EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

February 6, 2013

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Whittier 91, Minuteman 64

Whittier (91): Triplett 4-1-9, Grant 10-1-21, Frongillo 4-2-10, Wells 3-2-10, Reyes 19-2-41, Hernandez 0-0-0. Totals 40-8-91

3-pointers: Wells 2, Reyes

Whittier (14-2): 22 20 20 29 — 91

Minuteman (7-6): 22 16 15 11 — 64

Lynnfield 72, Georgetown 40

Georgetown (40): Gesualdi 0-2-2, Bjork 3-0-6, Ingraham 0-0-0, Denoncour 2-0-6, Gott 1-5-7, Noelk 1-0-3, Navarro 0-3-3, Sanquintin 1-0-3, Durkee 2-0-4, Slack 1-1-3, Willis 1-1-3, Perry 0-0-0. Totals 12-12-40

3-pointers: Denoncour 2, Noelk, Sanquintin

Lynnfield (10-4): 23 22 16  9 — 72

Georgetown (3-12): 10  4 10 16 — 40

Windham 53, Goffstown 36

Windham (53): Carbonello 1-1-3, Whitehead 3-1-8, Masone 1-0-2, Frake 2-0-5, Lowman 4-3-11, Lippold 3-2-9, Breton 1-0-2, Redmond 5-0-10, Lorenz 1-1-3. Totals 21-8-53

3-pointers: Whitehead, Frake, Lippold

Goffstown (4-8):  7 10  5 14 — 36

Windham (6-7, 6-5): 12 16 10 15 — 53

Andover 80, Methuen 65

Andover (80): Konevich 4-2-13, Silveira 2-4-8, Singleton 1-0-2, Verrette 4-2-10, Giribaldi 4-1-9, Brickman 1-0-2, Dunn 6-0-16, Dowden 8-3-20, Brown 0-0-0. Totals 30-12-80

Methuen (65): Bueno 6-6-18, Sicard 8-2-23, Hammel 2-0-5, Bell 0-1-1, Galloway-Burke 3-1-7, Rene 2-0-5, Pierce 2-0-6, Santiago 0-0-0, Torres 0-0-0, Njoroge 0-0-0. Totals 23-10-65

3-pointers: A — Konevich 3, Dunn 4, Dowden; M — Sicard 5, Hammel, Rene, Pierce 2

Andover (12-4): 20 19 20 21 — 80

Methuen (3-11): 17 13 15 20 — 65

North Andover 67, Lowell 63

North Andover (67): White 0-0-0, Walsh 0-0-0, Daley 1-0-3, Collins 6-2-19, Gorgoni 2-1-6, Enright 0-0-0, Warden 0-0-0, Bardwell 10-5-25, Nelsen 6-3-15. Totals 25-11-67

3-pointers: Daley, Collins 5, Gorgoni

North Andover (13-2): 16 14 17 20 — 67

Lowell: 10 18 19 16 — 63

Salem 45, Londonderry 43

Salem (45): Felix 2-2-6, Hartman 3-0-6, Nugent 3-0-6, Ruffen 4-3-14, Slepian 0-1-1, Dodier 4-0-8, Vartanian 1-2-4, LaRosa 0-0-0. Totals 17-8-45

Londonderry (43): Russell 1-7-9, Ball 4-0-9, Simpson 1-0-3, Coleman 4-0-9, Stevens 1-0-2, Enwright 5-1-11, Champa 0-0-0, C. Corey 0-0-0, M. Corey 0-0-0, Peters 0-0-0. Totals 16-8-43

3-pointers: S — Ruffen 3; L — Ball, Simpson, Coleman

Salem (5-9, 4-7 Div. 1): 13  9 12 11 — 45

Londonderry (4-8): 17 10  7  9 — 43

Haverhill 74, Dracut 52

Haverhill (74): Garcia 4-1-9, Jameson 3-0-9, Comei 1-2-5, Roche 2-0-4, Phiri 8-2-19, Morgan 5-1-13, Wrenn 1-0-2, Attah 2-2-6,. Dionne 3-1-7. Totals 29-9-74

3-pointers: Jameson 3, Comei, Phiri, Morgan 2

Haverhill (9-7): 16  9 25 24 — 74

Dracut:   8 13 17 14 — 52

Girls Basketball

Whittier 70, Greater Lowell 40

Whittier (70): Terranova 5-0-10, Riley 3-1-7, Martinez 0-0-0, Martin 10-3-24, Mariano 0-0-0, Guadalupe 2-0-6, Sanchez 1-0-2, Vonleh 6-0-12, Ortiz 3-3-9. Totals 30-7-70

3-pointers: Martin, Guadalupe 2

Greater Lowell (15-3):  7 11  8 14 — 40

Whittier (15-2): 17 19 18 16 — 70

Greater Lawrence 45, Minuteman 42

Greater Lawrence (45): Rodriguez 2-0-4, Perez 4-4-12, Goulet 4-0-8, Hernandez 4-1-9, Tejeda 1-0-2, Ruiz 2-0-4, Severino 3-0-6. Totals 20-5-45

Minuteman: 2 15  8 17 — 42

Greater Lawrence (10-5): 8 21 16  8 — 45

Lawrence 52, Notre Dame 43

Lawrence (52): Santana 4-3-11, Rodriguez 3-0-6, Dominguez 6-4-16, Gethers 1-0-2, Jimenez 4-0-8, Belton 0-2-2, Robinson 2-3-7. Totals 20-12-52

Lawrence (2-14): 6 16 12 18 — 52

Notre Dame (9-6): 9 12  5 17 — 43

St. Clement 44, Fellowship 19

Fellowship (19): Trepanier 5-0-11, Francina Fortuna 3-0-6, Smith 1-0-2, Lundquist 0-0-0, Franchesca Fortuna 0-0-0, Safford 0-0-0, Hutchings 0-0-0. Totals 9-0-19

3-pointers: Trepanier

Fellowship (0-14):  6  0 4  9 — 19

St. Clement (8-8): 13 12 8 11 — 44

Bishop Brady 62, Sanborn 29

Sanborn (29): B. George 2-2-6, Turco 2-1-5, Eacho 1-2-4, Laliberte 2-0-4, Mahoney 0-3-3, Bailey 1-0-2, Law 0-2-2, O’Brien 1-0-2, Jongsma 0-1-1, Barker 0-0-0, K. George 0-0-0. Totals 9-11-29

Sanborn (1-14): 10  2  5 12 — 29

Bishop Brady (13-2): 15 25 16  6 — 62

Bedford 60, Timberlane 44

Timberlane (44): Vondrasek 7-1-19, Cefalo 0-1-1, Lange 7-0-18, Collins 1-0-2, Theberge 0-0-0, Weidman 1-2-4, Colon 0-0-0, Murray 0-0-0. Totals 16-4-44

3-pointers: Vondrasek 4, Lange 4

Bedford (12-2): 21 14 10 15 — 60

Timberlane (4-8):  3 15 14 12 — 44

Windham 63, Goffstown 48

Windham (63): Chau 0-0-0, Darcy 0-1-1, K. Schiebel 3-4-11, Kendzulak 0-0-0, Klassens 0-1-1, Putnam 9-5-24, Angelini 3-0-6, Carey 3-0-6, Connors 4-4-12, Fischer 1-0-2. Totals 22-1-63

3-pointers: W — K. Schiebel, Putnam

Windham (12-5, 10-3 ): 17 9 14 23 — 63

Goffstown (9-5): 10 9  9 20 — 48

Lynnfield 64, Georgetown 60

Georgetown (60): Hogan 3-1-10, Agganis 10-6-29, Troy 2-0-5, Newbury 2-2-6, Monroe 0-0-0, Durkee 1-0-2, Spence 3-0-6, Swanton 0-0-0, Block 0-0-0, Adorno 1-0-2, O’Brien 0-0-0, Leighton 0-0-0, Loomis 0-0-0, Conte 0-0-0. Totals 22-9-60

3-pointers: Hogan 3, Agganis 3, Troy

Georgetown (5-13): 11 12 15 22 — 60

Lynnfield: 20 21 12 11 — 64

Salem 71, Londonderry 62

Londonderry (62): King 2-3-8, Radzelovage 3-1-7, Conroy 1-0-2, Simpson 4-3-11, Dzenis 1-0-3, Collins 2-0-4, Marett 1-0-2, Roche 0-2-2, Enwright 2-0-4, Evans 7-5-19, Caron 0-0-0. Totals 23-14-62

Salem (71): Bickford 2-5-9, Blakslee 11-2-29, Kolbert 0-0-0, Twomey 0-0-0, Donovan 0-0-0, Hickey 2-4-9, Rowell 2-2-6, Sirmaian 6-0-16, Longtin 1-0-2. Totals 24-13-71

3-pointers: L — King, Dzenis; S — Blakslee 5, Hickey, Sirmaian 4

Londonderry (9-4): 14 15 17 16 — 62

Salem (8-5):  8 13 23 27 — 71

Andover 57, Methuen 52

Methuen (52): Ma. Carroll 1-2-5, N. Carroll 0-2-2, Mu. Carroll 5-0-12, Rodriguerz 1-2-4, Dorandi 0-1-1, Condon 0-0-0, Galloway-Burke 6-3-15, Petrow 3-7-13. Totals 16-17-52

Andover (59): C. Caveney 2-0-6, Gonzalez 4-0-12, D. Caveney 2-4-8, Witten 2-2-7, Biles 0-0-0, R. Alois 1-0-2, Katz 0-4-4, J. Alois 8-2-18. Totals 19-12-57

3-pointers: A — Gonzalez 4, Caveney 2, Witten; M — Ma. Carroll, Mu. Carroll 2

Methuen (10-7): 10 14 14 14 — 52

Andover (13-3): 14 11 16 16 — 57

Billerica 56, Central Catholic 47

Central Catholic (56): Walsh 1-1-3, Nagri 1-2-5, Williams 5-0-10, Borrelli 0-2-2, Dell’Orfano 5-0-13, McLaughlin 5-4-14, Joy 0-0-0, Summers 0-0-0. Totals 17-9-47

3-pointers: Nagri, Dell’Orfano 3

Central Catholic (12-4): 11 13 13 10 — 47

Billerica (14-1): 10 20 10 16 — 56

Pentucket 58, North Reading 34

Pentucket (58): Snow 0-0-0, A. Moore 4-0-10, McNamara 3-1-7, Viselli 6-0-15, T. Moore 0-0-0, Hollow 0-0-0, Kilian 3-0-6, Wiles 2-0-4, Modlish 0-1-1, Kennefick 0-0-0, Nogueira 4-1-9, R. Torrisi 0-0-0, M. Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 1-0-2, Dresser 2-0-4. Totals 25-3-58

North Reading (34): Swartz 1-0-3,Welch 0-1-1, Makowski 3-1-7, McCauley 1-1-3, Flanagan 1-0-2, Reilly 0-1-1, Maiola 5-2-12, Lezon 1-3-5. Totals 12-9-34

3-pointers: P — A. Moore 2, Viselli 3; NR — Swartz

Pentucket (16-1): 9 20 17 12 — 58

North Reading: 9  5 10 10 — 34

Dracut 50, Haverhill 33

Haverhill (33): Jarosz 0-0-0, Poole 1-0-3, Houle 2-0-4, Grise 0-0-0, McDonald 1-0-2, Hoopes 6-3-15, Tavitian 0-0-0, Akowuah 2-0-4, Murray 1-0-2, Cranston 1-0-3. Totals 15-3-33

3-pointers: Poole, Cranston

Dracut: 12 12 13 13 — 50

Haverhill (2-17):  9 10  6  8 — 33

North Andover 45, Lowell 37

North Andover (45): Coufos 2-1-5, Karalis 1-0-3, Chittick 4-2-12, Ma. Mello 1-0-2, Castaldo 2-0-5, Collins 1-0-3, Mi. Mello 6-3-15. Totals 17-6-45

3-pointers: Karalis, Chittick 2, Collins, Castaldo

Lowell (8-9):  8 10 17  2 — 37

North Andover (10-6): 11 13  9 12 — 45

Boys Ice Hockey

Newburyport 4, North Reading 0

Newburyport (10-2-4): 0 3 1 — 4

North Reading (8-5-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Saves: NR — Keith Linnane 27; N — 17

Girls Skiing

Andover stays perfect

Team results: Manchester Essex 78, Haverhill 57; Andover 85, Maconoment 50; North Andover 100, Austin Prep 35

Meet Results:

Top 15: 1. Julia Ganley (Andover) 21.96, 2. Megan Jones (Manchester Essex) 22,01, 3. Kerry Christopher (Andover) 22.13, 4. Sara Faigel (Andover) 22.34, 5. Megan Clark (Manchester Essex) 23.15, 6. Heather Gaskell (Masconomet) 23.20, 6. Allie Roberts (North Andover) 23.20, 8. Nichol Brown (Masconomet) 23.39, 9. Val Dorn (Masconomet) 23.71, 10. Jess Leung (Andover) 23.84, 11. Jenna Royal (North Andover) 23.91, 12. Jackie Drew (Andover) 23.93, 13. Samantha Blinn (North Andover) 24.09, 14. London Judge (Masconomet) 24.24, 15. Lizzi White (Manchester Essex) 24.30

Records: Andover 10-0, North Andover 8-2, Masconomet 6-4, Austin Prep 3-7, Manchester Essex 3-7, Haverhill 0-10

Wrestling

North Reading 65, Josiah Quincy Upper 7

Local winners:

106: Joe Morse pin 1:25; 113: Eric Kerr pin 2:52; 120: Chris Yee pin 1:41; 126: Lucas Pascucci pin :41; 138: Eric Goucher 9-5 dec.; 145: Alex Pascucci pin :48; 152: Joe Romano 15-9 dec.; 160: Josh Intorcio pin 5:45; 182: John Klug 17-4 dec.; 195: Chris Connor pin 3:05; 220: Tom Arseneault pin :53; HVY: Andrew Kibarian pin :50

Records: North Reading 25-0