Boys Basketball

Pelham 78, Sanborn 44

Pelham (78): Loring 1-1-3, Finney 1-0-3, Slattery 1-0-3, Nystrom 2-0-4, Cheam 2-0-4, Pomerleau 3-0-6, Conway 2-0-6, Bronson 2-0-6, Spirou 3-1-8, Bailey 5-0-10, Vaiknoras 6-0-12, DeFranzo 3-6-13, Newton 0-0-0. Totals 31-8-78

Sanborn (44): Baitz 1-0-2, Nolan 1-0-2, Mann 1-0-2, Morris 2-0-4, Johnson 2-1-5, Morton 2-0-6, Seale 3-1-8, Surles 5-2-15, Sherry 0-0-0, Davis 0-0-0. Totals 17-4-44

3-pointers: P — Finney, Slattery, DeFranzo, Spirou, Bronson 2, Conway 2; S — Surles 3, Morton 2, Seale

Pelham (1-1):19 18 35 6 — 78

Sanborn (0-2): 9 17 11 7 — 44

Lowell 77, Pentucket 65

Pentucket (65): McNamara 6-6-23, Reid 1-0-3, Freiermuth 2-1-7, Wiles 1-4-6, Dragon 0-1-1, Kelly 3-1-8, Angellini 7-2-17, Kuchar 0-0-0, Chory 0-0-0, Creamer 0-0-0, Aiduk 0-0-0, Bordeianu 0-0-0. Totals 20-15-65

Lowell (77): Harris 1-0-2, Guillermo 2-0-4, Koroma 3-0-7, Cavanaugh 4-0-9, Ravelo 9-0-18 , Brown 3-3-9, Berez 5-6-17, Green 1-0-3, Healeyb 3-2-8. Totals 27-11-77

3-pointers: P — McNamara 5, Reid, Feiermuth 2, Kelly, Angellini; L — Koroma, Cavanaugh, Berez, Green

Pentucket (1-0):15  7 21 22 — 65

Lowell (2-1):18 15 26 18 — 77

Girls Basketball

Nashoba Regional 36, Notre Dame 29

Nashoba (36): Kwlly 5-0-10, M.Kelley 2-0-4, M.McCaul 2-0-4, N.Kelley 1-0-2, St. George 1-2-4, Lumbert 2-5-9, Perez 1-1-3. Totals 14-8-36

Notre Dame (29): Martinez 3-3-9, Bonilla 2-0-4, Torres 4-3-11, Rosario 1-0-2, Brito 1-1-3, Nunez 0-0-0, Ulloa 0-0-0, Ng 0-0-0. Totals 11-7-29

3-pointers: None

Nashoba Regional (1-2):10 10 9  7 — 36

Notre Dame (2-1): 8  8 2 11 — 29

Boys Ice Hockey

Lowell Catholic 5, Haverhill 2

Lowell Catholic:2 1 2 — 5

Haverhill (0-2):0 1 1 — 2

Goals: H — Jeff Roberts 2

Assists: H — Tom Maguire, Jeremy Noone, Rich Davis

Saves: H — Zach Grundy 16; LC — Danny Curran 32

Manchester Central 5, Pinkerton 3

Manchester Central (1-1):0 3 2 — 5

Pinkerton (2-1):1 1 1 — 3

Goals: P — Connor Brady, J.D. Dudek, Ryan Hall

Assists: P — Dudek, Zach Sanford, Cam Verrier, Devin Moore 2

Saves: P — Nate Mitchell 15, Matt Marchman 2; MC — Connor Minch 36

St. Thomas Aquinas 5, Londonderry 2

St. Thomas Aquinas (2-1):1 1 3 — 5

Londonderry (0-3):2 0 0 — 2

Goals: L — David Donovan, John Gomes

Assists: L — Ryan Griffin, Steve Devereux, Mike Bears

Saves: L — Joe McGrath 21; St — Andrew Civiello 17

Boys Indoor Track

Lawrence 62, Greater Lawrence 24

Area winners:

50 yard dash: Brian Ford (L) 5.8; 50 hurdles: Raymond Wilkins (L) 7.1; 2-Mile: Hansel Santo-Lara (GL) 11:42; 300: Robert Garcia (L) 39.3; 600: Hector Payano (GL) 1:34.3; 1,000: Bryan Vargas (L) 2:58.1; Mile: Edward Quezada (L) 5:25.1; SP: David Quezada (L) 39-3 1/4; HJ: Moises Mateo (L) 5-4; 4x400: GL (Cumba, Montero, Santo-Lara, Payano) 3:58.7

Records: Greater Lawrence 0-1, Lawrence 1-0

Girls Indoor Track

Lawrence 69, Greater Lawrence 13

Area winners:

50 yard dash: Thalia Garcia 6.8; 50 hurdles: Unique Rivera 9.1; 2-Mile: Lissa Jimenez 16:59; 300: Elizabeth Topping 49.9; 600: Leanna Pham 1:55.9; 1,000: Mekissa Medina 4:06; Mile:Annabelle Perz 7:11.2 ; SP: Aneisha Berrios 27-1 3/4; HJ: No contest; 4x400: Lawrence (Pham, Topping, Garcia, Jessica Gonzalez) 4:54.5

Records: Lawrence 1-1

Methuen 46, Notre Dame 39

Methuen winners:

50 hurdles: Ashley Bodenrader 9.1; 2-Mile: Lindsey Hamblet 13:20.5; 300: Courtney Bradley 42.7; 600: Marwah Haq 1:39.1; HJ: Katie Cronin 4-6

Records: Methuen 1-1

Trending Video

Recommended for you