Boys Cross Country

Bradford Christian 15, Notre Dame 50

at Lawrence (2.75 miles)Top BCA finishers: 1. Andrew Beckey 16:26, 2. Tommy Beckley 19:28, 3. Elijah Maya 19:32, 4. Jack Batten 20:23, 5. Andrew Warne 21:18

Girls Cross Country

Bradford Christian 21, Notre Dame 37

at Lawrence (2.75 miles)Top area finishers: 1. Olivia May (BC) 19:53, 2. Sophie Coehl (BC) 21:19, 3. Ari Germosen (ND) 22:07, 4. Ana Ramirez (ND) 22:57, 5. Etenesh Runge (BC) 24:13, Kaitlyn Bergeron (BC) 24:13

Field Hockey

Haverhill 6, Dracut 0

Goals: Hailey Corliss 1, Emma Bates 1, Brenna Corcoran 2, Katrina Savvas 1, Sophia Riley 1

Saves: Stella Mondejar 2

Haverhill (5-6): 3 3 — 6

Dracut: 0 0 — 0

Pentucket 1, Newburyport 0

Goals: Hailey Dwight

Assists: Meg Freiermuth

Saves: P — Charlene Basque 2; N — Jane Mettling 6

Pentucket (12-1-0): 1 0 — 1

Newburyport (3-5-3): 0 0 — 0

Windham 4, Londonderry 1

Goals: Kenzie Suech, Livy Rondeau, Cecilia Ponzini, Amy Lanouette

Saves: Annie Mitchell 3

Windham (13-2-1): 3 1 — 4

Londonderry (7-7-2): 0 1 — 1

Souhegan 3, Sanborn 0

Saves: Emma Crowe 1, Tressa Blomberg 2, Kia Oatterson 10

Souhegan (12-1-1): 2 1 — 3

Sanborn (4-10): 0 0 — 01

Golf

Division 2 States

Par 71 Team scores (7 teams): 1. Oyster River 389, 2. Windham 398, 3. Winnacunnet 402Individual qualifiers for Saturday (top 14 qualify): 1. Samuel Maurice Trinity and Noah LeClair Alvirne 72; 6. Nick Furnari W 76; 10.tie Aaron Osiek W, Alex Ryan W 79; 14. Chris Billone 81

MVC Open

at Mount Pleasant Golf Club (par 72) Team scores: 1. North Andover 223, 2. Andover 238, 3. Lowell 239, 4. Central Catholic 241, 5. Chelmsford 242, 6. Haverhill 243, 7. Billerica 256, 8. Tewksbury 256, 9. Dracut 268, 10. Methuen 269 Top individuals (40 golfers): 1. Aiden Azevedo H 70 (wins playoff), 2. James Robbins NA 70, 3. Max Johnson NA 75, 4. Noah Farland A 76, 5.tie Nick Ventura A 77, 7.tie Brendan Burke NA and Tyler Kirby CC 78, 11.tie Brian Zraket M 79, 18.tie Matt Murphy H 84, 23. Jack Simms A 85, 24.tie Mac McCarthy CC 86

Pentucket 68, Hamilton-Wenham 102

Pentucket leaders: Ava Spencer 25

Records: Pentucket 3-12

Division 1 State Team Championships

Par 71 Team scores (10 teams): 1. Bedford 388, 2. Exeter 394, 4. Timberlane 401, 7. Pinkerton 417Individual qualifiers for Saturday (top 20 qualify): 1.tie Jascha Johnston Exeter, Will Ducharme Exeter 73, Kyle Foster Keene; 4.tie Stephen Ramos Timberlane 74; 16.tie Zach Diamond Timberlane 80; 18. tie Ethan Doherty Pinkerton and Caden Donahue Timberlane 81

Boys Soccer

Pinkerton 4, Bishop Guertin 1

Goals: Jake Spezzaferri, Landan Villanueve, Tyler Sullivan, Nathan Hall

Saves: Will Paganini 5

Bishop Guertin (3-11): 0 1 — 1

Pinkerton (7-6-2): 2 2 — 4

Dover 2, Windham 1

Goals: Max Husson

Saves: Kyle Gschwend 6

Dover (10-4): 0 2 — 2

Windham (8-5-2): 1 0 — 1

Whittier 3, Innovation Academy 1

Goals: Adam Rousseau, Dawensky Gustave 2

Saves: Luke MacFarland 10

Innovation Academy: 1 0 — 1

Whittier: 0 3 — 3

Central Catholic 2, Chelmsford 1

Goals: Luke Maresca, Benjamin Furry

Saves: Owen D’Agata 3

Central Catholic (8-3-2): 1 1 — 2

Chelmsford: 0 1 — 1

Lawrence 1, Methuen 0

Goals: Juan Carlos

Saves: L — Arode Rodriguez 6, Yuli Santos 3; M — Ethan Donahue 6

Methuen (6-6-1): 0 0 — 0

Lawrence (5-7-2): 0 1 — 1

Andover 4, Lowell 0

Goals: Tyler Ardito, Emerson Lund, Nik Previte, Aidan Magner

Saves: Gannon Sylvester 4

Andover (5-4-2): 0 4 — 4

Lowell: 0 0 — 0

Haverhill 2, Tewksbury 2

Goals: Nicollas Cederman, Ephraim Mugwanya

Saves: Tyler Carroll 10

Tewksbury: 1 1 — 2

Haverhill (3-7-3): 0 2 — 2

Girls Soccer

Pinkerton 1, Bishop Guertin 0

Goals: Maddie Connors

Saves: Libby Williams 5

Pinkerton (13-1): 0 1 — 1

Bishop Guertin (11-2-2): 0 0 — 0

Timberlane 4, Nashua South 2

Goals: Bella Keogh 2, Sophia Keogh, Leah Morrier

Saves: Arden Ferrari-Henry 3

Nashua South (6-6-2): 0 2 — 2

Timberlane (12-2): 2 2 — 4

Windham 2, Dover 0

Goals: Reagan Murray, Vanessa Deveau

Saves: Amanda Call 7

Windham (8-7-1): 1 1 — 2

Dover (5-7-2): 0 0 — 0

Methuen 6, Lawrence 0

Goals: Emma Kwong, Doris Marroquin, Hailey Smart, Arianna Gangi, Brooke Tardugno, Jamie Slattery

Saves: M — Sam Pfeil 2; L — Fedalis Rodriguez 17

Lawrence (0-12): 0 0 — 0

Methuen (7-2-4): 5 1 — 6

Pelham 4, ConVal 1

Goals: Maddie Cote 2, Ashlyn Walsh, Lindsey Butler

Saves: Hannah Deachene 21

Pelham (8-6-1): 3 1 — 4

ConVal: 0 1 — 1

Andover 3, Tewksbury 1

Goals: Lauren Adams, Samantha Jenney, Sophie Azzi

Saves: A — Ainsley Napolitano 2; T — Macdonald 8

Andover (7-3-2): 1 2 — 3

Tewksbury: 0 1 — 1

Central Catholic 6, Haverhill 0

Goals: Marinello 2, DiNitto 2, Schwarz, Lydon

Assists:

Saves: H0x2014Mallory Amiraut 15; C — Lauren Sanchez 5

Haverhill: 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic (5-6-2): 2 4 — 6

Girls Swimming

Haverhill 95, Reading 86

Haverhill winners:

200 medley relay: K.Hillsgrove, C.Quinlan, J.Story, K.Aquino 1:58.96; 200 freestyle: Jackie Story 2:05.27; Diving: Cailey Simard 244.80; 500 freestyle: tory 5:36.81; 200 freestyle relay: C. Quinlan, Y. Dube, E. Slohisy, S. Caruso 1:52.70; 100 backstroke: Kenzie Hillsgrove 1:02.84; 100 breaststroke: Quinlan 1:14.41

Records: Haverhill 5-1

Girls Volleyball

Windham 3, Merrimack 0

Kills: Cassie Faria 10

Assists: Sam Blandford 22

Service points (aces): Lana Carboni 15 (8)

Digs: Eliza Raymond 17

Windham (14-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Merrimack (3-12): 12 18 7 — 0

Pelham 3, Fall Mountain 0

Kills: Shae Hinton 5

Blocks: Hannah Kelly 1

Assists: Meaghan Roemer 7, Marissa Morales 5

Service points (aces): (Hinton 6)

Digs: Angelina Balzotti 9, Roemer 5,Lianny Marte 4, Haileigh LaFlamme 4

Pelham (2-11): 26 25 25 — 3

Fall Mountain: 24 18 18 — 0

Triton 3, Pentucket 0

Kills: T — Mia Berardino 12, Emma Campbell 5

Blocks: T — Kendall Leibert 2

Assists: T — Molly Kimball 23

Service points (aces):

Digs: T — Berardino 12

Pentucket (1-11): 6 17 15 — 0

Triton (6-7): 25 25 25 — 3

North Reading 3, Newburyport 2

Kills: Sophia Messina 14

Blocks: Abigail Dwyer 4

Service points (aces): Anna Rossi (5)

Newburyport (5-9): 25 25 23 33 10 — 2

North Reading: 19 20 25 35 15 — 3

Triton 3, Whittier 0

Kills: T — Mia Berardino 14; W — Divaliz Salcedo 2

Blocks: T — Kendall Leibert 4, Berardino 1

Assists: T — Molly Kimball 23; W — Hannah Azzari 1

Service points: T — Berardino (8); W — Victor Portorreal 6

Digs: T — Berardino 5; W — Natalia Cintron 3

Whittier (4-9): 14 12 5 — 0

Triton (5-7): 25 25 25 — 3

Methuen 75, Lawrence 47

Kills: M — Sam Driend 20, Sydney Chalupa 7

Blocks: M — Chalupa 8

Assists: M — Avry Nelson 28

Service points/aces: Driend 15/3

Digs: M — Carolina Rodriguez 17

Methuen (8-6): 25 25 25 — 75

Lawrence (3-9): 20 9 18 — 47

Trending Video

Recommended for you