Boys Cross Country

North Andover 19, Tewksbury 39

at Tewksbury (2.8 miles)

Top North Andover finishers: 1. Jack Bicksler 14:52; 2. Jett Stad 14:53; 4. Chris Brady 15:13; 5. Lenny Veguilla 15:28; 7. Segev Moritz 15:33

Records: North Andover 1-0, Tewksbury 0-2

Pentucket 17, North Reading 43

at Harold Parker (2.74 miles)

Top Pentucket finishers: 1. Peter Lopata 15:09, 2. Keegan Comeau 15:23, 3. Sam Stys 15:32, 5. Colin Costa 15:38; 6. Cory Foster 15:42

Records: Pentucket 2-0

Methuen 21, Andover 34

at Methuen (2.77 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Xavier Metivier (M) 15:13 — course record; 2. Freddy Coleman (M) 15:30; 3. Jack Sipley (A) 15:45; 4. Jason Dibble (M) 16:05; 5. Mitchell Crowe (M) 16:10; 6. Will Shahbazian (A) 16:49; 7. Zack Nepomnayshy (A) 17:01

Records: Andover 0-2, Methuen 1-1

Chelmsford 20, Haverhill 39

at Winnekenni Park (2.9 miles)

Top Haverhill finishers: 4. Ben Craven 17:08; 5. Collin Daugherty 17:13; 7. Danny McGlashen 17:36

Records: Chelmsford 2-0, Haverhill 0-2

Greater Lowell 25, Whittier 32

at Greater Lowell (3.1 miles)

Top Whittier finishers: 1. Jack Venturi 17:34; 3. Azariah Hooper 18:01; 7. Carl Rask 19:07

Records: Whittier 1-2, Greater Lowell 3-0

Central Catholic 19, Lawrence 42

at Lawrence (3.0 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. James Pothier (CC) 17:03; 2. Luke Ryan (CC) 17:37; 3. Cormac Crippen 18:00; 4. Cristian Bueno (L) 18:22; 5. Ezequiel Alvarez (L) 18:26; 6. Evan Tremblay (CC) 18:30; 7. Ryan George (CC) 18:32

Records: Lawrence 0-2, Central Catholic 2-0

Essex Tech 24, Greater Lawrence 31

at West Andover (3.0 miles)

Top GL finishers: 3. Wander Languasco 17:20; 4. Marcos Olivieri 17:26; 5. Owen Carlton 17:43, 9. Alfredo Hildago 18:21

Records: Greater Lawrence 1-1, Essex Tech 4-0

Girls Cross Country

Haverhill 15, Chelmsford 44

at Chelmsford (3.1 miles)

Top Haverhill finishers: 1. Finleigh Simonds 19:15; 2. Gabby DeRoche 20:09; 3. Arian LeCours 20:47; 4. Arian LeCours 20:47; 5. Arian LeCours 20:47

Records: Chelmsford 1-1, Haverhill 1-1

Andover 25, Methuen 30

at Methuen (2.77 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Molly Kiley (A) 18:47; 2. Leila Boudries (A) 19:03; 3. Juliet Sellers (A) 20:03; 9. Abby Redington (A) 21:47

Records: Andover 2-0

Pentucket 25, North Reading 32

at Harold Parker (2.74 miles)

Top Pentucket finishers: 2. Phoebe Rubio 18:20; 3. Audrey Conover 18:20; 5. Ella Edic 18:52; 6. Emily Rubio 19:42

Records: Pentucket 2-0

North Andover 22, Tewksbury 33

at Tewksbury (2.8 miles)

Top North Andover finishers: 2. Abby Mastromonaco 17:19; 3. Leyla Kvertnik 17:19; 4. Courtney Dalke 17:33; 6. Lauren O’Connell 18:07; 7. Hannah Martin 18:56

Records: North Andover 1-0, Tewksbury 0-2

Greater Lowell 15, Whittier 50

at Greater Lowell (3.1 miles)

Top Whittier finishers: 8. Molly Deziel 26:08; 9. Kaitlyn Bilideau 26:12; 10. Alli Gallagher 27:04

Records: Whittier 1-2, Greater Lowell 2-1

Central Catholic 15, Lawrence 50

at Lawrence Reservoir (3.0 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Kelsey Seamans (CC) 21:03; 2. Lily Angluin (CC) 21:48; 3. Sophia Beland (CC) 22:54; 4. Jackie Dehney (CC) 23:45; 5. Kaitryn Hinchey (CC) 24:12 ... ALSO: 8. Monet Rodriguez (L) 25:45; 12. Jalenny Rojas (L) 26:48

Records: Lawrence 0-2, Central Catholic 2-0

Essex Tech 15, Greater Lawrence 48

at West Andover (3.0 miles)

Top GL finishers: 6. Nixvelisse Andino 23:26; 10. Nya Leonardo 24:27; 19. Santa Joseph 27:21

Records: Essex Tech 4-0, Greater Lawrence 1-2

Field Hockey

Phillips 4, Lawrence Academy 0

Goals: Carly Kreytac, Belle Brown, Jacque Harrington, Rachel Neyman

Saves: Katie Wimmer 1

Lawrence Academy: 0 0 — 0

Phillips (3-0): 0 4 — 4

Haverhill 3, Lawrence 0

Goals: Joey Nolet 2, Angie Parolisi

Saves: L —

Lawrence (0-5): 0 0 — 0

Haverhill (2-4): 2 1 — 3

Timberlane 2, Nashua South 0

Goals: Lily Fay, Shawna Ruth

Saves: Meg Query 0

Records: Nashua South 0-5, Timberlane 1-4

Windham 1, Winnacunnet 0

Goals: Livi Manchester

Saves: Kayla Antonucci 4

Winnacunnet: 0 0 — 0

Windham (4-0): 1 0 — 1

Pelham 1, Kingswood 0

Goals: Madi Robito

Saves: Hayley Gilbert 13

Kingswood: 0 0 0 — 0

Pelham (3-1): 0 0 1 — 1

Salem 2, Keene 1

Goals: Alison Beauchesne, Chloe Sicard

Saves: Marisa Hamman 4, Jaycie Ritter 3

Keene (2-2): 1 0 — 1

Salem (2-3): 2 0 — 2

Methuen 4, Dracut 1

Goals: Claudia Crowe 2, Natalia Fiato, Charlotte Putnam

Saves: Isabel Putnam 3

Methuen (3-0-2): 2 2 — 4

Dracut: 1 0 — 1

Pinkerton 2, Bishop Guertin 1

Goals: Kate Bennett, Lauren Lisauskas

Saves: Khaliyah Ellis 7

Pinkerton (5-0): 1 1 — 2

Bishop Guertin: 0 1 — 1

Chelmsford 1, North Andover 1

Goals: Lexi Swartz

Saves: Jenna Bard 5

North Andover (2-0-1): 0 1 — 1

Chelmsford: 1 0 — 1

Golf

Haverhill 15, Billerica 5

Haverhill winners: Aiden Azevedo 2-up; Sean Crockett 4 and 2; Zach Robertson 4 and 3; Ryan DiFloures 2 and 1; Nick Samaha 5 and 4; Jack DiFloures (tie)

Records: Haverhill 4-1

Timberlane sweeps tri-meet

Team scores: 1. Timberlane 203, 2. Dover 220, 3. Winnacunnet 225

Timberlane leaders: Jack Pepin 38, Mason Ketcham 40, Zach Diamond 40, Colin Scully 41

Records: Timberlane 10-1

Andover 13, Lowell 7

Mt. Pleasant, par 36

Andover winners: Mac Lee 3 and 2; Stephen Ingram 3 and 2; Nick Ventura 2 and 1; Teddy Gorrie 3 and 2; Ty Walsh 2 and 1

Records: Lowell 3-3, Andover 6-0

Pinkerton sweeps tri-meet

Bretwood CC, Par 35

Team scores: 1. Pinkerton 200; 2. Keene 204; 3. Merrimack 278

Pinkerton leaders: Jeremy Burke 38, PJ Daniele 39, Cam Leppert 40, Chris Walder 41

Records: Keene 7-6, Pinkerton 9-0, Merrimack 0-11

North Andover 18, Central Catholic 2

Team winners: James Robbins (NA) 4 and 3; Adam Heinze (NA) 1-up; Dan MacMillan (NA) 1-up; Jack Fay (NA) 3 and 2; Jon Finn (NA) 2-up; Ryan Biancavilla (NA) 3 and 2; Tyler Fay (NA) 4 and 3; Brendan Marquis (CC)

Records: Central Catholic 0-6, North Andover 4-1

Boys Soccer

Brooks 5, St. Paul’s 2

Goals: Jack Brown 3, Christian Bejar, Thomas O’Connell

Saves: JJ Calareso 2

St. Paul’s (0-1-1): 1 1 — 2

Brooks (1-0-1): 2 3 — 5

Pentucket 2, Masconomet 0

Goals: Erik Dahlgard, Zach Rosario

Assists: Matt Tineo 2

Saves: Tyler Correnti 6

Masconomet: 0 0 — 0

Pentucket (4-1-1): 0 2 — 2

Coe-Brown 2, Pelham 0

Saves: Greg Nicholls 18

Pelham (2-4): 0 0 — 0

Coe-Brown (4-3): 0 2 — 2

Girls Soccer

Phillips Exeter 2, Brooks 1

Goals: Madeline Delaney

Saves: Sara Moeller 10

Phillips Exeter (1-2): 2 0 — 2

Brooks (0-2): 1 0 — 1

Phillips 1, Middlesex School 0

Goals: Kendall Toth

Saves: Emily Hardy 2

Phillips (3-0-1): 1 0 — 1

Middlesex School (1-1-0): 0 0 — 0

Plymouth 2, Sanborn 0

Saves: Maya Dutton 14

Plymouth (3-3): 1 1 — 2

Sanborn (0-5): 0 0 — 0

Bradford Christian 5, Boston University Academy 1

Goals: Izzy Papanicolaou 4, Lydia Schwartzentruber

Saves: Kira Baxter 3

Boston University Academy: 0 1 — 1

Bradford Christian (3-0): 1 4 — 5

Pentucket 3, Masconomet 2

Goals: Greta Maurer, Jacey Jennings (PK), Mackenzie Currie

Assists: Currie, Jennings

Saves: Ashlynne Reade 8

Pentucket (4-1-1): 0 3 — 3

Masconomet (4-2): 1 1 — 2

Girls Swimming

Chelmsford 98, North Andover 85

North Andover winners:

100 backstroke: Olivia Freund 1:08.41; 100 breaststroke: Malia Amuan 1:14.51; 400 freestyle relay: Diya Ackerman-Vallala , Skylar Holland, Annie Wolfenden, Malia Amuan 3:56.59

Records: North Andover 0-3

Girls Volleyball

Whittier 3, Essex Tech 1

Kills: Zaria Collazo 6

Blocks: Meghan Jegorow 2

Assists: Ciarra Cronin 16

Service points: Alyssa Michel 12, Collazo 12

Aces: Michel 6

Digs: Alicia Habib 20

Essex Tech: 23 25 21 21 — 1

Whittier (4-1): 25 19 25 25 — 3

Lynnfield 3, North Andover 0

Kills: Elle Dadiego 3

Blocks: Emma Staudt 8

Assists: Caitlyn Fox 5

Service points (aces): Ava Sapienza 1

Digs: Laura Farnum 19

Lynnfield (6-0): 25 28 25 — 3

North Andover (5-1): 13 26 10 — 0

Salem 3, Manchester Central 0

Kills: Bailey Sacco 4

Assists: Gianna Carrien 16

Service points (aces): Carrien 8 (4), Sacco 8 (2)

Digs: Katya Rojco 2

Salem (5-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Manchester Central: 12 13 18 — 0

Timberlane 3, Londonderry 2

Kills: Lauren Mezquita 17

Blocks: Bridget Buckley 3, Erin Matthews 3, Grace O’Conner 3

Assists: Ellie Schott 23

Service points (aces): Schott 13 (9)

Digs: Mezquita 10

Londonderry (2-3): 23 17 25 25 10 — 2

Timberlane (2-3): 25 25 19 23 15 — 3

Central Catholic 3, Chelmsford 0

Kills: Olivia Hall 12

Blocks: Emily Downer 3

Assists: Olivia Thomas-Roy 26

Service points (aces): Haley Merrill 10, Sophia Rzepala (3)

Digs: Hall 15

Chelmsford:  5 18 24 — 0

Central Catholic (2-2): 25 25 26 — 3

Greater Lawrence 3, Shawsheen 0

Kills: Kerry Ortiz 6

Blocks: Rob Calcano 2

Assists: Nataly Guzman 10

Service points (aces): Kiara Morales 14 (4)

Digs: Morales 12

Shawsheen Valley (2-5): 19 10 15 — 0

Greater Lawrence (4-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Haverhill 3, Lowell 0

Kills: Lismari Valdez 13

Blocks: Jess Wardle 3

Assists: Kya Burdier 19

Service points (aces): (Shea Vadeboncoeur 7)

Digs: Jada Burdier 21

Lowell (2-3):  8 25 18 — 0

Haverhill (5-0): 25 27 25 — 3

Lawrence 3, Tewksbury 0

Kills: Adimir Heredia 9

Blocks: Yemayma Molina 5

Assists: Vielka Sanchez 20

Service points (aces): (Adimir Heredia 3, Vielka Sanchez 3)

Digs:

Tewksbury: 20 17 21 — 0

Lawrence (5-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Andover 3, Methuen 2

Kills: A — Sophia Martinez 17, Jodi Parrott 10; M — Jillian McCoy 15; Meg Levesque 8

Blocks: A — Martinez 4; M — Rachel Batista 6

Assists: A — Brooke Abouhamad 37; M — Kate McDonnell 26

Service points (aces): A — Abouhamad 22 (5), Caroline Fraser 17 (5); M —Erin Smith 8 (Spina 2, McDonnell 2)

Digs: A — Fraser 11; M — McDonnell 7, McCoy 7

Methuen (4-3): 18 25 23 25 11 — 2

Andover (3-2): 25 21 25 19 15 — 3

Triton 3, Pentucket 0

Blocks: Nicole Zahornasky 2, Arielle Cleveland 1

Aces: Zahornasky 6, Cleveland 3

Pentucket (0-6): 18 13 12 — 0

Triton (2-4): 25 25 25 — 3

Pinkerton 3, Spaulding 0

Kills: Ella Dandrade 12

Blocks: Dandrade, Emma Bernard, Lilly Haywood, Sarah Taylor 1

Assists: Ella Cole 30

Service points (aces): Dandrade 15, Cole 15 (5)

Digs: Reese Asselin 19, Dandrade 19

Spaulding (3-2): 20 14 14 — 0

Pinkerton (5-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Fellowship Christian 3, Presentation of Mary 0

Kills: FCA — Ester Mills 10

Assists: FCA — Laura Harvey 8

Service points (aces): FCA — Adrianna Taboucheroni (11)

Digs: FCA — Maddie Ariazza 5

Fellowship Christian (3-2): 26 25 25 — 3

Presentation of Mary (1-5): 24 17 16 — 0

Souhegan 3, Pelham 0

Kills: Morgan Stevens 5

Blocks: Stevens 4

Assists: Casey Chamberlin 2, Camille Archer 2, Hannah Andrewchuk 2, Carina Gargano 2

Service points (aces): Paige Demmons 9 (4)

Digs: Jillian Tobin 4, Meghan Roemer 4, Lauren Moran 4

Pelham (1-4): 19 17 15 — 0

Souhegan: 25 25 25 — 3

Windham 3, Bishop Guertin 1

Kills: Cassie Faria 19

Assists: Julia Leppanen 35

Service points (aces): Leppanen 20 (2), Ava Mayo 10

Digs: Maggie Breton 13, Nikki Batson 12

Bishop Guertin (2-3): 14 28 24 19 — 1

Windham (1-4): 25 26 26 25 — 3

Recommended for you