BOSTON -- Trinity Tapper won the 55-meter dash in a personal record 7.40, setting the tone for the North Andover girls, who surged to the Merrimack Valley Conference Championship team title with 93 points.

“It was a very exciting day,” said Scarlet Knights head coach Rick DelleChiaie. “This is the first time we’ve won the MVC Meet since we joined the league in 2012. Trinity came up clutch with a big early win, and that was key to starting our big day. The girls had a tremendous day.”

Adding victories for the North Andover girls were Sarah Lavery — who set a new school indoor record with a 5-6.5 in the high jump — and Abby Mastromonaco in the mile (5:28.19).

The Andover girls came in second as a team (79). Delia Barbanti won the 300 (40.53) and ran on the winning 4x400 relay (4:08.89). Jodi Parrott won the long jump (18-1.50) and was second in the dash (7.46).

Central Catholic was paced by Katharine Duren, who won the 55 hurdles (8.55).

Methuen scored a pair of runner-ups, with Sara Fragione in the 1,000 (school-record 3:00.97) and Geraldine Gomez (33-8.50) in the shot put.

On the boys’ side, Central Catholic finished second (65 points) behind winner Lowell (107). Central was led by James Pothier, who won the mile (4:33.96)

North Andover took third (46 points), led by Matt Chicko’s victory in the 600 (1:23.96).

Methuen’s Roan Martano scored a high victory in the 300 (35.92) out of the unseeded heat. He also led the 4x400 that placed first (3:29.52.

Haverhill’s Keith May took the 1,000 (2:33.53).

MVC Boys Championship

Team scores: 1. Lowell 107, 2. Central Catholic 65, 3. North Andover 46, 4. Methuen 42, 5. Haverhill 26, 6. Andover 24.5, 8. Lawrence 22

Top-6 area placers:

55 meter dash: 3. Jerimil German (L) 6.65, 4. Tyler Glendon (NA) 6.72, 5. Anderson Santos (L) 6.77, 6. Ryan Dennehy (A) 6.79; 300: 1. Roan Martano (M) 35.92, 3. Evan Mills (CC) 36.44, 4. Hayden Makarow (H) 36.52, 5. Stanley Hanci (M) 36.54; 600: 1. Matt Chicko (NA) 1:23.96, 2. Anthony Fortuna (M) 1:26.25, 3. Jared Gillis (CC) 1:26.83, 4. Jommy Alvarez (L) 1:28.90, 5. Connor Saumsiegle (H) 1:29.01, 6. Andrew Howard (NA) 1:30.17; 1,000: 1. Keith May (H) 2:33.53, 2. Eric Salvo (M) 2:36.43, 5. Michael Blanchard (CC) 2:39.66;

Mile: 1. James Pothier (CC) 4:33.96, 2. Brian Voke (NA) 4:34.43, 6. Jett Stad (NA) 4:43.45;

2-mile: 2. Matt Giannasca (CC) 9:53.52, 4. Xavier Metivier (M) 9:53.79 ; 55 hurdles: 2. Dimitri Morris (CC) 7:74, 5. Alec Pascoe (A) 7:79, 6. Anthony Caggianelli (CC) 7.81; 4x400: 1. Methuen (Max Fotino, Martano, Noah Morris, Stanly Hanci) 3:29.52, 2. Central 3:36.40, 3. Lawrence 3:37.76, 4. Haverhill 3:39.76;

4x200: 2. Andover 1:34.17, 3. Central Catholic 1:34.34, 4. Lawrence 1:34.45;

4x800: 2. Central 8:36.53, 3. Haverhill 8:36.54, 5. Andover 8:50.17; HJ: 2. Jake Drake (A) 6-4, 3. Andy Robie (NA) 6-4; LJ: 2. Tyler Glendon (NA) 20-11.75, 4 James Sorenson (CC) 20-10.50; SP: 2. Beau Bernadeau (NA) 49-4.75, 4. Dan Blatman (A) 47-6.50

MVC Girls Championship

Team scores: 1. North Andover 93, 2. Andover 79, 5. Central 40, 6. Methuen 24, 8. Haverhill 18

Top-6 area placers:

55 meter dash: 1. Trinty Tapper (NA) 7.40, 2. Jodi Parrott (A) 7.46, 3. Jordan Williams (CC) 7.53, 6. Anna Rozzi (NA) 7:58; 300: 1. Delia Barbanti (A) 40.53, 4. Grace Dunn (A) 42.88, 5. Olivia Gotobed (NA) 43.12, 6. Faith Lee (CC) 43.12; 600: 2. Julianna Kennedy (A) 1:38.63, 3. Ava Trapp (A) 1:39.05, 4. Kelcey Dion (NA) 1:39.98, 5. Ainsley Dion (NA) 1:41.47, 6. Catherine Sullivan (NA) 1:41.93; 1,000: 2. Sara Fragione (M) 3:00.97, 3. Courtney Dalke (NA) 3:01.28, 5. Nicole Major (A) 3:09.68;

Mile: 1. Abby Mastromonaco (NA) 5:28.19, 3. Aisling Callahan (NA) 5:30.45, 4. Kelsey Seamans (CC) 5:31.41, 6. Brianna Harrington (H) 5:43.46; 2-mile: 4. Leyla Kvaternik (NA) 11:55.92, 5. Gabrielle DeRoche (H) 11:58.91 ; 55 hurdles: 1. Katherine Duren (CC) 8.55, 2. Jayla Kitchings (H) 8.58, 3. Kassie Brink (A) 8:86, 6. Carla Bouchrouche (CC) 9.04; 4x200: 2. Andover 1:45.72, 3. North Andover 1:46.11, 4. Central 1:47.36; 6. Haverhill 1:50.17; 4x400: 1. Andover (Trapp, Kennedy, Ashley Kendrigan, Barbanti) 4:08.89, 2. Central 4:10.71, 4. Methuen 4:19.34, 6. North Andover 4:20.32;

HJ: 1. Sarah Lavery (NA) 5-6.5, 2. Alessandra Antonelli (NA) 5-0, 4. Sarah Janco (CC) 5-0; LJ: 1. Jodi Parrott (A) 18-1.50, 2. Rachel Brimmer (NA) 17-8, 3. Emma Martin (NA) 16-11, 5. Kitchings (H) 16-6, 6. Brink (A) 16-4.50; SP: 2. Geraldine Gomez (M) 33-8.50, 4. Abygaelle Silien (M) 32-11.50