BC-SOC--WCup Qualifying Glance,3053

2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN

FINAL ROUND

Top three teams qualify

Fourth-place team advances to intercontinental playoff

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Mexico;3;2;1;0;4;2;7
Canada;3;1;2;0;5;2;5
United States;3;1;2;0;5;2;5
Panama;3;1;2;0;4;1;5
Costa Rica;3;0;2;1;1;2;2
Honduras;3;0;2;1;2;5;2
El Salvador;3;0;2;1;0;3;2
Jamaica;3;0;1;2;2;6;1

Thursday, Oct. 7

At Austin, Texas

United States vs. Jamaica, 7:30 p.m.<

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Costa Rica, 8:05 p.m.<

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. Canada, 9:40 p.m.<

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Panama, 10:05 p.m.<

Sunday, Oct. 10

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 6 p.m.<

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Canada, 6 p.m.<

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. United States, 6 p.m.<

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. Honduras, 6:45 p.m.<

Wednesday, Oct. 13

At Columbus, Ohio

United States vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m.<

At Toronto

Canada vs. Panama, 7:30 p.m.<

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Jamaica. 8:05 p.m.<

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Mexico, 10:05 p.m.<

Friday, Nov. 12

Canada vs. Costa Rica

Honduras vs. Panama

El Salvador vs. Jamaica

United States vs. Mexico<

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Canada vs. Mexico

Costa Rica vs. Honduras

Panama vs. El Salvador

Jamaica vs. United States<

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Honduras vs. Canada

United States vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Mexico<

Sunday, Jan. 30, 2022

Canada vs. United States

Honduras vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. Costa Rica

Panama vs. Jamaica<

Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022

El Salvador vs. Canada

United States vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica<

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Costa Rica vs. Canada

Panama vs. Honduras

Jamaica vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. United States<

Sunday, March 27, 2022

Canada vs. Jamaica

Honduras vs. Mexico

El Salvador vs. Costa Rica

United States vs. Panama<

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Panama vs. Canada

Jamaica vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. United States

EUROPE

Winners qualify

Second-place teams advance to European playoffs

along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify

GROUP A

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Portugal;5;4;1;0;11;4;13
Serbia;5;3;2;0;12;7;11
Luxembourg;4;2;0;2;5;8;6
Ireland;5;0;2;3;5;8;2
Azerbaijan;5;0;1;4;3;9;1

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Ireland, noon<

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Sao Joao da Venda, Portugal

Portugal vs. Luxembourg, 2:45 p.m.

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia vs. Azerbaijan, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP B

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Spain;6;4;1;1;13;5;13
Sweden;4;3;0;1;7;3;9
Greece;4;1;3;0;5;4;6
Kosovo;5;1;1;3;3;9;4
Georgia;5;0;1;4;2;9;1

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Batumi, Georgia

Georgia vs. Greece, noon

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Kosovo, noon<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Pristina, Kosovo

Kosovo vs. Georgia, 2:45 p.m.<

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Greece, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP C

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Italy;6;4;2;0;12;1;14
Switzerland;4;2;2;0;4;1;8
Northern Ireland;4;1;2;1;4;3;5
Bulgaria;5;1;2;2;3;6;5
Lithuania;5;0;0;5;1;13;0

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania vs. Bulgaria, 9 a.m.<

At Geneva

Switzerland vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m.<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania vs. Switzerland, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP D

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
France;6;3;3;0;8;3;12
Ukraine;5;0;5;0;6;6;5
Finland;4;1;2;1;4;5;5
Bosnia-Herz.;4;0;3;1;5;6;3
Kazakhstan;5;0;3;2;5;8;3

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 9 a.m.

At Helsinki, Finland

Finland vs. Ukraine noon

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan vs. Finland, 10 a.m.

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:45 p.m.<


GROUP E

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Belgium;6;5;1;0;21;4;16
Czech Republic;5;2;1;2;8;7;7
Wales;4;2;1;1;5;5;7
Belarus;5;1;0;4;6;15;3
Estonia;4;0;1;3;6;15;1

Friday, Oct. 8

At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic vs. Wales, 2:45 p.m.<

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia vs. Belarus, 2:45 p.m.<

Monday, Oct. 11

At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus vs. Czech Republic, 2:45 p.m.

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia vs. Wales, 2:45 p.m.<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Be'er Sheva, Israel

Israel vs. Moldova, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP F

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Denmark;6;6;0;0;22;0;18
Scotland;6;3;2;1;9;5;11
Israel;6;3;1;2;14;11;10
Austria;6;2;1;3;9;13;7
Faeroe Islands;6;1;1;4;4;14;4
Moldova;6;0;1;5;3;18;1

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Israel, noon<

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands vs. Austria, 2:45 p.m.

At Chisinau, Moldova,

Moldova vs. Denmark, 2:45 p.m.<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark vs. Austria, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP G

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Netherlands;6;4;1;1;22;6;13
Norway;6;4;1;1;12;5;13
Turkey;6;3;2;1;16;13;11
Montenegro;6;2;2;2;8;9;8
Latvia;6;1;2;3;7;10;5
Gibraltar;6;0;0;6;3;25;0

Friday, Oct. 8

At Gibraltar

Gibraltar vs. Montenegro, 2:45 p.m.<

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Netherlands, 2:45 p.m.<

At Istanbul, Turkey

Turkey vs. Norway, 2:45 p.m.<

Monday, Oct. 11

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Turkey, 2:45 p.m.<

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands vs. Gibraltar, 2:45 p.m.<

At Oslo, Norway

Norway vs. Montenegro, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP H

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Croatia;6;4;1;1;8;1;13
Russia;6;4;1;1;10;4;13
Slovakia;6;2;3;1;7;5;9
Slovenia;6;2;1;3;4;7;7
Malta;6;1;1;4;6;11;4
Cyprus;6;1;1;4;1;8;4

Friday, Oct. 8, 2010

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Croatia, 2:45 p.m.<

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta vs. Slovenia, 2:45 p.m.<

At Kazan, Russia

Russia vs. Slovakia, 2:45 p.m.<

Monday, Oct. 11

At Osijek, Croatia

Croatia vs. Slovakia, 2:45 p.m.<

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Malta, 2:45 p.m.<

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia vs. Russia, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP I

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
England;6;5;1;0;18;2;16
Albania;6;4;0;2;10;6;12
Poland;6;3;2;1;19;8;11
Hungary;6;3;1;2;12;10;10
Andorra;6;1;0;5;4;14;3
San Marino;6;0;0;6;1;24;0

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra vs. England, 2:45 p.m.<

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary vs. Albania, 2:45 p.m.<

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. San Marino, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Tirana, Albania

Albania vs. Poland, 2:45 p.m.<

At London

England vs. Hungary, 2:45 p.m.<

At San Marino

San Marino vs. Andorra, 2:45 p.m.


GROUP J

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Germany;6;5;0;1;17;2;15
Armenia;6;3;2;1;7;9;11
Romania;6;3;1;2;9;6;10
North Macedonia;6;2;3;1;11;6;9
Iceland;6;1;1;4;6;14;4
Liechtenstein;6;0;1;5;2;15;1

Friday, Oct. 8

At Hamburg, Germany

Germany vs. Romania, 2:45 p.m.<

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland vs. Armenia, 2:45 p.m.<

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. North Macedonia, 2:45 p.m.<

Monday, Oct. 11

At Reykjavik, Iceland

Iceland vs. Liechtenstein, 2:45 p.m.<

At Skopje, North Macedonia

North Macedonia vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.<

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania vs. Armenia, 2:45 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA

Top four teams qualify

Fifth place advances to playoff

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Brazil;8;8;0;0;19;2;24
Argentina;8;5;3;0;15;6;18
Uruguay;9;4;3;2;13;10;15
Ecuador;9;4;1;4;16;11;13
Colombia;9;3;4;2;16;16;13
Paraguay;9;2;5;2;9;11;11
Peru;9;2;2;5;8;17;8
Chile;9;1;4;4;9;12;7
Bolivia;9;1;3;5;12;22;6
Venezuela;9;1;1;7;5;15;4

Thursday, Oct. 7

At Asuncion, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Argentina, 7 p.m.<

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Colombia, 7 p.m.<

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m.<

At Guayaquil, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Bolivia, 8:30 p.m.<

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Chile, 9 p.m.<

Sunday, Oct. 10

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Peru, 4 p.m.<

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Ecuador, 4:30 p.m.<

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Brazil, 5 p.m.<

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Uruguay, 7:30 p.m.<

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Paraguay, 8 p.m.<

Thursday, Oct. 14

At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Paraguay, 4 p.m.<

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Ecuador, 5 p.m.<

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.<

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Venezuela, 8 p.m.<

At Manaus, Brazil

Brazil vs. Uruguay, 8:30 p.m.


ASIA

THIRD ROUND

Top two teams in each group qualify

Third-place teams advance

GROUP A

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Iran;2;2;0;0;4;0;6
South Korea;2;1;1;0;1;0;4
Utd Arab Emir.;2;0;2;0;1;1;2
Syria;2;0;1;1;0;1;1
Lebanon;2;0;1;1;0;1;1
Iraq;2;0;1;1;0;3;1

Thursday, Oct. 7

Iraq vs. Lebanon

South Korea vs. Syria

United Arab Emirates vs. Iran<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Iran vs. South Korea

Syria vs. Lebanon

United Arab Emirates vs. Iraq<

Thursday, Nov. 11

Iraq vs. Syria

Lebanon vs. Iran

South Korea vs. United Arab Emirates<

Thursday, Nov. 16

Iraq vs. South Korea

Lebanon vs. United Arab Emirates

Syria vs. Iran<

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Iran vs. Iraq

South Korea vs. Lebanon

United Arab Emirates vs. Syria<

Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022

Iran vs. United Arab Emirates

Lebanon vs. Iraq

Syria vs. South Korea<

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Iraq vs. United Arab Emirates

Lebanon vs. Syria

South Korea vs. Iran<

Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Iran vs. Lebanon

Syria vs. Iraq

United Arab Emirates vs. South Korea


GROUP B

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Australia;2;2;0;0;4;0;6
Saudi Arabia;2;2;0;0;4;1;6
Japan;2;1;0;1;1;1;3
Oman;2;1;0;1;1;1;3
Vietnam;2;0;0;2;1;4;0
China;2;0;0;2;0;4;0

Thursday, Oct. 7

Australia vs. Oman

China vs. Vietnam

Saudi Arabia vs. Japan<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Japan vs. Australia

Oman vs. Vietnam

Saudi Arabia vs. China<

Thursday, Nov. 11

Australia vs. Saudi Arabia

China vs. Oman

Vietnam vs. Japan<

Thursday, Nov. 16

China vs. Australia

Oman vs. Japan

Vietnam vs. Saudi Arabia<

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Australia vs. Vietnam

Japan vs. China

Saudi Arabia vs. Oman<

Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022

Japan vs. Saudi Arabia

Oman vs. Australia

Vietnam vs. China<

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Australia vs. Japan

China vs. Saudi Arabia

Vietnam vs. Oman<

Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Japan vs. Vietnam

Oman vs. China

Saudi Arabia vs. Australia


AFRICA

SECOND ROUND

Group winners advance

GROUP A

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Algeria;2;1;1;0;9;1;4
Burkina Faso;2;1;1;0;3;1;4
Niger;2;1;0;1;4;4;3
Djibouti;2;0;0;2;2;12;0

Friday, Oct. 8

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Niger, 3 p.m.<

At Marrakesh, Morocco

Djibouti vs. Burkina Faso, 3 p.m.<

Monday, Oct. 11

At Marrakesh, Morocco

Burkina Faso vs. Djibouti, noon<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Niamey, Niger

Niger vs. Algeria, noon

GROUP B

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Tunisia;2;2;0;0;5;0;6
Zambia;2;1;0;1;2;3;3
Equatorial Guinea;2;1;0;1;1;3;3
Mauritania;2;0;0;2;1;3;0

Thursday, Oct. 7

At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea vs. Zambia, noon<

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia vs. Mauritania, 3 p.m.<

Sunday, Oct. 10

At Lusaka, Zambia

Zambia vs. Equatorial Guinea, noon<

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Mauritania vs. Tunisia, 3 p.m.

GROUP C

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Nigeria;2;2;0;0;4;1;6
Liberia;2;1;0;1;1;2;3
Cape Verde;2;0;1;1;2;3;1
Cent. Afr. Republic;2;0;1;1;1;2;1

Thursday, Oct. 7

At Accra, Ghana

Liberia vs. Cape Verde, 9 a.m.<

At Lagos, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Central African Republic, noon<

Sunday, Oct. 10

At Bangui, Central African Republic

Central African Republic vs. Nigeria, 9 a.m.<

At Mindelo, Cape Verde

Cape Verde vs. Liberia, noon

GROUP D

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Ivory Coast;2;1;1;0;2;1;4
Cameroon;2;1;0;1;3;2;3
Malawi;2;1;0;1;1;2;3
Mozambique;2;0;1;1;0;1;1

Friday, Oct. 8

At Soweto, South Africa

Malawi vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m.<

At Yaounde, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Mozambique, noon<

Monday, Oct. 11

At Tangiers, Morocco

Mozambique vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m.<

At Cotonou, Benin

Ivory Coast vs. Malawi, noon

GROUP E

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Mali;2;1;1;0;1;0;4
Kenya;2;0;2;0;1;1;2
Uganda;2;0;2;0;0;0;2
Rwanda;2;0;1;1;1;2;1

Thursday, Oct. 7

At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda vs. Uganda, noon<

At Agadir, Morocco

Mali vs. Kenya, 3 p.m.<

Sundday, Oct. 10

At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya vs. Mali, 9 a.m.<

At Entebbe, Uganda

Uganda vs. Rwanda, noon

GROUP F

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Libya;2;2;0;0;3;1;6
Egypt;2;1;1;0;2;1;4
Gabon;2;0;1;1;2;3;1
Angola;2;0;0;2;0;2;0

Friday, Oct. 8

At Luanda, Angola

Angola vs. Gabon, noon<

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt vs. Libya, 3 p.m.<

Monday, Oct. 11

Franceville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Angola, 9 a.m.<

At TBA

Libya vs. Egypt, 3 p.m.

GROUP G

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
South Africa;2;1;1;0;1;0;4
Ethiopia;2;1;0;1;1;1;3
Ghana;2;1;0;1;1;1;3
Zimbabwe;2;0;1;1;0;1;1

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia

Ethiopia vs. South Africa, 9 a.m.<

At Cape Coast, Ghana

Ghana vs. Zimbabwe, noon<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe vs. Ghana, 9 a.m.<

At Johannesburg

South Africa vs. Ethiopia, noon

GROUP H

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Senegal;2;2;0;0;5;1;6
Namibia;2;1;1;0;2;1;4
Republic of Congo;2;0;1;1;2;4;1
Togo;2;0;0;2;0;3;0

Saturday, Oct. 9

At Lome, Togo

Togo vs. Republic of Congo, noon<

At Thies, Senegal

Senegal vs. Namibia, 3 p.m.<

Tuesday, Oct. 12

At Soweto, South Africa

Namibia vs. Senegal, 9 a.m.

At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo vs. Togo, noon

GROUP I

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Guinea-Bissau;2;1;1;0;5;3;4
Morocco;1;1;0;0;2;0;3
Guinea;1;0;1;0;1;1;1
Sudan;2;0;0;2;2;4;0

Wednesday, Oct. 5

At Rabat, Morocco

Morocco vs. Guinea-Bissau, 3 p.m.<

At TBA

Sudan vs. Guinea<

Saturday Oct. 9

At Agadir, Morocco

Guinea vs. Sudan, 9 a.m.<

At Casablanca, Morocco

Guinea-Bissau vs. Morocco, 3 p.m.<

Monday, Oct. 11

At Rabat, Morocco

Guinea vs. Morocco, 3 p.m.

GROUP J

;GP;W;D;L;GF;GA;Pts
Tanzania;2;1;1;0;4;3;4
Benin;2;1;1;0;2;1;4
Dem. Rep. of Congo;2;0;2;0;2;2;2
Magadascar;2;0;0;2;2;4;0

Wednesday, Oct. 6

At TBA

Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Madagascar, TBA<

Thursday, Oct. 7

At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Tanzania vs. Benin, 9 a.m.<

Sunday, Oct. 10

At Cotonou, Benin

Benin vs. Tanzania, 9 a.m.<

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Madagascar vs. Democratic Republic of Congo, noon<

Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Trending Video

Recommended for you