Boys Cross Country

Newburyport 22, Pentucket 35

at Maudslay State Park (2.94 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. John Lucey (N) 15:16, 2. Peter Lopata (P) 15:45, 3. Dreese Fadil (N) 15:58, 4. Keegan Comeau (P) 16:25, 5. Cam Lasson (N) 16:31, 6. Chris O’Donnell (N) 16:35, 7. T.J. Carleo (N) 16:36, 8. Sam Stys (P) 16:39, 9. Peter King (N) 16:40, 10. Cory Foster (P) 16:41, 11. Colin Costa (P) 16:56, 12. Peter D’Ambrosio (N) 17:07

Records: Pentucket 4-1, Newburyport 4-0

Central takes 1st

at Tewksbury (2.75 miles)

Team scores: Central 20, Tewksbury 39; Tewksbury 28, Andover 29; Central 16, Andover 43

Top area finishers: 1. James Pothier (CC) 14:41; 3. Matt Giannasca (CC) 14:48; 4. Cormac Crippen (CC) 15:00; 5. Luke Ryan (CC) 15:02; 6. Jack Sipley (A) 15:23; 8. Evan Tremblay (CC) 15:32; 9. Will Shahbazian (A) 15:33

Records: Central Catholic 7-2

Timberlane takes 3rd

at Phillips Exeter (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Dover 25; 2. Exeter 40; 3. Timberlane 69

Top 3 Timberlane finishers: 9. Ryan McClure 19:06; 10. Kyle Duffy 19:07; 13. Matt Fairhurst 19:08

Girls Cross Country

Central Catholic splits

at Tewksbury (2.75 miles)

Team scores: Central Catholic 27, Andover 28; Tewksbury 21, Central Catholic 36; Tewksbury 25, Andover 32

Top area finishers: 2. Molly Kiley (A) 17:18; 4. Kelsey Seamans (CC) 17:32; 5. Lily Angluin (CC) 18:00; 6. Leila Boudries (A) 18:02; 7. Juliet Sellers (A) 18:16; 11. Sophia Beland (CC) 19:03

Records: Central Catholic 4-4

Newburyport 28, Pentucket 29

at Maudslay State Park (2.94 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Phoebe Rubio (P) 18:47, 2. Lucy Gagnon (N) 19:24, 3. Audrey Conover (P) 19:29, 4. Caroline Schulson (N) 19:34, 5. Ella Edic (P) 20:13, 6. Hailey LaRosa (N) 20:25, 7. Lindsey Roberts (N) 20:30, 8. Emily Rubio (P) 20:32, 9. Emma Delahunty (N) 20:56, 10. Caroline Kelly (N) 21:04, 11. Sidney Ficht (N) 21:16

Records: Pentucket 4-1, Newburyport 3-1

Timberlane in 3rd

at Phillips Exeter (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Exeter 17; 2. Dover 45; 3. Timberlane 78

Top 3 Timberlane finishers: 18. Maria Cioto 23:44; 21. Kerry Gannon 24:19; 23. Julia Huberdeau 24:54

Field Hockey

Pentucket 5, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Goals: Meg Freiermuth 3, Hannah Babcock, Haley Dwight

Assists: Meghan Bean 2, Talia Beech, Freiermuth

Saves: Charlene Basque 0

Hamilton-Wenham: 0 0 — 0

Pentucket (7-3-2): 3 2 — 5

Phillips 4, Milton Academy 3

Goals: Jackie Harrington, Olivia O’Brien, Carley Kreytak, Linda Bibeau

Saves: Katie Wimmer 7

Milton Academy: 0 3 0 — 3

Phillips (7-1): 2 1 1 — 4

Sanborn 5, Pembroke 0

Goals: Ella Cotter 2, Avery Peters 2, Marissa Borgesi

Saves: Izzi Giles 3

Pembroke (0-11): 0 0 — 0

Sanborn (6-5): 3 2 — 5

Pelham 4, Goffstown 0

Goals: Abbey Bevens 2, Madi Robito, Sydney Nutter

Saves: Sarah Giniewicz 4, Hayley Gilbert 8

Pelham (8-3): 2 2 — 4

Goffstown: 0 0 — 0

Golf

Tewksbury 12 1/2, Methuen 7 1/2

at Merrimack Valley CC

Team scores: Tewksbury 12.5, Methuen 7.5

Methuen winners: Josh Frechette, 2-up; CJ Brown, 1-up; Grace Mckinnon, 2&1; Xavier Cordero, halved

Records: Methuen 4-9

Andover 11, Chelmsford 9

at Chelmsford CC, par 33

Andover winners: Mac Lee 5&4; Teddy Gorrie 4&2; Tommy Tavenner 2 up; Timmy Kobelski 3&1

Records: Andover 13-0

Pinkerton takes 1st

at Hoodkroft CC, par 36

Team scores: 1. Pinkerton 182; 2. Alvirne 210; 3. Salem 220; 4. Manchester Central 230

Team leaders: Phil Daniele (P) 34; Kyle Raspuzzi (P) 34; Jeremy Burke (P) 37; Cam Leppert (P) 38; Robbie DeFeo (P) 39

Records: Pinkerton 22-1

North Andover 14, Central Catholic 5

at Atkinson CC, par 36

Team scores: North Andover 14.5, Central Catholic 5.5

Team winners: James Robbins (NA) 2&1; Dan Macmillan (NA) 1up; Jack Fay (NA) 1up; Jack Roe (NA) 4&3; Jon Finn (NA) 1up; Nolan Locke (NA) 3&2; Mikey Yfantopolos (CC) 1up; Andrew Hayes (CC) 3&2

Records: North Andover 9-2, Central Catholic 4-9

Boys Soccer

Londonderry 2, Salem 2

Goals: Brian English, Walaeddine Hounane

Saves: Hebert: 10

Londonderry (3-4-4): 1 1 0 — 2

Salem (4-5-1): 1 1 0 — 2

Brooks 2, St Sebastian 2

Goals: Jack Brown, Jake MacKinnon

Brooks (4-1-2): 1 1 — 2

St Sebastian: 1 1 — 2

Whittier 4, Greater Lawrence 0

Goals: David Wilson, Gabe Morales 2, Paulo Freitas

Saves: W — Luke MacFarland 2; GL — Anderson Perez 7

Greater Lawrence: 0 0 — 0

Whittier (4-6-1): 1 3 — 4

North Andover 1, Lawrence 0

Goals: Caleb Ginsburg

Saves: NA — Tyler Bussell 2; L — Arodi Rodriguez 9

Lawrence (2-10-1): 0 0 — 0

North Andover (10-0-1): 1 0 — 1

Timberlane 2, Hanover 0

Goals: Michael Giangregorio, Matthew Barney

Saves: Dimitri Kakouris 7

Timberlane (7-2-2): 1 1 — 2

Hanover (9-2-0): 0 0 — 0

Memorial 2, Windham 1

Goals: Owen Larouco

Saves: Preston Neal 1

Manchester Memorial (6-3-2): 1 1 — 2

Windham (4-6-1): 0 1 — 1

Pelham 2, Kingswood 1

Goals: Antonio Furtado, Rami Eid

Saves: Greg Nicholls 10

Pelham (4-8): 0 2 — 2

Kingswood (0-11): 0 1 — 1

Lowell 2, Haverhill 1

Goals: Connor Buscema

Saves: Matt Corliss 5

Haverhill (5-5-1): 0 1 — 1

Lowell: 1 1 — 2

Tewksbury 1, Andover 0

Saves: Wilson Stetcher 9

Tewksbury (3-6-1): 0 1 — 1

Andover (4-6-2): 0 0 — 0

Pentucket 3, Danvers 2

Goals: Matt Tineo, Joe MacDonald, Max Markuns

Saves: Tyler Correnti

Pentucket (9-2-1): 2 1 — 3

Danvers: 1 1 — 2

Girls Soccer

Haverhill 2, Dracut 1

Goals: Meggie Dellea, Taylor Bruneau

Saves: Felicya DeCicco 11

Dracut: 0 1 — 1

Haverhill (5-6): 1 1 — 2

Pentucket 6, Methuen 2

Goals: P — Jacey Jennings 3, Mackenzie Currie 2, Sage Seymour; M — Bella Keaney 2

Assists: P — Megan Reading, Tess Graham, Jennings

Saves: P — Ashlynne Reade 6; M — Stephanie Henrick 13

Pentucket (7-3-2): 4 2 — 6

Methuen (3-7): 1 1 — 2

North Andover 9, Lawrence 0

Goals: Olivia Gotobed, Ella Slayton, Ella Roe, Ashley Yonchak, Julia Ward, Sophie Znamierowski, Emily Phurber, Katie Sullivan, Rachel Hunt

Saves: NA — Caitlyn Wessel 0, Paige Pefine 0

North Andover (9-1-1): 7 2 — 9

Lawrence (0-10): 0 0 — 0

Lynn Tech 2, PMA 1

Goals: Maddie Seavey

Saves: Jamie Walsh 17

Lynn Tech: 1 1 — 2

Presentation of Mary (4-3-4): 1 0 — 1

Andover 4, Lowell 0

Goals: Rachel Souza 2, Olivia Schwinn-Clanton, Ashley Kendrigan

Saves: Izzy Shih 1

Andover (7-1-2): 2 2 — 4

Lowell: 0 0 — 0

Billerica 4, Central Catholic 3

Goals: Faith Lee 2, Addison Jaromin

Saves: Izzy Majewski 6

Central Catholic (7-3): 0 3 — 3

Billerica (7-3-2): 0 4 — 4

Phillips 4, Brooks 2

Goals: P — Madison Bourassa, Nicola Sommers, Anna Hurley, Isabella DiBenedetto; B — Kelsey Moody, Lauren Buxton

Saves: P — Emily Hardy 2; B — Sara Moeller 7

Phillips (7-0-2): 2 2 — 4

Brooks (1-5-2): 2 0 — 2

Girls Swimming

Andover 102, Dracut 73

Andover winners:

200 medley relay: Emily Clements, Eliza Williams, Emily Chen, Noa Margolin (2:05.31); 200 freestyle: Emily Ma 2:04.94; 200 IM: Gabriela Rickards 2:30.25; Diving: Ruby Flood 187.0; 100 butterfly: Polina Malinovskaya 1:07.28; 500 freestyle: Kaitlin Chung 6:13.59; 200 freestyle relay: Katie Beaver, Katherine Carroll, Maya Flatley, Ma (1:55.15); 100 backstroke: Ella Reck 1:14.00; 100 breaststroke: E. Clements 1:12.59; 400 freestyle relay: Addie Earle, Caroline Chen, May Wallace, Michaela Chokureva (4:09.47)

Records: Andover 9-0

North Andover 90, Melrose 77

North Andover winners:

200 medley relay: Annie Wolfenden, Lucy Topping, Caroline Gust, Diya Ackerman-Vallala (2:06.65); 200 freestyle: Malia Amuan 2:06.22; 200 IM: Ackerman-Vallala 2:25.50; 50 freestyle: Samantha Lee 28.84; 100 butterfly: Gust 1:07.52; 100 freestyle: Amuan 54.54; 500 freestyle: Ackerman-Vallala 5:40.45; 200 freestyle relay: Topping, Lee, Wolfenden, Amuan (1:58.55); 100 backstroke: Gust 1:09.50; 100 breaststroke: Topping 1:19.60; 400 freestyle relay: Gust, Alexandra Shea, Ackerman-Vallala, Amuan (4:08.90)

Records: North Andover 3-4

Girls Volleyball

Brooks 3, Berwick 0

Brooks: 25 25 25 — 3

Berwick: 15  7 11 — 0

Milford 3, Pelham 0

Kills: Maria Dagher 6

Blocks: Dagher 3

Assists: Casey Chamberlin 6

Service points (aces): Chamberlin 6

Digs: Jillian Tobin 7

Pelham (1-10):  9 11 14 — 0

Milford: 25 25 25 — 3

Recommended for you