EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

February 6, 2013

Braga wins two events at CAL meet


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — North Reading’s John Braga won both the 55 meter hurdles (8.21) and the high jump (6-0) at the CAL track meet, helping North Reading boys to a third-place team finish.

Braga went undefeated in the league this year in both events.

North Reading’s Cam Hastings won the 300 meters in a season-best time of 37.57. He remained undefeated in the league. Teammate Bradley Zackular won the long jump (19-9.50).

Eli Spicer was fifth in the 2-mile in a personal best time of 10:30.40.

The Hornets 4x400 relay team of Riley Warnock, Brad Zackular, Ryan McAneny and Blake Tamlyn-Hayden took second (1:40.18).

Wesolowski wins 600

Paige Wesolowski won the 600 meter in 1:43.06 to help Pentucket girls to a fourth-place team finish at the CAL track meet.

The Sachems had several second-place finishers: Ali Attenasio in the 55 meter hurdles (9.31), Marissa Porter in the 600 (1:43.50) and Marisa Lundy, Colleen Kilian, Tori Spofford and Charlotte Merritt in the 4x200 relay (1:56.33).

North Reading’s Nicole Roberts won the 2-mile (11:39.19) while teammate Emily Murray won the shot put (35-10.25). Both have gone undefeated in the league and both helped North Reading to a sixth-place team finish yesterday.

Hornets take 3rd at boys CAL meet

Team scores: 1. Newburyport 102; 2. Masconomet 98; 3. North Reading 54; 4. Amesbury 36; 5. Ipswich 29; 6. Hamilton-Wenham 25; 7. Manchester Essex 14; 8. Lynnfield 9

Area placers:

55 meter dash: 6. Riley Warnock (NR) 7.09; 55 hurdles: 1. John Braga (NR) 8.21; 2-Mile: 5. Eli Spicer (NR) 10:30.40; 300: 1. Cam Hastings (NR) 37.57; Mile: 4. Jake O’Connell (NR) 4:52.63; 5. Dan Coveney (NR) 4:55.97; SP: 6. Brian Stasio (NR) 4-11.75; HJ: 1. John Braga (NR) 6-0; 4x400: 3. North Reading (Cam Hastings, John Braga, Mike Bitto, Scott Leslie) 3:45.12; 4X200: 2. North Reading (Riley Warnock, Brad Zackular, Ryan McAneny, Blake Tamlyn-Hayden) 1:40.18; LJ: 1. Bradley Zackular (NR) 19-9.50

Sachems take fourth

at girls CAL Meet

Team scores: 1. Ipswich 68; 2. Masconomet 64; 3. Hamilton-Wenham 54; 4. Pentucket 49; 5. Newburyport 48; 6. North Reading 29; 7. Manchester Essex 20; 8. Amesbury 16; 9. Lynnfield 12; 9. Triton 12

Area placers:

50 yard dash: 6. Riley Warnock (NR) 7.09 ; 55 hurdles: 2. Ali Attenasio (P) 9.31; 3. Chase Marcotte (P) 9.36; 4. Marisa Quarti (NR) 9.68; ; 2-Mile: 1. Nicole Roberts (NR) 11:38.19; 300: 5 Kerri-Ann Donovan (NR) 44.88; 600: 1. Paige Wesolowski (P) 1:43.06; 2. Marissa Porter (P) 1:43.50; 5. Kristin Fitzgerald (P) 1:46.43; 6. Gina D’Alelio (NR) 1:49.69; 1,000: 6. Brianna Repke (P) 3:20.42; SP: 1. Emily Murray (NR) 35-10.25; HJ: 5. Tyler Feeney (P) 4-8; 4X200: Marisa Lundy, Colleen Kilian, Tori Spofford, Charlotte Merritt (P) 1:56.33; 4X400: 4. Lundy, Porter, Kristin Fitzgerald, Wesolowski (P) 4:22.91; 5. North Reading 4:23.35; LJ: 3. Cole Godzinski (NR) 14-2