EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 3, 2013

Wednesday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

North Andover splits

at Winnekenni Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Lowell 18, Haverhill 45; Lowell 21, North Andover 35; North Andover 18, Haverhill 43

Top local finishers: 3. Zach Frahlich (NA) 16:27, 4. Martin Conrad (NA) 16:28, 4. Christian White (H) 16:34, 9. Joe McManus (NA) 16:59, 10. Chris Lord (NA) 17:03

Records: Lowell 6-0, Haverhill 1-5, North Andover 1-5

North Reading 26, Ipswich 30

at Ipswich (3.1 miles)

Top North Reading finishers: 2. Jake O’Connell 18:36, 3. Eli Spicer 18:36, 4. Tyler Reiss 18:36, 8. Aaron Gautreau 19:08

Records: North Reading 4-3

Presentation sweeps

at Methuen (2.93 miles)

Team scores: North Shore 20, PMA 34; Notre 27, PMA 28

Top PMA finishers: 6. Sean Toomey 20:42, 7. Patrick Gallagher 22:20, 9. Matt Whinery 23:01

Records: PMA 2-6

Reddy leads Methuen

at Dracut (2.8 miles)

Team scores: Methuen 20, Dracut 43; Methuen 25, Billerica 34

Top Methuen finishers: 3. Jeff Reddy 15:12, 5. Matt Marchand 15:23, 6. Cam Pavao 15:27, 7. Devin Allen 15:38

Records: Methuen 5-1

Galat places fifth

at Chelmsford (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Andover 19, Central 39; Chelmsford 16, Andover 47; Chelmsford 15, Central 50

Top area finishers: 5. Max Galat (A) 17:16, 9. Paul Fleury (CC) 17:36, 10. Alex Bensley (A) 17:37, 11. Robert Pineault (A) 17:53, 12. Jack Hoyt (A) 17:54, 13. Rob Perry (A) 17:56, 14. Tommy Kalantzakos (A) 18:05, 15. Andrew Devaney (CC) 18:06

Records: Andover 4-2

Manchester 18, Georgetown 42

at Georgetown (2.86 miles)

Top Georgetown finishers: 3. Tom Mulligan 17:00, 8. Casey Reale 18:18, 9. Alex Brannon 18:21

Greater Lawrence 15, Whittier 46

at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Yosvaldy Tejeda (GL) 16:38, 2. Miguel Cumba (GL) 17:39, 3, Dylan Colon (GL) 17:58, 4. Saul Ortega (GL) 18:49, 5. Jonathan Infante (GL) 19:00, 6. Jackson Galoski (W) 19:29

Records: Whittier 0-3, Greater Lawrence 7-0

Tewksbury 21, Lawrence 35

at Lawrence (3.01 miles)

Top Lawrence finishers: 1. Edward Quezada 16:53, 6. Marino Pimentel 17:47, 8. Nestor Hernandez 18:22

Girls Cross Country

Gilmore paces Hillies

at Winnekenni Park (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Haverhill 28, North Andover 28 (HHS wins tie-breaker); Lowell 22, Haverhill 35; Lowell 22, North Andover 35

Top area finishers: 2. Riley Gilmore (H) 18:40, 4. Mia Drury (NA) 19:14, 6. Danielle Voke (NA) 19:57, 7. Courtney Holland (NA) 19:58, 9. Samantha Wise (H) 20:00, 10. Haylee Krenzer (H) 20:10, 11. Jillian Lemieux (H) 20:18

Records: North Andover 3-3, Haverhill 3-3, Lowell 6-0

Ipswich 25, North Reading 32

at Ipswich (3.1 miles)

Top North Reading finishers: 1. Nicole Roberts 19:21, 4. Rachel Roberts 22:43, 7. Leanne Trischitta 24:17

Methuen goes 0-2

at Dracut (2.8 miles)

Team scores: Billerica 24, Methuen 35; Dracut 15, Methuen 44

Top Methuen finishers: 8. Marwah Haq 18:59, 9. Jordan Hanson 19:10, 10. Hannah Wunderlich 19:11

Records: Methuen 2-4

Aruri victorious

at Chelmsford (3.1 miles)

Scores: Andover 19, Central 32; Chelmsford 21, Central 39; Andover 25, Chelmsford 31

Top finishers: 1. Leila Aruri (A) 19:31, 2. Tiffany Simione (CC) 19:44, 4. Sarah Rothmann (A) 20:07, 5. Chantal Kellerd (A) 20:23, 9. Cate Donovan (A) 21:12, 10. Caroline Wacome (A) 21:27, 11. Gwyn Miner (A) 21:36, 13. Avery Hayes (CC) 21:47

Records: Central Catholic 1-5, Andover 4-2

Manchester 17, Georgetown 42

at Georgetown (2.88 miles)

Top Georgetown finishers: 4. Kylie Hayward 22:10, 7. Jackie Simmons 22:20, 8. Shea McFadden 22:44

Presentation sweeps

at Methuen (2.93 miles)

Team scores: PMA 27, North Shore 28; PMA 15, Notre Dame 40

Top PMA finishers: 2. Sydney Moran 23:28, 3. Jin Song 24:21, 5. Mariah Duffy 25:07, 8. Maria Splaine 25:41

Records: PMA 7-1

Whittier 23, Greater Lawrence 36

at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Corinne Bilodeau (W) 22:02, 2. Emmy Mei (W) 22:17, 3. Carmen Rivera (GL) 23:31, 4. Danisa Medina (GL) 23:48, 5. Emily Freeman (W) 24:04, 6. Suheiry Pereyra (GL) 24:51

Records: Whittier 2-1, Greater Lawrence 3-5

Tewksbury 20, Lawrence 39

at Lawrence (3.01 miles)

Top Lawrence finishers: 1. Leanna Pham 21:58, 8. Duyen Tran 27:05

Field Hockey

Phillips 3, Governor’s 0

Goals: Eva Toffoloni, Eliza Quigley, Hannah Burns

Assists: Beth Krikorian,Toffoloni, Katrina Toffoloni

Saves: PA — Ashlyn Aiello 3; G — 9

Phillips (4-1): 1 2 — 3

Governor’s (3-3): 0 0 — 0

Brooks 2, Thayer 2

Goals: Caroline Hartel, Helen Bernhard

Assists: Maddie Nash, Alesandra Miller

Saves: Natalie Hartel 11; T — 12

Brooks (3-2-2): 2 0 — 2

Thayer: 1 1 — 2

Pentucket 3, Georgetown 1

Goals: P — Tayla Racca, Liza Brackbill, Erin Mikson; Kasey Lerner

Assists:

Saves: P — Emily Mikson 2; G — Molly Jannell 5

Pentucket (2-5-4): 2 1 — 3

Georgetown: 0 1 — 1

Lowell 6, Haverhill 1

Goals: Sydney Desmarais

Saves: Kristen Melhem 4, Alex Comeau 3

Haverhill (2-6-1): 0 1 — 1

Lowell: 3 3 — 6

Pinkerton 3, Merrimack 0

Goals: Hayley Harrington, Gabby Guerard 2

Assists: Jessica Cote 2, Kaylie DeCosmo

Saves: P — Jordan Dudley 9; M — 7

Merrimack (5-5): 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton (9-1): 2 1 — 3

Salem 2, Londonderry 0

Goals: S — Allie Sirmaian, Abbey Raymond

Assists: S — Amanda Travaglini

Saves: S — Meaghan Williams 2; L — 13

Londonderry (3-6-1): 0 0 — 0

Salem (9-2): 0 2 — 2

Timberlane 2, Bedford 1

Goals: Maggie Bailey, Haley Dow

Saves: T — Jess Walsh, Renee Gallant 1; B — Paige Noble 16

Bedford (5-4-1): 0 1 — 1

Timberlane (7-2): 1 1 — 2

Chelmsford 5, Lawrence 0

Saves: L — Nairobi Vasquez 11; Ch — 0

Lawrence (1-9-1): 0 0 — 0

Chelmsford: 4 1 — 5

Andover 0, North Andover 0

Saves: NA — Jacqui Petto 18; A — Nicole Schena 1

Andover (7-1-2): 0 0 — 0

North Andover (4-5-2): 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic 8, Methuen 2

Goals: CC — Mary Lambert 3, Sarah Reny, Krista Maloney, Julia Gagne, Brooke Patterson, Alexa Plentzas; M — Catrina Crowe, Christine Crowe

Assists: CC — Reny, Gagne, Plentzas, Jenna Palmisano 2

Saves: CC — Sydney Thornhill 0, Josie Piro 4; M — 13

Methuen (3-6-1): 1 1 — 2

Central Catholic (7-2): 7 1 — 8

Golf

Central Catholic 19, Billerica 1

Central leaders: Tyler Nelson (medalist) 35, Mark Mancini 36, Pat Silk 36, Alec Brunelle 38, Kyle Dunn 39, Ryan Ajamian 39

Records: Central Catholic 8-2

Pelham sweeps

Team scores: Pelham 153, Prospect Mountain 170, Hillsboro 243

Pelham leaders: Jake Vaiknoras 37, Dave Boardman 37, Doug Carton 39, Quin Diack 40

Records: Pelham 18-3

Haverhill 11.5, Andover 8.5

Team leaders: H — Sean Bellemore 36 (medalist), Ryan Cronin 38, Jack Gorman 40, Josh Goldstein 44, Alec Steed 41; A — Nick Scarpa 37, Tim Awiszus 41, James Nussbaum 41

Records: Haverhill 6-3, Andover 4-6

Newburyport 154, Pentucket 118

Pentucket point leaders: Krystal Knight 26, Dan Beaton 24

Records: Pentucket 2-7

Boys Soccer

Brooks 1, Thayer 0

Goals: Davis Rogers

Assists: Seve Elkin

Saves: Matt Myers 9

Thayer (3-3): 0 0 — 0

Brooks (1-4): 0 1 — 1

Phillips 2, Bridgton 1

Goals: Dylan Mott, Nick DiStefano

Assists: Taylor Chin

Saves: Andre Marinho 6

Bridgton: 1 0 — 1

Phillips (5-0-1): 1 1 — 2

Girls Soccer

Brooks 1, Thayer 0

Goals: Jinx Charman

Saves: B — Acacia Nunes 2; T — 4

Brooks (4-1-1): 0 1 — 1

Thayer Academy: 0 0 — 0

Mystic Valley 3, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: Kasandra Ayala

Assists: Taylor Schmitz

Saves: Serena Torres 9

Mystic Valley: 0 3 — 3

Greater Lawrence (3-5-1): 0 1 — 1

Windham 2, Lebanon 0

Goals: Rachel Vafides, Hannah Pesci

Assists: Haley Psareas

Saves: W — Brianna Angelini 7; L — 13

Lebanon (3-6-1): 0 0 — 0

Windham (9-0): 0 2 — 2

Whittier 4, Lynn Tech 0

Goals: Haley Allbee 2, Brynn Gaiser, Allison Beauchesne

Assists: Allbee, Beauchesne, Shanan Hibbins

Saves: W — Kelsey Locke 0, Bridget Creesy 0; LT — 20

Lynn Tech: 0 0 — 0

Whittier (5-3-1): 1 3 — 4

Timberlane 4, Salem 1

Goals: T — Alicia Ross 2, Nicole Bruen, Emily Jackson

Assists: T — Ross, Bruen, Veronica Morrier, Amanda Berry

Saves: T — Emily Barrett 2; S — Allie Stift 17

Timberlane (4-5-1): 0 4 — 4

Salem (0-6-2): 1 0 — 1

Sanborn 4, Pelham 1

Goals: P — Lauren Anderson

Sanborn (5-5): 2 2 — 4

Pelham (2-8): 1 0 — 1

Girls Volleyball

Masconomet 3, North Reading 1

Kills: NR — Hanna Lesch 7

Assists: NR — Olivia Krol 17

Service points (aces): NR — Marissa Waters 10 (3)

Digs: NR — Kristin Diamantides 15

North Reading (5-5): 11 13 25 13 — 1

Masconomet (6-4): 25 25 17 25 — 3

Windham 3, Milford 1

Kills: Talia Lombardo 11, Ali Connors 8

Blocks: Basie Bostic 1, Emiline Sundman 1

Assists: Melissa Cino 35

Service points: Hannah Scott 12

Digs: Scott 22, Sam Crichton 13

Milford (8-2): 25 17 16 23 — 1

Windham (7-1): 19 25 25 25 — 3

Andover 3, Lawrence 0

Kills: A — Rachel Schnakenberg 8

Assists: A — Azita Bakhtyari 23

Service points (aces): A — Mackenzie Kennedy 23, Bakhtyari (4)

Digs: A — Chelsea Hu 2, Bakhtyari 2

Andover (9-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Lawrence (4-7): 16 11  6 — 0

Pinkerton 3, Winnacunnet 1

Kills: Olivia Mathieu 21

Blocks: Michaela Blackwell 3

Assists: Taylor Ferdinando 20

Service points (aces): Elizabeth Hicks 15, Ferdinando (6)

Digs: Lexi Verrault 46

Winnacunnet (2-8): 23 25 28 15 — 1

Pinkerton (5-3): 25 27 26 25 — 3

Spaulding 3, Timberlane 2

Kills: Christina Nye 21

Blocks: Jane Buckley 7

Assists: Olivia Harnois 35

Aces: Ja. Buckley 3

Digs: Jessica Buckley 24

Timberlane (6-5): 25 17 25 22  8 — 2

Spaulding (8-2): 22 25 22 25 15 — 3

North Andover 3, Lowell 0

Kills: NA — Catherine Flaherty 9

Blocks: NA — Flaherty 3

Assists: NA — Sabrina Frahlich 9

Service points (aces): Merry Eagan 21 (8)

Digs: NA — Caroline Schmidt 10

North Andover (10-0): 25 27 25 — 3

Lowell: 18 25 10 — 0

Merrimack 3, Salem 1

Kills: Amanda Bickford 12

Blocks: Olivia Burke 3

Assists: Rachel Towler 21

Service points (aces): Alyssa Matthews 15 (4)

Digs: Matthews 10

Salem (6-3): 23 18 25 21 — 1

Merrimack (7-2): 25 25 22 25 — 3

Pelham 3, Manchester West 1

Kills: P — Holly Joyce 7

Assists: P — Kaylie Apkarian 18

Service points (aces): Apkarian 17 (7), Kelsey Grimard 15 (9)

Digs: P — Grimard 33

West (0-8): 18 14 25 13 — 1

Pelham (3-5): 25 25 11 25 — 3

Haverhill 3, Methuen 0

Kills: H — Abigail Sonuga 19, Allison Lahiff 7, Haley DeRoche 6

Blocks: H — Sonuga 2

Assists: H — Ornela Llupo 38

Aces: H — DeRoche 3

Digs: H — Alexis Alestock 15, DeRoche 15

Methuen (7-3): 14 23 13 — 0

Haverhill (8-2): 25 25 25 — 3