Saturday, Sept. 14 highlights

Boys Cross CountryMacDougall Invitationalat Tewksbury (3K)

Team scores: Lincoln-Sudbury 50, Methuen 91, Burlington 114, Central Catholic 129, North Andover 135, , Parker Charter 150, Winchester 151, Malden Catholic 211, Somerville 216, , Austin Prep 216, Lowell Catholic 271, Innovation Academy 296

Top area finishers: 3. Xavier Metivier (Meth) 9:39, 5. Freddy Coleman (Meth) 9:46, 17. Lenny Veguilla (NA) 10:14, 19. Jammes Pothier (CC) 10:15, 20. Jason Dibble (Meth) 10:19. 22. Segev Moritz (NA) 10:24, 25. Matt Giannasca (CC) 10:29,, 26. Mitchell Crowe (Meth) 10:30, 27. Luke Ryan (CC) 10:32, 28. Cormac Crippen (CC) 10:33, 29. Colby Winn (NA) 10:34, 31. Duncan Louis (CC)10:35, , 34. Matt McDevitt (NA) 10:40, 35. Graham Peterson (NA) 10:41, 37. Leo Parent (CC) 10:47

Freshman race top area finishers: 3. Ryan Connolly (NA) 10:43, 5. Luke Stad (NA) 10:50, 15. Keenan Gosselin (NA) 11;15, 17. James Crippen (CC) 11:17, 22. Alex Wilard (CC) 11:27, 26. Davin Indeglia (Meth0 11:40, 29. Charlie Nunez (Andover) 11:44, 35. Joe Bourcy (Haverhill) 11:54

Nashua Inviteat Nashua (3.1 miles)

Top team scores (11 teams): Londonderry 50, Concord 51, Pinkerton 60, Nashua North 97

Winner and top area finishers: 1.Landen Vaillancourt (Mascenic) 15:41.0, 4. Luke Brennan (Pink) 15:59.6, 5. Stephen Connelly (Pink) 16:02.2, 6. Ryan Young (Lond) 16:06.9, 7. Matt Griffin (Lond) 16:11.3, 9. Will Heenan (Lond) 16:19.4, 14. Sean Clegg (Lond) 16:30.8, 12. Zach Plaza (Pink) 16:28.5, 24. Nolan Preble (Pink) 17:09.4, 29. Ethan Charles (Pink) 17:15.4

Girls Cross CountryMacDougall Invitational at Tewksbury (3K)

Varsity team scores: Winchester 35, Lowell 57, L-S 58, Parker Charter 120, Methuen 140, Austin Prep 178, Brookline 188, Central 215, North Andover 228, Tewksbury 268

Top area varsity finishers: 21. Miana Caraballo (Meth) 12:58, 22. Emily Colontouni (Hav) 13:04, 27. Zoe Toohey (Meth) 13:11, 29. Alessandra Antonelli (NA) 13:18, 30. Lucy DePolito (NA) 13:21, 31. Kaitryn Hinchey (CC) 13:23, 37. Laura Abreu (Meth) 13:32, 38. Mia Torres (Meth) 13:32

Freshman race top area finishers: 1. Finleigh Siminds (Haverhill) 11:38, 2. Molly Riley (Andover) 11:55, 4. Hannah Martin (North Andover) 12:22, 12. Michaela Staniec (CC) 13:48, 17. Jackie Dehney (CC) 14:12, 18. Linda Laffey (Haverhill) 14:19

Nashua Inviteat Nashua (3.1 miles)

Top team scores (10 teams): Concord 60, Bedford 85, nashua South 99, Londonderry 109, Salem 115

Winner and top area finishers: 1. Cali Coffin (Nashua South) 18:36.8, 6. Grace McDonough (Lond) 19:32.4, 7. Grace McDonough (Lond) 19:37.9, 10. Natalie Coryea (Salem) 19:57.4, 13. Silvia Caddell (Salem) 20:09.3, 22. Bethany Graham (Salem)21:05.7, 23. Emma Gannon (Salem) 21:06.6

Field HockeyPinkerton 5, Manchester Central 0

Goals: Justine Doyle 4, Mari Shea

Saves: Kyle Coupal 2, Khaliyah Ellis 1

Manchester Central: 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton (3-0): 2 3 — 5

Boys SoccerGeorgetown 3, Methuen 3

Goals: Caleb Agbo 2, Kember Lima

Saves: Ethan Donahue 9

Georgetown (4-0-1): 1 2 0 — 3

Methuen (1-2-2): 2 1 0 — 3

Girls SoccerPingree 5, Brooks 0

Saves: None given

Records: Pingree 1-0, Brooks 0-1

Phillips 4, Rivers 0

Goals: Maddy Silveira 2, Isobel Glass, Nicola Sommers

Saves: Emily Hardy 5

Rivers: 0 0 — 0

Phillips (2-0): 2 2 — 4

Whittier 2, Nashoba Tech 0

Goals: Emma Terroux, Cat Schwartz

Saves: Madison Dawkins 6

Nashoba Tech (0-2-1): 0 0 — 0

Whittier (2-1-1): 2 0 — 2

Recommended for you