Spc. Hans Haken of Londonderry, along with his Combat Infantry Unit from Fort Riley, Kan., deployed April 11 for a one-year mission to Afghanistan. His brother, Ludwig Haken II, from Fort Carson, Colo., is presently in Afghanistan. He will complete his year of deployment in June 2011 and is eager to see his first child, Ludwig Haken III, who was born in December 2010.

• • •

Nicole Heffernan of Londonderry, a student at Endicott College, has been selected by faculty and fellow scholars for membership in Lambda Pi Eta, the National Communication Association Honor Society.

• • •

Katherine Harris, a graduating senior at Pinkerton Academy, has been named one of approximately 560 semifinalists in the 2011 U.S. Presidential Scholars Program. The semifinalists were selected from more than 3,000 candidates on the basis of superior achievements, leadership qualities, personal character, and involvement in community and school activities.

• • •

Christopher ("CJ") Genito, son of Reno and Helen Genito of Londonderry, has been named to the dean's list with a 4.0 GPA for the first semester of his sophomore year at the University of Maryland. Genito is studying pre-med. He is a 2009 graduate of Londonderry High School.

• • •

The following Kingston students have been named to the dean's high honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Colby-Jan Dube, Hollie Legee, Samantha McCarthy, Nicholas McLellan, Alexandra Nirgianakis, Maggie Prescott, Dana Tinker.

• • •

The following Kingston students have been named to the dean's honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Patrick Barnard, Joanna Chase, Nicholas Fogarty, Rebecca Gobeil, Stefanie Heitz, Kory Himmer, Linas Kenter, Courtney Pattison.

• • •

The following Newton students have been named to the dean's highest honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Chad Bockus, Catherine Bousquet, Ashley Scheidegger, Stephanie Woulfe.

• • •

The following Newton students have been named to the dean's high honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Darrin Broadhurst, Rachael Croce, Laura Hood, Robert Nickerson, Sean Santos.

• • •

The following Newton students have been named to the dean's honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Sara Coppola, Erin Gianino, Alissa Holden, Alison Laliberte, Krystyna Smith, Michelle Tremblay.

• • •

The following Plaistow students have been named to the dean's highest honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Kayleigh Cassidy, Sabrina Cerasuolo, Jennifer Foden, Amanda Fuller, Daniel Gallant, Elizabeth Hartigan, William Leith, Lynnette Macomber, Jesse Mailhot, Katelyn Major, Hannah Morin, Travis Nason, Evan Russell, Charles Senter, Evan Williams.

• • •

The following Plaistow students have been named to the dean's high honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Jessica Barrett, Caitilyn Coye, Noelle Giragosian, Stephanie Lanza, Timothy May, Alison Merrill.

• • •

The following Plaistow students have been named to the dean's honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Stephanie Andrade, Jonathan Balanoff, Danielle Caraglia, Patrick Cash, Corey Foden, Gregory Jackson, Sarah Kelley, Courtney McDonough, Sarah Merrill, Michael Nye, John Paone, Nolan Russell, William Trumper.

• • •

The following Sandown students have been named to the dean's highest honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Holly Ange, Arielle DePace, Siobahn Evans, Jaclyn Gaudette, Spenser Hamer, Emily Hoyt, Amanda Knight, Cody Laplante, Meredith Paradie, Catherine Tarushka, Kelly Watton, Katelyn Winglass.

• • •

The following Sandown students have been named to the dean's high honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Ariel Buchholz, Megan Falkenham, Eric Klaxton, Robert Tarushka, Brittany Zorn.

• • •

The following Sandown students have been named to the dean's honors list at the University of New Hampshire for the fall semester of the 2010-2011 academic year: Derek Demers, Erik Keenan, Douglas Kimball, Megan Landale, Catherine Webster.

• • •

Megan Carter of Derry has started a 10-month service term with Conservation Corps Minnesota, a nonprofit that engages young people in hands-on service managing natural resources, conserving energy and responding to disasters.

Carter will join the Marshall field crew, a team of five young adults who will work outside in all seasons improving recreational trails, fighting wildfires, planting trees and conducting other conservation projects to restore native habitat. Conservation Corps crews are based in 18 locations throughout Minnesota. Participants, ages 18-25, are enrolled in AmeriCorps and receive a living stipend and, after completing their term, an education award for college or student loan expenses.

• • •

Kaplan University celebrated the graduation of its winter 2011 class during a live graduation ceremony on Feb. 5 in Miami, Fla. Juli LaRoche of Derry was awarded a bachelor of science degree in criminal justice. Gerald Baker of Londonderry was awarded a master of science in information technology. Nicole Pinzok, also of Londonderry, was awarded a bachelor of science in criminal justice.

• • •

Adam Hughes of Derry graduated from Paul Smith's College in December 2010. Hughes earned an associate of arts degree in liberal arts, environmental studies.

• • •

Matthew Crow and Bradley Wiley, both of Derry, were named to the dean's list at Bentley University for the fall 2010 semester.

• • •

Christopher Evans of Hampstead was named to the president's list at Bentley University for the fall 2010 semester.

• • •

Rebecca Stewart of Sandown was named to the dean's list at Bentley University for the fall 2010 semester.

• • •

Jennifer Aballo of Windham was named to first honors on the Clark University dean's list for the fall 2010 semester.

• • •

The following Windham students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Mark Adamson, Scott Barlow, Joshua Bartlett, Martha Brockway, Nicole Calabria, Cayleigh Cameron, Allyson Clarke, Kaitlyn Ferretti, Alana Forgione, Sarah Gagnon, Jolene Gawrys, Shannon Hardiman, Kenneth Hughes, Jennifer Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Roger Kinchen, Lynn McNamara.

• • •

The following Sandown students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Tonya Allen, Erin Baker, Donna Belville, Jesse Crapo, Amanda Davies, Stephany Davis, Lindsay Elias, Daniel Ferreira, Vincent Gagliardi, Katrina Gagne, Melissa Gagne, Kaley Gaudette, Lisa Havlin, Barbara Kelly, Bianca Lessard, Kara Malenfant, Jessica Parasco, Lindsay Patterson, Siobhan Stevens, Joshua Stone, Hailey Vincent, Melissa Weinelt.

• • •

The following Plaistow students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Michael Addorisio, Kimberly Balamotis, Anthony Bevilacqua, Maranda Blanchette, David Bowie, Crystal Bradstreet, Jonathan Bresnahan, Alan Browning, Lisa Bunkartas, Bethany Campbell, Ryan Carrigan, David Cartwright, Arthur Chase, Kelsey Collins, Ian Connolly, Rachael Duerr, Brittany Gaouette, Joanne Hartigan, Amanda Hayward, Kerry Jackson, Joshua Jones, Daniel Kus, Carolann Mahoney, Danielle McKenna, Debra Meuse, Elizabeth Orban, Katherine Rabideau, Michael Rabideau, Nicole Romanuk, Crystal Sattley, Martha Shaw, Nicole Stearns, Patricia Stewart, Joy Svenson, Timothy Svenson, Katherine Wilson.

• • •

The following Pelham students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Sarah Andrukaitis, Joseph Cabral, David Carrier, Eric Grubis, Christina Marquis, Mystique Melancon, Da Ye Yun.

• • •

Derek Scott and Katherine Scott, both of Newton Junction, were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College.

• • •

The following Newton students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Rachel Burt, Meridith Campbell, Dawn Delia, Cory Eaton, Shawn Elkin, Joanie Fiola, Courtney Giroux, Emma Greenwood, Kelly Harriman, Helen Nault, Tiffany Nault, Lisa Provost, Kimberly Surette, Alison Walker, Jeffrey Walton.

• • •

The following Londonderry students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Robert Bryant, Brittany Buyck, Shyloh Casey, Anthony Curreri, Thomas Green, Lucy Holewa, Bradley Hope, Karl Hutchins, Hilary Johanson, Briana Plummer, Richard Theriault.

• • •

The following Hampstead students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Samuel Bigelow, Thomas Bounakes, Benjamin Chandonnet, Ryan Egan, David Gioia, Ronald Grove, Fawn Janco, Danny Legendre, Bianca Murphy, Thomas Nelson, Mark Norris, Timothy Taylor, Jessica Wein.

• • •

The following East Hampstead students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Kailey Brooks, Anthony Frasca, Daniel Gove, Sheila Roberts, Amanda VanGuilder.

• • •

The following Kingston students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Ryan Brigham, Kaeli Conlon, Kasandra Cook, Andrew Dennis, Kristen Grover, Amanda Holmes, Amanda Keeler, Marie Kruger, Alicia Lamoly, Derek McCarthy, Kenneth McNulty, Stephanie Mills, Samantha Morison, Sean Mullen, Gemma Ouellette, Chad Saindon, Laurie Santora, Kaitlyn Sawyer.

• • •

The following East Kingston students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: David Amero, Alex Eaton, Melanie Janvrin, Julie Ostopchuk.

• • •

The following Danville students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Angela Balchunis, Jillian Bencivenga, Michele Boutin, Karrisa DiGregorio, Chad Faucher, Kenneth Gregoire, Brittany Laverriere, Carol Laverriere, Kristen Lenares, Cynthia Rabuska, Sherry Riley, Keith Seavey, Jacob Twombly.

• • •

The following Derry students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Melissa Almonor, Matthew Appleton, Daniel Barden, Ashley Bartlett, Alexandra Breslin, Scott Corey, Diane Croteau, Gregory Day, Kathleen Demers, Christina Desjardins, Elisabeth Green, Katherine Grout, Eric Kehoe, Daniel LaGrange, Michael Mangan, Mary Marshall, Jeffrey Mead, Lorraine Ortiz, Jennifer Reebel, Zachary Rice, Eric Riopelle, Jennifer Rummler, MaryEllen Volk.

• • •

The following Chester students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Kenna Burt, Justin Doherty, Jesse Gerry, Jennifer Lake.

• • •

The following Atkinson students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Emily Antanavich, Kevin Boyle, Michelle Bulpitt, Andrew Cammilleri, Kirsten Crescenzo, Danielle Davies, Kiel DiMeglio, Danielle Judkins, Brittany Kaminski, Thomas Kaminski, Erin Leavitt, Cyra Master, Amy Naudzunas, Glen Norris, Patrick Packard, Renee Parolisi, James Peters, Michael Polito, Matthew Tracy, Ashley Wade, Beth Whorf.

• • •

The following Salem students were named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 term at Northern Essex Community College: Denise Augusta, Michael Ayotte, Corrine Burke, Kelly Burke, Gregory Buscanera, Kie Bynum, Jennifer Cabral, Amanda Caffrey, Bradley Cardoza, Andrea Cardwell, Cory Chase, Lisa Consentino, Cassandra Cook, Mary Courtois, Kerri-Anne Covey, Ryan Cummings, Luke D'Agostino, Stephen Daigle, Danielle Danley, Joshua Danley, Corbin Decker, Danielle Dehne, Richard DeSantis, Catherine DeVeau, Amanda DiVito, Susan Duffy, Mark Finochiaro, Sebastian Gaglione, Sarah George, Christopher Gilfeather, Trevor Glines, Brooke Hanson, Meaghan Hatfield, Katie Hertrich, Brittney Hill, Stephen Ippolito, Julie Kirkland, Katelyn LaRoche, Ashley Lessard, Norman Lo, Francesca Lonardo, Meredith Lord, Susan Lovett, Lyndsay McHale, Michael Mejias, Emily Melo, Shailinn Messer, Cheryl Migliorini, Nicole Mulloy, Rita Nasr, Gregory Nicholson, Christina Nicolo, Lou O'Neill, Michael Patane, Alysha Puglise, Jessica Raad, Wilson Rodriguez, Brandon Sambataro, Eleni Santy, Nicole Scanlon, Bethany Schieding, Jenny Scibisz, Thomas Shamma, Sarkis Shamshoyan, Bruce Spencer, Tara St. Cyr, Ashlee Stevens, David Stewart, Kelsey Stone, Carol Stravinskas, Kevin Swansen, Shaun Toomey, Anthony Tudisco, Elizabeth Voltero, Ricci Wyka.

• • •

Shawna Marks and Lisa Villani, both of Londonderry, were named to second honors on the Clark University dean's list for the fall 2010 semester.

• • •

Tiffany Knapp of Derry was named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 semester at The College of Saint Rose in Albany, N.Y.

• • •

Elizabeth Sarasin of Plaistow was named to the dean's list for the fall 2010 semester at The College of Saint Rose in Albany, N.Y.

Christopher Farren of Plaistow was named to the dean's list for academic excellence during the fall 2010 semester at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

• • •

Jonathan Leith of Sandown was named to the dean's list for academic excellence during the fall 2010 semester at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

• • •

Nicole Smolko of Pelham was named to the dean's list for academic excellence during the fall 2010 semester at Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

• • •

The following Londonderry students were named to the dean's list for academic excellence during the fall 2010 semester at Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Andrew Stewart, Jacob DeLew, Stephen Peters, Grant Wong.

• • •

The following Derry students were named to the dean's list for academic excellence during the fall 2010 semester at Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Suzanne Najem, Christopher Williams, Julia Krebs, Jeffrey Peters.

• • •

The following Hampstead students were named to the dean's list for academic excellence during the fall 2010 semester at Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Andrew Capulli, Alison Couture, Haley Gustafson.

• • •

The following Windham students were named to the dean's list for academic excellence during the fall 2010 semester at Worcester Polytechnic Institute: Raymond Short, Neal Anderson, Richard Holak.

Trending Video

Recommended for you