6. Sutton Bradbury-Koster, Sutton (P) 7.0; 300: 7. Harley Kearney (P) 41.2; 8 Mark Gigliotti (L) 42.1; 600: 4. Matthew Selinka (L) 1:31.8; 8. Omar Klaen (L) 1:40.5; 1,000: 3. Brandon Hannon (P) 2:52.1; 6. Fred Mackay-Wright (L) 2:56.3; 8. Tim Russell (L) 3:01.1; 1,500: 3. Jake Wormald (P) 4:41.1; 6. Brandon Hannon (P) 4:54.5; 3,000: 1. Grant McAuliffe (L) 9:48.1; 2. Nick Leach (L) 10:01.9; 3. Jake Wormald (P) 10:12.7; 55 hurdles: 1. Bradbury/Koster (P) 8.3; 6. Lukas Charbonneau (L) 9.3; 4x160: 4. Londonderry 1:22.4; 6. Pelham 1:25.9; HJ: 5. Trevor Guay (L) 5-4; LJ: 3. Jared Hannon (P) 18-2.5; 8. Kearney (P) 16-5.25; SP: 7. Kyle Couture (P) 34-7.75; 7. Kyle Foden (L) 34-7.75

Girls Indoor Track

Windham takes second

Team results: 1. Goffstown 35.5; 2. Windham 33; 3. Merrimack 30.5; 4. Prospect Mountain 30; 5. Phillips Exeter 27; 6. Newmarket 24; 7. Exeter 19; 8. Raymond 16; 9. Manchester Memorial 13; 10. Gilford 4; 10. Belmont 4; 12. Bishop Brady 1

Top Windham finishers:

55 meter dash: 4. Sam Chrichton 8.0; 300: 3. Chrichton 47.0; 600: 4. Melissa Cino 1:55.5; 6. Hannah Harootian 2:00.1; 8. Rachel Rogers 2:00.9; 1,000: 7. Natalie Boyd 3:46.3; 1,500: 2. Kate Farrell 5:15.5; 3,000: 1. Emma Boyd 11:19.4; 55 hurdles: 4. Natalie Gallagher 11.1; 4x160: 3. Windham 1:37.3

Londonderry takes second

Team scores: 1. Winnacunnet 81; 2. Londonderry 65; 3. Souhegan 26; 4. Alvirne 20; 5. Milford 17; 6. Pelham 16; 7. Spaulding 13; 8. Trinity 5; 9. Dover 4; 10. Bow 2

Top area finishers:

55 meter dash: 2. Yorgelis Ortiz (L) 7.7; 4. Michaela Murphy (L) 7.8; 5. Hannah Brownstein (L) 7.8; 6. Amanda Tarquinio (L) 8.0; 300: 3. Nikita Kruzel (P) 45.8; 4. Alexandria Papadimoulis (P) 45.9; 600: 1. Morgan McGrath (L) 1:43.5; 2. Sydney Lagueux (L) 1:44.4; 7. Laura Troisi (L) 1:49.5; 1,000: 3. Madison McKivergan (L) 3:16.0; 7. Devin Boyle (L) 3:23.3; 1,500: 2. Makayla D’Urso (L) 5:20.6; 7. Rhiannon Snide (P) 5:41.6; 3,000: 4. Avery Goss (P) 12:59.8; 55 hurdles: 2. Sandy Guenther (L) 9.4; 6. Brooke Paradis (P) 10.0; 4x160: 2. Londonderry 1:29.70; 6. Pelham 1:33.8; HJ 1. Yorgelis Ortiz (L) 4-10; 4. Melanie Packard (L) 4-8; LJ: 4. Nikita Kruzel (P) 15-1.5; 8. Melanie Packard (L) 14-5.5; SP: 1. Patty Driscoll (L) 35-2.5; 3. Sandy Guenther (L) 33-2.5; 7. Merissa Brousseau (L) 29-2

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Local Sports Videos
Sports Videos
Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft NHL playoff preview: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings NHL playoff preview: Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Montreal Canadiens NHL playoff preview: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Carolina Panthers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Atlanta Falcons Too Hot or Too Cold: Brewers and Rangers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Baltimore Ravens NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Arizona Cardinals NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Oakland Raiders NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Houston Texans NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Jacksonville Jaguars Olympic Great Michael Phelps Ending Retirement Draft Preview: Chris Davis Draft Preview: Jay Prosch Watson: 'I'm always going to cry' Is the use of pine tar considered cheating? Draft Preview: Jake Matthews Draft Preview: L'Damian Washington
Boston Sports
Iginla hungry for first Stanley Cup Running Strong: How the Bruins National Anthem brought Boston together Patriots Talk TV: Should the Pats abandon the 2 TE system? Brad Stevens: Hopeful season was a 'learning experience' for young Celtics Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft NHL playoff preview: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings NHL playoff preview: Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Montreal Canadiens NHL playoff preview: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday McAdam: MLB replay system already affecting Sox Running Strong: Marathon Sports Manager, Shane O'Hara reflects back on Marathon bombings Merloni: An imperfect game we're trying to make perfect Felger sounds of on the MLB replay system McAdam: Pedroia D.L. stint 'not hard to imagine' NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Carolina Panthers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Atlanta Falcons Too Hot or Too Cold: Brewers and Rangers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Baltimore Ravens NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Arizona Cardinals NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Oakland Raiders