The Andover High boys and girls tennis squads are in the midst of strong campaigns, and it shows in the MVC awards given at the end of the regular season, as both Warriors teams had the Player of the Year in the conference’s Division 1.

Isabel Zhou and David Grossman were the two selections, highlighting the success of their respective teams, which both won the MVC Division 1 title.

The girls are in the Division 1 North semifinals and the boys made teh quarterfinals. Zhou’s coach on the girls side, Alan Hibino, was also chosen as Coach of the Year in Division 1 of the MVC.

The Andover girls team had six first team selections, as Corina Muntean, Sidney Conway, Anna Higgins, Annette Kim, Grace Lyons and Caroline Yang all got nods.

The boys were similarly honored with five first team picks, as Sam Feng, Justin Gu, Bryan Hun Htun, Reilly O’Brien and Savya Virmani were chosen.

Also receiving the highest individual honors were Central Catholic boys coach Turi Lonero and Lawrence boys coach Eric Allshouse, who were named Coach of the Year in Divisions 1 and 2, respectively.

Methuen’s Nassim Bendimerad represented the Rangers, who won the MVC Division 2 title, as the division’s Player of the Year.

BOYS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Division 1 — David Grossman, Andover

Division 2 — Nassim Bendimerad, Methuen

COACH OF THE YEAR

Division 1 — Turi Lonero, Central Catholic

Division 2 — Eric Allshouse, Lawrence

JASON CRAGO SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

JC Metivier, Methuen

JOE CELIA SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Aklilu Aron, Tewksbury

FIRST TEAM ALL-MVC

David Grossman, Andover; Sam Feng, Andover; Justin Gu, Andover; Bryan Hun Htun, Andover; Reilly O’Brien, Andover; Savya Virmani, Andover; Zach Channen, Central Catholic; Nassim Bendimerad, Methuen; Onyera Chibuogwu, Methuen

LOCAL SECOND TEAM ALL-MVC

Methuen — Nick Apel, Mahmoud Qesmi, Methuen

North Andover — Will Comerford, Sean Pfordresher, North Andover; Matt Whidden, North Andover

GIRLS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Division 1 — Isabel Zhou, Andover

Division 2 — Elizabeth Ezekial, Tewksbury

COACH OF THE YEAR

Division 1 — Alan Hibino, Andover

Division 2 — Mary McDonald, Tewksbury

TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Lawrence

FIRST TEAM ALL-MVC

Isabel Zhou, Andover; Corina Muntean, Andover; Sidney Conway, Andover; Anna Higgins, Andover; Annette Kim, Andover; Grace Lyons, Andover; Caroline Yang, Andover; Abby Segal, Chelmsford

LOCAL SECOND TEAM ALL-MVC

Central Catholic —Madison DiPietro, Fiona Watters, Central Catholic

Haverhill — Elena Albano, Haverhill

Methuen — Emily Rowe

North Andover — Lizzie Lynch, North Andover; Chiara Trafton, North Andover