Boys Cross Country

Whittier 26, Shawsheen Valley 29

at Billerica (3.1 miles)

Top Whittier finishers: 1. Jack Venturi 19:40, 3. Karl Rask 20:43, 5. Brady Killen 21:04, 8. Steven Follis 21:22; 9. Scott Lundy 22:09

Records: Whittier 1-0, Shawsheen Valley 0-1

Greater Lawrence 25, Essex Tech 30

at Hathorne (3.0 miles)

Reggie leaders: 1. Owen Carlton 20:02, 3. Marcos Oliveri 20:36, 5. John Curley 21:04, 7. Ryan Iworsley 22:54, 8. Darius Sabando 22:03

Records: Essex Tech 0-1, Greater Lawrence 1-0

Lowell 15, Haverhill 50

at Winnekenni (2.89 miles)

Top Hillie finishers: 9. Joe Bourcy 18:26, 10. Andreas Burgess 18:40, 11. Dan McGlashen 19:19

Records: Lowell 1-0, Haverhill 0-1

Methuen 24, Chelmsford 33

at Methuen (2.86 miles)

Top Ranger finishers: 1. Freddy Coleman 15:55, 3. Liam Doherty 16:35, 5. Michael Soucy 16:44, 7. Henry Becuti Ortiz 16:58, 8. Nick Caron 17:01

Records: Chelmsford 0-1, Methuen 1-0

North Andover 15, Central Catholic 49

at North Andover (3.1 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Ryan Connolly (NA) 16:53; 2. Audrey Sorokin (NA) 17:30; 3. Luke Stad (NA) 17:32, 4. Matt McDevitt (NA) 17:35; 5. Colby Winn (NA) 18:15.2

Records: Central Catholic 0-1, North Andover 1-0

Girls Cross Country

Shawsheen Valley 27, Whittier 28

at Billerica (3.1 miles)

Top Whittier finishers: 1. Noel Tripp 22:55, 3. Madalyn Pulsifer 28:39, 5. Elizabeth Wakefield 30:39

Records: Whittier 0-1, Shawsheen Valley 1-0

Methuen 19, Chelmsford 46

at Methuen (2.86 miles)

Top Ranger finishers: 1. Miana Caraballo 17.53, 3. Emily Charest 21:00, 4. Alyssa Rosano 21:11, 5. Arianna Rosano 22.06, 6. Elise Anderson 22:26

Records: Chelmsford 0-1, Methuen 1-0

North Andover 15, Central Catholic 49

at North Andover (3.1 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Leyla Kvaternik (NA) 21:06, 2. Luna Prochazkova (NA) 21:46; 3. Leigha Leavitt (NA) 22:03, 4. Nicole Krook (NA) 22:08, 5. Lucy DePolito (NA) 22:58

Records: Central Catholic 0-1, North Andover 1-0

Haverhill 25, Lowell 30

at Winnekenni (2.89 miles)

Top Hillie finishers: 1. Finleigh Simonds 19:36, 3. Lauren Downer 21:47, 4. Brynne LeCours 21:50, 8. Monique Jennings 23:51, 9. Emily Coloutani 24:16

Records: Lowell 0-1, Haverhill 1-0

Field Hockey

Pinkerton 2, Manchester Memorial 1

Goals: Jaelyn Crossman2

Saves: Elise LeBlanc 4

Pinkerton (3-2): 1 1 — 2

Manchester Memorial: 1 0 — 1

Central Catholic 2, Methuen 0

Goals: Fallon Barr, Sydney Moda

Saves: M — Alex Tardugno 18; CC — Alexis DeMattia 4

Methuen (0-1): 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic (1-0): 1 1 — 2

Golf

Tewksbury 17, Methuen 3

at Merrimack Valley (Par 34)

Methuen winners: 4. Brady Morris, 8. Zach Moon (tie)

Methuen low scores: Matthew Pappalardo 40, Ryan McKinnon 40, Brian Zraket 41

Records: Tewksbury 1-0, Methuen 0-1

Lynnfield 138, Pentucket 96

Pentucket points leaders: Ava Spencer 29, Nick Kutcher 20, James Valeri 18

Records: Pentucket 0-1, Lynnfield 3-0

Andover 13, Central Catholic 7

at Renaissance (par 72) Team leaders: 1. Nick Ventura A 4-2; 2. Finn Crosdon CC 2-1, 3. Noah Farland A 2-1, 4. Mac McCarthy C 3-2, 5. Jack Simms A 3-2; 6. Will Norris CC 2-1; 7. Brendan Carroll A 2-1; 8. Gardner Porter A 1-up

Records: Central Catholic 0-1, Andover 1-0

North Andover 14, Haverhill 6

North Andover leaders: James Robbins, Max Johnson, Trevor Crosby

Records: North Andover 2-0

Londonderry 216, Salem 242

Team scores: Hanover 211, BG 213, Londonderry 216, Salem 242

Salem leaders: Jason Wong 47, Lincoln Freitas 47

Records: Salem 0-6

Pelham 85, Kearsarge 64

at Lake Sunapee (par 35)

Team scores: Pelham 85, Kearsarge 64, Prospect Mountain 64, Stevens 54 Team leaders: Russ Hamel 34, Jacob McGlinchey 41, Peter Gamache 43, Kyle Bowlan 45

Records: Pelham 3-0

Boys Soccer

Windham 3, Bedford 0

Goals: JoJo Guarnaccia, Braeden Manti, Kevin Brooks

Saves: Kyle Gschwend 5

Windham (3-0): 2 1 — 3

Bedford (0-3): 0 0 — 0

North Reading 2, Pentucket 2

Goals: Will Roberts, Liam Sullivan

Assists: Sullivan, Roberts

Saves: Tyler Correnti 7

Pentucket (0-0-1): 1 1 — 2

North Reading (0-0-1): 1 1 — 2

Londonderry 3, Salem 2

Goals: Tyler McGary, Troy Deminico

Salem (1-3): 1 1 — 2

Londonderry (2-1): 1 2 — 3

Girls Volleyball

Timberlane 3, Winnacunnet 0

Kills: Alison McGonagle 12

Assists: Corrine Morrison 13

Service points (aces): (Lauren Hayes 6)

Digs: Hayes 15

Winnacunnet: 19 24 15 — 0

Timberlane (1-1): 25 26 25 — 3

Windham 3, Spaulding 0

Kills: Cassie Faria 12

Assists: Sam Blandford 23

Service points (aces): Kayla Stevens 12 (3)

Digs: Eliza Raymond 14

Windham (2-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Spaulding: 13 18 18 — 0

Fellowship Christian 3, Northeast Metro 1

Kills: Adriana Taboucherani 10

Assists: Laura Harvey 6

Service points (aces): (Laura Harvey 11)

Digs: Ashley Gallagher 9

Fellowship Christian (1-0): 28 25 23 25 — 3

Northeast Metro: 26 22 25 23 — 1

Lowell Catholic 3, Greater Lawrence 0

Kills: Kaylin Martinez 5, Kerry Ortiz 5

Service points (aces): Alexie Almonte 10 (Janeily Alvarez 6)

Greater Lawrence: 21 24 20 — 0

Lowell Catholic: 25 26 25 — 3

Trending Video

Recommended for you