Boys Indoor Track

Pentucket 49, Newburyport 37

Area winners:

55 meter dash (tie): Ean Hynes (N) 6.8, Yanni Kakouris (P) 6.8; 55 hurdles: Kaiden Currie (P) 8.2; 2-Mile: Brendan Kealey (N) 10;43.3; 300: Will Roberts (P) 39.9; 600: Stratton Seymour (P) 1:32.2; 1,000: TJ Carleo (N) 2:47.3; Mile: Sam Walker (N) 4:52.4; SP: Currie (P) 34-1; HJ: Dexter Stark (P) 5-8; 4x400: Pentucket (Alex Bishop, Roberts, Seymour, Seamus O’Keefe) 3:50.3

Records: Pentucket 1-1, Newburyport 1-1

Girls Indoor Track

Newburyport 45, Pentucket 41

Area winners:

55 meter dash: Reese Gallant (P) 7.4; 55 hurdles: Kinneal Dickens 9.1; 2-Mile: Olivia D’Ambrosio (N) 12:57.1; 300: Syeira Campbell (P) 43.9; 600: Liberty Palermino (N) 1:41.1; 1,000: Ellie Schulson (N) 3:25.6; Mile: Libby Murphy (P) 6:03.3; SP: Sam King (N) 29-6 1/2; HJ: Emily Rubio (P) 4-10; 4x400: Newburyport (Annie Shay, Blake Parker, Schulson, Palermino) 4:20.9

Records: Pentucket 1-1, Newburyport 1-0-1

Boys Soccer

Northeast Metro 8, Greater Lawrence 0

Saves: Jacob Hennessey 15

Greater Lawrence (0-8): 0 0 — 0

Northeast Metro: 6 2 — 8

Winthrop 1, Whittier 0

Saves: Luke MacFarland 11

Whittier (1-5): 0 0 — 0

Winthrop: 1 0 — 1

Girls Soccer

Winthrop 4, Whittier 0

Saves: Madison Dawkins 7, Winthrop Goalie 2

Winthrop: 3 1 — 4

Whittier (1-1-2): 0 0 — 0

Girls Swimming

Methuen 96, Haverhill 90

Winners:

200 medley relay: Haverhill ( Kenzie Hillsgrove, Carli Quinlan, Jackie Story, Kya Burdier) 1:59.68; 200 freestyle: Yaslee Dube (H) 2:18.90; 200 IM: Story (H) 2:17.82; 50 freestyle: Quinlan (H) 26.25 ; Diving: Caleb Canavan (M) 276.45; 100 butterfly: Story (H) 1:02.05; 100 freestyle: Carter DeLano (M) 59.43; 500 freestyle: Callie DeLano (M) 6:04.07; 200 freestyle relay: Methuen (Cory Boisselle, Philip Nguyen, Carter DeLano, Johnathan Phan) 1:50.23; 100 backstroke: Hillsgrove (H) 1:04.18 ; 100 breaststroke: Carter DeLano (M) 1:10.57; 400 freestyle relay: Haverhill (Dube, Liz Bourcy, Hillsgrove, Jackie Kun)4:15.73

Records: Methuen 7-2

Methuen 136, Dracut 34

Methuen winners:

200 medley relay: Julia Galuska, Carter DeLano, Rebecca MacLeod, Cory Boisselle 2:03.82; 200 freestyle: Callie DeLano 2:18.94; 200 IM: Johnathan Phan 2:24.08; 50 freestyle: Boisselle 27.08; Diving: Caleb Canavan 276.45; 100 butterfly: Phan 1:05.54; 100 freestyle: Carter DeLano 59.43; 500 freestyle: Callie DeLano 6:04.07 ; 200 freestyle relay: Boisselle, Philip Nguyen, Carter DeLano, Phan 1:50.23; 100 backstroke: Galuska 1:11.46; 100 breaststroke: Carter DeLano 1:10.57 ; 400 freestyle relay: Katie Lefebvre, Callie DeLano, P. Nguyen, Phan 4:17.26

Andover 124, Billerica 46

Andover winners:

200 medley relay: Emily Chen, Polina Malinovskaya, Jaclyn Ambrose, Maya Flatley 2:00.04; 200 IM: Jaclyn Ambrose 2:18.81; 50 freestyle: Maya Flatley 25.69; Diving:Amanda Morin 191.0; 100 butterfly: Kaitlin Chung 1:05.78; 100 freestyle: Flatley 56.93;200 freestyle relay: Melissa Haddad, Maya Flatley, Claire Neilly, Charlotte Moulson (A) 1:47.81 ; 100 backstroke: Malinovskaya 1:08.04; 100 breaststroke: Claire Neilly 1:12.16; 400 freestyle relay:Charlotte Moulson, Polina Malinovskaya, Jaclyn Ambrose, Claire Neilly 3:53.43

Records: Andover 7-0

Andover 130, North Andover 58

Winners:

200 medley relay: Emily Chen, Polina Malinovskaya, Jaclyn Ambrose, Maya Flatley (A) 2:00.04 ; 200 freestyle: Nicholas Ferrucci (NA) 2:03.09; 200 IM: Jaclyn Ambrose (A) 2:18.81; 50 freestyle: Harrison Rupp (NA) 24.41 ; Diving: Amanda Morin (A) 191.0; 100 butterfly: Kaitlin Chung (A) 1:05.78; 100 freestyle: Nicholas Ferrucci (NA) 55.15 ; 500 freestyle: Jaclyn Ambrose (A) 5:34.86; 200 freestyle relay: Melissa Haddad, Maya Flatley, Claire Neilly, Charlotte Moulson (A) 1:47.81; 100 backstroke: Andrew Gust (NA) 1:07.53 100 breaststroke: Claire Neilly (A) 1:12.16 400 freestyle relay: Charlotte Moulson, Polina Malinovskaya, Jaclyn Ambrose, Claire Neilly (A) 3:53.43

Records: Andover 8-0

Girls Volleyball

Greater Lawrence 3, Shawsheen Valley 2

Kills: Amber Robertson 6

Blocks: Kaitlin LeDuc 2

Assists: Janeily Alvarez 20

Service points (aces): Kaylin Martinez 14 (7)

Digs: Kerry Ortiz 8

Shawsheen Valley: 18 25 17 25 14 — 2

Greater Lawrence (3-6): 25 14 25 18 16 — 3

Notre Dame 3, Fellowship Christian 1

Kills: Adriana Taboucherani 13

Blocks: Taboucherani 2

Assists: Eva Brodnick 8

Service points (aces): (Taboucherani 11)

Digs: Laura Harvey 11

Notre Dame: 25  9 25 25 — 3

Fellowship Christian (6-4): 23 25 22 21 — 1

Pentucket 3, Georgetown 0

Kills: P — Megan Reading 4, Mackenzie Currie 3, Macey Rodrigues-Cowl 3; G — Gabriella Rizza 5

Blocks: G — Lily Caplin 5

Assists: P — Megan Codair 6, Katie Sutton 5

Aces: P — Nicole Zahornasky 7, Arielle Cleveland 4; G — Kiera Cooper 8

Digs: P — Jillian Sheehy 17; G — Molly Furlong 8

Georgetown (0-9): 19 22  7 — 0

Pentucket (2-7): 25 25 25 — 3

Trending Video

Recommended for you