EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 2, 2013

Tuesday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

Salem sweeps quad

at Salem (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Salem 42, Nashua North 46, Exeter 62, West 87

Top Salem finishers: 4. Joe Settineri 17:24, 7. Sean Bolvin 17:33, 8. Alex Fredette 17:47, 10. Brandon Lacroix 18:10, 13. Jarod Gott 18:16

Timberlane splits

at Derryfield Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Winnacunnet 15, Timberlane 45, Memorial 104

Top Timberlane finishers: 7. Connor Mills 18:17, 8. Peter Saviano 18:17, 9. Tyler DeChane 18:30, 10. Joe Margareci 18:31, 11. Joe Mancinelli 18:36

Windham takes third

at Peterborough, N.H. (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Goffstown 30, 2. Milford 64, 3. Windham 64, 4. ConVal 89, 5. Trinity 95

Top 3 area finishers: 7. Brandon Bielinski 18:29; 8. Peter Caron 18:34; 9. Nick Khoury 18:46

Girls Cross Country

Timberlane splits

at Derryfield Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Winnacunnet 15, Timberlane 85, Memorial 97

Top Timberlane finishers: 13. Caryn Ojemann 21:53, 14. Emma Hawkes 21:54, 15. Jessica Sexton 21:55, 21. Kaitlin Douphinette 22:57, 22. Francesca Iacozzi 22:58

Massei leads Windham

at Peterborough, N.H. (3.1 miles)

Team score: 1. ConVal 31, 2. Goffstown 52; 3. Trinity 76; 4. Milford 78; Windham 123

Top Windham finishers: Lindsay Maffei 22:14; Lily Shpak 25:41; Athena Chan 26:30

Field Hockey

Hopkinton 5, Sanborn 1

Goals: Lily Cotter

Saves: Jillian Walker 8, Samantha Webster 1

Hopkinton (7-1): 1 4 — 5

Sanborn (5-3-1): 0 1 — 1

Somersworth 2, Pelham 0

Somerworth (4-5): 1 1 — 2

Pelham (2-6-2): 0 0 — 0

Golf

North Andover 14, Dracut 6

at Hickory Hill (par 36)

North Andover winners: Jack Kelly 38, Cam Carito 38, Jack McKay 39, Sam Caron 39, Austin Brown 40, Will Berberich 41

Records: North Andover 6-1-1

Lancers place 2nd

Team scores: Keene 202, Londonderry 211, Concord 214, North 217

Londonderry leaders: Curtis Harper 40, Matt Brown 40, Nick Stone 42, Ryan Broderick 44

Records: Londonderry 20-10

Sanborn rolls

at Angus Lea (par 32)

Team scores: Sanborn 197, John Stark 200, Plymouth 201

Sanborn leaders: Chris Pasto 37, Jeff Dow 39, Scott Sullivan 40, Mitch White 40, Chris Palladino 41

Records: Sanborn 10-8

Perfect Windham

at Pembroke (par 36)

Team scores: Windham 178, Pembroke 246, Kennett 254

Windham leaders: Connor Greenleaf 33, James McKee 34, Jack Grubbs 36, Adam Dolan 37, Patrick Higgins 38

Records: Windham 20-0

Central Catholic 41, Reading 31

Central leaders: Medalist Tyler Nelson 39, Pat Silk 39, Ryan Ajamian 39, Brendon Shirley 39

Records: Central 7-2

North Reading 157, Georgetown 82

at Black Swan (par 36)

Point leaders: Tyler Stansbury (NR) 38, Ryan Delaney (NR) 28, Ned Madden (NR) 27

Records: North Reading 9-3

Chelmsford 10.5, Andover 9.5

at Chelmsford

Andover winners: 1. Brett Krekorian 2-up, 4. Nick Scarpa halved, 5. Hunter Guidboni 2-up, 8. Colleen Caveney 2-up

Records: Andover 4-5, Chelmsford 8-3

Boys Soccer

Northeast 4, Greater Lawrence 2

Goals: Pedro Lopez, R.J. White

Saves: Lopez 6, Kenny Martinez 8

Greater Lawrence (3-6): 0 2 — 2

Northeast: 4 0 — 4

Andover 3, Haverhill 1

Goals: A — Sebastian Silveira, Sam Kelly, Ray Forster; H — Casey Fitzpatrick

Assists: A — Edgar Mauge, Amit Deliwala; H — Peter Alves

Saves: A — Michael Weber 4; H — Evan Penney 7

Haverhill (3-8-1): 1 0 — 1

Andover (4-3-2): 1 2 — 3

North Andover 6, Methuen 0

Goals: Mike Skarbelis 3, Andrew Valdes, Derek Zahoruiko, Zachary Ryan

Assists: Skarbelis, Todd Patnaude, Enright, Zahoruiko

Saves: M — Shane Godek 14; NA — Marc Patnaude 3, Paul DeMaio 8

North Andover (11-0): 4 2 — 6

Methuen (0-8-2): 0 0 — 0

Georgetown 3, Newburyport 1

Goals: Tim Quinn, Jared Warren, Will Soucy

Assists: Ben Denoncour, Justin MacRae, Warren

Saves: Gus Savage 4

Newburyport: 1 0 — 1

Georgetown (6-1-2): 3 0 — 3

Pentucket 1, Ipswich 0

Goals: Sean Keegan

Assists: Brendan Sullivan

Saves: Cody Sedler 8

Pentucket (6-2-1): 0 1 — 1

Ipswich: 0 0 — 0

Chelsea 7, Whittier 0

Saves: Julian Brosi 17

Whittier (4-6): 0 0 — 0

Chelsea: 4 3 — 7

Windham 12, Milford 0

Goals: Andrew Lowman 3, David Carbonello 2, Matt Laliberte 2, James Baiguy 2, Max Souter, Tyler Masone, Bryan Deranian

Assists: Lowman 3, Laliberte, Carbonello 2, Jon Ferri, Alex Sexton, Brandon Dreyfuss 2

Saves: Tim Erdlen 0

Milford (0-8-1): 0 0 —  0

Windham (8-1): 4 8 — 12

Salem 4, Timberlane 2

Goals: S — Todd Righini, Andrew Fichera, Christian Moreno, Bryant Borges; T — Ben Enos, Tyler Donovan

Assists: S — Darren Righini 2, Charlie Peters, Fichera; T — Matt D’Arcangelo, Enos

Saves: S — Patrick Frydryk 5; T — Matt Rose 6

Salem (6-2): 2 2 — 4

Timberlane (5-4): 0 2 — 2

Sanborn 4, Pelham 3

Goals: P — Eric Guinasso 2, Harley Kearney

Assists: P — Kearney, Victor Romeo, Derek Sage

Saves: P — Brian Gettings 8

Pelham (4-5): 3 0 — 3

Sanborn (5-5): 0 4 — 4

North Reading 1, Rockport 0

Goals: Chris Chee

Assists: Greg Landry

Saves: Billy Brandano 6

North Reading (4-4-1): 0 1 — 1

Rockport: 0 0 — 0

Billerica 1, Lawrence 0

Saves: Christian Tavarez 10

Billerica: 1 0 — 1

Lawrence (2-5-2): 0 0 — 0

Girls Soccer

Central Catholic 6, Dracut 0

Goals: Kylie Regan, Alli Wiggins 2, Megan Rauseo, Aly Spencer, Alex Nagri

Assists: Rauseo, Spencer, Wiggins, Steph May

Saves: Amanda Fay 7, Maddie Arndt 1

Central Catholic (9-0): 2 4 — 6

Dracut: 0 0 — 0

Haverhill 3, Andover 1

Goals: H — Lindsey Fitzpatrick, Grace Stanton 2

Assists: H — Abby Nauffts, Fitzpatrick, Kelleigh Cokely

Saves: H — Marlayna Buco 16; A — Emily Wilson 8

Andover (5-2-1): 1 0 — 1

Haverhill (5-1-4): 1 2 — 3

Newburyport 2, Georgetown 0

Saves: Kaylie Sapienza 8

Georgetown (4-4-2): 0 0 — 0

Newburyport: 1 1 — 2

North Reading 3, Rockport 0

Goals: Kat Hassapis, Giana Moscaritolo, Emily Visconti

Assists: Jill Comeau, Emily Schille

Saves: Morgan Maiola 3

Rockport: 0 0 — 0

North Reading (4-3-4): 1 2 — 3

North Andover 3, Methuen 2

Goals: M — Alex Comerford, Nicole Langlois; NA — Julia Morandi, Natalie Biermann, Mikayla Guthrie

Assists: M — N. Langlois, Madison Langlois; NA — Stephanie Stabile, Taylor Casale

Saves: M — Megan Langlois 15; NA — Emily Sauls 4

Methuen (3-4-2): 0 2 — 2

North Andover (5-5-1): 2 1 — 3

Ipswich 3, Pentucket 0

Saves: Ashley Riter 6, Kassidy Kennefick 5

Ipswich: 3 0 — 3

Pentucket (0-7-2): 0 0 — 0

Girls Swimming

North Andover 95, Lowell 91

North Andover winners:

200 medley relay: Sydney Seo, Mary Lavery, Chrissy Deveaux, Maxie Zimmerman 2:07.71; 200 freestyle: Lauren D’Entremont 2:10.22; Diving: Nicole Stevens 174.55; 100 butterfly: Deveaux 1:06.77; 100 freestyle: Brittany Burkett 1:04.31; 500 freestyle: D’Entremont 5:51.69; 200 freestyle relay: Burkett, Lucy Yu, Rachel Porten, D’Entremont 2:03.92; 100 breaststroke: Deveaux 1:15.43; 400 freestyle relay: D’Entremont, Lavery, Burkett, Deveaux 4:08.68

Records: North Andover 2-3

Chelmsford 96, Haverhill 85

Haverhill winners:

50 freestyle: Meaghan Broderick 26.55; Diving: Michaela Sliney 216.55; 100 backstroke: Cali Aramian 1:03.51;

Records: Haverhill 4-2

Andover 103, Billerica 80

Andover winners:

200 freestyle: Anna Carroll 2:08.72; 50 freestyle: Nara Norgil 27.26; 100 butterfly: Maeve Awiszus 1:04.40; 500 freestyle: Shannon Fitzsimmons 5:23.73; 200 freestyle relay: (Emily McDowell, Norgil, Awiszus, Melissa Zhang) 1:50.93; 100 backstroke: Morgan Starkweather 1:07.76; 100 breaststroke: Alex Crowley 1:17.40; 400 freestyle relay: (Jen Manning, Elizabeth Flood, Awiszus, Carroll) 4:08.28

Records: Andover 6-0

Central Catholic 85, Notre Dame 83

Central winners:

200 medley relay: Natalie Colonna, Emily Wnek, Olivia Burke, Erika Johnson 2:18.16; 200 freestyle: Maryanne Hurlbert 2:27:35; 200 IM: Caitlyn Kalver 2:36.29; 100 butterfly: Kylee Dion 1:10.99; 500 freestyle: Meghan Jacobs 6:00.81; 100 breaststroke: Laura Kitchen 1:21.29; 400 freestyle relay: Lea Guldemond, Wnek, Christine Garafola, Maggie Hurlbert 4:32.53

Records: Central Catholic 4-1

Methuen 95, Dracut 77

Methuen winners:

200 medley relay: (Kelly Lennon, Jenna Albrecht, Rachelle Gauvin, Lauren Arsenault) 2:08.67; 200 freestyle: Patrick Doyle 2:07.83; 200 IM: Albrecht 2:31.13; 50 freestyle: Lennon 26.17; Diving: Aryanna Poirier 156.95; 100 butterfly: Albrecht 1:11.78; 100 freestyle: Arsenault 1:06.31; 500 freestyle: Gauvin 5:54.86; 200 freestyle relay: (Albrecht, Arsenault, Gauvin, Lennon) 1:51.19; 100 backstroke: Doyle 1:10.16; 100 breaststroke: Lennon 1:14.84; 400 freestyle relay: (Jack Gregg, Steven Edgar, Aaron Therrien, Doyle) 4:39.34

Records: Methuen 3-3

Girls Volleyball

Greater Lowell 3, Whittier 0

Kills: Dominique Ortiz 3

Blocks: Ortiz 3

Assists: Heidi Arsenault 2

Service points (aces): Arsenault 7

Digs: Ortiz 12

Whittier (5-3): 20 18 14 — 0

Greater Lowell: 25 25 25 — 3

Greater Lawrence 3, Northeast 0

Kills: Kylie Sullivan 10

Blocks: Jasmine Severino 5

Assists: Shakyra Romero 8

Service points (aces): Luciel Ortega 10, Arlines Ortega (4)

Digs: Lisbeth Rodriguez 14

Northeast: 18 18 10 — 0

Greater Lawrence (8-2): 25 25 25 — 3

Alvirne 3, Timberlane 0

Kills: Christina Nye 17

Blocks: Jane Buckley 6

Assists: Liv Harnois 25

Aces: Ginny Fagan 3

Digs: Fagan 15

Timberlane (6-4): 24 22 24 — 0

Alvirne: 26 25 26 — 3