Wednesday, Jan. 12

Girls Basketball

Greater Lowell 56, Whittier 31

Whittier (31): Talley 6, Krafton 4, Cintron 2, M. Dawkins 10, V. Dawkins 0, Valera 0, Ramirez 9, Pizzaro 0, Tavares 0, Connelly 0, Figueroa 0. Totals: 11-8-31

3-pointers: Ramirez

Greater Lowell (5-2): 5 17 22 12 —56

Whittier (2-5): 1 1 3 7 10—31

Girls Gymnastics Andover 138.1, Lowell 93.1

Area placers:

Vault: 1. Gabby Bresnick 9.3, 2. Molly Foster 9.2, 3. Sophia Tran 8.6; Bars: Bresnick 9.1, 2. Foster 8.85, T3. Amanda Oltman 8.0; Beam: 1. Bresnick 9.2, 2. Foster 8.7, 3. Lily Brown 7.9; Floor: 1. Bresnick 9.2, 2. Maggie Cosentino 9.1, 3. Foster 9.05; All-around: 1. Bresnick 36.8, 2. Foster 35.8

Records: Andover 5-0

Boys Ice Hockey Pinkerton 1, Trinity 1

Pinkerton: 1 0 0 — 1

Trinity: 1 0 0 — 1

Goals: Campbell St. Pierre

Assists: Connor Clifford, Joseph Richards

Saves: Damien Carter 36

Wrestling Central Catholic 39, Andover 27

Local winners:

106: Yandel Morales (A) dec. 4-0; 113: Jason Ballou (A) dec. 13-12; 120: Jackie Dehney (CC) pin 1:20; 126: James Bohenko (CC) pin 0:40; 132: Nick Archambault (A) dec. 2-1; 138: Jimmy Glynn (CC) pin 0:21; 145: Miles Fraser (A) dec. 10-5; 152: Alec O’Brien (A) pin 5:53; 160: Johnathan Davila (A) pin 3:55; 170: Nate Blanchette (CC) pin 0:51; 182: Quinton Delorey (CC) pin 3:00; 195: Jack Delaney (CC) pin 1:57; 220: Mike Brown (CC) dec. 4-3; HVY: Jason Osborne (A) dec. 7-4

Thursday, Jan. 13

Boys Basketball

Sanborn 83, Pembroke 70

Sanborn (83): J. Khalil 20, T. Khalil 3, Ashby 5, Allen 14, Butler 12, Kolodziej 4, D’Antonio 0, Thompson 0, Pugh 25, Z. Frizzell 0, C. Frizzell 0. Totals: 30-12-83

3-pointers: J. Khalil 3, Pugh 5, Allen 2, Ashby

Pembroke: 12 17 21 20 — 70

Sanborn (9-2): 18 23 23 19 — 83

Timberlane 48, Salem 46

Salem (46): Pacy 20, Ryan 3, Bates 2, McClosky 2, Kloza 3, Melo 14, McGrail 2, Gaudet 0.

Timberlane (48): Baker 10, Surprenant 11, Chanakira 19, Stewart 2, Williams 2, Shivell 0, Bilicki 0, Mwangi 0, Roeger 2.

3-pointers: S — Pacy 2, Melo 2, Ryan; T — Baker 2, Surprenant, Chanakira

Salem (5-6): 13 11 8 14 — 46

Timberlane (4-6): 15 7 18 8 —48

Girls Basketball Matignon 44, Notre Dame 25

Notre Dame (25): Matos 4, Germosen 6, Marmolejos 4, Santos 5, Lopez 3, Guzman 3

3-pointers: Matos, Santos, Guzman

Boys Ice Hockey

Amesbury 7, Methuen 6 (OT)

Amesbury: 1 4 1 1 — 7

Methuen (6-2-2): 2 2 2 0 — 6

Goals: Zach Anderson 2, Noah Kneeland 2, Owen Kneeland, Jack Allard

Saves: Noah Page 32

Andover 4, Billerica 1

Andover (4-3): 2 1 1 — 4

Billerica (3-4): 0 1 0 — 1

Goals: Joe Bucci 2, Brendan Murnane, Nick Previte

Saves: JJ Quill 18

Boys Skiing

North Shore Ski League

Meet Results: Newburyport 69, Haverhill 66; Andover 93, Newburyport 42; Andover 75, Masconomet 60; Masconomet 93, Austin Prep 42; North Andover 111, Austin Prep 24; St. John’s Prep 89, North Andover 46; St. John’s Prep 128, Manchester-Essex 7; Haverhill 78, Manchester-Essex 35

Top placers: 1. Owen Gandt (SJP) 21.35, 2. Adam Payne (Pent/Hav) 21.87, 3. Cole Hosmer (SJP) 21.95, 4. Josh Haarmann (SJP) 22.00, 5. Peyton McKee (SJP) 22.19, 6. Henry Hartford (Pent/Hav) 22.30, 7. Evan Fisichelli (SJP) 22.36, 8. Ryan Radulski (NA) 22.37, 9. Henry Coote (SJP) 22.65, 10. Ryan Swenson (A) 23.00, 11. Ollie Litster (NA) 23.05, 12. Ibrahim Haroon (NA) 23.06, 13. Sunjae Kim (A) 23.20, 14. Owen Palmer (M) 23.30, 15. Dario Filadoro (AP) 23.38

Records: Andover 2-0, St. John’s Prep 2-0, Newburyport 1-1, Haverhill 1-1, Masconomet 1-1, North Andover 1-1, Austin Prep 0-2, Manchester Essex 0-2

Wrestling

Windham 60, Pinkerton 18

Local winners:

106: Muhammad Siddiqi (W) by forfeit; 113: Zoe Millette (W) pin 1:20; 120: Sam Oakes (W) pin 1:52; 126: Jayson Clementi (W) dec. 6-2; 132: Aiden Williams (W) pin 4:28; 138: Dylan Suliveras (W) dec. 6-1; 145: Dylan Hall (W) by forfeit; 152: Ben Hoyt (W) pin 1:43; 160: Noah Afonso (W) pin 2:38; 170: Adam Burke (W) pin 2:54; 182: Jack McKiernan (P) pin 1:02; 195: Michael Demartino (P) pin 1:30; 220: Herve Durocher (P) 0:35; HVY: Jason Scharff (W) by forfeit

 

Trending Video

Recommended for you