EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 19, 2012

Yesterday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Greater Lawrence 67,

Northeast 63

agateText:Greater Lawrence (67): Centeno 1-2-4, Fabian 1-2-5, Pena 2-0-4, A. Estrella 0-3-3, Reynoso 4-6-15, Guerrero 1-1-3, F. Estrella 6-4-16, Franjul 7-3-17. Totals 22-21-67

3-pointers: Fabian, Reynoso

Greater Lawrence (3-1): 13 14 19 12 9 — 67

Northeast Metro (1-3): 12 20 16 10 5 — 63

Whittier 76, North Shore 49

Whittier (76): Triplett 0-0-0, Grant 5-4-15, Frongillo 2-1-5, Hernandez 1-3-5, Curcio 0-0-0, Wells 6-4-19, Reyes 13-4-30, Deveau 0-0-0, Sanchez 1-0-2. Totals 28-16-76

3-pointers: Wells 3, Grant

Whittier (3-0): 13 30 15 18 — 76

North Shore (0-3): 14  9 16 10 — 49

Hollis-Brookline 59, Pelham 45

Pelham (45): Slattery 0-1-1, Pomerleau 1-0-2, Vaiknoras 5-1-12, Newton 5-2-14, Brown 4-4-16. Totals 15-8-45

3-pointers: Brown 4, Newton 2, Vaiknoras

Hollis-Brookline (2-0): 15  9 17 18 — 59

Pelham (0-2):  5 15  7 18 — 45

Alvirne 57, Pinkerton 51

Pinkerton (51): Lennon 1-2-4, Testa 2-2-6, Courter 1-0-2, Wood 1-1-3, Welch 2-0-6, Bradley 6-4-16, Rosinski 5-2-12, Scott 1-0-2. Totals 19-11-51

3-pointers: Welch 2

Alvirne (1-1): 16   7 10 24 — 57

Pinkerton (0-2): 13 16  9 13 — 51

Merrimack 62, Timberlane 36

Timberlane (36): Dudal 0-0-0, Mahoney 3-0-9, Donnelly 0-0-0, Johnston 0-3-3, Sickel 0-0-0, Perkins 1-0-3, McDonald 2-0-4, Nelson 2-1-5, Manthorn 4-0-11, Kyle Faucher 0-0-0, Murphy 0-1-1. Totals 12-5-36

3-pointers: Mahoney 3, Manthorn 3, Perkins

Timberlane (0-2):  5 10  8 13 — 36

Merrimack (2-0): 22 17 14  9 — 62

Memorial 73, Salem 51

Salem (51): Felix 1-0-2, LaRosa 1-0-2, Frias 5-0-11, Hartman 5-1-13, Nugent 8-0-17, Caraballo 1-0-2, Pimentel 1-0-2, Vartanian 1-0-2. Totals 23-1-51

3-pointers: Hartman 2, Nugent, Frias

Salem (0-2):   4 18 22  7 — 51

Memorial (2-0): 25 15 13 20 — 73

North Reading 64, Pentucket 32

Pentucket (32): C. Beaton 0-0-0, R. Beaton 0-0-0, Parker 0-1-1, Wiles 4-0-8, Aiduk 3-4-11, Sullivan 0-1-1, Boone 1-0-2, Bordeianu 1-0-3, Chory 2-1-5. Totals 11-7-32

North Reading (64): Hogan 2-0-4, Lipani 1-0-2, Mastascusa 5-3-13, Capozzoli 6-2-14, Fitzgerald 4-2-10, Wade 2-0-5, McDonough 2-0-5, Maiola 1-0-3, Fortes 2-0-4, Mitchell 2-0-4, Seed 0-0-0, Hill 0-0-0, Allan 0-0-0. Totals 27-7-54

3-pointers: NR — Wade, McDonough, Maiola; P — Aiduk, Bordeianu, Chory

Pentucket (1-1):  8  4  8 12 — 32

North Reading (2-0): 18 22 13 11 — 64

Londonderry 62, West 46

Londonderry (62): Russell 1-1-3, Ball 5-0-13, Champa 0-0-0, Simpson 4-2-11, Parker 1-0-2, Coveney 2-4-9, Corey 2-1-5, Stevens 0-0-0, Kwiatkowski 1-0-2, Peters 0-0-0, Enwright 5-1-11, Wilson 3-0-6. Totals 24-9-62

3-pointers: Ball 3, Simpson, Coveney

Londonderry (1-1): 10 20 18 14 — 62

Manchester West (0-2):  8 14 13 11 — 46

North Andover 84, Billerica 65

North Andover (84): Walsh 1-0-2, Straus 1-0-3, Collins 8-2-25, Miller 1-6-8, Bardwell 12-6-30, Nelsen 7-0-14, Upson 1-0-2. Totals 31-14-84

3-pointers: Collins 7, Straus

North Andover (3-0): 16 11 30 27 — 84

Billerica (0-3): 18 14 17 16 — 65

Andover 77, Dracut 40

Andover (77): Brown 1-1-3, Konevich 2-0-6, Pisacreta 1-2-5, Silveira 3-4-11, Singleton 1-2-5, Verrette 2-0-4, Giribaldi 2-2-6, Brickman 3-0-6, Dunn 4-0-12, G. Dreyfus 2-0-4, J. Dreyfus 0-2-2, Dowden 4-5-13, Doherty 0-0-0. Totals 25-18-77

3-pointers: Dunn 4, Konevich 2, Pisacreta, Silveira, Singleton

Dracut (1-3):  9 10  6 15 — 40

Andover (3-0): 23 26 19  9 — 77

Central Catholic 76, Haverhill 44

Haverhill (44): Javier 2-0-4, Jameson 4-0-11, Comei 3-0-6, Hunt 1-0-3, Roche 2-0-4, Phiri 2-0-5, Wrenn 1-2-4, Attah 1-0-2, Dionne 1-3-5. Totals 17-5-44

Central Catholic (76): Nelsen 1-0-2, Lopez 0-2-2, Gemmell 6-2-14, Berroa 10-5-26, Cambio 7-0-14, Barry 2-2-6, Boes 1-0-2, Hammel 1-0-2, Hall 3-0-6, Crespo 1-0-2, Perry 0-0-0, Sheehan 0-0-0, Santos 0-0-0. Totals 32-11-76

3-pointers: H — Jameson 3, Hunt, Phiri; CC — Berroa

Haverhill (0-3): 11 14 10  9 — 44

Central Catholic (3-0): 15 22 17 22 — 76

Lawrence 70, Tewksbury 58

Lawrence (70): Farley 6-2-14, Romero 0-0-0, B. Morales 4-2-14, Martinez 8-0-16, Paulino 1-0-2, Neal 2-3-7, Fabian 4-3-15, Trinidad 0-0-0, Padilla 1-0-3. Totals 26-10-70

3-pointers: Morales 4, Fabian 4

Tewksbury (2-2): 11 20 14 13 — 58

Lawrence (3-0): 23 19 21  7 — 70

Chelmsford 64, Methuen 50

Methuen (50): Bueno 3-2-8, Sicard 2-0-4, Hammel 3-3-10, Bell 0-2-2, Galloway-Burke 9-2-21, Rene 2-1-5, Santiago 0-0-0, Torres 0-0-0. Totals 19-10-50

3-pointers: Hammel, Galloway-Burke

Methuen (0-2):  8 13 15 14 — 50

Chelmsford (1-3): 17 16 14 17 — 64

Girls Basketball

Greater Lawrence 51,

Northeast 38

agateText:Greater Lawrence (51): Reynoso 8-3-19, Ruiz 3-0-6, Perez 3-0-6, Goulet 4-0-8, Hernandez 5-0-10, Severino 1-0-2. Totals 24-3-51

3-pointers: None

Northeast (0-2):  1 20  7 10 — 38

Greater Lawrence (2-0): 12 14 12 13 — 51

Hollis-Brookline 54, Pelham 53

Pelham (53): Pietrillo 0-0-0, Parece 4-4-12, Paitchel 4-1-9, Gendron 2-0-6, DeBaldo 4-8-16, Masiello 1-0-2, Anderson 0-2-2, Salois 1-0-2, Surprenant 2-0-4. Totals 18-15-53

3-pointers: Gendron 2

Pelham (1-3): 11 13 14 15 — 53

Hollis-Brookline (3-1): 13 17  8 16 — 54

Pentucket 57, North Reading 35

North Reading (35): Elliott 1-0-2, Swartz 4-2-11, Castro 2-0-5, Makowski 2-1-6, Reilly 1-0-2, Maiola 3-1-7, Lezon 1-0-2. Totals 14-4-35

Pentucket (57): Snow 0-3-3, A. Moore 3-3-11, McNamara 4-4-13, Viselli 1-2-5, T. Moore 0-0-0, Hollow 0-0-0, Kilian 7-0-14, Wiles 0-0-0, Modlish 1-0-2, Kennefick 1-0-3, Nogueira 2-2-6, R. Torrisi 0-0-0, M. Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 0-0-0, Dresser 0-0-0. Totals 19-14-57

3-pointers: NR — Swartz, Castro, Makowski; P — Moore 2, McNamara, Viselli, Kennefick

North Reading (0-2):  8 9 11  7 — 35

Pentucket (2-0): 11 9 22 15 — 57

Salem 53, Memorial 52

Salem (53): Bickford 4-4-13, Blakslee 0-3-3, Hickey 7-4-20, Rowell 2-1-5, Sirmaian 5-0-12. Totals 18-12-53

3-pointers: Hickey 2, Sirmaian 2, Bickford

Memorial (1-3): 11 15  7 19 — 52

Salem (1-3):  8 18 13 14 — 53

Pinkerton 59, Alvirne 45

Pinkerton (59): K. Stacy 1-5-8, Breslin 3-2-9, Fortier 3-0-7, Bonneau 5-0-10, Martin 7-2-16, Moore 4-0-9. Totals 23-9-59

3-pointers: K. Stacy, Breslin, Fortier, Moore

Pinkerton (4-0): 15 14 14 16 — 59

Alvirne (3-1): 10 10 16  9 — 45

Andover 64, Dracut 38

Andover (64): C. Caveney 3-0-8, Gonzalez 1-0-2, Day 0-0-0, D. Caveney 5-2-14, Dellatto 3-0-6, Witten 3-2-11, R. Alois 3-0-6, Katz 1-0-2, Nastari 0-0-0, Saiz 0-0-0, J. Alois 5-2-13, Bentley 1-0-2. Totals 25-6-64

3-pointers: C. Caveney 2, D. Caveney 2, Witten 3, J. Alois

Andover (2-0): 22 19 17  6 — 64

Dracut (0-3):  9  5  8 16 — 38

Central Catholic 61, Haverhill 9

Central Catholic (61): Walsh 5-0-10, Nagri 4-0-8, Williams 6-4-16, Joy 1-0-2, Borrelli 0-1-1, Tierney 0-1-1, Hadad 4-0-8, Frey 1-0-2, Dell’Orfano 0-0-0, Summers 3-0-7, McLaughlin 2-0-4. Totals 27-6-61

Haverhill (9): Jarosz 1-0-2, Houle 0-0-0, Grise 0-0-0, Hoopes 1-1-3, Lahiff 1-0-2, Murray 0-0-0, Lacasse 0-0-0, Ross 0-0-0, Cranston 0-0-0, Poole 1-0-2, McDonald 0-0-0. Totals 4-1-9

3-pointers: CC — Summers

Central Catholic (3-0): 24 21 12 4 — 61

Haverhill (0-4):  2  2  3 2 —  9

North Andover 71, Lawrence 20

Lawrence (20): Garcia 1-0-2, Santana 2-0-4, Gethers 1-0-3, Jimenez 1-0-2, Njeri 0-2-2, Robinson 2-2-7, Pimentel 0-0-0, Ramos 0-0-0, Andino 0-0-0, Belton 0-0-0, A. Rodriguez 0-0-0. Totals 7-4-20

North Andover (71): Coufos 3-0-6, Karalis 3-0-7, Barry 2-0-4, Chittick 1-1-3, Ma. Mello 3-0-6, Castaldo 2-1-5, Lumb 8-2-22, Collins 5-0-10, Mi. Mello 4-0-8, Kaplan 0-0-0. Totals 31-4-71

3-pointers: L — Gethers, Robinson; NA — Karalis, Lumb 4

Lawrence (0-4):  2  6  8  4 — 20

North Andover (3-0): 18 12 27 14 — 71

Methuen 61, Chelmsford 39

Methuen (61): Ma. Carroll 3-0-7, N. Carroll 0-0-0, Mu. Carroll 1-1-4, Rodriguez 2-0-4, Dorandi 0-0-0, Condon 1-0-2, Hardy 0-0-0, Scott 0-2-2, Zacharias 1-0-2, Galloway-Burke 7-3-17, Petrow 10-3-23. Totals 25-9-61

3-pointers: Ma. Carroll, Mu. Carroll

Chelmsford (0-2): 11  9  8 11 — 3

Methuen (3-0): 10 17 19 15 — 61

Merrimack 39, Timberlane 37

Records: Merrimack 2-2, Timberlane 2-1

Notre Dame (Tyngsboro) 64,

Fellowship 14

agateText:Records: Fellowshiop 0-3

Girls Gymnastics

North Andover sweeps

Team scores: North Andover 140.05, Westford 134.3, Acton-Boxboro 127.75

North Andover placers:

Vault: 2. Nicole Stevens 9.0; Bars: 1. Stevens 9.15, 2. Maddie Shea 9.1, 3. Julia Montecarelo 8.7; Beam: 1. Stevens 9.4, 3. Kaitlyn Fotino 8.6; Floor: 1. Stevens 9.4, 2. Jessica Whitehead 9.1; All-around: 1. Stevens 36.95, 3. Whitehead 33.4

Records: North Andover 3-0, Westford 1-1, AB 0-2

Boys Hockey

North Reading 7, Marian 3

Marian: 0 0 3 — 3

North Reading (2-1): 3 2 2 — 7

Goals: Thomas Day 2, Conor Murnane, Billy Sexton, Jared Potter, Nicholas Day, Tim Tannian

Assists: Sexton 2, Tommy Potter 2, J. Potter, Sean McGrail, Mike Moscaritolo, T. Day, Murnane, N. Day, Corey Collins, Shane Driscoll

Saves: Keith Linnane 24, Mike Rogers 2

Boys Indoor Track

Central Catholic 61, Haverhill 25

Winners:

50-yard dash: Alex Mayhew (H) 5.7; 50-yard hurdles: Alex Dehullu (C) 6.6; 2-Mile: Simon Serrano (C) 10:36.9; 300 yards: Bryce Santos (C) 35.9; 600 yards: Andrew Ayres (C) 1:23.1; 1,000 meters: Adrien Fleury (C) 2:49.0; Mile: Danny O’Connell (C) 4:52.1; SP: Ryan Doherty (C) 50-4 1/4; HJ: Dehullu (C) 6-0; 4x440 yards: Haverhill 4:01.7

Records: Haverhill 0-2, Central 2-0

Lowell 68 2/3, Andover 17 1/3

Andover winner:

50 yard dash: Cam Farnham 5.6

Records: Andover 0-1-1

Girls Indoor Track

Andover 59, Lowell 27

Andover winners:

50 yard dash: Hannah Ameen 6.5; 50-yard hurdles: Courtney Comeau 7.4; 2-Mile: Leila Aruri 12:04.4; 300 yards: Abbie Pustis 40.5; 600 yards: Lily Puccia 1:39.1; Mile: Emily Van Antwerp 5:33.2; SP: Cassie Kobelski 36-8 3/4; 4x440 yards: (Molly Lennon, Pustis, Emily O’Hara, Puccia) 4:33.5

Records: Andover 2-0

Central Catholic 55 1/3, Haverhill 30 2/3

Winners:

50-yard dash: Taylor DePalo (C) 6.8; 50-yard hurdles: Hope Alaimo (C) 7.7; 2-Mile: Riley Gilmore (H) 11:54.8; 300 yard: Erin Connolly (H) 40.6; 600 yard: Maggie Carey (C) 1:36.3; 1,000 meters: Samantha Wise (H) 3:19.2; Mile: Jackie Solimine (H) 5:32.8; SP: Colleen Slein (C) 31-1 1/4; HJ: Emily Mills (C) 4-8; 4x440: Central (Carey, DePalo, Melissa Mackey, Alexa Poulin) 4:33.2

Records: Haverhill 1-1, Central Catholic 1-1

Boys Swimming

Haverhill 85, Burlington 77

Haverhill winners:

200 medley relay: (Liam Frieswick, Nick Roy, Matt Amadeo, George Bonner) 1:53.12; 200 freestyle: Max Koffman 1:56.12; 200 IM: Amadeo 2:13.47; 50 freestyle: Demani Cartagena 25.25; Diving: Sam Clough 147.8; 100 butterfly: Amadeo 58.75; 100 freestyle: Cartagena 58.71; 200 freestyle relay: (Sean Driscoll, Roy, Amadeo, Koffman) 1:38.89; 100 backstroke: Frieswick 1:03.89; 100 breaststroke: Roy 1:09.23; 400 freestyle relay: (Bonner, Dan Brown, Brandon Gobbi, Erik Clark) 4:09.91

Records: Haverhill 1-1

Reading 89, Central Catholic 81

Central Catholic winners:

200 medley relay: (Dan Lefebvre, David Kitchen, Colton Cook, John Mitchell) 1:47.15; 200 IM: Kitchen 2:03.46; 100 freestyle: Will Pannos 53.13; 500 freestyle: Owen O’Leary 5:36.66; 200 freestyle relay: (Pannos, Griffin Andersen, Lefebvre, Kitchen) 1:35.52; 100 backstroke: Lefebvre 1:01.02; 100 breaststroke: Kitchen 1:01.31

Records: Reading 2-0, Central 1-1