EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

June 12, 2013

Lancers' Coburn named top D1 defender


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Londonderry High junior Eric Coburn headed up the 22-man first-team All-state Division 1 team in New Hampshire boys lacrosse, as voted on recently by the coaches. Coburn captured the Division 1 Defensive Player of the Year.

State runner-up Pinkerton Academy, as expected, placed six athletes on the first team. Here’s a look at all the honorees in both Division 1 and Division 3.

Division 1 Award Winners

Offensive Player of the Year: Dom St. Laurent, BG

Defensive Player of the Year: Eric Coburn, Londonderry

Coach of the Year: Brad Bishop, Souhegan

Assistant of the Year: Robert Hailey, Salem

Division 1 First Team

Attack: Dan Auger, South, Sr.; Connor Donahue, BG, Jr.; Rob Hart, Londonderry, Sr.; Josh Gallant, Pinkerton, Sr.; Dom Corsetto, Pinkerton, Sr.; Don Litzelman, Exeter, Sr.; Mack Walker, Souhegan, Jr.

Midfield: Jesse Brown, Hanover, Sr.; Tom Haller, North, Soph.; Dom St. Laurent, BG, Jr.; Blake Boudreau, BG, Sr.; John Miller, BG, Jr.; Galen Antolino, Exeter, Sr.; Jake Lisauskas, Pinkerton, Jr.; Brendan Megan, Pinkerton, Sr.

Defense: Connor Holbrook, Souhegan, Sr.; Eric Coburn, Londonderry, Jr.; Jamie Vogt, Exeter, Sr.; Sean Conroy, Pinkerton, Sr.; Andrew Thurston, Exeter, Sr.

Goalie: Ken Sturgess, Pinkerton, Sr.

Long-stick midfield: John Karanasios, BG, Jr.

Division 1 Second Team

(Area players only)

Londonderry: Dillon McKay, Jr., midfield; Nick Yennaco, Jr., attack; Dan Hicks, Sr., long-stick middie;

Pinkerton: Sean Delea, Jr., midfield; Brett Dattilo, Frosh., midfield; Cam Richard, Frosh., defense; Brett Connal, Jr., long-stick middie

Salem: Jon Soldano, Sr., midfield

Division 1 Honorable Mention

(Area players only)

Londonderry: Matt Rimol, Soph., attack

Pinkerton: Todd Billetter, Soph., attack

Salem: Sam MacDonald, Soph., defense

Division 3 Award Winners

Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Milne, Derryfield

Defensive Player of the Year: Matt French, Hopkinton

Coach of the Year: Doug Maynard, Hopkinton

Division 3 First Team

Attack: Matt Milne, Derryfield; Ryan Papineau, H-B: Keston Beauregard, Pelham; Mackenzie Tetreault, Kingswood; Henry Merrow, Hopkinton

Midfield: Arthur Krogman, Derryfield; Griffin Phaneuf, Derryfield; Harley Kearney, Pelham; Peter Allen, Kearsarge; Bennett Mosseau, Hopkinton; Ned Metcalf, Hopkinton; Sam Whitaker, H-B: Anthony Gallo, Windham; Kyle Reisert, Plymouth; Jared Kuehl, Plymouth; Ryan Askham, West

Defense: Connor Walsh, H-B; James McCluskey, Hopkinton; Woody Hedberg, Plymouth; Jon Lencki, Derryfield

Long-stick middie: Chris Ferri, Windham

Goalie: Mitch Green, Derryfield; Matt French, Hopkinton

Division 3 Second Team

(Area players only)

Pelham: Kevin DeAngelo, midfield; Chad Lorring, Pelham; Jake Diaz, Pelham

Windham: Jeff Trovato, midfield

Division 3 Honorable Mention

(Area players only)

Pelham: Luke Tracy

Windham: David Goodnough