Friday, May 13 highlights

Baseball

North Andover 2, Lowell 0

North Andover (2): Radulski lf 2-1-1, Lynch rf 3-0-1, Crosby 2b 2-0-0, Perry 1b 3-0-2, Carpentier c 3-0-0, Johnson cf 3-0-1, Lawrence 3b 2-1-1, Partridge dh 2-0-0, Trundy 2b 0-0-0, Faro ss 2-0-0. Totals 22-2-6

RBI: Radulski, Lynch

WP: Griffin; S — Crosby

Lowell: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

North Andover: 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 2

Andover 14, Lawrence 4

Andover (14): B.Gibson lf 3-1-1, Brown cf 3-0-0, Besette 2b 3-1-1, Brenner p 1-0-0, T.Gibson cr 0-2-0, Lembo 3b 4-3-3, Bucci c 3-0-3, Gruenberg cf 0-1-0, Walles 1b 3-1-1, Archambault rf 3-3-3, Reming ss 3-2-3. Totals 26-14-15

RBI: Bucci 3, Reming 2, Walles 2, Archambault, Lembo, Brenner, B.Gibson

WP: Brenner; LP: Canario

Lawrence: 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 — 4

Andover: 3 2 3 2 3 1 0 — 14

Whittier 11, Northeast Metro 4

Whittier (11): Galvin 1-0-0, Lundy 3-0-0, Knowlton 2-0-1, Lynch 2-0-0, Cepeda 1-2-0, Garcia 3-0-0, Dodier 4-2-3, West 1-0-0, Deitenhofer 4-3-3, Deziel 4-2-1, Hadley 2-2-2, Mecario 1-0-0, Hallaran 3-1-1, Diaz 1-0-1. Totals 29-11-12

RBI: Dodier, Deitenhofer, Hadley 2, Diaz 2

Northeast Metro: 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 — 4

Whittier: 3 2 1 3 0 2 0 — 11

Timberlane 5, Alvirne 0

Timberlane (5): Diamond lf 3-1-1, Aliberti cf 3-1-1, Parker 2b 3-2-1, Zambrowicz c 2-1-1, Kelley 3b 2-0-0, Kontos 1b 3-0-1, Devaney dh 3-0-1, Brandano rf 3-0-0, Pantano ss 2-0-0, O’Leary ph 1-0-0. Totals 25-5-6

RBI: Zambrowicz, Kontos

WP: Mwangi

Alvirne: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Timberlane: 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 5

Windham 14, Manchester Central 11

Windham (14): Armstrong 3b 3-4-3, Rice ss/p 3-2-2, Constantine rf 3-3-2, Parke cf 3-0-2, Haga 1b 4-1-2, Pendleton dh 4-0-1, Salvador lf 0-0-0, Runde c 4-0-2, Sullo p 3-2-1, Garcia p/rf 1-0-0, Hoffman 2b 3-2-2, Osiek ph 1-0-0. Totals 32-14-17

RBI: Rice 3, Parke 3, Armstrong, Constantine, Haga, Runde

LP: Sullo

Manchester Central: 3 1 1 0 1 0 5 — 11

Windham: 1 0 2 5 5 1 0 — 14

Boys Lacrosse

North Andover 17, Dracut 5

Goals: Charlie Dean 4, Ollie Litster 4, Patrick Roy 3, Jack Ferullo 2, Colin Willoe 2, Jake Lins, Brian Ferullo

Assists: Lins 4, B.Ferullo 4, Dean 2, Litster, Roy, J.Ferullo

Saves: Matt Roy 14

North Andover (12-2): 9 6 — 17

Dracut (10-3): 3 2 — 5

Methuen 17, Haverhill 6

Goals: Haverhill — Pat McGowan 4, Ty Lescord, Alec Valenti; Methuen — Will McKinnon 5, Jared Cripps 3, David Rizzo 3, Braeden Carter 2, Joey Casarano 2, Owen Howell, Logan Fritchy

Assists: Haverhill — Lescord 2, John Bishop; Methuen — McKinnon 4, Carter 4, Cripps

Saves: Haverhill — Luke Donnelly 21; Methuen — AJ Smith 11

Haverhill: 3 3 — 6

Methuen (5-7): 12 5 — 17

Central Catholic 11, Andover 7

Goals: CC — Easton Morse 4,Sean Gray 2, Quinton Delorey 2 (rest not reported)

Saves: Jake Lydon 14

Andover: 3 4 — 7

Central Catholic: 5 6 — 11

Girls Lacrosse

Pinkerton 16, Dover 3

Goals: Alison Lamphere 5, Hannah Lisauskas 4, Hailey Schinder 3, Tate Howe 2, Liz Fournier, Peyton Knowlton

Assists: Caitlin Seleny 7, Lisauskas 2, Schinder

Saves: Lauren Sweeney 4

Dover: 1 2 — 3

Pinkerton: 11 5 — 16

North Andover 16, Dracut 1

Goals: Janie Papell 5, Lauren Willow 3, Meghan Daley 3, Caleigh Applegate, Halle Crawford, Kaitlyn Sarrasin, Allie Sherlock, Cassie Doherty

Assists: Crawford 2, Applegate

Softball

Windham 7, Manchester Central 1

Windham (7): Belair cf 3-1-1, Senenig 2b 3-1-1, Nolan lf 4-2-2, DeCotis c 4-1-4, Introne c 0-0-0, Mitrou ss 4-0-1, Tower 3b 3-0-0, Ballard p 3-0-0, Yantosca 1b 3-0-0, Hollingshead rf 3-0-0, Akin cr 0-2-0. Totals 30-7-9

RBI: DeCotis 4, Nolan, Tower

WP: Ballard

Windham: 2 0 0 1 4 0 0 — 7

Manchester Central: 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1

Alvirne 7, Timberlane 0

Timberlane (0): O’Leary ss 3-0-2, Matarazzo 2b 3-0-1, Singer c 3-0-1, Salafia rf/p 3-0-0, Mlocek 1b 3-0-1, Condon cf 3-0-0, Patles 3b 3-0-1, Salerno 3b 3-0-1, Farone p 1-0-0, Sickel rf 1-0-0, Sauinier cr 0-0-0. Totals 26-0-6

LP: Farone

Timberlane: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Alvirne: 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 — 7

Boys Tennis

Methuen 3, Lowell Catholic 2

Methuen winners:

Singles: 1. Ben Beaudoin 6-0, 6-0; 2. Philip Metivier 6-2, 6-1; 3. Dawson Burke 7-6, 6-1

Records: Methuen 6-5

Coe-Brown 5, Windham 4

Windham winners:

Singles: 1. Cole Gilbert 8-8 (7-4); 2. Charlie Marsh 8-3; 3. Tim Wang 8-5

Doubles: 1. Gilbert/Marsh 8-3

Records: Windham 8-4

North Andover 3, Central Catholic 2

Singles: 1. Zach Channen (CC) def. Ben Polonsky 6-3, 6-4; 2. Renzo Mastraneglo (NA) def. Arnav Lele 6-3, 7-5; 3. Ryan Melesky (CC) def. Luke Ramos 3-6, 6-3, 10-8

Doubles: 1. Ben Abbott/Matt Morrissey (NA) def. James Diamantis/Jack Makiej 6-4, 6-3; 2. Chris Noroian/Robbie Winfield (NA) def. Owen McQuaid/Luca Beltrandi 6-0, 6-4

Haverhill 4, Lawrence 1

Singles: 1.Jose Martinez, (L) def. Justin Tran 6-1, 6-3; 2. Charles Rastaukas (H) def. Michael Willis 6-0, 6-1; 3. Balin Amirian (H) by def.

Doubles: 1. Luke Helps/Michael Kmenta (H) def. Victor Alvarado/Arturo Loayza 6-2, 6-2; 2. Aidan Champsi/Jackson Morin (H) def. Diego Ortega/Misael Aldana 6-0, 6-0

Records: Lawrence 7-4

Andover 5, Chelmsford 0

Local winners:

Singles: 1. Akarsh Janarthanan 6-1, 6-1; 2. Peter Doan 6-2, 6-1; 3. Ayush Dewagan 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Nate Gellman/Conor Rea6-0, 6-0; 2. Randy Tran/Hridai Dharan 6-1, 6-0

Records: Chelmsford 3-6, Andover 11-2

Girls Tennis

Billerica 3, Haverhill 2

Haverhill winners:

Singles: 2. Meredith Amirian 6-0, 4-6, 6-1; 3. Abbey Burrill 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (8-6)

Records: Haverhill 3-8

North Andover 3, Central Catholic 2

Singles: 1. Kritika Roy (NA) def. Meg Washburn 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; 2. Meg Malolepszy (CC) def. Callie Dias 6-0, 6-4; 3. Kaya Asmar (CC) def. Skylar Holland 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

Doubles: 1. Leah Tenenbaum/Jocelyn Jankowski (NA) def. Alessandra Sacchetti/Alana Shanahan 6-1, 6-4; 2. Sophia Yee/Alekhya Paripally (NA) def. Grace Blanchette/Shelagh Murphy 6-1, 6-1

Records: Central Catholic 4-5

Tewksbury 4, Lawrence 1

Lawrence winner:

Singles: 3. Quetazaly Paz 6-4, 7-5

Boys Volleyball

Methuen 3, Central Catholic 0

Kills: Methuen — Drew Eason 16, James Levesque 13; CC — Ryan McShan 15

Blocks: Methuen — Randy Vasquez 4; CC — McShan 8

Assists: Methuen — Liam Doherty 31; CC — Michael Nguyen 28

Service points (aces): Methuen — Eason 16 (2); CC — Keith Shaheen 17; Tyler Kirby (3)

Digs: Methuen — Matt Kovacev 15, Eason 11; CC — Keith Shaheen

Methuen (3-12): 26 27 25 — 3

Central Catholic (5-9): 24 25 18 — 0

Andover 3, Lawrence 0

Kills: Andover — Owen Chanthaboun 7, Griffin Connell 7, Marco Gomez-Cabo 7

Blocks: Andover — Connell 5, Gomez-Cabo 4

Assists: Andover — Gomez-Cabo 15, Dowol Lee 10

Service points (aces): Andover — Lee 19 (7)

Digs: Andover — Enzo Masters 17

Lawrence: 19 15 22 — 0

Andover (9-6): 25 25 25 — 3

Chelmsford 3, North Andover 1

Kills: Kyler Shea 12, Andrew Matzouranis 10

Blocks: Kyler Shea 3

Assists: Andrew Jones 31

Service points (aces): Jones (3)

Digs: Gyan Mistry 6

North Andover: 19 28 24 20 — 1

Chelmsford: 25 26 26 25 — 3

Saturday, May 14 highlights

Baseball

Beverly 10, Central Catholic 7

Central (7): Florence rf/p 4-1-1, Kearney 1b 4-1-3, Cloutier lf 3-1-1, Salvio dh 4-2-1, Espinola 2b 4-1-1, Antonopoulos 3b 4-0-2, Bishop cf 4-1-1, Bartlett c 3-0-1, Rickenbach ph 1-0-0, Delacruz ss 3-0-0, Normandie 1-0-0, Maresca pr 0-0-0. Totals 35-7-11

RBI: Espinola 2, Bishop, Bartlett 2

LP: Rondeau

Beverly: 4 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 — 10

Central Catholic (8-5): 3 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 — 7

Boys Lacrosse

Beverly 13, Methuen 10

Goals: Will Mckinnon 3, Joey Casarano 3, Joey Pinto, Braeden Carter, Jared Cripps, Owen Howell — 1 goal

Saves: AJ Smith 17

Beverly: 4 5 2 2 — 13

Methuen (5-8): 4 3 3 0 — 10

Pinkerton 13, Algonquin 7

Goals: Riley Spellman 4, Ryan Lynch 3, Michael Uber 2, Joey Gallo 2, Colby Gagnon, Matt Feole

Saves: Curtis Michaud 10

Pinkerton (9-4): 2 2 7 2 — 13

Algonquin (8-5): 2 1 1 3 — 7

Girls Lacrosse

Beverly 20, Methuen 12

Goals: Kate Fitzpatrick 3, Kiera Fitzpatrick 2, Vanessa Andreottola 2, Julia Bryant, Alexsa Carreiro, Mackenzie Tierney, Adianne Ramos-Delgado

Saves: Maggie Kloster 7

Methuen (3-8): 3 9 — 12

Beverly: 13 7 — 20

Brooks 19, Thayer Academy 9

Goals: Kate Coughlin 6, Hillary Young, Lydia Tangney 2

Saves: Caroline Janney 13

Thayer Academy: 6 3 — 9

Brooks (8-4-1): 10 9 — 19

Softball

Brooks 14, Thayer Academy 2

Brooks (14): Pierce 4-1-1, Giordano 4-1-0, Hackler 5-3-3, Matola 5-3-5, Alvarez-Backus 5-2-2, Duane 4-2-2, MacDonald 3-0-0, Lovett 2-0-0, Battaglia 5-1-1, DiAntonio 5-1-3, McDowell 0-0-0. Totals 42-14-17

RBI: Giordano, Hackler, Matola 2, Alvarez-Backus 2, Duane, Lovett 2, DiAntonio 2

WP: Alvarez-Backus; LP: Goncleman

Brooks: 0 7 0 0 0 4 3 — 14

Thayer Academy: 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 — 2

Whittier 12, Malden 0

Whittier (12): Noury ss 4-2-2, Habib 3b 4-2-2, Bioren 1b 3-3-2, Graham p 3-2-2, Valera cf 3-1-1, Hurley lf 3-1-2, Oullette c 3-0-2, Rousseau 2b 3-0-1, Tavares rf 3-1-1

RBI: Noury 2, Habib 2, Bioren 3, Graham 2, Valera, Hurley 2

WP: Graham

Malden: 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Whittier (10-3): 4 4 4 0 0 — 12

Boys Track and Field

Andover Boosters Boys Meet

Top-6 area placers:

Pole vault: 1. Chris Worthley (Andover) 12-9, 3. Kyran Maher (And) 12-6, 4. Lexander Flores (Methuen) 12-0, 5. Ben Worthley (And) 11-0, 6. Tyler Drummey (And) 11-0; Shot put: 3. Nate Williams (North Andover) 46-6; Discus: Nathan Jacques (NA) 142-6, 4. Keenan Gosselin (NA) 123-10; Javelin: 1. Matthew Wessel (NA) 164-6, 3. Colby Carbone (NA) 155-3, 6. Max Bourque (Haverhill) 144-4; Long jump: Suuna Kalemera (CC) 12-5, 6. Caleb Agbor (NA) 20-7.75; Triple jump: 6. Steven Tcheouafei (And) 39-6.5; High jump: 5. Dan McGlashen (Hav) 5-10, 6. Jadean Moronta (Greater Lawrence) 5-8; 110 hurdles: Jordany Volquez (Law) 14.08, 2. Alex Niejadlik (NA) 15.08, 4. Aden Pemble (CC) 15.46, 5. Ariel Suarez (Law) 15.82, 6. Javob Nuttal (NA) 16.19; 100 meters: 2. Ethan Pater (CC) 11.00, 3. Tristan Fabre (And) 11.02; Mile: Freddy Coleman (Methuen) 4:22.56; 4x100 relay: Central Catholic (Markys Bridgewater, Matthias Latham, Justice McGrail, Pater) 43.38, 3. Andover 44.32; 400: 1. Michael Soucy (Me) 50.19, 2. Kaiden Nobrega (CC) 20.23, 4. Neil Chowdhury (And) 51.46; 400 hurdles: 1. Adan Pemble (CC) 57.03, 5. Ricardo Galloway 1:01.81; 800: Colin Kirn (And) 1:58.54, 5. Michael Brown (And) 2:01.74, 6. Patrick Walsh (CC) 2:01.86; 200: 1. Volquez (Law) 21.83, 2. Pater (CC) 22.31; 2-mile: 5. Ryan Todisco (And) 10:06.70; 4x400 relay: 3. Lawrence 3:43.78, 5. North Andover 3:53.73; 4x800: 3. Methuen 8:49.72, 6. Central Catholic 9:13.78; SMR: 1. Methuen (Darwin Jimenez, Aaron Chiocca, Andrew Wannaphong, Soucy) 1:37.00, 3. Haverhill 1:41.05, 5. North Andover 1:43.56

Girls Track and Field

Andover Boosters Girls Meet

Top-6 area placers:

Pole vault: 1. Olivia Foster (Andover) 10-0, 2. Lily Brown (And) 9-6, 2. Veralie Perrier (Central Catholic) 9-6, 4. Gabby Bresnick (And) 9-0; Shot put: 1. Jenna Bard (NA) 38-9, 2. Madeline Goncalves (Haverhill) 35-7.5, 3. Karina Yankowsky (NA) 34-5.5; Discus: 1. Bard (NA) 118-8, 2. Kathleen Yates (And) 101-1, 3. Seina DiSalvo (NA) 98-11, 4. Elizabeth Welch (CC) 98-6, 5. Makenna Dube (NA) 98-3, Karina Yankowsky (NA) 96-2; Javelin: 4. Yates (And0 106-9; Long jump: 5. Peyton Levental (And) 17-1; Triple jump: 1. Parrott (And) 37-8, 3. Sheldon (And) 34-11.75, 4. Anya Neira (CC) 34-10.25; High jump: 3. Macy Daigle (CC) 5-2; 100 hurdles: 1. Parrott (And) 15.03, 2. Janessa Duren (CC) 15.18, 6. Ashley Sheldon (And) 16.13; 100 meters: 3. Foster (And) 12.91, 5. Peyton Levental (And) 12.93; Mile: 3. Aisling Callahan (NA) 5:13.36, 5. Molly Kiley (And) 5:14.39; 4x100 relay: 2. Andover 50.63; 400 hurdles: 4, Duren (CC) 1:09.81, 5. Michaela Buckley (And) 1:09.96, 6. Aimee Lu (And) 1:10.77; 800: 4. Finleigh Simonds (Hav) 2:17.40, 5. Leyla Kvaternik (NA) 2:19.63, 6. Erika Wojcik (NA) 2:20.75; 2-mile: 3. Luna Prochazkova (NA) 11:59.34; 4x400 relay: 1. Central Catholic 4:19.93; 4x800: 1. North Andover (Rose Gordon, Summer Gordon, Catherine Roche, Leyla Kvaternik) 10:26.90, 3. Haverhill 10:31.76, 5. Andover 10:52.66, 6. Methuen 11:17.32; SMR: 5. Central Catholic 1:58.88

Trending Video

Recommended for you