Timberlane may have a young squad, but so far it hasn’t stopped the Owls from ruling New Hampshire.

The Owls swept a quad-meet at Bedford Saturday, the closest score being 42-33 against the host team, to win their 104th straight meet against New Hampshire teams, breakinf the old mark of 103 set by Timberlane in the late 1990s.

Although freshmen were key contributors as usual, senior Dan Scalzo led the way with three pins on the day while classmates Derek Bohle and Brian Lonergan were also 3-0 and had two pins. Among the freshmen, Barret Kappler, Justin Berube, Jacob Post and Noah Beauleau were all 2-1.

“It’s a great feat for our program and I’m proud of what we have accomplished over the years,” said Chooljian. “However. we haven’t been focused on that streak or the record with the kids. I didn’t even tell them until after the match. 

“I did tell them after the match that being part of an impressive streak like that connects them with our guys over the years as a valuable part of our history. But our main focus is just getting better every meet.”

Title to Londonderry

Londonderry continued its winning ways, and in impressive fashion, rolling to the title at the Pinkerton War duals, a tournament that included Mass. power Winchester.

The unbeaten Lancers (9-0) defeated Nashua North 51-24, Windham 47-27 and, in the finals, Concord 35-26. That was the second time in a week Londonderry had beaten the Crimson Tide, having beat them 33-32 three days earlier.

Richard Bilodeau had a strong day at 195 with a pin and two tech. falls and Mahdi Achab had a pivotal 11-8 decision against Concord at 170. Ryan Cabezas was also 3-0 and had a key 4-1 decision against the Crimson Tide. 

Host Pinkerton had a split on the day, whipping Nashua North 47-27 after losing to Concord 47-23. Dylan Barreiro remained unbeaten  at 195 for the Astros. Windham lost twice but Jon Ferri had a big day at 182, one of his wins coming over Londonderry’s Sebastian Rozczenko.

Methuen’s Green day

Unbeaten Methuen flexed its Merrimack Valley Conference muscles by easily sweeping four meets at Marshfield, averaging 59 points in the romps. Nate Green led the way at 106 for the Rangers (18-0) with four first-period pins. Trevor Abdallah, Travis Manick and Darius Franklin also had four pins on the day and Saul Cabrera and Alex Lima had three pins.

Knights go 2-1

North Andover romped past Daniel Hand (Conn.) and host Keene (64-160 but got punished by Vermont power Mount Anthony 53-20. Fritz Hoehn remained unbeaten with three wins at 170 while Jack Perry (113) and surprising heavyweight Dauma Fernandez were also unbeaten on the day for the Knights, now 14-3 on the year.  

Whittier on rise

Whittier continued to look improved, sweeping Peabody (57-24) and Tyngsboro (42-39) in a tri-meet. Xavier Boisvert and Gavin Henderson were both 2-0 and continue to provide a nice one-two punch.

Crowns for Kochs

Senior Matt Koch won his first tournament title, at 126, and younger brother Zach was the winner at 132 — his second tourney title of the year — to lead Pelham to third place overall at the Pelham Tournament. Alex Becker was second at 106 for the Pythons.

Georgetown in 4th

Georgetown/Ipswich finished an impressive fourth at the Brookline Duals, splitting four matches on the day. Constantine Galanis remained unbeaten with four wins and Alex Manning was cited as Outstanding Wrestler for the team for his three pins at 195. Josiah Krason was 3-0 at 106. 

Wesolowski still unbeaten

Pentucket dropped two matches in a tri-meet, to Peabody and Tyngsboro, but senior Josh Wesolowski remained unbeaten at 132. Devin Young and Noah Malhi were also 2-0 on the day.

Woburn tournament

Andover placer:

126: 3. Matt Marcotte

North Reading sweeps

Team scores: North Reading/Lynnfield 49, Triton 25; North Reading/Lynnfield 542, Melrose 28; North Reading 66, Southwick 6

Local winners:

106: Will Glover 3-0; 113: Joe Morse 2-0, Aaron Gautreau 1-0; 120: Morse 0-1, Andrew DiPietro 1-1; 126: Max Whyman 2-0, Adam Rossetti 0-1; 132: Jake Mullin-Bernstein 3-0; 138: Lucas Pascucci 2-1; 145: Dominic Monzione 3-0; 152: Zach Blacker 0-1, Josh Marcimowski 1-0; 160: Zack Monzione 1-2; 170: Max Robert 1-2; 182: Austin Bradley 2-1; 195: Andrushyshyn 2-1; 220: Nick Wilkinson 2-1; HVY: Brandon Troisi 3-0

Records: North Reading 16-2

North Andover goes 2-1

Team scores: Mount Anthony 53, North Andover 20; North Andover 52, Daniel Hand 22, North Andover 64, Keene 16

Top North Andover records:

113: Jack Perry 3-0; 120: Stephen Manning 1-2; 126: Connor Ford 2-1;145: Kyle Milanovic 2-1; 170: Fritz Hoehn 3-0; 182: Stephen Cincotta 1-0; 195: Matt Messina 2-1; HVY: Dauma Fernandez 3-0

Records: North Andover 14-3

Whittier wins pair

Team scores: Whittier 57, Peabody 24; Whittier 42, Tyngsboro 39

Whittier records:

106: Peter Hamel 1-1; 126: Kiel Fortigano 2-0; 132: Gabe Cameron 2-0; 138: Ryan Ducrow 1-1; 145: Xavier Boisvert 2-0; 152: Gavin Henderson 2-0; 160: Corey Defusco 1-0; 170: Cole Trembly 1-0; 182: Dan Madigan 1-1; 195: John Michitson 1-1; HVY: Sidney Taylor 1-0; Conrad Ortega 1-0

Records: Whittier 7-9

Greater Lawrence swept

Team scores: Shawsheen 61, Gr. Lawrence 16; Wakefield 51, Gr. Lawrence 25; Gr. Lawrence 48, Reading 30

Gr. Lawrence records:

106: Luis Torres 0-3; 113: Jasel Hernandez 2-1; 120: Abel Orta 0-3; 126: Amihail Espinosa 1-0; 132: Christian Roman 1-2; 138: Josh Pastrana 2-1; 145: Christian Hernandez 1-2; 152: Giovanni Covino 0-1; 160: Julian Solano 1-1; 170: Malib Pastrana 1-2; 182: Chris Eyssi 3-0; 195: Jarred Garcia 1-2; 220: Christian Tejada 0-2

Timberlane sets mark

Team scores: Timberlane 75, Merrimack 6; Timberlane 46, Bishop Guertin 20; Timberlane 42, Bedford 33

Timberane records:

106: Barret Kappler 2-1; 113: Robbie Pinault 1-2; 120: Cody Lewis 2-1; 126: Justin Berube 2-1; 132: Derek Bohle 3-0, 2 pins; 138: Dan Scalzo 3-0, 3 pins; 145: Nolan Hennessey 2-1, 2 pins; 152: Cam Altobelli 2-1, 2 pins; 160: Dylan Tremblay 1-2; 170: Jacob Post 2-1; 182: Brian Lonergan 2-0; 195: Ben Sargent 1-1, Lonergan 1-0; 220: Ryan Cole 2-1; HVY: Noah Beauleau 2-1

Records: Timberlane 12-1

Brookline Dual Tournament

Team scores: Sandwich 42, Georgetown/Ipswich 39; Georgetown/Ipswich 45, Leominster 30; Georgetown/Ipswich 60, Brookline 21; Newton South 43, Georgetown/Ipswich 33

Georgetown records:

106: Josiah Krason 3-0; 113: Rob Blythe 2-0; Carsten LaPlante 2-0; 120: LaPlante 1-1; Matt Mansfield 2-0; 126: Mansfield 1-1; 132: Henry Gorrell 2-2; 138: John Blythe 1-1; Dan Lavelle 1-1; 145: Lavelle 0-1; Bill Waiswilos 2-1; 152: Waiswilos 0-1; Constantine Galanis 3-0; 160: Galanis 1-0; Charlie Koshivas 2-1; 170: Koshivas 0-1; Cole Mooney 2-0; Erik Bratland 0-1; 182: Bratland 1-1; 195: Alex Manning 2-1; 220: Manning 1-0; HVY: Jake Dalley 0-1; Cam Dalley 2-1

Records: Georgetown 13-6

Pinkerton Border Wars

Team scores: Londonderry 51, Nashua North 24; Londonderry 47, Windham 27; Londonderry 35, Concord 26; Winchester 42, Windham 34; Concord 47, Pinkerton 23; Pinkerton 47, Nashua North 27

Local records:

106: Kevin Robischeau (L) 1-2; Sam Cavallaro (W) 2-0; 113: Craig Santos (L) 2-1, Peter Caron (W) 2-0, Keygan Nacos (P) 1-1; 120: Tyler Byrd (L) 3-0, Adam Messina (W) 0-2, Shayne McCann (P) 2-0; 126: Ryan Cabezas (L) 3-0, Marc Bedient (W) 0-2, Eric Daigle (P) 2-0; 132: Andrew Chase (L) 1-2, Devin Dutrisac (W) 0-2; 138: Jean-Luc Lemieux (L) 3-0, Case Foster (W) 0-2; 145: Colin Reardon (L) 1-2, iJustin Missert (W) 0-2; 152: Jake barr (L) 2-1, Troy Peters (W) 0-2; 160: Kyle Byrd (L) 3-0, Bailey Alton (W) 0-2, Seamus Dolan (P) 1-1; 170: Mahdi Achab (L) 3-0, Mike Furey (W) 1-1, Tyler Wilson (P) 2-0; 182: Sebastian Rozczenko (L) 1-2, Jon Ferri (W) 2-0; 195: Richard Bilodeau (L) 3-0, Ross Wentworth (W) 1-0, Mike Tanguay (W) 0-1, Dylan Barreiro (P) 3-0; 220: Tanguay (W) 1-0, Jean Mazraani (W) 1-0, Jake Weishaar (P) 1-1; HVY: Patrick Hume (W) 2-0, Deene Hill (P) 2-0

Records: Londonderry 9-0, Pinkerton 6-3, Windham 10-3

Methuen sweeps again

Team scores: Methuen 60, Taunton 9; Methuen 54, Marshfield 13; Methuen 54, Middleboro 6; Methuen 69, Silver Lake 9

Methuen records:

106: Nate Green 4-0; 113: Christian Clermont 2-1, Chris Ramos 1-0; 120: Billy Wehring 4-0; 126: Ranzel Ramos 3-1; 132: Travis Abdallah 3-0, Christian Rosado 0-1; 138: Cam Heffernan 2-2; 145: Gian Varela 3-1; 152: Trevor Abdallah 4-0; 160: Travis Manick 4-0; 170: Darius Franklin 4-0; 182: Jon Gonzalez 3-0, Will Travers 1-0 ; 195: Saul Cabrera 3-0, Chris Saba 1-0; 220: Alex Lima 3-0, Liam McDonnell 1-0; HVY: Angel Ramos 2-2

Records: Methuen 18-0

Pentucket swept

Team scores: Tyngsboro 42, Pentucket 36; Peabody 42, Pentucket 36

Top Pentucket records:

106: Jacob Wengler 1-1; 132: Josh Wesolowski 2-0; 138: Matt Garfi 1-1; 160: Devin Young 2-0; 170: Kalon Boston 1-1; 182: Noah Malhi 2-0

Records: Pentucket 8-12

Pelham Tournament

Top 3 team scores (14 teams): Campbell 157, Westerly, R.I. 117, Pelham 100

Pelham placers:

106: 2. Alex Becker; 113: 4. Brandon Arzuaga; 126: 1. Matt Koch; 132: 1. Zach Koch; 152: 3. Chase Crawford