EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Sports

February 1, 2013

Hometown Scoreboard

agateLabel:Girls Basketball

Notre Dame 45,

Fellowship Christian 12

agateText:ND(45): Bonilla 4-0-8, Ng 4-2-10, Martinez 5-0-10, Brito 3-1-7, Rosario 2-1-5, DePena 1-0-2, Tavares 1-0-2, Santiago 0-1-1, Totals 20-5-45

FCA (12): Smith 1-0-2, Trepanier 2-0-6, Lundquist 1-0-2, Fortuna 1-0-2, Totals 5-0-12

3-pointers: FCA — Trepanier

Notre Dame (11-3): 17 9 9 8 — 45

Fellowship Christian:  5 2 0 5 — 12

Farmington 51, Sanborn 43

Sanborn (43): Eacho 6-0-12, Turco 3-5-11, Mahoney 1-1-3, Laliberte 1-1-3, B. George 1-0-2, Bailey 1-0-2, Kantselo 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0, Totals 17-8-43

Farmington (8-6): 7 11 19 14 — 51

Sanborn (1-13):1 6  6  7 14 — 43

Medford 55, Georgetown 45

Georgetown (45): Hogan 2-0-5, Agganis 5-3-13, Troy 1-0-3, Newbury 6-4-16, Monroe 2-1-5, Durkee 0-0-0, Spence 0-3-3, Swanton 0-0-0, Block 0-0-0, Adorno 0-0-0, Totals 16-11-45

3-pointers: Hogan, Troy

Georgetown (4-11):11 11  7 16 — 45

Medford (6-9): 16 12 14 13 — 55

Girls Gymnastics

Londonderry, Pinkerton and Keene at Salem

Area placers:

Vault:1. Nina Whittaker (S) 9.1

2. Kaylee Pacunas (P) 8.75

3. Sam Cloutier (S) 8.5

Bars: 1.Nina Whittaker (S) 9.25

2. Pacunas (P) 9.05

3. Kadie Tommasi (S) 8.65

Beam: 1T. Pacunas (P) 9.2

1T. Brittany Capozi (P) 9.2

3. Whittaker (S) 9.1

Floor: 1. Capozi (P) 9.05

2. Amanda Cioli (P) 8.9

3T. Pacunas (P) 8.85

3T. Tommasi (S) 8.85

All-around: 1. Pacunas (P) 35.85

2. Tommasi (S) 34.1

Boys Ice Hockey

Trinity 2, Pinkerton 1

Pinkerton (7-6-2, 6-5): 0 0 1 — 1

Trinity (7-3-1): 1 0 1 — 2

Goals: P — Ethan Landry

Saves: P — Nate Mitchell 30; T — 22

Girls Skiing

Andover girls still unbeaten

Meet scores: North Andover 115.5, Haverhill 19.5; NA 78, Masco 57; Masco 89, Austin Prep 46

Austin 68, Manchester Essex 65; Andover 93, ME 42; Andover 131, Haverhill 4

Records: Andover 9-0, NA 7-2, Masco 6-3, Austin 3-6, Manchester Essex 2-7, Haverhill 0-9

Yesterday’s results

1. Megan Jones (ME) 20.81

2. Alex Marshall (ME) 20.89

3. Kerry Christopher (A) 20.91

4. Sara Faigel (A) 21.19

5. Julia Ganley (A) 21.51

6. Megan Clark (ME) 22.23

7. Allie Roberts (NA) 22.56

8. Jenna Royal (NA) 22.63

9. Jackie Drew (A) 22.66 and Samantha Blinn (NA) 22.66

11. Emily Clay (M) 22.87

12. Hannah Bramhall (A) 22.92

13. Katie Lee (A) 22.93

14. London Judge (M) 23.03

15. Heather Swatski (NA) 23.19

34. Jess Begin (H) 24.76

Swimming

CAC Championships

Greater Lawrence Tech placers

Boys Diving: 3. Chris Gomez 141.35

Boys 100 Backstroke: 4. Juan Garcia 1:14.40

Boys 50 Freestyle: 5. Juan Garcia 26.30

Girls 100 Freestyle: 6. Tori Schmitz 1:13.16

Boys 100 Breaststroke: 6. Freudy Gonzalez 1:21.43

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Local Sports Videos
Sports Videos
Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft NHL playoff preview: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings NHL playoff preview: Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Montreal Canadiens NHL playoff preview: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Carolina Panthers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Atlanta Falcons Too Hot or Too Cold: Brewers and Rangers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Baltimore Ravens NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Arizona Cardinals NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Oakland Raiders NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Houston Texans NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Jacksonville Jaguars Olympic Great Michael Phelps Ending Retirement Draft Preview: Chris Davis Draft Preview: Jay Prosch Watson: 'I'm always going to cry' Is the use of pine tar considered cheating? Draft Preview: Jake Matthews Draft Preview: L'Damian Washington
Boston Sports