Boys Basketball

Phillips 63, Belmont Hill 49

Phillips (63): Sylvester 1-0-2, O'Connell 3-1-8, Hartung 8-8-26, Ziomek 4-0-8, Palleschi 5-2-12, Jaster 1-0-3, West 0-0-0, Howell 0-0-0, Bhaiwala 0-0-0, Devlin 1-0-3, Cohen 0-0-0, Meehan 0-1-1, Hayward 0-0-0, Ramos 0-0-0. Totals 23-12-63

Belmont Hill (49): Davos 1-0-2, Olusekum 4-2-10, Murphy 1-0-3, Kelleher 1-0-2, Gustafson 1-1-3, Roberson 3-0-7, Dahleh 4-4-13, Minahan 1-0-2, Sergufson-Perez 1-1-3, Caymite 2-0-4. Totals 19-8-49

3-pointers: P — O'Connell, Hartung 2, Jaster, Devlin; B — Mercy, Roberson, Dahleh

Phillips (4-4):35 28 — 63

Belmont Hill:23 26 — 49

Masconomet 50, Pentucket 45

Masconomet (50): Bramanti 7-2-19, Brown 7-0-15, Panunzio 3-1-7, Hunziker 3-1-7, Turcotte 1-0-2. Totals 21-4-50

Pentucket (45): McNamara 6-1-18, Freiermuth 3-4-11, Wiles 1-0-2, Dragon 1-0-2, Kelly 1-0-2, Angelini 5-0-10, Reid 0-0-0, Bordeianu 0-0-0. Totals 17-5-45

3-pointers: Masconomet — Bramanti 3, Brown; Pentucket — McNamara 5, Freiermuth

Masconomet (3-3):17  9 11 13 — 50

Pentucket (3-2):13 11 12  9 — 45

North Andover 84, Georgetown 45

North Andover (84): Walsh 4-2-11 Daley 1-0-2, Straus 3-2-9, Gorgoni 4-1-9, Karalis 5-1-13, Upson 1-4-6, B. Miller 4-3-11, Nelsen 4-0-10, J. Miller 2-1-5, Moroney 3-2-8. Totals 31-16-84

Georgetown (45): Gesualdi 0-2-2, C.J. Ingraham 1-0-3, Wade 2-2-7, Colby Ingraham, 1-0-2, Warren 1-1-3, Miranda-Black 1-0-2, Noelk 2-0-4, Sanquintin 1-1-3, P. Bjork 1-0-2, M. Bjork 2-2-6, Gott 1-0-2, Torgerson 1-2-5, Willis 2-0-4. Totals 16-10-45

3-pointers: NA — Walsh, Straus, Karalis 2, Nelsen 2; G — C.J. Ingraham, Wade, Torgerson

North Andover (4-1):29 20 17 18 — 84

Georgetown (3-3): 5 12 10 18 — 45

Pelham 55, Milford 40

Pelham (55): Slattery 0-0-0, Newton 0-0-0, Bronson 1-0-2, Finney 1-0-2, Nystrom 2-0-4, Bailey 2-0-4, Pomerleau 0-3-3, Cheam 3-0-6, Spirou 3-0-9, DeFranzo 2-4-9, Vaiknoras 7-0-16. Totals 21-7-55

Milford (40): Smith 1-0-2, Gosselin 1-0-2, Briggs 1-0-2, Lakin 0-2-2, Darlow 3-0-6, Assblin 4-0-8, Simo 2-4-8, Moore 3-2-10. Totals 15-8-40

3-pointers: P — Spirou 3, Vaiknoras 2, DeFranzo; M — Moore 2

Pelham (4-1):14 11 15 15 — 55

Milford (2-2): 9 11  6 14 — 40

Pembroke 65, Windham 39

Windham (39): Whitehead 2-0-4, Shamon 2-0-4, Lowman 2-1-5, Peterson 4-3-12, Priestley 1-2-4, DiOrio 2-0-5, Redmond 1-3-5, Lippold 0-0-0, Carbonello 0-0-0, Hennessy 0-0-0, Trovato 0-0-0, Cannone 0-0-0, Masone 0-0-0, Todd 0-0-0, Totals 14-9-39

Pembroke (65): Marr 2-1-5, Person 4-4-13, Welch 5-1-12, Williams 1-1-3, Morrison 2-0-4, Rhodes 5-0-11, Timbus 1-0-2, Taylor 1-0-2, Houde 5-2-13, Totals 26-9-65

3-pointers: W — Peterson, DiOrio

Windham (0-5 Div. 2): 9 10 11  9 — 39

Pembroke (4-1):14 26  9 16 — 65

Nashua South 53, Londonderry 48

Londonderry (48): Coveney 1-0-2, Ball 0-0-0, Flanders 3-2-11, McClure 3-0-7, Winn 6-2-14, Weidenfeld 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Corey 1-2-4, Simmond 2-1-6, Wilson 0-0-0. Totals 18-7-48

Nashua South (53): Preston 0-1-1, Wyatt 0-2-2, Tavarez 1-4-6, Dunham 1-0-2, Muccioli 5-6-18, Maloney 3-0-6, Morrissey 1-0-2, Preston 3-10-16. Totals 14-23-53

3-pointers: L — Flanders 3, McClure, Simmond; NS — Miccioli

Londonderry (2-5): 4 21 10 13 — 48

Nashua South:10  9 14 20 — 53

Whittier 78, Shawsheen 62

Shawsheen (62): Dep1acio 2-1-6, Spinale 5-1-14, Reynolds 4-1-9, Pinette 1-0-2, Summieo 6-3-15, Tower 2-0-5, rown 2-0-4, Gallagher 2-0-4, Knoops 1-1-3. Totals 25-7-62

Whittier (76): Grant 6-10-23, Galva 5-0-10, Wells 5-2-16, Gomez 3-2-8, Frangillo 2-2-6, Belanger 4-0-8, Hernandez 2-0-4, Deveau 1-1-3, Grullon 0-0-0, Simms 0-0-0. Totals 28-17-78

3-pointers: S — Spinale 3, Deplaci, Tower; W — Wells 4, Grant

Shawsheen (3-4):12 13 24 13 — 62

Whittier (6-0):26 12 18 22 — 78

North Reading 69, Rockport 23

Rockport (23): Tanson 1-0-2, McCarthy 0-2-2, Asperi 2-0-5, Kuykendall 2-1-5, Meridith 2-4-9. Totals 7-7-23

North Reading (69): Wade 1-0-3, Lipani 2-2-6, Hogan 3-1-8, Capozzolli 4-3-11, O'Brien 2-1-5, Smith 5-0-11, Braga 3-0-6, Paone 1-0-2, Boucher 4-1-9, Seed 2-0-4, Fortes 2-0-4. Totals 29-8-69

3-pointers: R — Asperi, Meridith; NR — Wade, Hogan, Smith

Rockport (1-6): 7  8  1  7 — 23

North Reading (3-4):16 18 20 15 — 69

Pinkerton 72, Keene 41

Keene (41): Kierman 2-1-5, Lawrence 0-1-1, Jackson 1-2-4, Rickson 0-1-1, Fiel 1-0-3, Downs 1-0-3, Holmes 5-1-12, Manwaring 1-0-2, O'Brien 1-0-3, Whitcomb 1-0-2, Blanchard 1-3-5. Totals 14-9-41

Pinkerton (72): Smith 3-3-10, Sandberg 1-2-4, Testa 1-0-2, Thomson 1-0-2, Pacocha 1-2-4, Light 14-0-29, Welch 3-0-6, Bradley 2-0-4, Patrikis 4-1-9, Scott 1-0-2, Lechner 0-0-0, Lennon 0-0-0. Totals 31-8-72

3-pointers: K — Fiel, Downs, Holmes, O'Brien; P — Smith, Light

Keene: 9 14  5 13 — 41

Pinkerton (4-2 ):16 16 23 17 — 72

Spaulding 65, Salem 53

Salem (53): Klecan 5-2-12, Salvo 1-0-2, Felix 2-4-8, Slepian 4-8-17, Hartman 1-1-3, Nugent 1-0-2, O'Shaughnessy 4-1-9, Romero 0-0-0. Totals 18-16-53

Spaulding (65): Juneau 1-0-2, Bellio 1-0-2, Gray 1-0-2, Roberts 3-0-8, Nevejans 3-5-11, Paradis 1-5-7, Noe 2-1-6, Russell 1-0-2, MacGregor 8-4-23, Connelly 1-0-2. Totals 22-15-65

3-pointers: Sa — Slepian; Sp — Roberts 2, McGregor 3, Noe,

Salem (3-4):13  8  9 23 — 53

Spaulding:12 16 19 18 — 65

Methuen 66, Billerica 61

Methuen (66): Mansour 4-2-10, Freeman 10-1-26, Shepherd 2-2-8, Bueno 5-0-10, Parker 1-1-3, Molloy 2-2-6, Sicard 1-0-3, Getchell 0-0-0, Nunez 0-0-0. Totals 25-8-66

Billerica (61): Ricard 2-0-4, Florio 1-0-3, Sgroi 2-1-6, Bradanese 2-3-8, Mukiibi 6-1-14, Gambale 1-2-4, Trindade 7-2-16, Baltayan 3-0-6. Totals 24-9-61

3-pointers: M — Freeman 5, Shepherd 2, Sicard; B — Florio, Sgroi, Bradanese, Mukiibi

Methuen (3-4):18 13 16 19 — 66

Billerica:18 13 18 12 — 61

Lawrence 92, Haverhill 62

Haverhill (62): Valentin 4-0-11, Jameson 2-3-9, Roche 5-4-15, Bresnahan 1-4-6, Dionne 6-7-19, Wozniak 0-0-0, Callahan 1-0-2. Totals 19-18-62

Lawrence (92): Burgos 2-0-5, Arias 10-1-23, Romero 0-1-1, Fabian 0-0-0, Martinez 7-0-19, Reinoso 2-0-4, Gonzalez 5-0-10, Farley 4-4-12, Speing 7-0-14, Soto 2-0-4, Mills 0-0-0. Totals 39-6-92

3-pointers: H — Valentin 3, Jameson 3 Roche; L — Martinez 5, Arias 2, Burgos

Haverhill (3-4):18 12 22 10 — 62

Lawrence (6-1):30 19 17 26 — 92

Girls Basketball

Greater Lowell 61, Greater Lawrence 46

Greater Lowell (61): Sweeney 0-2-2, Soy 6-1-13, Fagnant 1-0-2, Morin 1-0-2, Gage 6-0-12, Santiago 1-0-2, Boeun 9-4-22, Brathwate 0-6-6. Totals 24-13-61

Greater Lawrence (46): Villa 5-12-23, Reynoso 2-1-5, Cepeda 1-4-6, Rodriguez 2-0-4, Ruiz 2-3-7, DeJesus 0-1-1, Cerano 0-0-0, Moreno 0-0-0. Totals 12-21-46

3-pointers: GLa — Villa

Greater Lowell:12 24 21  4 — 61

Greater Lawrence (1-7):10  6 10 20 — 46

Whittier 54, Shawsheen 51

Whittier (54): Barton 0-0-0, Terranova 4-4-12, Joe 0-0-0, Riley 1-2-4, Roche 2-8-12, Martin 2-0-4, Brasil 1-0-2, Medley 5-2-16, Vonleh 1-0-2, Sanchez 1-0-2. Totals 17-16-54

Shawsheen (51): Medeiros 4-3-11, Barris 0-1-1, Mahoney 1-0-2, Champoux 13-3-30, Bergstrom 1-2-4, Ardini 1-1-3. Totals 20-10-51

3-pointers: W — Medley 4; Champoux

Whittier (8-0): 8 15 10 21 — 54

Shawsheen (6-1):11 21  7 12 — 51

ConVal 49, Sanborn 27

Sanborn (27): Law 5-1-11, Barker 2-0-4, Eacho 1-1-3, Turco 1-1-3, Fotino 1-0-2, Savard 1-0-2, Nickerson 1-0-2, MacNeil 0-0-0, Ficker 0-0-0, George 0-0-0, Bailey 0-0-0, Totals 12 3-27

C-V (49): Nerez 12-1-25, Brock 4-0-10, Mackey 3-0-6, Smith 2-0-4, Snell 2-0-4. Totals 23-1-49

3-pointers: CV — Brock 2

Sanborn (1-4): 8  1 13  5 — 27

ConVal (1-3):17 16  6 10 — 49

Windham 53, Pembroke 45

Pembroke (45): Sinder 2-0-5, Montminy 1-0-2, Brainerd 4-6-15, Clernont 3-1-7, Hamilton 1-0-2, Fosher 2-0-4, A. Major 1-0-2, J. Major 3-0-6, Grenier 1-0-2. Totals 18-7-45

Windham (53): K. Schiebel 3-1-8, Jeans 0-1-1, Putnam 3-5-13, A. Schiebel 1-0-2, Angelini 4-1-9, White 3-5-11, Adamson 1-1-3, Connors 2-0-6. Totals 17-14-53

3-pointers: P — Sinder, Brainerd; W — K. Schiebel, Putnam 2, Connors 2

Pembroke: 8 11 13 13 — 45

Windham (8-1):17 14 17  5 — 53

Nashua North 50, Timberlane 41

NN (50): Wilson 3-7-13, Williams 5-4-14, Robinson 2-0-4, Cordova 1-0-2, Jammerson 2-0-4, Mellin 3-1-7, O'Connor 2 -0-4, Carter 1-0-2. Totals 16-12-50

Timberlane (41): Nelson 0-0-0, Gardella 0-0-0, Beaulieu 0-0-0, Sullivan 0-0-0, Shields 0-0-0, David 4-1-10, Mahoney 0-0-0, Bidgood 1-0-2, Breen 6-2-15, Ireson 2-1-5, Kirsch 3-0-9. Totals 16-4-41

3-pointers: T — Kirsch 3, Breen, David

Nashua North:13 10 14 13 — 50

Timberlane (1-6, 0-4 Divisi):10  8 15  8 — 41

Billerica 80, Methuen 44

Billerica (80): Gillis 0-2-2. Solaski 4-0-9, Nickerson 5-2-12, Leverone 4-0-9, King 3-2-8, Brooks 4-0-8, Cann 1-1-3, Lomanno 3-1-7, Hayes 1-1-3, Napoli 3-3-9, Petcouro 4-2-10. Total 32-14-80

Methuen (44): Erickson 0-0-0, Ma. Carroll 1-0-2, Rodriguez 1-0-3, Mu. Carroll 0-0-0, Costa 4-0-9, N. Carroll 0-1-1, Hale 1-0-2, Condon 3-0-6, Kislowski 0-0-0, Zacharias 0-0-0, Galloway-Burke 7-1-15, Petrow 3-0-6. Totals 20-2-44

3-pointers: B — Solaski, Laverone; M — Rodriguez, Costa

Billerica (7-1):21 26 10 23 — 80

Methuen (2-5):15  6 12 11 — 44

North Andover 51, Georgetown 39

Georgetown (39): L'Italien 1-0-2, Conte 0-0-0, Gott 2-1-6, Hogan 3-2-10, Nelson 0-2-2, Monroe 0-0-0, Adorno 0-0-0, Agganis 1-4-9, O'Connor 0-0-0, Newbury 5-0-10. Totals 12-9-39

North Andover (51): Coufos 2-0-4, Chittick 2-2-6, Madden 2-0-6, Titone 2-0-4, Mi. Mello 2-1-5, Ventola 3-0-6, Lumb 5-1-13, Castaldo 3-0-7, Martyn 0-0-0, Collins 0-0-0, Keating 0-0-0, Ma. Mello 0-0-0. Totals 21-4-53

3-pointers: G — Gott, Hogan 2, Agganis; NA — Madden 2, Lumb 2, Castaldo

Georgetown (5-4): 9  9 9 12 — 39

North Andover (3-3):17 14 6 14 — 51

Londonderry 60, Nashua South 21

Nashua South (21): Joyal 1-0-2, Gillis 3-1-7, Hearn-Gordy 0-1-1, Gaudet 2-0-5, Voorhees 2-2-6. Totals 8-4-21

Londonderry (60): King 3-0-9, Russell 0-2-2, Simpson 7-1-16, Caron 1-0-2, Dzenis 4-0-11, Collins 4-1-9, Bolduc 2-0-4, Magoon 1-0-2, McMullen 2-0-4, Hickey 0-0-0, Marett 0-0-0, Georgakopolous 0-0-0, Enright 0-0-0, Evans 0-0-0. Totals 24-4-60

3-pointers: L — King 3, Simpson 2, Dzenis 3; NS — Gaudet

Nashua South: 8  8  3  2 — 21

Londonderry (7-1):21 10 14 15 — 60

Pinkerton 60, Keene 34

Pinkerton(60): M. Bonneau 3-4-10, Collins 1-0-2, Stacy 4-2-11, Breslin 7-2-18, B Bonneau 4-0-9, Martin 3-1-7, Moore 1-0-3, Pellerin 0-0-0, Lainge 0-0-0, Gorman 0-0-0, Fortier 0-0-0. Totals 23-9-60

Keene(34): Wilson 1-2-4, Yeau 1-1-3, Clough 6-0-15, White 5-1-11, Anderson 0-1-1. Totals 13-5-34

3-pointers: P — Breslin 2, Stacy, B. Bonneau, Moore; K — Clough 3

Pinkerton (7-1):16 13 17 14 — 60

Keene: 6 10 10  8 — 34

Haverhill 38, Lawrence 18

Lawrence (18): Tejeada 0-5-5, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Valentin 1-0-2, Scarpatte 1-0-3, Dominquez 1-0-3, Vasquez 1-0-3, Roman 0-0-0, Jimenez 0-0-0. Totals 5-5-18

Haverhill (38): Jarosz 0-0-0, Houle 0-0-0, Pallot 2-3-9, Campasano 1-0-2, Wrenn 0-0-0, Hoopes 2-0-4, Lahiff 0-0-0, Guselli 3-0-7, Cokely 2-2-6, Akuwah 1-1-3, Cotto 2-1-5. Cranston 1-0-2. Totals 14-7-38

3-pointers: L — Scarpatte, Dominquez, Vasquez; H — Pallot 2, Guselli

Lawrence (0-8): 3  8  3 4 — 18

Haverhill (7-2):11 12 10 5 — 38

Salem 60, Spaulding 29

Spaulding (29): Rhodes 0-1-1, Pierson 1-2-4, Routhier 1-0-2, Thompson 2-0-4, Sansalon 1-0-2, Lawler 0-2-2, Benway 2-2-6, Chase 1-0-2, Lauertue 0-2-2, Flynn 2-0-4. Totals 10-9-29

Salem (62): Dodier 0-0-0, Bickford 2-0-4, Blakslee 5-5-15, Kolbert 0-1-1, Long 3-2-10, Hickey 4-8-16, Rowell 1-0-2, Burns 1-3-5, A. Twomey 0-1-1, Donavan 1-0-2, L. Twomey 1-0-2, Davis 1-0-2. Totals 19-20-60

3-pointers: S — Long 2

Spaulding (1-5):3 11  6  9 — 29

Salem (3-3):8 25 13 14 — 60

Girls Gymnastics

Pinkerton wins

Scores: 1. Pinkerton 137.95, 2. Salem 129.75, 3. Exeter 118.75

Area placers:

Vault: 1. Kadi Tommasi (S) 8.9, 2. Marriana Mayo (S) 8.7, 3. Samantha Cloutier (S) 8.4; Bars: 1. Olivia Bogaczyk (P) 9.0, 2. Tommasi (S) 8.65, 3. Courtney Thompson (P) 8.5; Beam: 1. Thompson (P) 9.1, 2. Brittany Capozzi (P) 9.05, 3. Amanda Cioli (P) 8.85; Floor: 1. Capozzi (P) 9.2, 2. Mayo (S) 9.1, 3t. Cloutier (S) 9.0, 3t. Thompson (P) 9.0; All-around: 1. Thompson (P) 34.8, 2. Capozzi (P) 34.55, 3. Tommasi (S) 34.1

North Andover 128.6, Hamilton-Wenham 119.4

North Andover placers:

Vault: 1. Chrysla Gui 8.1; 2. Jessica Whitehead 8.0; Bars: 1. Nicole Stevens 9.0; Beam: 1. Stevens 9.2; 2. Gui 8.3; Floor: 1. Stevens 8.9; 2. Gui 8.7; 2. Whitehead 8.7; All-around: 1. Gui 32.7; 2. Whitehead 32.4

Boys Skiing

Pinkerton takes second

Team scores: 1. Keene 386; 2. Pinkerton 374; 3. Goffstown 364; 4. Dover 353; 5. Merrimack 333

Meet Results:

Top 15: 1. Dan Lannan (P) 47.37; 2. Cam Martineau (P) 47.85; 3. Michael Kerr (K) 49.01; 4. Colman Lamb (K) 49.09, 5. Michael Callaway (K) 49.14, 6. Shawn Provost (K) 49.37; 7. Peter Hardy (K) 49.59; 8. Eric Servitas (D) 51.19; 9. Greg St. Amand (G) 51.39; 10. Patrick Bruzga (G) 53.24; 11. Sean Mckenna (D) 53.5; 12. Evan Macentee (G) 53.65; 13. Charles Wilson (G) 53.76; 14. Gage Coburn (K) 54.38; 15. Justin Puzzo (P) 54.63

Girls Skiing

Pinkerton takes second

Team results: 1. Keene 391; 2. Pinkerton 365; 3. Goffstown 361; 4. Dover 356; 5. Merrimack 337

Meet Results:

Top 15: 1. Alison Hill (K) 50.35, 2. Kelsey Neely (D) 51.66, 3. Alison Borden (K) 53.84; 3. Ingrid Evans (K) 53.84; 5. Sadie Borden (K) 56.43; 6. Claire Koutras (K) 57.63; Brittany Masse (P) 58.56; 8. Alyssa Cramb (G) 58.59; 9. Ashley Soucy (G) 59.23; 10. Mariah Mitchell (K) 59.34; 11. Colleen Dunphy (D) 59.52; 12. Olivia Fagone (P) 61.67; 13. Claire Walter (K) 61.83; 14. Katherine Burt (P) 63.92; 15. Kimberly Celona (P) 63.99

Boys Swimming

Andover 100, Lowell 81

Andover winners:

200 medley relay: Andover (David Hunter, Stan Camin, Dave Iannalfo, John Belanger) 1:44.40; 200 freestyle: Eric Zhao 1:51.10; Diving: Alex Blake 228.1; 100 butterfly: Iannalfo 57.35; 100 freestyle: Hunter 50.09; 200 freestyle relay: Andover 1:36.41; 100 breaststroke: Vince Camin 1:06.98

Records: Andover 3-0

Pinkerton and Timberlane at Salem

Scores: Salem 22, Timberlane 16; Pinkerton 106, Timberlane 13; Pinkerton 109, Salem 13

Local winners:

200 medley relay: Pinkerton (Andreas Harb, Nicholas Bergstrom, Benjamin Dyson, Connor Porcelli), 1:58.32; 200 freestyle: Bergstrom (P) 1:57.28; 200 IM: Alexander Dimes (P) 2:27.69; 50 freestyle: Zack Weider (P) 28.28 ; Diving: ; 100 butterfly: Connor Porcelli (P) 1:06.06; 100 freestyle: Bergstrom (P) 54.92; 500 freestyle: Benjamin Dyson (P) 5:31.15; 200 freestyle relay: Pinkerton (Porcelli, Riley Faszewski, Hendrick Suwirjo, Eric St. Amand), 1:48.29; 100 backstroke: Dyson (P) 1:08.84; 100 breaststroke: Ryan Buros (T) 1:11.34; 400 freestyle relay: Pinkerton (Harb, St. Amand, Dyson, Bergstrom), 3:52.76

Girls Swimming

Pinkerton and Timberlane at Salem

Scores: Salem 90, Timberlane 55; Pinkerton 103, Timberlane 40; Pinkerton 88, Salem 71

Local winners:

200 medley relay: Salem (Celeste Souza, Patricia Caiati, Kelly Merkle, Brittany Burns), 2:13.49; 200 freestyle: Kathryn O'Neil (P) 2:10.43; 200 IM: Souza (S) 2:35.64; 50 freestyle: Tori Claverie (P) 26.45; 100 butterfly: Merkle 1:15.29; 100 freestyle: Claverie (P) 59.13; 500 freestyle: Caiati (S) 5:49.34; 200 freestyle relay: Pinkerton (Kelcey Raymond, Kathryn O'Neil, Jessica Martin, Clavere), 1:50.89; 100 backstroke: Erin Burgos (T) 1:10.06; 100 breaststroke: Jessica Martin (P) 1:12.71; 400 freestyle relay: Pinkerton (Claverie, Rebekah Terry, O'Neil, Jessica Martin), 4:09.35

Recommended for you