Boys Basketball

Mystic Valley 76, Whittier 70

Whittier (70): Tricoche 3, McGonagle 4, Torre 22, Couture 24, Foust 7, Efosa 10. Totals 27-11-70

3-pointers: Torre 2, Couture, Foust, Efosa

Mystic Valley: 17 16 18 25 — 76

Whittier (3-3): 18 20 18 14 — 70

Nashoba Tech 74, Fellowship Christian 32

Fellowship (32): Black 4, G. Adkins 12, Robichaud 5, Shumpert 6, Luna 2, B. Adkins 3. Totals 10-7-32

3-pointers: G. Adkins 2, Shumpert 2, B. Adkins

Nashoba Tech: 23 16 18 17 — 74

Fellowship Christian (0-8):  0 15 10  7 — 32

Pelham 71, Manchester West 47

Pelham (71): Herrling 0, McGlinchey 0, Bellahrossi 0, Hamel 0, Strout 0, Jones 0, Garrett 7, Paul 9, M.Crowley 15, Dumont 15, D.Crowley 25. Totals 26-9-71

3-pointers: D.Crowley, Garrett, Dumont 3, M.Crowley 5

Pelham (4-1): 23 23 21  4 — 71

Manchester West (2-3):  7 14 10 16 — 47

Winnacunnet 53, Pinkerton 23

Pinkerton (23): DaBreo 6, Leppert 6, MacDonald 4, Flynn 3, Conroy 2, Bolduc 2, Dunne 0, T. Chinn 0, Warriner 0, Mejia 0, A. Chinn 0, Packowski 0, Desalvo 0, Withee 0. Totals 7-8-23

3-pointers: Leppert 2, Flynn

Pinkerton (0-5):  3  3  4 13 — 23

Winnacunnet (3-2): 19 12 15  7 — 53

Hamilton-Wenham 64, Pentucket 52

Pentucket (52): O’Neil 5, Cleary 12, Stys 15, Lopata 20, Camuda 0, Bucco 0, Lee 0, Perlich 0. Totals 17-6-52

3-pointers: Lopata 6, Stys 5, O’Neil

Hamilton-Wenham: 10 13 20 21 — 64

Pentucket (5-3): 12 10  7 23 — 52

Dover 82, Salem 77 (0T)

Salem (77): Jo. Bennett 11, DeMinico 25, Spampinato 5, Ference 6, Ja. Bennett 5, Ayala 12, Devir 15.

3-pointers: DeMinico 3, Jo. Bennett, Spampinato, Ja. Bennett

Salem (4-4, 2-3 NH): 14 18 13 21 11 — 77

Dover (4-1): 14 18 18 16 16 — 82

Manchester Central 59, Timberlane 50

Timberlane (50): Ross 1, Chanakira 2, Surprenant 5, Giangregorio 2, Olson 27, Stewart 4, Ventola 9. Totals 19-11-50

3-pointers: Surprenant

Timberlane (2-4, 0-3): 14 15  8 13 — 50

Manchester Central (2-3): 11 18 15 15 — 59

Windham 46, Merrimack 38

Windham (46): DaSilva 31, Schramm 2, Ayers 6, Desmarais 4, Logue 3, Peterson 0.

3-pointers: DaSilva 8, Logue

Windham (5-4, 4-1 NH): 14 13 6 13 — 46

Merrimack (3-2):  5 15 9  9 — 38

Methuen 75, Chelmsford 59

Methuen (75): Garcia 7, Allen 14, Carpio 11, Urena 0, Crowe 25, Lussier 11, Wannaphong 2, Santana 2, Lopez 3, Vasquez 0. Totals 24-17-75

3-pointers: Crowe 4, Lussier 2, Lopez, Allen, Garcia

Chelmsford: 12 10 21 16 — 59

Methuen (5-5): 15 16 18 26 — 75

Lowell 57, North Andover 46

North Andover (46): Kutz 10, Morin 8, Castellanos 2, Moore 7, Connolly 2, King 4, Wolinski 3, Heim 10, Williams 0. Totals 17-8-46

3-pointers: Kutz 2, Moore, Wolinski

Lowell (9-0): 16 10 13 18 — 57

North Andover (1-8):  7 16 12 11 — 46

Haverhill 66, Dracut 64

Haverhill (66): Cunningham 11, Arias 14, Bourgos 6, Haas 7, Efosa 2, Guertin 3, Phillips 6, Donald 4, Valdez 14. Totals 21-19-66

3-pointers: Cunningham, Arias, Bourgos, Hass, Guertin all with 1

Dracut: 12 21 24  7 — 64

Haverhill (6-4): 20 16 15 15 — 66

Girls Basketball

Lynn Tech 43, Presentation of Mary 31

PMA (31): Fabino 15, Collyer 12, Spaniol 2, Chong 2, Rosario 0, Johanson 0, Mather 0, Nguyen 0. Totals 11-6-31

3-pointers: Collyer 2

Lynn Tech (6-3): 17  5 13 8 — 43

Presentation of Mary (4-5):  6 10  8 7 — 31

Chelsea 34, Fellowship Christian 29

Fellowship (29): Mills 27, Black 2, Robichaud 0, Campo 0, Callahan 0

3-pointers: None given

Chelsea: 2 8 10 14 — 34

Fellowship Christian (0-6): 8 7  6  8 — 29

Spaulding 57, Sanborn 41

Sanborn (41): Merry-Carreiro 8, Morris 10, Houghton 15, McGough 0, Griffith 2, Cotter 2, Young 8, Douglas 0, Hinckley 2, Giles 0, Brown 0, Postema 0, DiRienzo 0. Totals 15-10-41

3-pointers: Merry-Carreiro

Sanborn (2-4):  8 11 15 7 — 41

Spaulding: 17 11 20 9 — 57

Pinkerton 43, Winnacunnet 27

Pinkerton (43): C.Ames 3, S.Franks 5, Riccio 0, Alli Ingalls 2, Landry 1, DiMauro 2, Frost 2, Avah Ingalls 10, Packowski 2, Melton 0, Jesse Ames 10, Kayla Franks 0, Sirois 0, Marasco 4

3-pointers: Franks 1

Winnacunnet (0-7):  9 4  7 7 — 27

Pinkerton (4-1): 13 6 10 0 — 43

Merrimack 46, Windham 38

Windham (38): Hughes 1-1-3, Tsetsilas 2-1-6, Smith 1-0-2, E. Collins 0-1-1, C. Collins 0-0-0, Husson 0-6-6, Amari 3-2-8, Dempsey 5-2-12

3-pointers: Tsetsilas 1

Merrimack (6-0): 16 13  7 10 — 46

Windham (2-4):  6 10 14  8 — 38

Pentucket 40, Hamilton-Wenham 31

Pentucket (40): Wyner 0, Conover 1, Thompson 9, Maurer 2, Lambert 0, Yacubacci 9, Dube 2, Hurley 8, Mickelson 1, Reading 2, Currie 6. Totals 15-8-40

3-pointers: Thompson 2

Pentucket (8-1):  6 14 19  1 — 40

Hamilton-Wenham (4-4): 10  5  5 11 — 31

Pelham 42, Manchester West 27

Pelham (42): Schwab 6, McFarland 0, Carney 3, T. Galgay 2, Allard 0, Rutherford 12, Molettieri 2, Williams 15, Sauer 2, Centacesso 0. Totals 13-13-42

3-pointers: Schwab, Williams

Manchester West:  2 2  9 14 — 27

Pelham (5-6, 5-3 NH): 10 3 18 11 — 42

Bedford 52, Salem 43

Salem (43): Dominguez 0, Emerson 4, Wall 0, Rivera 0, Beauchesne 0, Murray 21, Lakos 0, Franzen 10, Saif 7, Hazelton 0. Totals 20-2-44

3-pointers: Murray 2

Salem (7-4, 3-4 NH):  4 13 16 10 — 43

Bedford: 12 13 13 14 — 52

Andover 56, Billerica 42

Andover (56): Krekorian 15, Shaw 19, Gillette 0, Hardock 10, Shirley 0, Foley 2, Hanscom 7, Kobelski 3, Gobiel 0, Doherty 0, Nusky 0, Yates 0. Totals 20-8-56

3-pointers: Shaw 4, Krekorian 2, Hardock 2

Billerica:  2 12 12 16 — 42

Andover (6-3): 19  6 12 19 — 56

Chelmsford 47, Methuen 34

Methuen (34): B Tardugno 5, Henrick 0, Keaney 3, S Tardugno 15, Paradis 0, Melia 2, Barron 5, Vasquez 4, Morales 0, DeLap 0, Donovan 0

3-pointers: S Tardugno 3, Barron, Vasquez

Methuen (1-7):  7  9 6 12 — 34

Chelmsford: 13 13 7 14 — 47

North Andover 47, Lowell 43

North Andover (47): Panos 7, Martin 7, Connors 17, Whipple 2, Dadiego 6, Robie 2, Mellody 6, Garcia 0, J. Rogers 0. Totals 19-5-47

3-pointers: Connors 4

North Andover (6-4): 13 10 14 10 — 47

Lowell: 12 16  3 13 — 43

Haverhill 64, Dracut 59 (2OT)

Haverhill (64): Firek 13, Joubert 1, Kwo 18, Dingle 4, Quinlan 9, Burdier 15, Phillips 4, Ovalles 0.

3-pointers: Firek 2, Burdier 2, Phillips 2 Regulation: 51-51; First OT: 55-55;

Haverhill (4-6): 13  8 13 17 13 — 64

Dracut:  6 13 16 16  8 — 59

Boys Swimming

Reading 94, Central Catholic 76

Central winners:

200 freestyle: Myles Mwathe 2:03.65; 500 freestyle: Mwathe 5:42.21; 200 freestyle relay: Jack Beecher, Spencer Butzen, Victor Saldanha, Myles Mwathe (1:42.90); 100 breaststroke: Andrew Gallagher 1:13.87

Records: Central Catholic 1-4

Recommended for you