EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Sports

January 21, 2013

Hometown scoreboard

agateLabel:Boys Basketball

North Reading 69, Shawsheen 41

North Reading (69): Hogan 5-0-14, Lipani 1-1-4, Mastascusa 4-4-12, Capozzoli 4-1-11, D. Fitzgerald 3-1-7, Wade 2-0-4, Maiola 3-0-7, Fortes 1-1-3, Hill 0-0-0, O’Brien 2-1-5, J. Fitzgerald 0-2-2, Mitchell 0-0-0, Hill 0-0-0, Allan 0-0-0, McDonough 0-0-0. Totals 25-11-69

3-pointers: Hogan 4, Lipani, Capozzoli 2, Maiola

Shawsheen (6-5): 10  5 12 14 — 41

North Reading (12-0): 15 20 19 15 — 69

Girls Ice Hockey

Winchester 13, Central Catholic 3

Central Catholic (0-12): 1 1 1 —  3

Winchester: 7 3 3 — 13

Goals: C — Emily Frocione, Lexi Stanisewski 2

Assists: C — Molly Bryant, Frocione, Kylee Babcock 2

Saves: C — Sydney Thornhill 22; W — 16

Boys Indoor Track

Pelham comes in eighth

Team results: 1. Bedford 60; 2. Souhegan 47; 3. Portsmouth 40.5; 4. Oyster River 27; 5. Merrimack Valley 26; 6. Milford 16; 7. Coe-Brown 15; 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 8; 8. Pelham 8; 10. Windham 7; 10. Bishop Brady 7; 12. Hollis/Brookline 6.5; 13. Kennett 6; 13. Plymouth Regional 6; 15. Hanover 4; 15. Goffstown 4; 17. Sanborn 3; 17. Pembroke 3

Top area finishers:

55 meter dash: 4. Brandon Dreyfuss (Windham) 6.7; 300: 7. Tyler Peterson (Sanborn) 39.5; 1,000: 4. Brandon Hannon (Pelham) 2:45.2; 55 hurdles: 2. Sutton Bradbury/Koster (Pelham) 8.1; 4x160: 7. Windham 1.21.2; 4x400: 5. Windham 3:48.7; Pelham 3:54.5; HJ: 7. Hannon (Pelham) 5-8; ; LJ: 8. John Hennessey (Windham) 18-2.25; SP: 8. Jacob Estevez (Windham) 34-9.5

Pinkerton takes second

Team results: 1. Nashua North 53; 2. Pinkerton 42; 3. Londonderry 35; 4. Winnacunnet 31; 5. Concord 25; 6. Manchester Memorial 23; 7. Alvirne 16; 8. Exeter 15; 9. Timberlane 12.5; 10 Dover 12; 11. Salem 10.5; 12. Nashua South 7; 13. Bishop Guertin 4; 13. Manchester Central 4; 15. Manchester West 2

Top area finishers:

55 meter dash: 2. Zach Cicio (Pinkerton) 6.5; 3. Thomas Sullivan (Timberlane) 6.5; 300: 1. Chris Poggi (Pinkerton) 37.3; 2. Zach Cicio (Pinkerton) 37.7; 3. Jordan Bowman (Salem) 37.9; 4. David Sharkey (Londonderry) 38.90; 6. William Gu (Londonderry) 9.1; 8. Brandon O’Donnell (Timberlane) 39.4; 600: 4. Ryan Lynch (Pinkerton) 1:28.8; 7. Keith Perry (Londonderry) 1:31.6; 1,000: 1. Connor Kwiecien (Pinkerton) 2:40.0; 4. Josh Leahy (Londonderry) 2:41.4; 5. Zachary Bowen (Timberlane) 2:41.9; 6. Joe Poggi (Pinkerton) 2:42.4; 7. Nathan Rees (Pinkerton) 2:48.1; 8. James Busi (Timberlane) 2:48.6; 1,500: 2. Damon Kilgore (Londonderry) 4:17.6; 5. Owen Clark (Pinkerton) 4:38.4; 3,000:1. Mitchel Dutton (Salem) 9:15.3; 3. Sean Kopetz (Pinkerton) 9:21.8; 4. Patrick Chabot (Pinkerton) 9:24.30; 55 hurdles: 2. Starlin Ortiz (Londonderry) 8.0; 4x400: 3. Londonderry 3:51.20; 4. Timberlane (Zach Bowen, Brandon O’Donnell, Tom Sullivan, Ben Enos) 3:51.3; HJ: 1. Ortiz (Londonderry) 6-2; 2. Mark Franklin (Pinkerton) 6-2; 6. Sam Webber (Pinkerton) 5-8; LJ: 3. William Gu (Londonderry) 19-1; 6t. Jordan Bowman (Salem) 19-2; 6t. Andrew Breed (Timberlane) 19-2; SP: 6. John Davis (Pinkerton) 42-10.25

Girls Indoor Track

Pentucket takes eighth

Division 3 Relays

Pentucket placers:

Shuttle hurdle relay: 2. Molly Smith, Rachel Perry, Chase Marcotte, Ali Attenasio 31.52

Pelham finishes 11th

Team results: 1. Bedford 65.83; 2. Coe-Brown 39.5; 3. Milford 37; 4. Hanover 30.5; 5. Souhegan 21.33; 6. Portsmouth 20.33; 7. Goffstown 19.5; 8. Oyster River 17; 9. Merrimack Valley 7.5; 10. Hollis/Brookline 7; 11. Kennett 6; 11. Pelham 6; 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 4; 13. Con-Val 4; 15. Windham 2.5; 16. Trinity 2; 16. Pembroke 2; 18. Sanborn 1

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Local Sports Videos
Sports Videos
Boston Sports