EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Sports

October 2, 2013

Tuesday's High School Boxscores

Boys Cross Country

Salem sweeps quad

at Salem (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Salem 42, Nashua North 46, Exeter 62, West 87

Top Salem finishers: 4. Joe Settineri 17:24, 7. Sean Bolvin 17:33, 8. Alex Fredette 17:47, 10. Brandon Lacroix 18:10, 13. Jarod Gott 18:16

Timberlane splits

at Derryfield Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Winnacunnet 15, Timberlane 45, Memorial 104

Top Timberlane finishers: 7. Connor Mills 18:17, 8. Peter Saviano 18:17, 9. Tyler DeChane 18:30, 10. Joe Margareci 18:31, 11. Joe Mancinelli 18:36

Windham takes third

at Peterborough, N.H. (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Goffstown 30, 2. Milford 64, 3. Windham 64, 4. ConVal 89, 5. Trinity 95

Top 3 area finishers: 7. Brandon Bielinski 18:29; 8. Peter Caron 18:34; 9. Nick Khoury 18:46

Girls Cross Country

Timberlane splits

at Derryfield Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Winnacunnet 15, Timberlane 85, Memorial 97

Top Timberlane finishers: 13. Caryn Ojemann 21:53, 14. Emma Hawkes 21:54, 15. Jessica Sexton 21:55, 21. Kaitlin Douphinette 22:57, 22. Francesca Iacozzi 22:58

Massei leads Windham

at Peterborough, N.H. (3.1 miles)

Team score: 1. ConVal 31, 2. Goffstown 52; 3. Trinity 76; 4. Milford 78; Windham 123

Top Windham finishers: Lindsay Maffei 22:14; Lily Shpak 25:41; Athena Chan 26:30

Field Hockey

Hopkinton 5, Sanborn 1

Goals: Lily Cotter

Saves: Jillian Walker 8, Samantha Webster 1

Hopkinton (7-1): 1 4 — 5

Sanborn (5-3-1): 0 1 — 1

Somersworth 2, Pelham 0

Somerworth (4-5): 1 1 — 2

Pelham (2-6-2): 0 0 — 0

Golf

North Andover 14, Dracut 6

at Hickory Hill (par 36)

North Andover winners: Jack Kelly 38, Cam Carito 38, Jack McKay 39, Sam Caron 39, Austin Brown 40, Will Berberich 41

Records: North Andover 6-1-1

Lancers place 2nd

Team scores: Keene 202, Londonderry 211, Concord 214, North 217

Londonderry leaders: Curtis Harper 40, Matt Brown 40, Nick Stone 42, Ryan Broderick 44

Records: Londonderry 20-10

Sanborn rolls

at Angus Lea (par 32)

Team scores: Sanborn 197, John Stark 200, Plymouth 201

Sanborn leaders: Chris Pasto 37, Jeff Dow 39, Scott Sullivan 40, Mitch White 40, Chris Palladino 41

Records: Sanborn 10-8

Perfect Windham

at Pembroke (par 36)

Team scores: Windham 178, Pembroke 246, Kennett 254

Windham leaders: Connor Greenleaf 33, James McKee 34, Jack Grubbs 36, Adam Dolan 37, Patrick Higgins 38

Records: Windham 20-0

Central Catholic 41, Reading 31

Central leaders: Medalist Tyler Nelson 39, Pat Silk 39, Ryan Ajamian 39, Brendon Shirley 39

Records: Central 7-2

North Reading 157, Georgetown 82

at Black Swan (par 36)

Point leaders: Tyler Stansbury (NR) 38, Ryan Delaney (NR) 28, Ned Madden (NR) 27

Records: North Reading 9-3

Chelmsford 10.5, Andover 9.5

at Chelmsford

Andover winners: 1. Brett Krekorian 2-up, 4. Nick Scarpa halved, 5. Hunter Guidboni 2-up, 8. Colleen Caveney 2-up

Records: Andover 4-5, Chelmsford 8-3

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Local Sports Videos
Sports Videos
Boston Sports