EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Tourney Time


Andover girls defeat Central Catholic 69-65 in OT

Central Catholic boys defeat St. Johns Prep 74-62



Photos from the girls Central Catholic vs. Andover game





Boys Basketball

North Division 1

Finals

  • Central Catholic 74, St. John's Prep 62 (March 5)

Semi-Finals

  • Central Catholic 52, Acton-Boxborough 33 (March 2)

QuarterFinals

  • Central Catholic 78, Andover 56 (Feb. 28)

First Round

  • Central Catholic 76, Charleston 42 (Feb. 25)
  • Andover 78, Lincoln-Sudbury 61 (Feb. 22)

North Division 2

QuarterFinals

  • North Andover 55, Lynn Classical 58 (Feb. 28)

First Round

  • North Andover 59, Malden Catholic 32 (Feb. 24)

North Division 3

QuarterFinals

  • Whittier Tech 47, Bedford 87 (Feb. 26)

First Round

  • Whittier Tech 64, Pentucket 59 (Feb. 22)
  • Andover 78, Lincoln-Sudbury 61 (Feb. 22)

Girls Basketball

North Division 1

Finals

  • Central Catholic 69, Andover 65 (March 5)

Semi-Finals

  • Central Catholic 80, Peabody 45 (March 2)
  • Andover 69, Westford Academy 67 (March 2)

Quarter-Finals

  • Central Catholic 56, Peabody 33 (Feb. 26)
  • Andover 62, Masconomet 22 (Feb. 26)

First Round

  • Andover 79, Methuen 44 (Feb. 24)
  • Central Catholic: Bye

North Division 2

Quarter Finals

  • North Andover 31, Arlington Catholic 52 (Feb. 25)

First Round

  • North Andover 50, Gloucester 48 (Feb. 22)

North Division 3

Finals

  • Pentucket vs. Bishop Fenwick
    March 6 at 2 p.m. at Emmanuel College

Semi-Finals

  • Pentucket 58, St. Mary's 48 (March 3)

Quarter Finals

  • Pentucket 69, Swampscott 49 (Feb. 26)

Class L

Semi Finals

  • Pinkerton vs. Londonderry
    6 p.m. March 9 at Southern NH University

Quarter Finals

  • Pinkerton 63 vs. Memorial 39 (March 4)
  • Londonderry 54, Nashua North 33 (March 4)

First Round

  • Pinkerton Academy 43, Salem 39 (March 1)
  • Londonderry 63, Merrimack 45 (March 2)

Hockey

Boys Division 1 North

Semi-Finals

  • Central Catholic 1, Arlington Catholic 3 (March 3)

QuarterFinals

  • Central Catholic 4, Acton-Boxboro 1 (Feb. 27)
    5 p.m. at St. John's Prep

First Round

  • Central Catholic 6, Medford 1 (Feb. 24)
  • Andover 1, Woburn 2 (Feb. 24)

Boys Division 2 North

QuarterFinals

  • Masconomet 3, Peabody 4 (Feb. 26)

First Round

  • Masconomet 4, Gloucester 1 (Feb. 23)
  • Methuen 1, Newburyport 7 (Feb. 23)
  • North Andover 1, Lincoln-Sudbury 2 (Feb. 23)

NH: Boys Division 1

QuarterFinals

  • Pinkerton vs. St. Thomas Aquinas
    March 6, 4 p.m. at Pinkerton

First Round

  • Pinkerton: Bye

NH: Boys Division II

QuarterFinals

  • Timberlane vs. Merrimack
    March 6, 8 p.m. at Icenter

Wrestling

Division 2

Finals

  • North Andover 38, Natick 18 (Feb. 17)

Semi-Finals

  • North Andover 52, Milford 13 (Feb. 11)
All-State Wrestling Place Winners
WeightPlaceSchoolName
1035LawrenceJorge Aquino
1036Central CatholicPat Lacroix
1122Central CatholicRyan O'Boyle
1124MethuenPaul Sughrue
1126MasconometNate Hooper
1192LawrenceHugo Dominguez
1193Gr. LawrenceMatt Buco
1355MethuenCJ Doherty
1526LawrenceKevin Valerio
1603Central CatholicTom Lacroix
1711HaverhillIsaiah Williams
2153Central CatholicZach Lattrell
2156N. AndoverAdam Bates
2851HaverhillTerrence Jean-Jacques