EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

September 28, 2007

Topsfield Fair Schedule


The Topsfield Fair runs Friday, Sept. 28, through Monday, Oct. 8.

Hours: Sept. 28, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m.; all other days, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Where: Route 1, Topsfield

Admissions: $10 on weekdays and $12 on weekends and Columbus Day; children younger than 8 with an adult are free.

Parking: $7 on weekdays, $8 on weekends and Columbus Day. Satellite parking at Masconomet Regional School, 20 Endicott Road, $5 (weekends only).

Midway ride specials let you go on all the rides except the bumper cars during certain hours for $20. Specials are offered for:

Friday, Sept. 28, 4 to 10 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29, noon to 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 2, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 4, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m.

Wristbands are available at the midway ticket office.



FRIDAY, SEPT. 28

Fireworks 8:30 p.m.

Midway Ride Special

Arena

4 p.m. | Essex County Pet Parade

6 p.m. | Dog Agility

Essex County Farmyard

4 and 6 p.m. | Money Pole

5 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

Coolidge Hall

5 and 8 p.m. | Dick Kaplan’s Excellent Jazz Band

7 and 9 p.m. | Tamarac (pop music)

Grandstand Stage

5 and 7 p.m. | Brian Maes Band

Grange Stage

5, 6 and 7 p.m. | Andy Pratt

Picnic Area

7 and 8 p.m. | Deep Fried Blues

Trianon Stage

6 p.m. | 5 Day Weekend (Eric Colville Band)



SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Note: Some buildings may be temporarily closed during judging.

TOPSFIELD CENTER – 9 a.m. | Opening Day Parade

Arena

8:30 a.m. | New England Giant Pumpkin Weigh-Off

3 p.m. | Youth and 4-H Cattle Showmanship

6 p.m. | Pony Club Mounted Game Competition

7:30 p.m. | Polo

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2007 American Honey Princess – Katie Klett

10 a.m. to 9 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays and food demonstrations

Noon and 2 p.m. | Beverly Richards Dance Studio

3, 5 and 7 p.m. | Spare Change – Bluegrass

4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Gordon Stone Band (Bluegrass)

9 p.m. | Tamarac (pop music)

Essex County Farmyard

11 a.m. | Money Pole

11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. | International Martial Arts Academy

12:30 and 3:30 p.m. | Birds of Prey

1:15 and 4:30 p.m. | Essex County Sheriff’s Department K-9 Unit

3 p.m. | Money Pole

5:30 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

6 p.m. | Money Pole

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations and coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | GJ Express (acoustic country music)

Grandstand

2 p.m. | Mike Reynolds Irish Band

4 p.m. | Colgate Country Showdown

7 p.m. | Mike Reynolds Irish Band

Grange Building

Daily – Curious Creatures

Nightly – Dan’s Country Music Friends

Noon | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

1, 2 and 3 p.m. | Duncan Walters Band

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m. and 5 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | T-Bone

Picnic Area

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael Trautman

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Talk to the Hand (acoustic girl group)

6 and 7 p.m. | Odyssey Band

Rabbit Barn

All day | 4-H Rabbit Show

10 a.m. | 4-H rabbit judging

Show Tent

All day – Open sheep show

Trianon Stage

10:30 a.m. | Opening ceremonies and flag raising

11 a.m. | Ronald McDonald

11:30 a.m. | Junior King and Queen Contest

1, 2 and 3 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

5 and 6 p.m. | Reckless Daughter (band)

Vegetable building

Noon to 4 p.m. | Thai Fruit Carving



SUNDAY, SEPT. 30

Note: Some buildings may be temporarily closed during judging

Arena

8 a.m. | Junior and 4-H Horse Show morning classes

10:30 a.m. | Horse pulling (3,300 pounds, under 12 foot)

2 p.m. | Hallamore 8-horse hitch

3 p.m. | Horse pulling – free-for-all (12 foot)

7 p.m. | Horse Pulling – 3-horse hitch (over 4,800 pounds, 12 feet)

Beekeeping building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2007 American Honey Princess – Katie Klett

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

Noon and 2 p.m. | Rince Cois Fharraige Irish Dancers

1 p.m. | Colonial Spirit Chorus

3, 5 and 7 p.m. | Gordon Stone (funky bluegrass)

8:30 p.m. | Tamarac (pop music)

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m. | Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m. | Money Pole

11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. | State Police K-9 Unit

12:30 and 3:30 p.m. | Birds of Prey

2:30 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

3 p.m. | Money Pole

4:30 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

6 p.m. | Money Pole

7 p.m. | Youth Tractor Driving Contest

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | GJ Express (acoustic country music)

Grandstand

2 and 7 p.m. | .38 Special

Grange Building

Daily – Curious Creatures

11 a.m. | Jason Hudy (balloon animals)

Noon and 2 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

1, 3 and 4 p.m. | Jazz in the Air

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | T-Bone

Picnic Area

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael Trautman

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Kirsten and Dave (musical duo)

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet

Bunny Nursery

Spinning display

Show Tent

All day – Open Sheep Show

6 p.m. | 4-H Rabbit Showmanship Contest

Trianon Stage

10 a.m. | Church services – 1st Church of Boxford

Noon and 1 p.m. | John Penny Band

2 and 3 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

5 and 6 p.m. | Paul E. Joyce and his Honky Tonkin’ Guitar

Vegetable Building

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. | Paul Parent – New England Gardening Guru

Noon to 4 p.m. | Thai Fruit Carving



MONDAY, OCT. 1

Senior Citizen Day

Arena

10:30 a.m. | Horse pulling (3,200 pounds and under, 12 foot)

3 p.m. | Horse pulling (3,400 pounds, 12 foot)

7 p.m. | Horse pulling | 3 horse hitch (under 4,800 pounds)

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2007 American Honey Princess – Katie Klett

6 p.m. to 10 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

11 a.m. and 1 p.m. | Spirit Fiddle (acoustic folk music)

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m. | Dick Kaplan’s Excellent Jazz Band

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Professor Jonathan Dark (magician, flea circus)

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m., 1 and 4 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Essex County Sheriff's Department K-9 Unit

Noon and 3 p.m. | Birds of Prey

Grandstand

2 and 7 p.m. | Doo wop show with the Platters and Shirley Alston Reeves, original lead singer of the Shirelles

Grange Building

Daily – Curious Creatures

Nightly – Dan’s Country Music Friends

11 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. | Heritage Industries, chair caning demonstration

3:30 to 6:30 p.m. | Priscilla J. Lambert, knitting and crocheting demonstration

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

Picnic Area

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael Trautman

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Sheep Barn

All day | Dairy goat exhibit

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Shearing and spinning demonstrations

Show Ten

All day | Alpaca show

Trianon Stage

10 and 11 a.m. | Wakefield Retired Men’s Band

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

6 p.m. | N.S. Christian Men’s Choir



TUESDAY, OCT. 2

Arena

10:30 a.m. | Oxen pulling (2,900 pound class)

2 p.m. | Hallamore Clydesdale 8-horse hitch

3 p.m. | Oxen pulling (3,300 pound class)

7 p.m. | Oxen pulling (free-for-all)

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2007 American Honey Princess – Katie Klett

6 p.m. to 10 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample



Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Roger Pierce

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Professor Jonathan Dark – Magic and Wizard Workshop

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Farm animal fun

11 a.m., 1 and 4 p.m. | USDHS Beagle Brigade

Noon and 3 p.m. | Birds of Prey

Grandstand

2 and 7 p.m. | Doo wop show with the Platters and Shirley Alston Reeves, original lead singer of the Shirelles

Grange Building

Daily – Curious Creatures

Nightly – Dan’s Country Music Friends

All day | Trudie Dearborn, lampshade demonstration

10 a.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Wayne from Maine with Jimmy James the “KoongaBoonga Man”

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

4 and 5 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

Picnic Area

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael O’Neil (musical entertainment)

5 p.m. | Andrew Southworth (acoustic guitar)

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Sheep Barn

All day | Dairy goat exhibit

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Shearing and spinning demonstrations



Show Tent

All day | Alpaca show

Trianon Stage

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael Trautman

5 and 6 p.m. | Larry and the Bluescasters



WEDNESDAY, OCT. 3

Arena

All day | Draft horse show – fun and work classes

2 p.m. | Hallamore Clydesdale 8-horse hitch

7:30 p.m. | Rawhide Rodeo

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

6 p.m. to 10 p.m. | Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

1, 3 and 6 p.m. | Dick Kaplan’s Excellent Jazz Band

7 p.m. | Roger Pierce

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Professor Jonathan Dark (magic and wizard workshop)

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m., 1 and 4 p.m. | USDHS Beagle Brigade

Noon and 3 p.m. | Birds of Prey

2 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

7 p.m. | Old Colony Dog Obedience Show

Grandstand

2 and 7 p.m. | Jordan Knight show

Grange Building

Nightly – Dan’s Country Music Friends

Noon and 2 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

3 to 6:30 p.m. | Priscilla J. Lambert (oil painting demonstrations)

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Rick Goldin (children’s entertainer)

Picnic Area

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Jumpin’ Juba

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Michael Trautman

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Sheep Barn

All day | Dairy and pygmy goat exhibit

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Shearing and spinning demonstrations

7 p.m. | Spinning bee

Trianon Stage

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | T-Bone

5 and 6 p.m. | The Dave Sammarco Band (Southern fried rockin’ country blues)



THURSDAY, OCT. 4

Arena

11 a.m. | Llama Show

TBA | Hallamore Clydesdale 8-horse hitch

7:30 p.m. | Rawhide Rodeo

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

2007 American Honey Princess – Katie Klett

6 to 10 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations



Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

3, 5 and 7 p.m. | Spirit Fiddle (acoustic folk music)

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 1 and 3 p.m. | Professor Jonathan Dark (magic and wizard workshop)

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m. and 1 p.m. | USDHS Beagle Brigade

Noon and 3 p.m. | Birds of Prey

4 p.m. | Llama contests

Grandstand

2 p.m. and 7 | Grupo Fantasia

Grange Building

Nightly – Dan’s Country Music Friends

11 a.m. to 3 p.m. | Merrimack River Feline Rescue Society

3 and 4 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Rick Goldin (children’s entertainer)

Picnic Area

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Jumpin’ Juba

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Michael Trautman

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Sheep Barn

All day | Dairy goat exhibit

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Shearing and spinning demonstrations

Trianon Stage

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | T-Bone

5 and 6 p.m. | Blind Billy and the Spectacles



FRIDAY, OCT. 5

Arena

All day | Llama show

5 p.m. | Hallamore Clydesdale 8-horse hitch

6 p.m. | Antique farm tractor pull

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

6 to 10 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

4 and 6 p.m. | Spirit Fiddle (acoustic folk music)

5 p.m. | People’s Choice Awards Presentation/Fine Arts Department

5, 7 and 9 p.m. | Slow Burn (classic rock)

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Professor Jonathan Dark (magic and wizard workshop)

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m., 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Essex County Sheriff’s Dept. K-9 Division

Noon and 3 p.m. | Birds of Prey

Grandstand

2 p.m. and 5 p.m. | The Reminisants

Grange Building

Daily – Curious Creatures

Nightly – Dan’s Country Music Friends

10 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m. to 1 p.m. | ARC Puppet Show

1, 3 and 4 p.m. | Tunebuggy (kiddie rock)

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Wayne from Maine with Jimmy James the “KoongaBoonga Man”

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

4 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

Picnic Area

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Jumpin’ Juba

7 p.m. | Skantily Plaid

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Sheep Barn

11 a.m. and 2 p.m. | Shearing and Spinning Demos

Trianon Stage

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael Trautman

5 and 6 p.m. | Orville Giddings Band



SATURDAY, OCT. 6

4-H CLUB DAY: 4-H Building opens at noon after judging is competed.

Arena

7 p.m. | Joe Nichols – paid seating $25

TBA | Hallamore Clydesdale 8-horse hitch

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

Noon and 1 p.m. | Mary Kay demonstration

4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Spirit Fiddle (acoustic folk music)

5 and 7 p.m. | Slow Burn (classic rock)

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m. | Money Pole

11 a.m. | Cock Crowing Contest and Hen Flying Contest

12:30 and 3:30 p.m. | Birds of Prey

1:15 and 4:15 p.m. | Peterson’s Working Border Collies

2 and 5 p.m. | State Police K-9 Unit

3 and 6 p.m. | Money Pole

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

1, 3 and 5 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Len Solomon and The Bellowphone Show

Grandstand

2 and 7 p.m. | Winn’s Galaxy of Thrills

Grange Building

Daily presentations | see bulletin board

All day – Curious Creatures

Noon, 1 and 2 p.m. | Freeana and Rosen (musical duo)

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | T-Bone

Picnic Area

10 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael Trautman

11 a.m. and 5 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Maeve (acoustic pop)

7 p.m. | Skantily Plaid

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Show Tent

All day | 4-H dairy goat show

Trianon Stage

10 and 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

1 and 2 p.m. | Stephen Swanson Band (country gospel)

5 and 6 p.m. | 97 North

Vegetable Building

Noon to 4 p.m. | Pumpkin Carving



SUNDAY, OCT. 7

Grange Day

Arena

11 a.m. | Draft horse show | All Breeds

2 p.m. | Hallamore Clydesdale 8-horse hitch

7:30 p.m. | Draft horse barrel racing

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

Noon and 6 p.m. | Spirit Fiddle (acoustic folk music)

2 p.m. | Mrs. Essex County Pageant

5, 7 and 9 p.m. | Slow Burn (classic rock)

Essex County Farmyard

10 a.m. | Old Colony Dog Obedience demonstration

11 a.m. | Money Pole

11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m. | State Police K-9 Unit

12:30 and 3:30 p.m. | Birds of Prey

1:15 and 5 p.m. | Peterson’s Working Border Collies

3 and 6 p.m. | Money Pole

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Patrice Peris (hip-hop)

Grandstand

2 and 7 p.m. | Winn’s Galaxy of Thrills

Grange Building

Daily presentations | see bulletin board

Daily | Curious Creatures

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Debbie O’Carroll (magic)

1, 3 and 5 p.m. | Andy Pratt

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

Noon, 2 and 5 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

4 p.m. | T-Bone

Picnic Area

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Michael Trautman

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Maeve (acoustic pop)

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Show Tent

All day | Open goat show

Trianon Stage

10 a.m. | Church services – 1st Church Congregational of Boxford

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

Noon and 2 p.m. | T-Bone

5 and 6 p.m. | Digger Dawg

Vegetable Building

Noon to 4 p.m. | Pumpkin carving



MONDAY, OCT. 8

NOTE: Some Fair exhibits may close prior to 10 p.m.

Arena

All day | Draft horse show | all breeds

TBA | Hallamore Clydesdale 8-horse hitch

7 p.m. | Figure “8” Racing

Beekeeping Building

All day | Make Your Own Honeycomb Candles

10 a.m. to 8 p.m. | 2007 Essex County Honey Ambassador – Jason Sample

Cattle Barn

Noon, 3 and 5 p.m. | Milking demonstrations

Coolidge Hall

All day | Arts and crafts displays, food demonstrations

Noon and 1 p.m. | Mary Kay demonstration

5 p.m. | Tamarac (pop music)

Essex County Farmyard

10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. | Peterson’s Working Border Collies

11 a.m. and 6 p.m. | Money Pole

11:30 a.m. and 2:15 p.m. | State Police K-9 Unit

12:30 and 3:30 p.m. | Birds of Prey

3 p.m. | Money Pole

4:30 p.m. | Farm Animal Fun

4-H Building

All day | 4-H presentations, Clover Café coffee shop

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Dan Grady’s Marvelous Marionettes

Noon, 2 and 4 p.m. | Professor Jonathan Dark (magic and wizard workshop)

Flower Building

7 p.m. | Flower auction

Grandstand

2 and 6 p.m. | Winn's Galaxy of Thrills

Grange Building

Daily presentations | see bulletin board

Daily | Curious Creatures

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Debbie O’Carroll - Magic

3 and 4 p.m. | The Goodhues Band

5 to 7 p.m. | Priscilla J. Lambert (crafts demo)

Grange Road

Noon, 2, 4, 6 and 8 p.m. | Robinson's Racing Pigs

Kiddie Land

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | T-Bone

11 a.m., 1 and 3 p.m. | Vic and Sticks Storytime Band

4 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

Picnic Area

10 a.m. and 1 p.m. | Lon Cerel (magic, balloons)

11 a.m. and noon | Michael and Marisa (kids’ rock)

4 p.m. | Michael Trautman

2, 3 and 5 p.m. | Frank Emerson (Irish music)

Rabbit Barn

All day | Rabbits to pet, Bunny Nursery, spinning display

Show Tent

All day | Dairy goat show

Trianon Stage

10 a.m., noon and 2 p.m. | Jason Hudy (magician)

11 a.m. and 1 p.m. | Michael Trautman

4 and 5 p.m. | The Dave Sammarco Band (Southern fried rockin’ country blues)