EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 19, 2012

Area High School Sports Schedule


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Today’s Games

Girls Basketball

Bishop Brady at Sanborn, 7 p.m.; Brockton at Whittier, 7 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Windham, Merrimack, Bishop Brady, Milford and John Stark at Salem, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Memorial at Pinkerton; Haverhill at Lincoln-Sudbury; Salem at Concord, 5:15 p.m.; North Andover at Boston Latin, 5:30 p.m.; North Andover at Boston Latin, 5:30 p.m.; Methuen at Concord-Carlisle, 5:55 p.m.; Andover at Malden Catholic, 7:10 p.m.; Nashua North at Londonderry, 7:20 p.m.; Timberlane at Bow, 7:30 p.m.; Pelham at Pembroke, 8:10 p.m.; Arlington Catholic at Central Catholic, 8:20 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Wayland at Methuen, 5 p.m.

Indoor Track

Notre Dame at Lawrence, 3:45 p.m.; Methuen at Dracut, 4 p.m.; Greater Lawrence, North Shorth and Essex Agg. at Lynn Tech, 6 p.m.; Chelmsford at North Andover, 6:30 p.m.; Newburyport at North Reading, 6:45 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Andover at Belmont, 4 p.m.; Greater Lowell at Greater Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Greater Lawrence at Worcester Tech, 4 p.m.; Whittier at Wayland, 5 p.m.; Nashua South at Salem, 6 p.m.; Winnisquam at Pelham, 6 p.m.; Malden Catholic at Georgetown, 6:30 p.m.; North Andover at Tewksbury, 6:30 p.m.; Pentucket at North Reading, 6:30 p.m.; Memorial at Pinkerton, 7 p.m.; Lawrence at Andover, 7 p.m.; Keene at Timberlane, 7 p.m.; Windham at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Dracut, 7 p.m.; Methuen at Haverhill, 7 p.m.; Manchester Central at Londonderry, 7 p.m.

Tomorrow’s Games

Boys Basketball

Greater Lawrence Christmas Tourney at Lawrence High: Andover vs North Andover, 6 p.m. and Lawrence vs. Methuen, 7:45 p.m.; Pinkerton at Keene, 6:30 p.m.; Milford at Windham, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity at Salem, 7 p.m.; St. John’s Prep at Haverhill, 7 p.m.; Lynn Tech at Whittier, 7 p.m.; Spaulding at Londonderry, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Chelsea at Greater Lawrence, 4:45 p.m.; Whittier at Lynn Tech, 5 p.m.; PMA at North Shore Tech, 5:30 p.m.; Windham at Merrimack Valley, 5:30 p.m.; Salem at Trinity, 7 p.m.; Keene at Pinkerton, 7 p.m.; Timberlane at Memorial, 7 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Central Catholic at Westford, 4 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Amesbury-Whittier at Pentucket-Georgetown, 7 p.m.

Swimming

Pinkerton, Sanborn, at Exeter, 3:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Lawrence at Greater Lawrence, 4 p.m.; Exeter at Pinkerton, 7 p.m.

Friday, December 21

Boys Basketball

Greater Lawrence Christmas Tourney at Lawrence High: Salem at Central Catholic, 6 p.m. and Pinkerton vs. Greater Lawrence, 7:45 p.m.; Lebanon at Pelham, 6:30 p.m.; Triton at Pentucket, 6:30 p.m.; Sanborn at Kearsarge, 6:30 p.m.; Ipswich at Georgetown, 6:30 p.m.; Masconomet at North Reading, 7 p.m.; Memorial at Timberlane, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Georgetown at Ipswich, 6:30 p.m.; Pelham at Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; North Reading at Masconomet, 6:30 p.m.; Pentucket at Triton, 6:30 p.m.; Everett at Haverhill, 7 p.m.; Londonderry at Spaulding, 7 p.m.

Skiing

Pinkerton at Dover, 9:30 a.m.

Boys Swimming

Windham, Timberlane, Pelham and Merrimack at Salem; Central Catholic at Belmont, 4 p.m.; Keene at Londonderry, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Windham, Timberlane, Pelham at Salem, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, December 22

Boys Basketball

Bradford Academy at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Greater Lawrence Christmas Tourney at North Andover High: Andover vs. Lawrence, 2 p.m., Central Catholic vs. Lowell, 3:45 p.m., North Andover vs. Methuen, 5:30 p.m., Pinkerton vs. Salem, 7:15 p.m.; Cathedral at North Reading; Bradford Academy at Notre Dame, 2 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Andover at Methuen, 5 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Pinkerton at Exeter, 12 p.m.; Haverhill at Concord-Carlisle, 12 p.m.; Masconomet at Methuen, 12 p.m.; Hanover at Salem, 4:30 p.m.; Londonderry at Memorial, 4:30 p.m.; Alvirne at Pelham, 5:20 p.m.; Somersworth at Timberlane, 6:40 p.m.; Pentucket at Rockport, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Triton, 7:40 p.m.; North Andover at Tewksbury, 7:55 p.m.; Andover at Acton-Boxboro, 8 p.m.; Central Catholic at Billerica, 8 p.m.; Pope John at North Reading, 8:15 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Chelmsford at Andover; Methuen at Newton South, 2:15 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track

Meet at UNH, 9 a.m.; Pinkerton at Concord, 12 p.m.; Sanborn at Dover, 1 p.m.; Salem at Timberlane, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Salem and Manchester Central at Goffstown; Pinkerton at Hollis-Brookline, 9 a.m.; Andover, North Andover at Whittier tournament, 9 a.m.; Manchester West at Londonderry, 9 a.m.; Georgetown at Triton, 10 a.m.; Pelham at Nashua South, 10 a.m.; North Reading at Malden Catholic, 10 a.m.; Brookline at Central Catholic, 10 a.m.; Greater Lawrence at Burlington, 10 a.m.; Methuen at St. John’s Prep, 10 a.m.; Pentucket at Haverhill quad meet, 10 a.m.

Sunday, Dec. 23

Boys Basketball

Reading at Haverhill, 2:30 p.m.