Friday, May 6

Baseball

Salem 10, Timberlane 0

Timberlane (0): Mwangi p 3-0-1, Pantano cr 0-0-0, Aliberti 2b 3-0-2, Parker ss 2-0-1, Brandano ss 0-0-0, Zambrowicz dh 1-0-0, O’Leary 3b 3-0-0, Kelley c 2-0-0, Kontos 1b 2-0-0, Sheehan cf 1-0-0, Doherty rf/p 2-0-0, Chasse rf 0-0-0. Totals 19-0-4

Salem (10): Roeger 3b 2-2-2, Pacy ss 4-2-2, Gigante c 4-1-3, Masson p 3-1-0, Doherty rf 4-1-2, Boodoo 2b 4-1-3, Ciarcia cf 4-0-0, LaGrasse lf 3-1-0, Gomez 1b 3-1-0. Totals 31-10-12

RBI: Gigante 2, Boodoo 2, Pacy, Doherty, Ciarcia, LaGrasse

WP: Masson

Timberlane: 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Salem: 3 0 4 0 2 1 — 10

Chelmsford 8, Andover 4

Andover (8): B.Gibson lf 4-1-0, Brown cf 3-2-1, Besette 3b 4-2-2, Brenner 2b 4-1-1, Lembo p 4-1-2, Rosner cr 0-1-0, Jaillet dh 4-0-0, Walles c 3-0-2, T.Gibson cr 0-0-0, Archambault rf 4-0-3, Reming ss 4-0-0, Gruenberg 1b 0-0-0. Totals 34-8-13.

RBI: Walles 4, Lembo 2, Archambault, Brenner

WP: Lembo

Andover: 0 0 2 2 0 — 4

Chelmsford: 0 2 2 2 2 — 8

Londonderry 2, Pinkerton 0

Pinkerton (0): Horne ss 3-0-1, Albert cf 2-0-0, Marshall lf 3-0-2, T. Rioux 3b 3-0-0, Yennaco c 3-0-0, N. Rioux 1b 3-0-1, Lukeman rf 3-0-0, Corsetto 2b 2-0-0, Doyle p 3-0-0. Totals 25-0-4

WP: Fennell; LP: Doyle

Pinkerton (9-1): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Londonderry: 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 2

North Andover 9, Tewksbury 2

North Andover (9): Crosby ss 4-1-0, Lynch rf 4-2-3, Radulski lf/p 3-1-1, Desmond 0-0-0, Perry 1b 3-0-0, Dolan 1-0-0, Carpentier c 4-0-2, Twombly cr 0-3-0, Johnson cf 3-0-2, Trundy cr 0-1-0, Lawrence 3b 1-0-1, Xenakis 3b 1-0-0, Ankiewicz dh 3-0-1, Faro 2b 3-1-1, Partridge lf 0-0-0. Totals 30-9-11

RBI: Lawrence 2, Radulski, Faro, Lynch, Ankiewicz, Johnson, Carpentier

WP: Pefine

North Andover: 4 0 1 1 1 1 1 — 9

Tewksbury: 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 2

Boys Lacrosse

Dracut 16, Methuen 6

Goals: Braeden Carter 2, Will McKinnon, David Rizzo, Jared Cripps, Joey Pinto

Assists: Carter 2, McKinnon, Rizzo

Saves: AJ Smith 25

Methuen (4-6): 1 2 1 2 — 6

Dracut: 5 5 3 3 — 16

Tewksbury 7, Haverhill 5

Goals: Patrick McGowan 2, Bishop, Dumont, Mike Hicks

Assists: Ty Carroll 2, Ty Lescord, Bishop

Saves: Luke Donnelly 26

Tewksbury: 3 4 — 7

Haverhill: 4 1 — 5

Pinkerton 17, Souhegan 4

Goals: Joey Gallo 5, Ryan Lynch 5, Riley Spellman 3, Michael Uber, Matt Feole, Matt Morrison, Garrett Mulhall

Assists: Spellman 2, Feole, Uber, Colby Gagnon, Adam Scala, Liam Prescott

Saves: Curtis Michaud 2, Tyler LeBlanc 4

Souhegan (4-7): 0 2 0 2 — 4

Pinkerton (7-3): 7 3 5 2 — 17

North Andover 16, Central Catholic 8

Goals: NA — Jack Ferullo 7, Patrick Roy 4, Charlie Dean 2, Ollie Litster 2

Assists: NA — Dean 4, Roy 2, Jake Lins 2, Ferullo, Tyler Fay

Saves: NA — Matt Roy 14

Central Catholic: 4 4 — 8

North Andover: 10 6 — 16

Girls Lacrosse

Londonderry 18, Salem 6

Goals: Mariella Tomasello 2, Chloe Stone, Grace Driscoll, Emily Wilson, Ariana Lakos

Saves: Ella Mosto 14

Londonderry (5-5): 7 11 — 18

Salem (3-6): 6 0 — 6

Haverhill 11, Tewksbury 8

Goals: Alex Bushey 6, Sophia Riley 2, Katrina Savvas 3

Saves: Fiona Dean 9

Haverhill (5-3): 5 6 — 11

Tewksbury: 4 4 — 8

Central Catholic 17, North Andover 4

Goals: CC — Nicolette Licare 5, Kerri Finneran 5, Grace Lydon 4, Emma Siggens 2, Kierstyn Zinter

Assists: CC — Abby Yfantopulos 2, Finneran 2

Saves: CC — Grace Cashman 12

North Andover: 3 1 — 4

Central Catholic (11-0-1): 8 9 — 17

Methuen 14, Dracut 3

Goals: Mackenzie Tierney 3, Kiera Fitzpatrick 2, Adianne Ramos 2, Brooke Carter 2, Alexsa Carreiro, Elizabeth Descheneaux, Katie Fitzpatrick, Jenny Nguyen, Gianna Silverio

Saves: Maggie Kloster 9

Dracut: 2 1 — 3

Methuen (3-6): 10 4 — 14

Andover 11, Chelmsford 10

Goals: Tess Gobiel 7, Hayley Carver 2, Rose MacLean, Molly Agostino

Assists: Gobiel 2, Carver

Saves: Allie Batchelder 9

Andover (6-5): 4 7 — 11

Chelmsford: 7 3 — 10

Softball

Whittier 13, Greater Lowell 1

Whittier (13): Noury ss 4-1-2, Habib 3b 4-1-2, Bioren 1b 4-2-2, Graham p 4-2-2, Valera cf 3-2-2, Hurley lf 3-1-1, Ouellette c 3-1-2, Santomassino rf 2-2-1, Rousseau 2b 3-1-1. Totals 30-13-15

RBI: Graham 3, Habib 2, Bioren 2, Noury, Valera, Ouellette, Rousseau

HR: Graham, Valera

WP: Graham

Whittier: 0 9 0 1 1 2 — 13

Greater Lowell: 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 1

Timberlane 4, Salem 0

Salem (0): Olson cf 3-0-0, VEntullo lf 3-0-0, Lucier ss 2-0-0, McNamara 3b 2-0-0, Moniz 1b 3-0-0, Beeley 3-0-1, Quinlan 2-0-0, Olson 1-0-0, Poulin 3-0-1, Migliorini 2b 2-0-1. Totals 24-0-3

Timberlane (4): Farone p 4-0-0, Mlocek 1b 3-0-1, Matarazzo 2b 3-0-0, Salafia rf 2-1-1, Singer c 3-0-1, O’Leary ss 3-0-1, Patles 3b 2-1-0, Condon cf 3-1-2, Paradis lf 3-0-1, Sickel cr 0-1-0. Totals 26-4-6

RBI: Condon 2, O’Leary

HR: Condon

WP: Farone; LP: Solt

Salem: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Timberlane: 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 — 4

Pinkerton 10, Londonderry 8

Pinkerton (10): Lily Mason cf 4-0-3, Olivia Mason dp/2b 4-0-0, Stella Kozak 3b 3-1-1, Maddy Moore c 4-0-1, Maddie Schonenberger ss 4-1-1, Madi Gibeault lf/1b 2-2-0, Rachel Keisling 1b/lf 4-1-1, Aby Alexander rf 3-3-3, Ashleigh Lemay 2b/p 4-0-0, Paige Murray p/1b 0-0-0.

RBI: Alexander 4, Schonenberger, Kozak, O.Mason

HR: Alexandeer, Schoenenberger

WP: Paige Murray; SV: Ashleigh Murray

Londonderry (9-2): 0 1 0 0 2 5 0 — 8

Pinkerton (5-4): 0 3 0 1 5 1 0 — 10

Tewksbury 2, Methuen 1

Methuen (1): Tardugno ss 4-0-0, Coleman 2b 3-0-1, Meuse rf 3-0-0, Donovan cf 3-0-0, Grelle 1b 3-0-0, Santiago lf 3-1-1, Baez 3b 3-0-1, Nelson c 3-0-0, Rickard p 2-0-0, Totals 27-1-3

RBI: Baez

WP: Ryan; LP: Rickard

Tewksbury: 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 2

Methuen: 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 1

Boys Tennis

Methuen 5, Lowell Catholic 0

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Ben Beaudoin 6-0, 6-0; 2. Philip Metivier 6-4, 6-4; 3. Dawson Burke 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Joe Kennedy/Anthony Puisys 7-5, 6-2; 2. Brady Antaya/Drew Gillespie 6-2, 6-2

Records: Methuen 4-3

Central Catholic 5, Haverhill 0

Singles: 1. Zach Channen def. Charles Raustauskas 6-0 6-0; 2. Arnav Lele def. Balin Amirian 6-0 6-0; 3. Jack Makiej def. Aidan Champsi 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: 1. James Diamantis/Ryan Melesky def. Mike Kmenta/Luke Helps 6-2 6-2; 2. Luca Beltrandi/Riley Raynor def. Jesse Rubera/Jackson Morin 6-0 6-1

Windham 8, Hollis-Brookline 1

Local winners:

Singles: 2. Charlie Marsh 8-2; 3. Tim Wang 8-2; 4. Gilbert Feke 8-2; 5. Tiaman Adamchek 8-2; 6. Daniel Antonucci 8-3

Doubles: 1. Cole Gilbert/Marsh 8-4; 2. Wang/Adamchek 8-0; 3. Feke/Dylan Wu 8-1

Records: Windham 6-2

Andover 5, Billerica 0

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Akarsh Janarthanan 6-0, 6-1; 2. Abhay Yajurvedi 6-0, 6-0; 3. Aarit Chauhan 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Ayush Dewagan/Audit Trivedi 6-0, 6-0; 2. Will Cohen/Emmanuel Tran 6-1, 6-0

Records: Andover 8-1

Girls Tennis

Central Catholic 4, Haverhill 1

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Meg Washburn (CC) def. Mallory Amirian 6-0, 6-1; 2. Meredith Amirian (H) def. Meg Malolepszy 6-2, 6-4; 3. Kaya Asmar (CC) def. Abby Burrill 6-2, 6-3

Doubles: 1. Alessandra Sacchetti/Alana Shanah (CC) def. Nina Cole/Gray Bolduc 6-1, 6-0; 2. Grace Blanchette/Shelagh Murphy (CC) def. Abbey Towler/Abbey Brownrigg 4-6, 6-0, 1-0 (7-4)

Records: Central Catholic 3-4

Methuen 5, Tewksbury 0

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Marie-Maxime Metivier 6-1, 6-2; 2. Breena Lawrence 6-2, 6-4; 3. Sam Pfeil 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Livia Lawrence/Tanvi Patel 6-3, 6-1; 2. Ava Duffy/Sarah Petisce 6-2, 6-2

pstyle:MsoNormal

North Andover 5, Lowell 0

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Tika Roy 6-1, 6-0; 2. Callie Dias 7-4, 7-6 (7-2); 3. Skyler Holland 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Leah Tenenbaum/Jocelyn Jankowski 6-0 6-2; 2. Sophia Yee/Alekhya Paripally 6-2, 6-2

Records: North Andover 4-5

Andover 5, Billerica 0

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Jennie Wang 6-0, 6-0; 2. Rachel Chen 6-0, 6-0; 3. Mia Thomas 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Sonika Chaudhary/Elysia Yu 6-0, 6-0; 2. Sadie Berube/Amanda Kim 6-1, 6-1

Records: Andover 10-0

Pinkerton 7, Londonderry 2

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Maddie Frank 8-0; 2. Amelia Coytle 8-2; 3. Madeline Donahue 8-1, 5. Mia Rivard 8-0, 6. Calli Matarozzo 8-2

Doubles: 1. FrankCoyle 8-0; 3. Sydney Collard/Emma Hazard 8-6

Records: Londonderry 0-9, Pinkerton 5-3

Boys Volleyball

Malden 3, Greater Lawrence 0

Kills: Adanel Diaz 9, Eddy Herrera 8

Blocks: Julian Reyes 3, Diaz 2

Assists: Adrian Suarez 13

Service points (aces): Abdiel Ixlah 4

Digs: Herrera 14, Diaz 7

Malden: 25 25 25 — 3

Greater Lawrence (7-5): 14 14 21 — 0

Windham 3, John Stark 0

Kills: Furnari 5, Morris 4

Assists: Gschwend 17

Service points (aces): Gschwend (3), Furnari (3), Morris (3)

Digs: Morris 4, Furnari 3

John Stark: 6 17 14 — 0

Windham: 25 25 25 — 3

Lawrence 3, Billerica 2

Kills: Ayden Gutierrez 9

Blocks: Enclin Guerrer 6

Assists: David Bermudez 18

Service points (aces): Jordy Fernandez 11 (3)

Digs: Miguel Perez 6

Billerica: 25 17 25 23 13 — 2

Lawrence (3-8): 20 25 16 25 15 — 3

Salem 3, Goffstown 0

Kills: Matt Goetz 9

Blocks: Goetz 3

Assists: Tyler Valerio 16

Service points (aces): Noah Mustapha (4)

Digs: Matt McCloskey 5

Goffstown: 8 9 21 — 0

Salem: 25 25 25 — 3

pstyle:locationSubjectLabelSaturday’s highlights

Saturday, May 7

Baseball

Windham 13, Pelham 0

Windham (13): Armstrong rf 4-2-2, Rice ss 3-1-3, Constantine p 3-2-2, Haga 1b 4-2-1, Parke cf 2-1-1, Arinello c 2-2-1, Salvador lf 2-0-1, Koza 3b 3-2-3, Grieco ph 1-0-0, Hoffman 2b 2-0-0, Pendleton 2b 1-1-1. Totals 27-13-15

RBI: Armstrong Rice 2, Constantine 2, Parke 2, Salvador, Koza 4, Pendleton

WP: Constantine ; LP: Carroll

Pelham: 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Windham (5-6): 4 5 1 3 0 — 13

Haverhill 5, Lawrence 2

Lawrence (2): Vega ss 3-0-0, Diaz c 2-1-1, Rojas 1b 3-0-0, Fernandez 3b 3-1-0, Martinez cf 3-0-0, Medina lf 3-0-2, Canario p 2-0-0, Rodriguez 2b 2-0-0, Molina rf 3-0-0, Totals 24-2-3

Haverhill (5): DiCicco 2b 4-1-0, Kelleher 1b 1-2-1, Joubert 3b/p 3-1-1, Ayala rf 4-0-2, Snyder c 3-0-0, Bateman cf 3-0-0, Terrilli lf 1-0-0, Perez ss 2-0-0, Aquino p 2-1-1, Roche ph 1-0-0, Totals 25-4-5

RBI: L — Fernandez; H — Kelleher, Snyder, Ayala 3

WP: Joubert; LP: Jimenez

Haverhill (4-6): 0 0 1 0 1 3 0 — 5

Lawrence: 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — 2

Pinkerton 10, Keene 0

Pinkerton (10): Horne ss 2-2-1, Albert cf 2-1-2, Marshall lf 2-1-2, T. Rioux 3-0-0, Yennaco c 3-1-0, N. Rioux 3-2-1, Sharp dh 3-2-2, Lukeman rf 3-1-0, Corsetto 2b 2-0-0. Totals 23-10-8

RBI: Albert 2, Marshall 3, N. Rioux, Sharp 3

WP: T. Rioux; LP: Thacher

Keene: 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton (10-1): 5 0 4 1 0 — 10

Girls Lacrosse

Brooks 9, Phillips Exeter 9

Goals: Kate Coughlin 2, Lydia Tangney 3, Molly Driscoll 4

Saves: Lucy Adams 8

Brooks (7-3-1): 6 3 — 9

Phillips Exeter: 6 3 — 9

Pinkerton 9, Londonderry 5

Goals: Alison Lamphere 2, Cait Seleny, Bella Pinardi, Hailey Schinder 2, Tate Howe, Elise Saab

Saves: Lauren Sweeney 8

Londonderry: 3 2 — 5

Pinkerton (8-2): 6 3 — 9

Timberlane 8, Kennett 6

Goals: Rebecca Silva 3, Maia Parker 3, Lulu Trasatti, Kendall Morrill

Saves: Shaye Fanning 18

Timberlane (5-4): 2 6 — 8

Kennett: 3 3 — 6

Softball

Whittier 13, Ipswich 1

Whittier (13): Noury ss 3-2-1, Habib 3b 5-1-4, Bioren 1b 5-1-2, Graham p 3-3-2, Valera cf 3-1-1, Hurley lf 4-1-1, Oullette c 4-0-0, Santomassino 4-1-1, Rousseau 2b 3-3-2

RBI: Noury, Habib 4, Bioren 2, Graham 2, Valera, Hurley, Santomassiono, Rousseau

WP: Graham; LP: Morris

Ipswich: 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 1

Whittier (7-3): 4 1 1 1 1 5 0 — 13

Brooks 3, Phillips Exeter 0

Brooks (3): Pierce 3-1-1, McDowell 3-0-0, Hacker 3-0-0, Matola 3-1-2, Giordano 3-1-1, Alvarez-Backus 2-0-0, Duane 3-0-0, MacDonald 2-0-0, DiAntonio 3-0-0. Totals 25-3-4

RBI: Alvarez-Backus

WP: Giordano; LP: Aiden

Brooks: 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 — 3

Phillips Exeter: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Boys Track and Field

Kiwanis Freshman-Sophomore Meet

Top team scores plus locals (21 teams scored): 1. Pinkerton 80, 2. Nashua South 65, 3. Exeter 60; 10. Salem 20; 16. Timberlane 12

Top-3 area placers:

Pole vault: 3,. Jacob Laher (W) 9-0; Javelin: 1. Joe Packowski (P) 145-10, 3. Charles Franks (P) 113-4; Long jump: 2. Sebastian Schatz (Timberlane) 18-1; Triple jump: 2. Shayan Biswas (W) 35-11, 3. Ryan James (P) 35-9.5; High jump: 2. Nick Daigle (S) 5-3, 3. Kevin Todisco (S) 5-3; 110 hurdles: 2. Justin Leppanen (W) 18.53; 400: 1. Zack Smith (P) 53.43, 3. Kevin Brooks (W) 54.93; 300 hurdles: 2. Landon Mackiernan (P) 48.19; 3,200: 2. Noah Daigle (P) 10:27.71; 4x400 relay: 2. Pinkerton 3:50.28

MVC Freshman-Sophomore meet

Top-3 area placers:

Shot put: Andrew Mendes (CC) 38-2, 2. Myles Robertson (Hav) 37-9; Discus: 2. Mayoko Muzasadila (NA) 106-3, 3. Myles Robertson (Hav) 102-4; Javelin: ; Long jump: Suuna Kalemera (CC) 20-4; Triple jump: ; High jump: ; 110 hurdles: ; 100 meters: 1. Yorlando Tilleria (Law) 11.1, Wyatt Sanchez (NA) 11.2, 3. Jonathan Kang (And) 11.7: ; Mile: 2. Nick Caron (Me) 5:01.3; 4x100 relay: 1. Methuen 46.8, 3. Central 47.3; 200: Brendan Dee (NA) 23.8; 400 hurdles: 2. Nathan Solivan (NA) 65.4 2-mile: 1. Ryan Todisco (And) 10:00.1, 2. Luke McGillvray (NA) 10:36.4, 3. Ben Katsev (NA) 11:01.2; 4x400 relay: North Andover 3:51.1; 4x800: 1. North Andover 9:36.0, 3. Central 10:08.8

Girls Track and Field

Kiwanis Freshman-Sophomore Meet

Top team scores plus locals (21 team scored): 3. Pinkerton 44, 6. Windham 32, 14. Salem 16, 17. Timberlane 10.5

Top-3 area placers:

Javelin: 1. Kelly Wright (W) 92-3; High jump: 1. Kiersten MacKeen (T) 4-10; 100 hurdles: 2. Sydney Draeger (W) 19.14; 100 meters: 3. Eva Roberts (P) 13.71; Mile: 1. Lily Thomas (S) 5:36.13; 800: 2. Contessa Silva (P) 2:28.68; 200: 3. Hannah Sippel (P) 27.86; 2-mile: 2. Isabelle Groulx (P) 12:15.0

Trending Video

Recommended for you