EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

September 26, 2013

Wednesday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

Central sweeps

at Lawrence (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Central 25, Billerica 35; Central 23, Haverhill 32; Haverhill 24, Billerica 31

Top area finishers: 2. Chris White (H) 17:30, 4. Mark Brooks (CC) 18:13, 5. Andrew Devaney (CC) 18:20, 6. Paul Fleury (CC) 18:22, 7. Danny Lane (CC) 18:32, 8. Chris Sialatis (H) 18:35, 9. Juan Lopez (H) 18:42

Records: Haverhill 1-3, Central 3-1

Methuen wins two

at Tewksbury (2.8 miles)

Team scores: Methuen 26, Tewksbury 31; Methuen 20, North Andover 37; Chelmsford 26, Methuen 29; North Andover 20, Chelmsford 38; Tewksbury 23, North Andover 32

Top local finishers: 2. Jeff Reddy (M) 14:44, 5. Matt Marchand (M) 14:52, 6. Marty Conrad (NA) 14:55, 9. Devin Allen (M) 14:59, 12. Zack Froehlich (NA) 15:16, 17. Chris Lord (NA) 15:34

Records: Methuen 3-1, North Andover 1-4

North Reading splits

at Byfield (2.88 miles)

Team scores: North Reading 21, Triton 36; H-W 20, North Reading 39

Top North Reading finishers: 3. Jake O’Connell 18:02, 5. Eli Spicer 18:22, 8. Tyle Reiss 18:33

Records: North Reading 3-3

Mystic Valley 15, Presentation 45

at Mystc Valley (2.9 miles)

Top PMA finisher: 6. Sean Toomey 19:06

Demeule finishes 3rd

at Pentucket (2.95 miles)

Team scores: Masconomet 22, Pentucket 35; Manchester Essex 24, Pentucket 31

Top Pentucket finishers: 3. Alex Demeule 17:01, 6. Drew Capener 17:25, 11. Sam Coppola 17:40, 14. Jeremy Binding 17:58

Records: Pentucket 4-2

Royals split

at Georgetown (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Amesbury 22, Georgetown 39; Georgetown 24, Saugus 33

Top Georgetown finishers: 1. Tom Mulligan 17:30, 5. Casey Reale 18:05, 14. Alex Brannon 19:34

Greater Lawrence 23, Chelsea 33

at Chelsea (3.1 miles)

Top Gr. Lawrence finishers: 1. Miguel Cumba 18:17; 2. Dylan Colon 18:23. 3. Jonathan Infante 19:17, 6. Argenis Jerez 19:33

Records: Greater Lawrence 4-0

Andover goes 2-1

at Andover (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Lowell 18, Andover 45; Andover 23, Dracut 33; Andover 19, Lawrence 44; Lowell 15, Lawrence 48; Dracut 19, Lawrence 43

Top local finishers: 4. Max Galat (A) 17:23, 11. Alex Bensley (A) 17:52, 8. Edward Quezada (L) 17:41, 12. Robert Perry (A) 17:58, 13. Robert Pineault (A) 18:03

Records: Andover 3-1

Girls Cross Country

Roberts victorious

at Byfield (2.88 miles)

Team scores: Triton 21, North Reading 38; H-W 20, North Reading 43

Top North Reading finishers: 1. Nicole Roberts 19:51, 15. Rachel Roberts 23:15

Haq takes 2nd

at Tewksbury (2.8 miles)

Team scores: Methuen 27, Tewksbury 29; Chelmsford 25, Methuen 33; North Andover 25, Methuen 32; North Andover 25, Tewksbury 31; Chelmsford 26, North Andover 31

Top local finishers: 2. Marwah Haq (M) 17:57, 3. Mia Drury (NA) 18:05, 6. Danielle Voke (NA) 18:21, 7. Courtney Holland (NA) 18:25, 8. Hannah Wunderlich (M) 18:27, 9. Jordan Hanson (M) 18:34, 13. Lily Voke (NA) 19:20

Records: Methuen 2-2, North Andover 3-2

Haverhill splits

at Lawrence (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Billerica 26, Haverhill 30; Billerica 18, Central 40; Haverhill 20, Central 35

Top local finishers: 1. Riley Gilmore (H) 19:56, 4. Tiffany Simione (CC) 21:09; 5. Samantha Wise (H) 21:14, 6. Jillian Lemieux (H) 21:16, 10. Haylee Krenzer (H) 22:15, 11. Avery Hayes (CC) 22:19, 13. Jenna Solimine (H) 22;34; 14. Katie Ann Hayes (CC) 22:35

Records: Haverhill 2-2, Central 1-3

Georgetown splits

at Georgetown (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Amesbury 19, Georgetown 40; Georgetown 15, Saugus 50

Top Georgetown finishers: 5. Kylie Hayward 23:03, 7. Jackie Simmons 23:05, 8. Shea McFadden 23:20

Greater Lawrence 25, Chelsea 32

at Chelsea (3.1 miles)

Top Gr. Lawrence finishers: 3. Carmen Rivera 24:10, 4. Heidi Hernandez 24:33, 5. Denisa Medina 24:42, 6. Suheiry Pereyra 25:21, 7. Cassie Monroy 26:17

Records: Greater Lawrence 2-3

Arura grabs 2nd

at Andover (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Lowell 22, Andover 36; Andover 15, Lawrence 49; Dracut 25, Andover 30; Lowell 15, Lawrence 50; Dracut 15, Lawrence 45

Top 3 area finishers: 2. Leila Aurura (A) 19:18, 7. Sarah Rothman (A) 20:10, 10. Chantel Kellerd (A) 20:38

Mystic Valley 22, PMA 33

at Mystic Valley (2.9 miles)

Top PMA finishers: 4. Sydney Moran 23:05, 5. Mariah Duffy 23:10, 7. Jin Kyung Song 23:22

Records: PMA 5-1

Field Hockey

North Andover 4, Haverhill 0

Goals: Emma Johns 2, Sara Balaguer, Anna Bennett

Assists: Johns, Maddy Shea, Danielle McAdam

Saves: NA — Jacqui Petto 1; H — 10

Haverhill: 0 0 — 0

North Andover (3-1-4): 2 2 — 4

Londonderry 2, Dover 0

Goals: Jackie Curtin, Hannah Cohen

Assists: Elisabeth Caron, Hannah Batchelor

Saves: Emily Downing 3

Dover (1-1-8): 0 0 — 0

Londonderry (3-3-2): 1 1 — 2

Methuen 5, Dracut 1

Goals: Caroline Crowe 2, Christine Crowe, Alyssa Drouin, Cassie Mazzone

Assists: Catrina Crowe, Lauren Arsenault

Saves: Juliana Zingales 7

Dracut: 0 1 — 1

Methuen (2-5-1): 2 3 — 5

Derryfield 6, Pelham 0

Saves: P — Ashlyn Farwell 29

Pelham (1-5-1): 0 0 — 0

Derryfield: 4 2 — 6

Andover 5, Lawrence 0

Goals: Brenna Keefe 2, Tori Roche, Mikayla Panneton, Weezy Gross

Assists: Jillian LeBlanc, Jacqui Leone 2, Kat Vieira, Jess Leone,

Saves: A — Nicole Schena 0, Megan Hartnett 0; L — Nairobi Vasquez 11

Lawrence: 0 0 — 0

Andover (5-1-1): 5 0 — 5

Central Catholic 4, Lowell 0

Goals: Krista Maloney 2, Jenna Palmisano, Sarah Reny

Assists: Mary Lambert, Brooke Patterson

Saves: Sydney Thornhill 1

Lowell: 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic (4-2): 1 3 — 4

Golf

Salem places 3rd

Team scores: Bedford 200, Keene 225, Salem 233, Exeter 239

Salem leaders: Matt McDonald 45, Mike Brandolini 45

Manchester Central wins

Team scores: Manchester Central 192, BG 196, Concord 197, Pinkerton 201

Pinkerton leaders: Marshall Halpin 39

Records: Pinkerton 15-9

Stone paces Londonderry

Team scores: Winnacunnet 212, Londonderry 216, Memorial 224, Timberlane 226

Team leaders: L — Nick Stone 41, Alex Powers 43, Curtis Powers 44, Ryan Broderick 44; T — Nick Hennessey 43, Brendan Crowley 44

Windham still perfect

Windham leaders: Connor Greenleaf 36, Adam Dolan 37, James McKee 39, Jack Grubbs 40, Patrick Higgins 40

Records: Windham 16-0

Boys Soccer

Georgetown 1, Hamilton-Wenham 1

Goals: Chris Chiklakis

Assists: Jared Warren

Saves: Gus Savage 6

Hamilton-Wenham: 0 1 — 1

Georgetown (5-0-1): 0 1 — 1

Pentucket 6, Amesbury 0

Goals: Will Dwyer, Brendan Sullivan, Sean Keegan, Brandon O’Neal, Logan Sherwood, David Greene

Assists: O’Neal, Ryan Beaton, Evan Burke, Aidan McLellan, Noah Curtin, Kyle Sedler

Saves: Sherwood 3, Cody Sedler 3

Pentucket (4-2-1): 3 3 — 6

Amesbury (0-6): 0 0 — 0

Windham 4, Hollis-Brookline 2

Goals: Joe Forti, David Carbonello, Tyler Masone, Jame Baiguy

Assists: Cole Rutledge, Carbonello

Saves: Tim Erdlan 7; H-B — 7

Hollis-Brookline (6-2): 0 2 — 2

Windham (6-1): 1 3 — 4

Campbell 4, Pelham 3

Goals: Harley Kearney 3

Assists: Derek Sage 2

Saves: P — Brian Gettings 9; C — 11

Campbell (4-3): 1 3 — 4

Pelham (3-3): 0 3 — 3

Innovation 2, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: M — Douglas Leiva

Assists: M — R.J. White

Saves: M — Kenny Martinez 10

Greater Lawrence (2-5): 1 0 — 1

Innovation Academy: 2 0 — 2

North Reading 2, Manchester 0

Goals: Chris Chee 2

Assists: Dan Coveney, Colby Maiola

Saves: NR — Billy Brandano 3; ME — 10

North Reading (3-4): 0 2 — 2

Manchester: 0 0 — 0

Girls Soccer

Brooks 3, St. Mark’s 0

Goals: Jinx Charman, Molly McGoldrick, Bella Papapetros

Assists: Papapetros 2, Sophie Bymark

Saves: B — Acacia Nunes 0; Sophie Bymark 1; SM — 9

St. Mark’s: 0 0 — 0

Brooks (2-1-1): 1 2 — 3

Hamilton-Wenham 2, Georgetown 0

Saves: Kaylie Sapienza 8

Georgetown (2-2-2): 0 0 — 0

Hamilton-Wenham: 1 1 — 2

Windham 1, Hollis-Brookline 0

Goals: Hannah Pesci

Assists: Sarah Chau

Saves: Brianna Angelini 10

Windham (7-0): 1 0 — 1

Hollis-Brookline (2-4): 0 0 — 0

Greater Lawrence 1, Innovation 0

Goals: Taylor Schmitz

Assists: Eddith Garcia

Saves: Serena Torres 10

Innovation Academy: 0 0 — 0

Greater Lawrence (3-2-1): 0 1 — 1

Manchester 2, North Reading 2

Goals: Delaney Kasle, Erin Fitzpatrick

Assists: Kat Hassapis, Tori Brown

Saves: Morgan Maiola 5

Manchester: 0 2 — 2

North Reading (2-2-4): 1 1 — 2

Girls Swimming

Andover 101, Belmont 84

Andover winners:

200 freestyle: Emilee Nason 2:05.00; 50 freestyle: Soojin Kim 27.04; 100 freestyle: Kim 57.19; 500 freestyle: Nason 5:28.26; 200 freestyle relay: Andover (Kim, Nara Norgil, Rachel Landry, Morgan Starkweather) 1:49.36; 100 backstroke: Maeve Awiszus 1:03.19; 400 freestyle relay: (Landry, Shannon Fitzsimmons, Kim, Awiszus) 3:51.20

Records: Andover 4-0

Girls Volleyball

Phillips 3, St. Paul’s 1

Blocks: Mandy Reichenbach 5, Isabel Taylor 5

Assists: Tiffany Bauman 16

Aces: Taylor 4

Digs: Erica Shin 48

Phillips (2-2): 25 25 22 25 — 3

St. Paul’s (1-1): 12 23 25 19 — 1

North Reading 3, Saugus 0

Kills: Emily Murray 7

Assists: Olivia Krol 14

Service points (aces): Hanna Lesch 12 (6), Murray 10 (5)

Digs: Lesch 6

Saugus: 10 13 19 — 0

North Reading (5-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Nashua North 3, Londonderry 0

Kills: Madison Milton 5, Taylor Collins 4

Assists: Emily Georgakopoulos 9

Digs: Lauren Reinhold 4, Taylor Fitton 3

Londonderry (3-5): 13 10 13 — 0

Nashua North (5-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Dover 3, Timberlane 1

Kills: Christina Nye 15

Blocks: Jane Buckley 5

Assists: Liv Harnois 22

Aces: Ginny Fagan 3

Digs: Nye 14, Fagan 12

Dover (7-0): 25 25 19 25 — 3

Timberlane (5-3): 10 15 25 15 — 1

North Andover 3, Haverhill 0

Kills: H — Abigail Sonugu 12; NA — Catherine Flaherty 9

Blocks: NA — Flaherty 3

Assists: H — Ornela Llupo 12; NA — Sabrina Frahlich 6

Service points (aces): NA — Merry Eagan 19 (4)

Digs: H — Alexis Alestock 14; NA — Jillian Boyle 15

Haverhill (4-2): 15 20 21 — 0

North Andover (6-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Methuen 3, Dracut 0

Kills: Alicia Miller 11

Blocks: Miller 7

Assists: Janelle Crowe 15

Service points (aces): Nicole Gregg 15 (2)

Digs: Lauren McAndrew 6

Dracut (1-6): 13 15 21 — 0

Methuen (7-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Billerica 3, Lawrence 0

Kills: Kerisha Jimenez 4

Blocks: Jimenez 2

Assists: Imarilys Gonzalez 12

Service points (aces): Melany Morales 6 (4)

Digs: Natalie Suarez 8

Lawrence (3-5): 22 23 15 — 0

Billerica: 25 25 25 — 3

Pinkerton 3, Manchester Central 0

Kills: Courtney Collins 5

Assists: Elizabeth Hicks 10

Service points (aces): Hicks 16 (7)

Digs: Lexie Verreault 6, Olivia Mathieu 6

Pinkerton (4-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Manchester Central (0-8):13 10  8 — 0

Andover 3, Lowell 0

Kills: Chelsea Hu 10

Assists: Azita Bakhtyari 23

Service points (aces): MacKenzie Kennedy (9), Hu (6)

Digs: Kennedy 10

Lowell: 8  6 15 — 0

Andover (7-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Central Catholic 3, Tewksbury 0

Kills: Amanda Williams 7, Kaleigh Smith 6, Angelina Hyatt 6

Blocks: Williams 2

Assists: Oliva Imprescia 24

Service points (aces): Victoria Nassar 9, Mary Rayno (4)

Digs: Nassar 22

Tewksbury: 16 30 17 — 0

Central Catholic (5-2): 25 32 25 — 3

Salem 3, Hollis-Brookline 2

Kills: Alyssa Colbert 12

Blocks: Olivia Burke 7

Assists: Rachel Towler 37

Service points (aces): Ashley Matthews 11

Digs: Amanda Bickford 18

Salem (6-1): 21 22 25 25 15 — 3

Hollis-Brookline: 25 25 21 21 12 — 2

Windham 3, Pelham 0

Kills: W — Ali Connors 11; P — Julia Barsalou 3

Blocks: W — Emiline Sundman 3

Assists: W — Melissa Cino 20

Service points (aces): W — Sundman 16 (6); P — Lilia Owens 6 (2)

Digs: W — Hannah Scott 4

Windham (5-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Pelham (2-3): 22 11  9 — 0